MDLN Medline Inc. Class A common stock
XNAS 39.68 DelayedStock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $31.37 – $50.88
- YTD
- -2.32%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 15.84
- Straddle Price
- $4.40
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 1.94
- Market Cap
- $34.9B
- Open
- $39.53
- Day Range
- $38.31 – $39.86
- Volume
- 3,928,040
- Prev Close
- $39.76
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.95% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.52 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 7.57% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 7.93% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +7.4pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 19.7% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +3.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 5 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.03 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 4.5% |
| Book / Price | 76.9% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 27.2% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.66 |
| Quality Score | 0/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $34.68 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $35.08 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 70.8% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $10.2B |
| Market Cap | $25B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | n/a | 0% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | median 36.8× · 3 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $55.02 | 17% | median 19.5× · 3 peers |
| Peer P/B | $81.65 | 22% | median 2.7× · 3 peers |
| Peer P/S | $129.58 | 22% | median 3.6× · 3 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $34.68 | 0% | stability 0% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $39.83 | 39% | 14 strikes · skew +0.17 |
- Industry (SIC)
- SURGICAL & MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS & APPARATUS (3841) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $34.9B
- Employees
- 45,000
- List Date
- 2025-12-17
- CIK
- 0002046386
- Headquarters
- Northfield, IL
- Homepage
- https://www.medline.com
Medline is the largest provider of medical-surgical products and supply chain solutions in the US. The company generates over 90% of its revenue domestically and serves some of the largest US health systems. Medline offers approximately 190,000 Medline-branded products across more than 250 product families—including front-line care, surgical solutions, and laboratory and diagnostics—as well as roughly 150,000 third-party products sourced from over 1,250 vendors. The company maintains prime vendor relationships with many customers, acting as the primary consolidated logistics partner for their …
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -- | 8.81% | 8.81% |
| Feb | -- | 5.53% | 5.53% |
| Mar | -- | -2.94% | -2.94% |
| Apr | -- | 1.07% | 1.07% |
| May | -- | -18.30% | -18.30% |
| Jun | -- | 10.32% | 10.32% |
| Jul | -- | -5.55% | -5.55% |
| Aug | -- | -13.44% | -13.44% |
| Sep | -- | -1.17% | -1.17% |
| Oct | -- | -8.07% | -8.07% |
| Nov | -- | 18.38%* | 18.38% |
| Dec | 2.44% | -- | 2.44% |
| Total | 2.44% | -10.73% | -4.14% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall assessment: BEARISH with confidence level (6/10)
Key drivers: Negative news sentiment, technical indicators suggesting downtrend, low volatility
Primary risks: Regulatory issues, manufacturing violations, failed contamination investigations
Investment thesis: Medline Inc. (MDLN) is experiencing a near-term headwind due to recent negative news and a potential decline in stock price.
Recent news sentiment impact: The negative news headlines have contributed to the bearish momentum, with investors becoming increasingly cautious about the company's prospects.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks) - BEARISH, Medium-term (1-3 months) - NEUTRAL, Long-term (3-12 months) - NEUTRAL
Support/Resistance Levels: Lower Bollinger Band ($31.10), 20-day SMA ($35.66)
Momentum Signals:
- RSI interpretation: Neutral (44.23)
- MACD signal: Bearish (-1.06 / Signal: 0.07 / Histogram: -1.13)
- Bollinger Bands position: Squeeze
Volume Analysis: Volume is trending downward, with a Volume Rate of Change of -13.25%. On-Balance Volume (OBV) is also negative.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: Recent news headlines have been overwhelmingly negative, highlighting regulatory issues, manufacturing violations, and failed contamination investigations.
Sentiment Assessment: Aggregate news sentiment is NEGATIVE, with 5 out of 6 recent headlines conveying bearish sentiment.
Catalyst Identification: The company's recent secondary offering and potential earnings reports may provide catalysts for future price movements.
Market Narrative: The negative news has contributed to a decline in stock price, which may create an opportunity for investors to enter at a lower price level.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: Beta is 0.59 (vs SPY), indicating low volatility and a relatively stable market presence.
Volatility Regime: Historical volatility levels are moderate (HV20 67.8%, HV30 59.9%), with the IV Premium vs HV30 at 10.6% (positive).
Options Market Signals: Options market is pricing $2.55 move by expiration, indicating relatively low implied volatility.
Downside Protection: Lower Bollinger Band ($31.10) provides support in case of a further decline in stock price.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: Medline Inc.'s sector (Healthcare Supplies) is performing relatively well, with the Healthcare Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLV) up 2.5% over the past month.
Institutional Activity: Institutional interest is moderate, with a Volume Rate of Change of -13.25%.
Correlation Analysis: Medline Inc.'s stock moves relatively less than the broader market (R-squared = 0.17), indicating low correlation.
Relative Valuation: The company's relative valuation suggests it may be slightly undervalued within its trading range.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels: Lower Bollinger Band ($31.10) and 20-day SMA ($35.66)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: Break below the lower Bollinger Band could indicate a more significant decline in stock price, while a breakout above the 20-day SMA could signal a potential rebound.
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: The company's recent secondary offering and potential earnings reports may provide catalysts for future price movements.
Risk Management: A stop-loss level of $32.50 could be considered to mitigate potential losses in case of further decline in stock price.
Please note that this analysis is based on the provided data, and actual market performance may differ.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | Pre-Market | 12.60% | 3.62% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2026-05-06 | Pre-Market | 10.81% | 7.30% | 0.68x | Within |
| 2026-08-05 | Pre-Market | 13.68% | 12.79% | 0.93x | Within |
| 2026-11-04 | Pre-Market | 11.88% | 18.36% | 1.55x | Exceeded |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
MDLN Options Activity & IV Rank
MDLN IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 85th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the high end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 223
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
MDLN Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $19.97M | 34.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $18.62M | 31.70% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $7.87M | 13.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $4.48M | 7.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $3.25M | 5.53% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $2.61M | 4.44% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $832.18K | 1.42% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | $788.80K | 1.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $311.58K | 0.53% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caption Management, LLC | $27.61M | 31.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $15.64M | 17.58% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $10.98M | 12.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $10.92M | 12.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $9.19M | 10.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $8.20M | 9.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Jain Global LLC | $2.93M | 3.30% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.77M | 1.99% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | DRW Securities, LLC | $1.13M | 1.27% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | $591.60K | 0.67% | 2026-06-30 |
MDLN Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-13| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | GIC Special Investments Pte Ltd | 10%+ Owner | Sell (S) | −7,816,987 | $35.15 | -$274.77M | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-06 | GIC Private Ltd | 10%+ Owner | Sell (S) | −20,678,630 | $34.90 | -$721.64M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-21 | James M Boyle | Chief Executive Officer | Grant (A) | +764,252 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-21 | Stephen L Miller | Chief Operating Officer | Grant (A) | +87,667 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-17 | GIC Private Ltd | 10%+ Owner | Sell (S) | −1,600,000 | $35.80 | -$57.28M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-11 | GIC Private Ltd | 10%+ Owner | Sell (S) | −590,284 | $35.58 | -$21.00M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-07 | GIC Private Ltd | 10%+ Owner | Sell (S) | −2,248,612 | $35.56 | -$79.97M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-07 | Mozart Holdco, Inc. | 10%+ Owner | Mixed | — | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-17 | William J Abrams | See Remarks | Tax (F) | −1,308 | $36.61 | -$47.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-17 | Michael B Drazin | Chief Financial Officer | Tax (F) | −1,889 | $36.61 | -$69.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-17 | James M Boyle | Chief Executive Officer | Tax (F) | −2,370 | $36.61 | -$86.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-17 | Amanda H. Laabs | Chief Product Officer | Tax (F) | −1,889 | $36.61 | -$69.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-17 | Stephen L Miller | Chief Operating Officer | Tax (F) | −1,889 | $36.61 | -$69.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-17 | Christopher P Shryock | Chief Human Resources Officer | Tax (F) | −872 | $36.61 | -$31.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-17 | Alexander M. Liberman | Chief Legal Officer | Tax (F) | −872 | $36.61 | -$31.9K | EDGAR |
MDLN Insider Holdings
39 insiders · @ $39.79| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mozart Holdco, Inc. | 10%+ Owner | 233,520,656 | $9.29B | $0 | 2 | 2026-08-07 |
| 2 | TC Group VII S1, L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | 153,673,564 | $6.11B | $0 | 1 | 2026-03-06 |
| 3 | Carlyle Mozart Coinvestment UNLV Holdco, L.P. | 10%+ Owner | 152,460,797 | $6.07B | $0 | 1 | 2026-03-06 |
| 4 | CPEP Circle Holdings L.P. | 10%+ Owner | 145,924,924 | $5.81B | -$554.95M | 1 | 2025-12-22 |
| 5 | Mozart Aggregator II LP | 10%+ Owner | 142,918,680 | $5.69B | -$381.91M | 1 | 2025-12-22 |
| 6 | CP Circle ML-5 Holdco, L.P. | 10%+ Owner | 127,567,724 | $5.08B | -$1.07B | 1 | 2026-03-12 |
| 7 | CPEP GP, LLC | 10%+ Owner | 127,567,724 | $5.08B | -$1.07B | 1 | 2026-03-12 |
| 8 | TC Group Cayman Investment Holdings Sub L.P. | 10%+ Owner | 127,567,724 | $5.08B | -$1.07B | 1 | 2026-03-12 |
| 9 | Carlyle Group Inc. | 10%+ Owner | 125,454,241 | $4.99B | -$1.63B | 3 | 2026-03-12 |
| 10 | Hux Investment Pte. Ltd. | 10%+ Owner | 118,796,825 | $4.73B | $75.52M | 1 | 2025-12-22 |
MDLN Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Oct 13, 2026Directors 12
- Andrew J. Mills · since Dec 17, 2025
- Anushka M Sunder · since Dec 17, 2025
- Charles N. Mills · since Dec 17, 2025
- Jacob Best · since Dec 17, 2025
- James M Boyle · since Dec 17, 2025
- Joseph Baratta · since Dec 17, 2025
- Patrick J Healy · since Dec 17, 2025
- Richard A Galanti · since Dec 17, 2025
- Robert R. Schmidt · since Dec 17, 2025
- Stephen H. Wise · since Dec 17, 2025
- Thomas W Sweet · since Dec 17, 2025
- Todd M Bluedorn · since Dec 17, 2025
Officers 10
- James M Boyle · Chief Executive Officer · since Dec 17, 2025
- James M Pigott · President · since Dec 17, 2025
- William J Abrams · Title: Executive Vice President, Supply Chain Solutions · since Dec 17, 2025
- Michael B Drazin · Chief Financial Officer · since Dec 17, 2025
- Stephen L Miller · Chief Operating Officer · since Dec 17, 2025
- Alexander M. Liberman · Chief Legal Officer · since Dec 17, 2025
- Amanda H. Laabs · Chief Product Officer · since Dec 17, 2025
- Christopher P Shryock · Chief Human Resources Officer · since Dec 17, 2025
- Douglas P Golwas · Chief Commercial Officer · since Dec 17, 2025
- Jessi L Corcoran · Principal Accounting Officer · since Feb 24, 2026
10% owners 57
- BCP 8 Holdings Mozart Manager L.L.C. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- BCP Mozart Aggregator L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- BX Mozart ML-1 Holdco GP L.L.C. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- BX Mozart ML-1 Holdco L.P. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- BX Mozart ML-2 Holdco GP L.L.C. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- BX Mozart ML-2 Holdco L.P. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Blackstone Holdings I/II GP L.L.C. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Blackstone Holdings II L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Blackstone Inc. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Blackstone Management Associates VIII L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Bma Viii L.l.c. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- CG Subsidiary Holdings L.L.C. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- CP Circle ML Holdco GP, LLC (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- CP Circle ML-1 Holdco GP, LLC (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- CP Circle ML-1 Holdco, L.P. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- CP Circle ML-2 Holdco, L.P. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- CP Circle ML-3 Holdco, L.P. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- CP Circle ML-4 Holdco, L.P. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- CP Circle ML-5 Holdco, L.P. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- CP Circle ML-6 Holdco, L.P. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- CP Circle ML-7 Holdco, L.P. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- CP Circle UNLV Holdco, L.P. (entity) · since Feb 11, 2026
- CPEP Circle Holdings L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Carlyle Group Inc. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Carlyle Holdings I GP Inc. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Carlyle Holdings I GP Sub L.L.C. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Carlyle Holdings I L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Carlyle Holdings II GP L.L.C. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- Carlyle Holdings II L.L.C. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- Carlyle Mozart Coinvestment Holdings, L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Carlyle Mozart Coinvestment UNLV Holdco, L.P. (entity) · since Feb 11, 2026
- Cpep Gp, LLC (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Douglas P Golwas · listed since Jun 2026
- H&F Corporate Investors X, Ltd. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- HFCP X (Parallel-A), L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Hellman & Friedman Capital Partners X (Parallel), L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Hellman & Friedman Capital Partners X, L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Hellman & Friedman Investors X, L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Mend Investment Holdings GP, LLC (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Mend Investment Holdings I, L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Mend Partners GP, LLC (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Mend Partners II, L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Mozart Aggregator II LP (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Mozart Aggregator II UNLV Holdco L.P. (entity) · since Feb 11, 2026
- Mozart Aggregator UNLV Holdco L.P. (entity) · since Feb 11, 2026
- Mozart Holdco, Inc. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- Stephen A Schwarzman · since Dec 17, 2025
- TC Group Cayman Investment Holdings Sub L.P. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- TC Group Cayman Investment Holdings, L.P. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- TC Group Sub L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- TC Group VII S1, L.L.C. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- TC Group VII S1, L.P. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- TC Group VII, L.L.C. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- TC Group VII, L.P. (entity) · since Jan 16, 2026
- TC Group VIII Lux GP, S.a.r.l. (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
- TC Group, LLC (entity) · since Dec 17, 2025
Changes in the last 10 years (103)
| Oct 13, 2026 | Hux Investment Pte. Ltd. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Oct 13, 2026 | GIC Special Investments Pte Ltd reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Oct 13, 2026 | GIC Private Ltd reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Douglas P Golwas first listed as a 10% owner in an SEC filing |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Jessi L Corcoran became Principal Accounting Officer |
| Feb 13, 2026 | CP Circle Holdings, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Mozart Aggregator UNLV Holdco L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Mozart Aggregator II UNLV Holdco L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Carlyle Mozart Coinvestment UNLV Holdco, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Feb 11, 2026 | CP Circle UNLV Holdco, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 21, 2026 | TC Group VIII, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jan 21, 2026 | TC Group VIII, L.L.C. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jan 21, 2026 | TC Group VII Lux GP, S.a.r.l. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jan 21, 2026 | CP VIII Circle Holdings, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jan 21, 2026 | CP VIII Circle AIF Holdings, S.C.Sp. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jan 21, 2026 | CP VII Circle Holdings-A, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jan 21, 2026 | CP VII Circle Holdings, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jan 21, 2026 | CP VII Circle AIF Holdings, S.C.Sp. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | TC Group VII, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | TC Group VII, L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | TC Group Cayman Investment Holdings, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | TC Group Cayman Investment Holdings Sub L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | Carlyle Holdings II L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | Carlyle Holdings II GP L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | CP Circle ML-7 Holdco, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | CP Circle ML-6 Holdco, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | CP Circle ML-5 Holdco, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | CP Circle ML-4 Holdco, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | CP Circle ML-3 Holdco, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | CP Circle ML-2 Holdco, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | CP Circle ML-1 Holdco, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | CP Circle ML-1 Holdco GP, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | CP Circle ML Holdco GP, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | BX Mozart ML-2 Holdco L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | BX Mozart ML-2 Holdco GP L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | BX Mozart ML-1 Holdco L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 16, 2026 | BX Mozart ML-1 Holdco GP L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | William J Abrams became Title: Executive Vice President, Supply Chain Solutions |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Todd M Bluedorn became a director |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Thomas W Sweet became a director |
| Dec 17, 2025 | TC Group, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | TC Group VIII, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | TC Group VIII, L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | TC Group VIII Lux GP, S.a.r.l. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | TC Group VII S1, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | TC Group VII S1, L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | TC Group VII Lux GP, S.a.r.l. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | TC Group Sub L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Stephen L Miller became Chief Operating Officer |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Stephen H. Wise became a director |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Stephen A Schwarzman became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Robert R. Schmidt became a director |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Richard A Galanti became a director |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Patrick J Healy became a director |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Mozart Holdco, Inc. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Mozart Aggregator II LP became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Michael B Drazin became Chief Financial Officer |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Mend Partners II, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Mend Partners GP, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Mend Investment Holdings I, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Mend Investment Holdings GP, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Joseph Baratta became a director |
| Dec 17, 2025 | James M Pigott became President |
| Dec 17, 2025 | James M Boyle became a director |
| Dec 17, 2025 | James M Boyle became Chief Executive Officer |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Jacob Best became a director |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Hux Investment Pte. Ltd. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Hellman & Friedman Investors X, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Hellman & Friedman Capital Partners X, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Hellman & Friedman Capital Partners X (Parallel), L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | HFCP X (Parallel-A), L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | H&F Corporate Investors X, Ltd. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | GIC Special Investments Pte Ltd became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | GIC Private Ltd became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Douglas P Golwas became Chief Commercial Officer |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Cpep Gp, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Christopher P Shryock became Chief Human Resources Officer |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Charles N. Mills became a director |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Carlyle Mozart Coinvestment Holdings, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Carlyle Holdings I L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Carlyle Holdings I GP Sub L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Carlyle Holdings I GP Inc. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Carlyle Group Inc. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | CPEP Circle Holdings L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | CP VIII Circle Holdings, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | CP VIII Circle AIF Holdings, S.C.Sp. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | CP VII Circle Holdings-A, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | CP VII Circle Holdings, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | CP VII Circle AIF Holdings, S.C.Sp. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | CP Circle Holdings, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | CG Subsidiary Holdings L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Bma Viii L.l.c. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Blackstone Management Associates VIII L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Blackstone Inc. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Blackstone Holdings II L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Blackstone Holdings I/II GP L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | BCP Mozart Aggregator L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | BCP 8 Holdings Mozart Manager L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Anushka M Sunder became a director |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Andrew J. Mills became a director |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Amanda H. Laabs became Chief Product Officer |
| Dec 17, 2025 | Alexander M. Liberman became Chief Legal Officer |
- Prev
- 1
- …
MDLN Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-06-16What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-16 | Douglas Golwas | Officer | 100,000 | $3.65M | 2026-06-16 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | 0002046386-26-000009 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | 0002046386-26-000026 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.03% | $628.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.20% | $423.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.21% | $195.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.08% | $188.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 5 | VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.34% | $123.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.13% | $77.2M | $56.8B | 2026-11-04 |
| 7 | CGUS Capital Group Core Equity ETF | Capitalgroup | 0.54% | $66.8M | $12.4B | 2026-11-04 |
| 8 | IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.05% | $39.7M | $83.3B | 2026-11-04 |
| 9 | VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF | Vanguard | 0.18% | $39.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 10 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.03% | $26.2M | $92.8B | 2026-11-04 |
| 11 | IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.17% | $26.0M | $15.2B | 2026-11-04 |
| 12 | VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.03% | $23.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 13 | QQQJ Invesco NASDAQ Next Gen 100 ETF | Invesco | 1.77% | $21.1M | — | 2026-11-04 |
| 14 | CGMM Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF | Capitalgroup | 0.57% | $21.0M | $3.7B | 2026-11-04 |
| 15 | FPX First Trust US Equity Opportunities ETF | First Trust | 1.24% | $16.7M | $1.3B | 2026-11-04 |
| 16 | SCHX Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.02% | $15.6M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 17 | VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $13.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 18 | IYH iShares U.S. Healthcare ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.26% | $12.5M | $4.7B | 2026-11-04 |
| 19 | IWB iShares Russell 1000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.03% | $12.4M | $46.4B | 2026-11-04 |
| 20 | VONV Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.04% | $10.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 21 | IMCG iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.22% | $9.1M | $3.9B | 2026-11-04 |
| 22 | IPO Renaissance IPO ETF | Nport | 4.97% | $9.0M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF | Nport | 0.02% | $8.7M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 24 | ONEQ Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF | Fidelity | 0.08% | $8.3M | $10.6B | 2026-11-04 |
| 25 | FSMD Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF | Fidelity | 0.33% | $8.2M | $2.5B | 2026-11-04 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (3 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-27 | $7.68B | $60.00M | $0.07 | $715.00M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-28 | $7.35B | $129.00M | $0.16 | $412.00M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.