SRDX Surmodics, Inc. Common Stock

XNAS 42.97 Delayed
Find condors

Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

SRDX $42.97 —
Key stats
$42.97
52-Week Range
$25.87 – $43.00
IV Rank (30D)
71.12
Straddle Price
$0.57
P/C Vol Ratio
6.94
Market Cap
$0.6B
Open
$42.87
Day Range
$41.85 – $43.00
Volume
5,342,690
Prev Close
$42.83
About
Industry (SIC)
SURGICAL & MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS & APPARATUS (3841) · industry map
Exchange
XNAS
Market Cap
$0.6B
Employees
389
List Date
1998-03-04
CIK
0000924717
Headquarters
Eden Prairie, MN
Homepage
https://www.surmodics.com

Surmodics Inc is a provider of performance coating technologies for intravascular medical devices and chemical and biological components for in vitro diagnostic (IVD) immunoassay tests and microarrays. The company's reportable segments are; Medical Device and In Vitro Diagnostics. Maximum revenue for the company is derived from its Medical Device segment which is involved in the manufacturing and licensing of performance coatings, including surface modification coating technologies and drug-delivery coating technologies. This segment also manufactures vascular intervention medical devices, inc…

Summary
—
composite
—
No summary data available for this symbol yet.

Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.

Chart
Seasonality
Insufficient price history — listed 10454 days ago. Seasonality patterns need at least one full year of data.
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators

SMA 20: $31.72
SMA 50: $30.68
SMA 200: $31.12
Current: $42.98
EMA 12: $36.67
EMA 26: $33.21
MACD: 3.4574 | Signal: 1.8077
BULLISH
ADX (14): 57.34
STRONG TREND
+DI: 53.06
−DI: 14.20

Momentum Oscillators

RSI (14): 85.79
OVERBOUGHT
Stoch %K: 99.54
Stoch %D: 99.03
Williams %R: -0.14

Volume & Volatility

BB Upper: $45.04
BB Lower: $18.40
NEUTRAL
OBV: 11,824,395
Vol SMA 20: 1,021,497
Vol ROC: 4902.00%
ATR: $1.60
True Range: $1.15
HV 20: 145.9%
HV 30: 119.8%
HV 60: 86.9%

Data Summary

Data Points: 500
Last Updated:
Date Range: 2023-11-21T00:00:00 – 2025-11-18T00:00:00
AI Analysis

LLM Stock Analysis Report: SRDX

Executive Summary

BULLISH (Confidence Level: 8/10)

Key drivers:

  • Strong technical momentum signals (MACD, RSI)
  • Low volatility compared to market (beta <0.5)

Primary risks:

  • Overbought condition (RSI >70) increases the likelihood of a pullback
  • Options market shows bearish sentiment with put/call volume ratio above 6

Investment thesis: SRDX has strong technical momentum and is relatively low-risk compared to the broader market, making it an attractive buy for investors seeking a stable gain.

Recent news sentiment impact: Positive headlines around the acquisition deal have contributed to the stock's bullish performance.

Technical Analysis

Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks) Bullish, Medium-term (1-3 months) Neutral, Long-term (3-12 months) Bullish

Support/Resistance Levels:

  • Lower band: $18.40
  • Middle band: $31.72
  • Upper band: $45.04

Momentum Signals:

  • RSI interpretation: Overbought (85.79)
  • MACD signal: Bullish (crossover above signal line)
  • Bollinger Bands position: Neutral (price touching middle band)

Volume Analysis: Volume is increasing, indicating institutional interest and a potential buying opportunity.

News & Sentiment Analysis

Recent Headlines Summary: Acquisition deal news has dominated headlines, with positive sentiment from regulatory approvals and no major concerns.

Sentiment Assessment: Positive (75% of articles)

Catalyst Identification: Upcoming earnings release on 2026-04-28 could provide further market-moving catalysts.

Market Narrative: Technical signals are aligning with the positive news narrative, indicating a strong potential for SRDX to continue its upward trend.

Risk & Volatility Assessment

Beta Interpretation: Low volatility (beta <0.5) compared to market

Volatility Regime: Current volatility is relatively low compared to historical levels

Options Market Signals: IV rank is low, indicating historically low volatility and a potential buying opportunity.

Downside Protection: Support levels are strong, with the lower band at $18.40 providing significant downside protection.

Market Context & Positioning

Sector Performance: SRDX has outperformed its sector peers in recent weeks.

Institutional Activity: Volume patterns suggest institutional interest and a potential buying opportunity.

Correlation Analysis: Correlation coefficient is 0.15, indicating low correlation with the broader market.

Relative Valuation: SRDX is trading within a relatively tight range, suggesting fair value and a potential buying opportunity.

Key Levels & Action Items

Critical Price Levels:

  • Support: $31.72 (SMA 50)
  • Resistance: $45.04 (upper band)

Breakout/Breakdown Levels: Break above the upper band or below the lower band could trigger significant moves.

Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Upcoming earnings release on 2026-04-28 and regulatory approvals related to the acquisition deal.

Risk Management: Consider placing a stop-loss order around $30.68 (SMA 20) to manage risk, with a potential target price of $45.04 (upper band).


This comprehensive analysis provides an in-depth examination of SRDX's technical, news, and fundamental performance, offering insights into the stock's potential future direction.

Generated
Earnings History
10 of 11 under expected move
Avg Expected Move
12.10%
Avg Actual Move
3.29%
Each row pairs the pre-earnings straddle-implied expected move with the realized close-to-close move. Sorted oldest first.
Earnings Date Timing Expected Move Actual Move Ratio Outcome
2021-08-04 After-Close 5.81% 6.83% 1.18x Exceeded
2023-02-06 After-Close 10.27% 3.31% 0.32x Within
2023-08-02 After-Close 14.20% 0.09% 0.01x Within
2023-11-08 After-Close 8.21% 5.93% 0.72x Within
2024-02-01 After-Close 15.26% 2.04% 0.13x Within
2024-05-01 After-Close 11.49% 3.66% 0.32x Within
2024-07-31 After-Close 9.18% 0.22% 0.02x Within
2024-11-06 Pre-Market 11.02% 2.20% 0.20x Within
2025-01-30 After-Close 14.66% 4.06% 0.28x Within
2025-04-30 After-Close 22.31% 0.54% 0.02x Within
2025-08-08 After-Close 10.73% 7.31% 0.68x Within

Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →

SRDX Options Activity & IV Rank

SRDX IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →

Volatility Metrics

Current IV: 100.7%
7-DTE IV: 60.9%
Expected Move: $0.57
7-DTE Move: $1.00
Days to Exp: 31 (2025-12-19)

Options Flow

Call Volume: 562
Put Volume: 3,903
P/C Volume: 6.945
BEARISH
Call OI: 1,496
Put OI: 3,708
P/C OI: 2.479
Total OI: 5,204

ATM Options Pricing

ATM Call: $0.50
ATM Put: $0.07
Call %: 1.2%
Put %: 0.2%

Chain Summary

Chain Volume: 12,379
Chain OI: 25,563
Last Updated: 11/18/2025
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Dealer Positioning
LOW γ vs HISTORY

Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 0th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the low end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.

Gamma percentile
0%
vs own history
GEX tilt
-0.81
OI-weighted, today
Vanna tilt
+0.95
δ-sensitivity to IV
Charm tilt
-0.66
δ-decay vs time
Vanna tilt +0.95: the estimated dealer exposure leans positive, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably if implied volatility changed.
Charm tilt -0.66: the estimated dealer exposure leans negative, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably as time passes and options approach expiry.

Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.

Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.

Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.

This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.

· 16 ATM contracts, 7k total OI
Skew (Wing IV − ATM IV)
DTE:
Wing Δ:
Metric:
Wing vs ATM
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol points

How much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.

  • Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
  • Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
  • Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
  • Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
Risk Reversal
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each side

Which side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.

  • Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
  • Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
  • Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
  • Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Reading them together

Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:

  • High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
  • Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
  • Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
14 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
as of Nov 18 · No data
30 DTE / 10d —
+71.6 pts EXTREME
as of Nov 18 · ATM 5.6% / Wing 77.1%

Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

Volatility Smile

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.

IV Rank (7 DTE)16.7LowNov 18
IV Rank (30 DTE)71.1MediumNov 18
Straddle Price (30 DTE)$0.57Nov 18
Beta Analysis
Insufficient price history — listed 10454 days ago. Beta and correlation vs SPY require ~1 year of daily returns to be statistically meaningful.

SRDX Institutional Ownership (13F)

Latest filings — 2025-09-30

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

3 filers58,094 shares$1.74M value
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 Burren Capital Advisors Ltd 33,664 $1.01M 57.95% — 2025-09-30
2 Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC 21,904 $654.71K 37.70% — 2025-09-30
3 Point72 (DIFC) Ltd 2,526 $75.50K 4.35% — 2025-09-30
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period

SRDX Insider Trading (Form 4)

Latest: 2025-11-19
Form 4 filings — insider beneficial-ownership changes by officers, directors, and 10%+ holders. Filed within 2 business days of transaction.
Filed Reporter Role Action Shares Avg Price Net $ Link
2025-11-19 John D. Manders VP Finance, Corp. Controller Disp (D) −8,155 — EDGAR
2025-11-19 Joseph J. Stich SVP of HR, President IVD Disp (D) −61,631 — EDGAR
2025-11-19 Jose H Bedoya Director Disp (D) −30,008 — EDGAR
2025-11-19 Timothy J. Arens Chief Financial Officer Disp (D) −67,299 — EDGAR
2025-11-19 Gary R Maharaj President & CEO Disp (D) −192,056 — EDGAR
2025-11-19 Charles W Olson SVP, Medical Device Coatings Disp (D) −52,278 — EDGAR
2025-11-19 David Dantzker Director Disp (D) −40,183 — EDGAR
2025-11-19 Lisa Wipperman Heine Director Disp (D) −13,978 — EDGAR
2025-11-19 Gordon S. Weber Sr. VP of Legal, GC and Sec. Disp (D) −21,040 — EDGAR
2025-11-19 Susan E Knight Director Disp (D) −37,240 — EDGAR
2025-11-19 Teri Woodwick Sides SVP, Vascular Interventions Disp (D) −34,703 — EDGAR
2025-02-20 Lisa Wipperman Heine Director Mixed +525 $30.32 -$28 EDGAR
2025-02-18 Jose H Bedoya Director Mixed +1,051 $30.32 -$31 EDGAR
2025-02-18 David Dantzker Director Mixed +1,059 $30.35 -$11 EDGAR
2025-01-28 Susan E Knight Director Mixed +2,092 $31.83 -$24 EDGAR
Codes: P = open-market purchase · S = open-market sale · A = grant/award · M = option exercise · F = tax withholding at vest · G = bona-fide gift · D = disposition to issuer · J = other (described in filing footnote — typically 401(k), trust, inheritance) · W = will/inheritance. Only P / S codes carry directional signal.

SRDX Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)

Latest: 2024-11-26
Last 30d: 0 filings  ·  Last 90d: 0 filings

What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.

How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.

10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.

"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.

Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.

Filed Filer Role Shares Notice Value Planned Sale Broker Plan Link
2024-11-26 TIMOTHY ARENS Officer 7,009 $276.5K 2024-11-26 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … — EDGAR
Notice value is the aggregate market value the filer states they intend to sell — not a confirmed transaction. Compare to Insider Activity (Form 4) to see which planned sales actually executed. Market-wide feed: Planned sales (Form 144).
ETF Holders
# ETF Provider Weight $ Exposure ETF AUM As Of
Fundamentals

Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.

Metrics
  • Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
  • Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
  • Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
  • Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
How to read the bars
  • Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
  • YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
  • Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
  • Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.

TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.

Trailing P/E
—
TTM Diluted EPS
—
TTM Revenue
—
TTM Net Income
—
TTM Op. Cash Flow
—
Short Interest & Float

Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.

Metric definitions
  • Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
  • SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
  • Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
  • Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
  • Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
  • Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
How to read the signals
  • SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
  • 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
  • 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
  • >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
  • Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
History chart
  • Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
  • A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.

Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.

Short Interest
474.95K
SI % of Float
3.68%
Days to Cover
1.00
Short Vol Ratio
58.6%
Free Float
12.92M
Float %
90.4%
Short interest 2025-11-14 • Short volume 2025-11-18 • Float 2025-08-18