BWA BorgWarner Inc.
XNYS
58.13
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $40.73 – $78.82
- YTD
- +24.64%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 47.41
- Straddle Price
- $6.20
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.65
- Market Cap
- $11.9B
- Open
- $58.92
- Day Range
- $57.72 – $59.97
- Volume
- 2,003,593
- Prev Close
- $58.67
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.94 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 9.91% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 8.67% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +32.9pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 32.5% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +1.6% |
| DCF Horizon | 5 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.02 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $1.2B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 7.4% |
| Book / Price | 46.6% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 19.5% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 8.4% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.67 |
| Quality Score | 1/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | -5.8% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $63.97 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $60.89 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 15.3% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $1.4B |
| Market Cap | $12B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $84.23 | 21% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $8.30 | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $22.44 | 6% | median 10.9× · 3 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $85.66 | 6% | median 8.8× · 4 peers |
| Peer P/B | $36.94 | 6% | median 1.4× · 5 peers |
| Peer P/S | $26.82 | 6% | median 0.4× · 5 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $63.97 | 32% | stability 74% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $58.90 | 21% | 25 strikes · skew +0.11 |
- Industry (SIC)
- MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS & ACCESSORIES (3714) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $11.9B
- Employees
- 37,500
- List Date
- 1993-08-12
- CIK
- 0000908255
- Next Earnings
- 2026-10-29 (Pre-Market)
- EPS Forecast
- $1.25 (7 est.)
- Headquarters
- Auburn Hills, MI
- Homepage
- https://www.borgwarner.com
BorgWarner is a tier one supplier of turbo and thermal management technologies, drivetrain systems, powerdrive systems, and battery and charging systems mostly to automotive original equipment manufacturers. Its products aim to move a vehicle with as few electrons as possible, resulting in cleaner, cost-optimized, and more-efficient vehicles. Foundational products, the combustion vehicle business, contributes more than 80% to group revenue while BorgWarner transitions to becoming an electric vehicle-centric (e-business) and data center energy management parts supplier. In 2024, 23% of the comp…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 10.33% | -2.94% | 17.41% | -5.68% | 1.85% | 1.65% | 3.77% |
| Feb | 6.94% | -8.28% | 4.14% | -9.72% | -4.46% | 19.56% | 1.36% |
| Mar | 2.50% | 0.18% | -3.04% | 11.52% | -0.62% | -3.07% | 1.24% |
| Apr | 4.92% | -6.43% | -1.17% | -6.48% | -0.56% | 4.40% | -0.89% |
| May | 4.12% | 8.01% | -7.28% | 8.49% | 15.94% | 26.51% | 9.30% |
| Jun | -8.35% | -16.82% | 8.04% | -10.22% | 3.27% | -6.56% | -5.11% |
| Jul | -0.31% | 12.89% | -6.85% | 12.13% | 5.75% | -2.15% | 3.58% |
| Aug | -12.52% | -2.46% | -12.31% | 0.12% | 13.97% | 1.34% | -1.98% |
| Sep | 1.53% | -15.98% | -2.23% | 9.67% | 3.05% | -5.40% | -1.56% |
| Oct | 2.83% | 14.60% | -7.43% | -5.24% | -2.94% | -3.73%* | -0.32% |
| Nov | -7.10% | 13.94% | -9.22% | 2.63% | -1.76% | -- | -0.30% |
| Dec | 5.21% | -5.65% | 5.60% | -7.37% | 5.23% | -- | 0.60% |
| Total | 7.75% | -14.55% | -16.82% | -4.06% | 43.48% | 31.29% | 7.85% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
BorgWarner (BWA) - Comprehensive Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL | Confidence Level: 6/10
BorgWarner presents a mixed technical and sentiment picture with conflicting signals that warrant cautious observation rather than committed positioning. The stock is caught between positive analyst sentiment and accumulating negative technical momentum, creating an asymmetric risk/reward scenario. The recent analyst upgrade commentary ("Top Growth Stock," "Undervalued") stands in stark contrast to deteriorating momentum indicators and negative volume flows, suggesting market participants are not yet convinced of the bullish narrative.
Key Drivers:
- Positive analyst sentiment and valuation thesis
- Elevated volatility (42%) with options market pricing meaningful moves ($7.32 over 45 DTE)
- Weak technical momentum despite price stability
Primary Risks:
- MACD bearish crossover (-1.21 histogram) indicating momentum loss
- Negative OBV (-1.42M) suggesting institutional distribution
- High beta (1.22) amplifies downside in market corrections
- Weak trend strength (ADX 22.58) limits conviction in any direction
Investment Thesis: While news sentiment has turned positive with analyst recommendations for long-term growth, technical deterioration and volume patterns suggest institutional participants are skeptical. The stock appears fairly valued but lacks catalytic momentum; near-term traders should respect support levels while longer-term investors may find entry points on technical weakness rather than current levels.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction
Short-term (1-4 weeks): BEARISH
- Price ($63.36) is above SMA 20 ($62.24) but BELOW SMA 50 ($64.44)—this is a critical warning signal
- EMA 12 ($61.49) is below EMA 26 ($62.56), indicating downward momentum acceleration
- MACD histogram at -1.21 (deeply negative) confirms momentum loss
- Stochastic %D (38.66) is declining through midpoint, suggesting downward pressure
Medium-term (1-3 months): NEUTRAL-TO-BEARISH
- Price trades between SMA 50 ($64.44) and SMA 200 ($59.62)—the 50-day MA represents key resistance
- ADX (22.58) indicates WEAK trend strength; market lacks directional conviction
- Position slightly above 200-day MA provides some longer-term support
- Trading range-bound between $58-$66.40 (Bollinger Bands)
Long-term (3-12 months): NEUTRAL
- Price above 200-day SMA ($59.62) suggests longer-term uptrend intact
- However, weak momentum signals suggest uptrend may be stalling
- Historical volatility (35-38%) elevated but not extreme
Support/Resistance Levels
| Level | Type | Significance | Distance | |-------|------|--------------|----------| | $66.40 | Resistance | Bollinger Upper Band | +4.8% | | $64.44 | Resistance | SMA 50 (major) | +1.7% | | $63.36 | Current | Support | - | | $62.24 | Support | SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | -1.8% | | $59.62 | Support | SMA 200 / Major Floor | -5.9% | | $58.08 | Support | Bollinger Lower Band | -8.4% |
Critical Observation: The SMA 50 at $64.44 represents the most important resistance level. A break above here with volume confirmation would invalidate bearish signals; failure to penetrate suggests continued consolidation or decline.
Momentum Signals
RSI (52.61) - NEUTRAL
- Positioned exactly at midpoint, indicating no overbought/oversold condition
- Neither buyers nor sellers have control; equilibrium stage
- Recent movement suggests RSI may trend lower if momentum continues deteriorating
MACD - BEARISH CROSSOVER (In Progress)
- MACD line (-1.07) is significantly BELOW signal line (0.14)
- Histogram (-1.21) is deeply negative and widening—suggests accelerating bearish momentum
- Critical Signal: MACD is NOT yet showing crossover reversal; momentum continues deteriorating
- This is the most concerning technical signal present
Stochastic Oscillators - BEARISH DIVERGENCE
- %K at 51.25 declining toward %D at 38.66
- Indicates downward momentum acceleration
- %D below midpoint (50) suggests momentum has shifted negative
Bollinger Bands - NEUTRAL (No Squeeze)
- Width of 13.36 indicates moderate volatility, not at extremes
- Price at $63.36 is centered between bands—no mean reversion signal
- Not positioned for squeeze breakout pattern
Williams %R (-17.81) - NEUTRAL
- Reading between 0 and -50 indicates neither overbought nor oversold
- Typical neutral positioning with slight bearish lean
Volume Analysis
Critical Concern - Negative Volume Flow:
-
On-Balance Volume (OBV): -1,421,683 — Significantly negative
- This indicates that on down days, volume is HEAVIER than on up days
- Classic institutional distribution pattern (smart money exiting)
- OBV not confirming price strength—RED FLAG
-
Volume Rate of Change: -9.50% — Declining volume
- 20-day volume average $2.60M vs current below that
- Lower volume on moves suggests weaker conviction
- Potential signal that retail interest is waning
-
Options Volume Flow: 337 calls vs 68 puts (4.95:1 ratio)
- Calls heavily favored, but this is CONTRARY to negative OBV
- Suggests retail/options traders are bullish while institutional stock flow is negative
- Potential divergence: options market (retail/speculators) vs stock market (institutional)
Interpretation: Volume patterns suggest institutional participants are distributing shares despite positive headlines. This is a RED FLAG that contradicts the bullish news sentiment—professionals may be front-running negative catalysts or valuation concerns.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary
Positive Themes (3 of 6 recent headlines):
- "Top Growth Stock for the Long-Term" (Oct 6) — Zacks analyst upgrade citing long-term growth prospects
- "Are Investors Undervaluing BWA Right Now?" (Oct 5) — Valuation disconnect narrative; suggests upside potential
- Sector Performance Note (Oct 6) — Auto-Tires-Trucks sector mentioned positively in context of peer comparison
Neutral/Mixed Themes (3 of 6): 4. Director Stock Sales (Sep 17 & Aug 31) — $327,550 and $485,520 insider sales
- Mixed signal: Could indicate confidence (diversification) or concern (exit before downturn)
- Timing (Sep/Aug) predates recent positive headlines by ~4-6 weeks
- Concern: Insiders selling BEFORE the recent analyst upgrades suggests they may have known something
- "Why Is BWA Down 0.1% Since Last Earnings?" (Sep 4) — Flat performance post-earnings
- Suggests last earnings report was neither inspiring nor disappointing
- No clear catalyst from recent earnings
Sentiment Assessment
Aggregate Sentiment: POSITIVE (Recent) with CAUTIONARY FLAGS
- Quantifiable: 3 explicitly positive headlines vs 0 explicitly negative
- Qualifier: Positive sentiment is RECENT (Oct 5-6) and appears analyst-driven, not catalyst-driven
- Conflict: Positive news contradicts technical deterioration and negative OBV patterns
Timeline of Sentiment:
- Aug 31: Insider selling (concern indicator)
- Sep 4: Post-earnings neutral
- Sep 17: More insider selling (additional concern)
- Oct 5-6: Sudden analyst upgrades (new bullish narrative)
Data Quality Flag: Disconnect between news sentiment and market behavior suggests analysts may be LAGGING market participants. The timing of upgrades AFTER insider selling raises credibility questions.
Catalyst Identification
Immediate Catalysts (1-7 days):
- None identified in provided data
- Options market pricing $3.02 expected move over 7 DTE suggests market expects minor moves
Near-term Catalysts (1-4 weeks):
- No earnings date provided — Data Gap
- Next analyst commentary/rating changes (already initiated positive cycle)
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-11 | Pre-Market | 6.87% | 1.95% | 0.28x | Within |
| 2021-05-05 | Pre-Market | 6.78% | 5.40% | 0.80x | Within |
| 2021-08-04 | Pre-Market | 6.18% | 5.27% | 0.85x | Within |
| 2021-11-03 | Pre-Market | 6.40% | 0.09% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2022-02-15 | Pre-Market | 5.59% | 5.89% | 1.05x | Exceeded |
| 2022-05-04 | Pre-Market | 8.00% | 2.20% | 0.28x | Within |
| 2022-08-03 | Pre-Market | 8.45% | 2.46% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2022-10-27 | Pre-Market | 8.59% | 0.93% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2023-02-09 | Pre-Market | 5.38% | 2.83% | 0.53x | Within |
| 2023-05-04 | Pre-Market | 6.07% | 7.88% | 1.30x | Exceeded |
| 2023-08-02 | Pre-Market | 5.87% | 7.51% | 1.28x | Exceeded |
| 2023-11-02 | Pre-Market | 7.30% | 13.07% | 1.79x | Exceeded |
| 2024-02-08 | Pre-Market | 7.42% | 6.95% | 0.94x | Within |
| 2024-05-02 | Pre-Market | 7.09% | 8.40% | 1.18x | Exceeded |
| 2024-07-31 | Pre-Market | 8.01% | 8.81% | 1.10x | Exceeded |
| 2024-10-31 | Pre-Market | 8.72% | 0.24% | 0.03x | Within |
| 2025-02-06 | Pre-Market | 8.26% | 2.98% | 0.36x | Within |
| 2025-05-07 | Pre-Market | 6.81% | 4.41% | 0.65x | Within |
| 2025-07-31 | Pre-Market | 7.24% | 6.57% | 0.91x | Within |
| 2025-10-30 | Pre-Market | 9.05% | 3.06% | 0.34x | Within |
| 2026-02-11 | Pre-Market | 6.72% | 22.45% | 3.34x | Exceeded |
| 2026-05-06 | Pre-Market | 10.61% | 3.75% | 0.35x | Within |
| 2026-08-05 | Pre-Market | 7.10% | 5.93% | 0.84x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
BWA Options Activity & IV Rank
BWA IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 5th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the low end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $142.9M | #108 of 1945 | +23812.7% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $126.8M | #268 of 3716 | -34.0% | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $41.4M | #95 of 997 | -4.0% | 13F | |
| Soros Fund Management Family office George Soros, Robert Soros, Jonathan Soros | $1.3M | #207 of 251 | new | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $677K | #1921 of 4729 | +77.3% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
BWA Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $35.79M | 20.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | PEAK6 LLC | $28.43M | 16.00% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $22.06M | 12.42% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $19.77M | 11.12% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $18.97M | 10.67% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $7.41M | 4.17% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $7.16M | 4.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | J. Goldman & Co LP | $6.41M | 3.61% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | LMR Partners LLP | $5.22M | 2.94% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $4.51M | 2.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Walleye Trading LLC | $3.13M | 1.76% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $2.80M | 1.58% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $2.58M | 1.45% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $2.09M | 1.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Marnell Management LLC | $1.85M | 1.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $1.79M | 1.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Walleye Capital LLC | $1.79M | 1.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.75M | 0.98% | 2025-09-30 |
| 19 | Two Sigma Investments, LP Custodian | $969.44K | 0.55% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $756.96K | 0.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $664.00K | 0.37% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Capula Management Ltd | $584.32K | 0.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $332.00K | 0.19% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $285.52K | 0.16% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $245.68K | 0.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $30.84M | 28.76% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Oribel Capital Management, LP | $30.43M | 28.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $12.14M | 11.32% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $10.16M | 9.47% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $7.12M | 6.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.13M | 2.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.60M | 2.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.42M | 2.26% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Walleye Capital LLC | $1.81M | 1.69% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Caption Management, LLC | $1.59M | 1.48% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Twin Tree Management, LP | $1.06M | 0.98% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $1.05M | 0.98% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Walleye Trading LLC | $976.08K | 0.91% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Capula Management Ltd | $584.32K | 0.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $446.96K | 0.42% | 2025-09-30 |
| 16 | Two Sigma Investments, LP Custodian | $411.68K | 0.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $365.20K | 0.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $92.96K | 0.09% | 2026-06-30 |
BWA Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-09-01| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | Michael S Hanley | Director | Sell (S) | −5,000 | $65.51 | -$327.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-25 | Tonit M Calaway | EVP, CAO, Gen Counsel & Sec | Sell (S) | −22,000 | $66.26 | -$1.46M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Amy B. Kulikowski | VP & Chief Accounting Officer | Sell (S) | −2,900 | $68.60 | -$198.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Rajesh Kalathur | Director | Buy (P) | +7,407 | $67.59 | $500.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Shaun McAlmont | Director | Sell (S) | −7,000 | $69.36 | -$485.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Isabelle McKenzie | Vice President | Sell (S) | −4,500 | $70.39 | -$316.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Stefan Demmerle | Vice President | Sell (S) | −1,000 | $70.00 | -$70.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Tonit M Calaway | EVP, CAO, Gen Counsel & Sec | Sell (S) | −44,000 | $69.65 | -$3.06M | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-10 | Tonit M Calaway | EVP, CAO, Gen Counsel & Sec | Mixed | −65,082 | $66.40 | -$4.58M | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-02 | Tonit M Calaway | EVP, CAO, Gen Counsel & Sec | Mixed | −65,261 | $66.40 | -$4.57M | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-08 | Sailaja Shankar | Director | Sell (S) | −5,000 | $73.08 | -$365.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-29 | Volker Weng | Vice President | Sell (S) | −5,000 | $72.35 | -$361.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Volker Weng | Vice President | Sell (S) | −5,000 | $67.71 | -$338.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-14 | Joseph F. Fadool | President and CEO | Sell (S) | −29,000 | $67.31 | -$1.95M | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-14 | Stefan Demmerle | Vice President | Sell (S) | −5,000 | $65.00 | -$325.0K | EDGAR |
BWA Insider Holdings
19 insiders · @ $58.13| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frederic Lissalde | President and CEO | 487,387 | $28.33M | -$26.14M | 47 | 2025-02-07 |
| 2 | Joseph F. Fadool | President and CEO | 405,964 | $23.60M | -$5.89M | 53 | 2026-05-14 |
| 3 | Stefan Demmerle | Vice President | 202,746 | $11.79M | -$7.84M | 60 | 2026-08-18 |
| 4 | Alexis P Michas | Director | 82,402 | $4.79M | -$5.66M | 37 | 2026-05-01 |
| 5 | Craig Aaron | EVP & CFO | 81,235 | $4.72M | -$1.54M | 27 | 2026-03-03 |
| 6 | Volker Weng | Vice President | 80,002 | $4.65M | -$5.63M | 38 | 2026-05-29 |
| 7 | Tonit M Calaway | EVP, CAO, Gen Counsel & Sec | 73,831 | $4.29M | -$14.65M | 57 | 2026-08-25 |
| 8 | Isabelle McKenzie | Vice President | 53,328 | $3.10M | -$2.11M | 22 | 2026-08-18 |
| 9 | Henk Vanthournout | Vice President | 45,880 | $2.67M | $0 | 5 | 2026-03-03 |
| 10 | Paul Arthur Farrell | EVP & Chief Strategy Officer | 38,238 | $2.22M | -$2.14M | 20 | 2026-03-13 |
BWA Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-09-01What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | Hanley Michael S | Director | 5,000 | $327.5K | 2026-08-31 | Raymond James and Associates | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | CALAWAY TONIT M | Officer | 22,000 | $1.46M | 2026-08-24 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Kulikowski Amy B. | Officer | 2,900 | $198.9K | 2026-08-18 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-17 | Demmerle Stefan | Officer | 1,000 | $70.0K | 2026-08-17 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-17 | McKenzie Isabelle | Officer | 4,500 | $316.8K | 2026-08-17 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-17 | McAlmont Shaun | Director | 7,000 | $485.5K | 2026-08-17 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-17 | CALAWAY TONIT M | Officer | 44,000 | $3.06M | 2026-08-17 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-05 | Shankar Sailaja | Director | 5,000 | $365.4K | 2026-06-05 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-28 | Weng Volker | Officer | 5,000 | $361.8K | 2026-05-28 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-14 | Weng Volker | Officer | 5,000 | $338.6K | 2026-05-14 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | 0000908255-26-000037 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-06 | 0000908255-26-000023 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-30 | 0000908255-26-000018 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-11 | 0000908255-26-000009 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-05 | 0000908255-26-000003 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-13 | 0001628280-25-051853 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-30 | 0000908255-25-000040 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-21 | 0001628280-25-045710 | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-31 | 0000908255-25-000030 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-07 | 0000908255-25-000017 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-11 | 0000908255-26-000011 | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-06 | 0000908255-25-000007 | EDGAR |
| 2024-02-08 | 0000908255-24-000007 | EDGAR |
| 2023-02-09 | 0000908255-23-000013 | EDGAR |
| 2022-02-15 | 0000908255-22-000009 | EDGAR |
| 2021-02-22 | 0000908255-21-000008 | EDGAR |
| 2020-02-13 | 0000908255-20-000014 | EDGAR |
| 2019-02-19 | 0000908255-19-000014 | EDGAR |
| 2018-02-08 | 0000908255-18-000017 | EDGAR |
| 2017-02-09 | 0000908255-17-000011 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | 0000908255-26-000027 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-30 | 0000908255-25-000042 | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-31 | 0000908255-25-000032 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-07 | 0000908255-25-000019 | EDGAR |
| 2024-10-31 | 0000908255-24-000043 | EDGAR |
| 2024-07-31 | 0000908255-24-000036 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-02 | 0000908255-24-000023 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-02 | 0000908255-23-000051 | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-02 | 0000908255-23-000044 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-04 | 0000908255-23-000027 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.35% | $426.9M | $122.4B | 2026-10-14 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $386.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.15% | $275.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | DFSV Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.77% | $207.5M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 5 | DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.62% | $186.1M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 6 | VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.28% | $179.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.15% | $137.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | MDY State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.35% | $89.6M | $25.6B | 2026-10-14 |
| 9 | XMMO Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | Invesco | 1.19% | $82.2M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 10 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.24% | $80.8M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 11 | SPMD State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 400™ Mid Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.35% | $64.0M | $18.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 12 | IJJ iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.72% | $60.9M | $8.5B | 2026-10-14 |
| 13 | AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF | Avantis | 0.27% | $59.1M | $22.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 14 | CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | Nport | 1.51% | $51.9M | — | 2026-04-30 |
| 15 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.09% | $50.1M | $56.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 16 | VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | Vanguard | 0.05% | $50.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 17 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.05% | $43.8M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 18 | SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.28% | $40.2M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 19 | IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.03% | $26.7M | $83.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 20 | DSTL Distillate U.S. Fundamental Stability & Value ETF | Nport | 1.04% | $22.1M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF | Nport | 0.09% | $21.7M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 22 | IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF | Vanguard | 0.36% | $20.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 23 | MDYV State Street® SPDR® S&P 400™ Mid Cap Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.72% | $19.6M | $2.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 24 | IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.12% | $18.2M | $15.5B | 2026-10-14 |
| 25 | DON WisdomTree U.S. Midcap Dividend Fund | Nport | 0.42% | $16.5M | — | 2026-06-30 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $3.65B | $277.00M | $1.34 | $586.00M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $3.53B | $242.00M | $1.16 | $152.00M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $3.57B | $-262.00M | $-1.20 | $619.00M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $3.59B | $158.00M | $0.73 | $368.00M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $3.64B | $224.00M | $1.03 | $579.00M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $3.52B | $157.00M | $0.72 | $82.00M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $3.44B | $-405.00M | $-1.78 | $679.00M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $3.45B | $234.00M | $1.04 | $347.00M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $3.60B | $303.00M | $1.34 | $454.00M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $3.60B | $206.00M | $0.90 | $-128.00M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $3.52B | $154.00M | $0.66 | $868.00M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $3.62B | $50.00M | $0.21 | $176.00M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.