URBN Urban Outfitters Inc

XNAS 86.57 Delayed
Find condors

Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

URBN $86.57 —
Key stats
$86.57
52-Week Range
$59.53 – $90.59
YTD
+14.91%
IV Rank (30D)
22.86
Straddle Price
$7.47
P/C Vol Ratio
4.29
Market Cap
$7.5B
Open
$87.64
Day Range
$86.45 – $90.59
Volume
1,286,675
Prev Close
$87.40
Fair Value
MODEL: NEUTRAL

A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.

  • DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
  • Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
  • DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
  • P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
  • Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
  • Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
  • Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
  • Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
10-yr Treasury (rf)5.21%
Beta vs SPY1.08
Cost of Equity (CAPM)11.12% (VRP-adj)
WACC11.04%
Volatility Risk Premium+24.5pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps
Effective Tax Rate19.1%
Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input)+8.7%
DCF Horizon10 years explicit + fade
Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM)×1.09 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S)
Free Cash Flow (TTM)$0.3B
Return on Equity (TTM)19.9%
Book / Price35.0% — banking bias active (P/B is primary)
Debt / Equity0.00
Quality Score3/6 — normal (10y DCF)
Market-Implied Growth+16.1% (reverse-DCF on current price)
SMA 50$78.20 (Market Anchor value)
SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid$79.03
Bollinger Width / SMA2025.3% (drives anchor stability)
Net Debt$-0.6B
Market Cap$8B
Peers used for multiples: AMZN, BOOT, GAP, KMX, M (filtered from 8 ETF-co-members; sector bias active)
60-Day Conviction
12%
20-Day Fair Value
≈ by Nov 16, 2026
$86.55
α -0.0% rank 14%
conviction
2%
40-Day Fair Value
≈ by Dec 15, 2026
$87.37
α +0.9% rank 11%
conviction
28%
60-Day Fair Value
≈ by Jan 13, 2027
$86.81
α +0.3% rank 17%
conviction
12%
MethodImplied PriceWeightDetail
DCF $60.05 32%
DDM (Gordon) n/a 0%
Peer P/E n/a 0% median 14.1× · 5 peers
Peer EV/EBITDA n/a 0% median 9.9× · 5 peers
Peer P/B $61.87 3% median 2.0× · 5 peers
Peer P/S n/a 0% median 0.5× · 5 peers
Market Anchor (SMA50) $78.20 43% stability 68% (BB-width)
Options Expected (B-L 30d) $87.97 22% 14 strikes · skew +0.11
As of 2026-10-16 · updated
About
Industry (SIC)
RETAIL-FAMILY CLOTHING STORES (5651) · industry map
Exchange
XNAS
Market Cap
$7.5B
Employees
31,000
List Date
1993-11-17
CIK
0000912615
Next Earnings
2026-11-24
EPS Forecast
$1.54 (5 est.)
Headquarters
Philadelphia, PA
Homepage
https://www.urbn.com

Founded in 1970, Philadelphia-based Urban Outfitters is a multibrand apparel and home goods retailer that operates approximately 800 stores and e-commerce platforms in the US, which accounts for about 87% of sales, as well as in other regions. Its retail nameplates are Urban Outfitters (22% of fiscal 2026 sales), Free People/Movement (26%), and Anthropologie (42%). Retail accounted for 86% of fiscal 2026 revenue, but Urban Outfitters also sells products through a wholesale operation, owns some restaurants, and operates a fast-growing clothing rental and resale business called Nuuly (9% of sale…

Summary
—
composite
—
No summary data available for this symbol yet.

Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.

Chart
Seasonality
Month'21'22'23'24'25'26Avg
Jan11.73%-3.62%12.90%6.35%-2.50%-5.96%3.15%
Feb24.95%-6.52%-4.30%5.30%8.40%-8.82%3.17%
Mar8.93%-7.24%1.61%2.84%-10.98%-3.56%-1.40%
Apr-1.16%-3.68%-1.67%-13.19%-0.55%10.39%-1.64%
May2.81%-14.29%12.52%8.34%32.31%5.27%7.83%
Jun6.32%-15.03%8.66%-4.51%-0.11%-0.92%-0.93%
Jul-9.34%7.45%7.86%8.23%2.30%4.83%3.56%
Aug-10.00%-1.95%-9.58%-17.94%-11.98%3.86%-7.93%
Sep-12.21%-3.49%-1.48%6.48%5.65%-3.67%-1.45%
Oct4.89%18.18%5.29%-3.88%-11.49%9.90%*3.81%
Nov-3.06%22.21%4.36%36.54%19.45%--15.90%
Dec-4.11%-16.40%-5.51%7.50%-3.89%---4.48%
Total14.75%-28.03%31.67%38.00%19.54%9.74%14.28%
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators

SMA 20: $79.61
SMA 50: $78.38
SMA 200: $72.47
Current: $86.57
EMA 12: $82.84
EMA 26: $80.46
MACD: 2.3853 | Signal: 0.8727
BULLISH
ADX (14): 28.86
TREND
+DI: 38.67
−DI: 9.66

Momentum Oscillators

RSI (14): 69.95
NEUTRAL
Stoch %K: 87.12
Stoch %D: 90.59
Williams %R: -25.43

Volume & Volatility

BB Upper: $87.91
BB Lower: $71.30
NEUTRAL
OBV: 8,942,255
Vol SMA 20: 1,066,453
Vol ROC: 19.69%
ATR: $2.70
True Range: $4.14
HV 20: 22.0%
HV 30: 27.7%
HV 60: 36.7%

Data Summary

Data Points: 500
Last Updated:
Date Range: 2024-10-18T00:00:00 – 2026-10-16T00:00:00
AI Analysis

Here is my analysis of Urban Outfitters (URBN) stock:

Executive Summary

Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL with a confidence level of 6/10 Key Drivers:

  • Recent news headlines are neutral, indicating no significant impact on the stock price.
  • Technical indicators suggest a bullish momentum, with the MACD showing a bullish crossover and RSI in a neutral range. Primary Risks:
  • High volatility, which can lead to increased risk for traders. Investment Thesis: Urban Outfitters' recent performance is largely driven by market sentiment rather than company-specific news. The stock's movement may be influenced by broader market trends.

Recent News Sentiment Impact: Neutral

Technical Analysis

Trend Direction:

  • Short-term (1-4 weeks): Bullish
  • Medium-term (1-3 months): Bullish
  • Long-term (3-12 months): Bearish

Support/Resistance Levels:

  • SMA 20: $78.70 (support)
  • SMA 50: $71.00 (resistance)
  • SMA 200: $67.34 (support)

Momentum Signals:

  • RSI interpretation: Neutral, with a value of 48.04
  • MACD signal: Bullish, with a histogram reading of 2.49
  • Bollinger Bands position: Neutral

Volume Analysis:

  • Volume SMA 20: 1642376.60 (low volume)
  • On-Balance Volume (OBV): -977227.00 (bearish sentiment)
  • Volume Rate of Change: -52.45% (high volatility)

News & Sentiment Analysis

Recent Headlines Summary: The recent news headlines are neutral, with no significant company-specific news or events that could impact the stock price.

Sentiment Assessment: Neutral

Catalyst Identification: No imminent catalysts to drive the stock price significantly in the near term.

Market Narrative: The market narrative is driven by broader market trends rather than company-specific news. The stock's movement may be influenced by market sentiment.

Risk & Volatility Assessment

Beta Interpretation: High risk, with a beta of 1.33 (vs SPY)

Volatility Regime: High volatility, with a stock volatility reading of 0.57

Options Market Signals:

  • IV Rank: Low (15.2%)
  • Current IV: 55.8%
  • Expected Move: $7.38 (29 DTE), 7-DTE: $3.25
  • Volume Flow: 73 calls vs 14 puts
  • Open Interest: 69 calls vs 25 puts
  • Put/Call Volume Ratio: 0.19 (Bullish sentiment)
  • Put/Call OI Ratio: 0.36

Downside Protection: Support levels are at $78.70 (SMA 20) and $67.34 (SMA 200).

Market Context & Positioning

Sector Performance: Neutral, with the retail sector showing mixed performance.

Institutional Activity: Low institutional interest, with a volume rate of change indicating high volatility.

Correlation Analysis: High correlation with the market (R-squared interpretation), suggesting that the stock price may be influenced by broader market trends.

Relative Valuation: The stock is trading within a neutral range, neither overbought nor oversold.

Key Levels & Action Items

Critical Price Levels:

  • Support: $78.70 (SMA 20)
  • Resistance: $71.00 (SMA 50)

Breakout/Breakdown Levels: No imminent breakout or breakdown levels to monitor.

Time-Sensitive Catalysts: No near-term catalysts to drive the stock price significantly.

Risk Management: Stop-loss levels can be set at $67.34 (SMA 200) and $71.00 (SMA 50). Position sizing considerations should take into account the high volatility and beta of the stock.

Generated
IBDT2·22h ago
Urban Outfitters broke out above a buy point, one of a few consumer stocks in the IBD 50 that now offer attractive entries. The post Soured On Techs? These Consumer Stocks Trade Near Buy Points appeared first on Investor's Business Daily .
IBDT2·1d ago
After bumping its head multiple times on a line of resistance, Urban Outfitters just punched through with 'Nuuly' found growth. The post This Retailer Drew A Line In The Sand — And Just Crossed It appeared first on Investor's Business Daily .

URBN Options Activity & IV Rank

URBN IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →

Volatility Metrics

Current IV: 39.8%
7-DTE IV: 43.0%
Expected Move: $7.47
7-DTE Move: $4.65
Days to Exp: 28 (2026-11-13)

Options Flow

Call Volume: 7
Put Volume: 30
P/C Volume: 4.286
BEARISH
Call OI: 10
Put OI: 34
P/C OI: 3.4
Total OI: 44

ATM Options Pricing

ATM Call: $3.95
ATM Put: $3.52
Call %: 4.6%
Put %: 4.1%

Chain Summary

Chain Volume: 1,881
Chain OI: 13,043
Last Updated: 10/16/2026
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Dealer Positioning
HIGH γ vs HISTORY

Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 91st percentile of this name's own daily history, near the high end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.

Gamma percentile
91%
vs own history
GEX tilt
+0.87
OI-weighted, today
Vanna tilt
+0.61
δ-sensitivity to IV
Charm tilt
-0.47
δ-decay vs time
Vanna tilt +0.61: the estimated dealer exposure leans positive, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably if implied volatility changed.
Charm tilt -0.47: the estimated dealer exposure leans negative, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably as time passes and options approach expiry.

Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.

Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.

Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.

This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.

· 32 ATM contracts, 9k total OI
Skew (Wing IV − ATM IV)
DTE:
Wing Δ:
Metric:
Wing vs ATM
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol points

How much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.

  • Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
  • Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
  • Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
  • Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
Risk Reversal
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each side

Which side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.

  • Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
  • Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
  • Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
  • Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Reading them together

Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:

  • High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
  • Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
  • Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
14 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
as of Oct 16 · ATM 40.4% / Wing —
30 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
as of Oct 16 · ATM 38.8% / Wing —

Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

Volatility Smile

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.

IV Rank (7 DTE)19.2LowOct 16
IV Rank (30 DTE)22.9LowOct 16
Straddle Price (30 DTE)$7.47Oct 16
Beta Analysis

Risk Metrics

Beta: 0.9259
Alpha: 21.18%
Correlation: 0.2759
R-Squared: 7.6%
Stock Volatility: 42.7%
Market Volatility: 12.7%

Analysis Details

Benchmark: SPY
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Interpretation:
Moderate volatility - stock generally follows market
Beta & Alpha Over Time
Notable investors who own URBN
4 of 37 tracked investors
InvestorValueShare of their portfolioRankQ/Q sharesSource
Millennium Management Hedge fund
Izzy Englander
$18.8M
0.01%
#1168 of 3716+23.2%13F
Citadel Hedge fund
Ken Griffin
$2.1M
0.00%
#2870 of 6285+206.3%13F
Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund
Ray Dalio
$1.5M
0.01%
#770 of 997-69.2%13F
Rockefeller Capital Management Family office
Rockefeller family
$153K
0.00%
#2744 of 4729+3.8%13F

Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions

URBN Institutional Ownership (13F)

Latest filings — 2026-09-30
Diluted shares outstanding: 90,766,577 (as of 2026-04-30)

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

430 filers69,766,962 shares$4.98B value76.86% of float
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 BlackRock, Inc. Custodian 8,681,345 $615.16M 12.36% 9.56% 2026-06-30
2 Vanguard Group Inc Custodian 6,687,194 $503.28M 10.11% 7.37% 2025-12-31
3 FMR LLC Custodian 4,688,302 $332.21M 6.68% 5.17% 2026-06-30
4 Dimensional Fund Advisors LP Custodian 4,573,363 $324.08M 6.51% 5.04% 2026-06-30
5 Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC 3,515,756 $249.13M 5.01% 3.87% 2026-06-30
6 State Street Corp 2,676,486 $189.66M 3.81% 2.95% 2026-06-30
7 American Century Companies, Inc. 2,658,806 $188.40M 3.79% 2.93% 2026-06-30
8 Vanguard Capital Management LLC 2,605,350 $184.62M 3.71% 2.87% 2026-06-30
9 ABRAMS BISON INVESTMENTS, LLC 2,230,873 $158.08M 3.18% 2.46% 2026-06-30
10 Fisher Asset Management, LLC 1,633,242 $115.73M 2.33% 1.80% 2026-06-30
11 Geode Capital Management, LLC Custodian 1,524,308 $108.03M 2.17% 1.68% 2026-06-30
12 T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 1,092,629 $77.42M 1.56% 1.20% 2026-06-30
13 Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc. 1,014,179 $71.86M 1.44% 1.12% 2026-06-30
14 T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 982,065 $69.59M 1.40% 1.08% 2026-06-30
15 Morgan Stanley Custodian 870,414 $61.68M 1.24% 0.96% 2026-06-30
16 Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian 780,392 $55.30M 1.11% 0.86% 2026-06-30
17 Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 741,351 $52.53M 1.06% 0.82% 2026-06-30
18 NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. 738,454 $52.33M 1.05% 0.81% 2026-06-30
19 D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian 691,160 $48.98M 0.98% 0.76% 2026-06-30
20 SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP 658,139 $46.64M 0.94% 0.73% 2026-06-30
21 Northern Trust Corp Custodian 641,364 $45.45M 0.91% 0.71% 2026-06-30
22 Qube Research & Technologies Ltd 593,986 $42.09M 0.85% 0.65% 2026-06-30
23 Citigroup Inc. Custodian 567,856 $40.24M 0.81% 0.63% 2026-06-30
24 Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC 538,172 $37.98M 0.76% 0.59% 2026-06-30
25 Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP 499,553 $35.40M 0.71% 0.55% 2026-06-30
9 filers$14.00M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $4.01M 28.64% 2026-06-30
2 Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian $3.03M 21.62% 2025-09-30
3 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian $2.18M 15.53% 2026-06-30
4 IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian $2.06M 14.73% 2026-06-30
5 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $1.47M 10.47% 2026-06-30
6 Walleye Trading LLC $573.97K 4.10% 2026-06-30
7 GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian $425.16K 3.04% 2026-06-30
8 Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian $177.15K 1.26% 2026-06-30
9 Walleye Capital LLC $85.03K 0.61% 2026-06-30
9 filers$16.53M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $4.38M 26.49% 2026-06-30
2 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $3.31M 20.02% 2026-06-30
3 Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian $2.94M 17.79% 2025-09-30
4 Walleye Trading LLC $1.76M 10.63% 2026-06-30
5 IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian $1.75M 10.59% 2026-06-30
6 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian $1.11M 6.69% 2026-06-30
7 GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian $992.04K 6.00% 2026-06-30
8 Walleye Capital LLC $184.24K 1.11% 2026-06-30
9 Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian $113.38K 0.69% 2026-06-30

URBN Insider Trading (Form 4)

Latest: 2026-10-08
Form 4 filings — insider beneficial-ownership changes by officers, directors, and 10%+ holders. Filed within 2 business days of transaction.
Filed Reporter Role Action Shares Avg Price Net $ Link
2026-10-08 Richard A Hayne CEO & Chairman of the Board Gift (G) −472 — EDGAR
2026-10-08 Margaret Hayne Co-President & CCO Gift (G) −472 — EDGAR
2026-09-21 Tricia D Smith Global CEO Anthropologie Group Sell (S) −3,500 $75.95 -$265.8K EDGAR
2026-09-08 Melanie Marein-Efron Chief Financial Officer Sell (S) −5,700 $80.75 -$460.3K EDGAR
2026-09-03 Mary Egan Director Sell (S) −650 $78.48 -$51.0K EDGAR
2026-06-04 Kotzman Kelly Campbell Director Exer (M) +2,100 — EDGAR
2026-06-04 John Champlin Mulliken Director Exer (M) +2,100 — EDGAR
2026-06-04 Amin N. Maredia Director Exer (M) +2,100 — EDGAR
2026-06-04 Wesley S McDonald Director Exer (M) +2,100 — EDGAR
2026-06-04 Edward N Antoian Director Exer (M) +2,100 — EDGAR
2026-06-04 Harry S Cherken Jr Director Exer (M) +2,100 — EDGAR
2026-06-04 Todd R Morgenfeld Director Exer (M) +2,100 — EDGAR
2026-06-04 Mary Egan Director Exer (M) +2,100 — EDGAR
2026-05-26 Melanie Marein-Efron Chief Financial Officer Sell (S) −5,036 $73.42 -$369.7K EDGAR
2026-05-26 Edward N Antoian Director Mixed +13,541 $35.89 -$1 EDGAR
Codes: P = open-market purchase · S = open-market sale · A = grant/award · M = option exercise · F = tax withholding at vest · G = bona-fide gift · D = disposition to issuer · J = other (described in filing footnote — typically 401(k), trust, inheritance) · W = will/inheritance. Only P / S codes carry directional signal.

URBN Insider Holdings

15 insiders · @ $86.57
Officers, directors, and 10%+ owners who have filed a Form 4 in the past two years, ranked by current disclosed exposure (shares × today's price). Shares are direct + indirect (via trusts / LLCs / spouse). Excludes unvested RSU and option grants — those aren't beneficially owned until vest.
# Insider Role Shares Disclosed Exposure Lifetime OM Net Filings Last Filed
1 Richard A Hayne CEO & Chairman of the Board 17,543,788 $1.52B -$627.44M 45 2026-10-08
2 Margaret Hayne Co-President & CCO 1,219,472 $105.57M -$296.44M 64 2026-10-08
3 Harry S Cherken Jr Director 503,715 $43.61M -$11.60M 49 2026-06-04
4 Sheila B. Harrington Global CEO, UO & FP Groups 292,157 $25.29M $0 18 2026-03-13
5 Frank Conforti Co-President & COO 72,146 $6.25M -$9.52M 48 2026-05-26
6 Edward N Antoian Director 64,178 $5.56M -$2.08M 22 2026-06-04
7 Tricia D Smith Global CEO Anthropologie Group 30,112 $2.61M -$2.53M 21 2026-09-21
8 Todd R Morgenfeld Director 29,550 $2.56M -$785.1K 12 2026-06-04
9 Amin N. Maredia Director 21,250 $1.84M $0 6 2026-06-04
10 John Champlin Mulliken Director 21,250 $1.84M $0 6 2026-06-04
Lifetime OM Net = signed sum of open-market buys (P) and sells (S) over their career; excludes grants, tax withholdings, and dispositions to issuer. A large negative number is normal for long-tenured executives — they've sold compensation grants over many years.

URBN Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)

Latest: 2026-10-15
Last 30d: 2 filings · $4.2M notice value  ·  Last 90d: 4 filings · $4.7M notice value · 4 unique filers · 25% under 10b5-1 plans

What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.

How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.

10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.

"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.

Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.

Top 90-day filers: CHERKEN HARRY S JR (1, $3.9M) · Marein-Efron Melanie (1, $460K) · Smith Tricia D (1, $266K) · Egan Mary (1, $51K)
Filed Filer Role Shares Notice Value Planned Sale Broker Plan Link
2026-10-15 CHERKEN HARRY S JR Director 38,820 $3.89M 2026-10-15 THE CHARLES SCHWAB CORPORATION 10b5-1 EDGAR
2026-09-18 Smith Tricia D Officer 3,500 $265.8K 2026-09-18 Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC — EDGAR
2026-09-04 Marein-Efron Melanie Officer 5,700 $460.3K 2026-09-04 Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC — EDGAR
2026-09-01 Egan Mary Director 650 $51.0K 2026-09-01 Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC — EDGAR
2026-05-22 Conforti Frank Officer 21,000 $1.53M 2026-05-22 Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC — EDGAR
2026-05-22 Hayne Azeez Officer 8,733 $639.1K 2026-05-22 Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC — EDGAR
2026-05-22 Marein-Efron Melanie Officer 5,036 $369.7K 2026-05-22 Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC — EDGAR
2026-03-11 144/A Hayne Azeez Officer 5,720 $377.5K 2026-03-11 Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC — EDGAR
2026-03-02 Smith Tricia D Officer 5,000 $324.1K 2026-03-02 Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC — EDGAR
2026-01-09 Richard A. Hayne CEO 469,323 $38.35M 2026-01-09 J.P. Morgan Securities LLC 10b5-1 EDGAR
Notice value is the aggregate market value the filer states they intend to sell — not a confirmed transaction. Compare to Insider Activity (Form 4) to see which planned sales actually executed. Market-wide feed: Planned sales (Form 144).
ETF Holders
139 ETFs hold URBN
25 shown · $1.62B total exposure · 0.29% AUM-weighted avg weight
# ETF Provider Weight $ Exposure ETF AUM As Of
1 IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.29% $299.2M $101.9B 2026-10-15
2 AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF Avantis 0.70% $217.4M $31.2B 2026-10-15
3 VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF Vanguard 0.01% $146.1M — 2026-09-30
4 IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.17% $131.4M $75.2B 2026-10-15
5 DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF Dimensional 0.40% $120.5M — 2026-10-15
6 VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF Vanguard 0.06% $103.1M — 2026-09-30
7 DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF Dimensional 0.23% $76.5M — 2026-10-15
8 VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF Vanguard 0.10% $67.1M — 2026-09-30
9 DFSV Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF Dimensional 0.23% $62.5M — 2026-10-15
10 VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF Vanguard 0.05% $49.3M — 2026-09-30
11 IJT iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.62% $46.5M $7.4B 2026-10-15
12 SPSM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF SPDR (State Street) 0.29% $45.8M $15.7B 2026-10-15
13 DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF Dimensional 0.05% $39.9M — 2026-10-15
14 SLYG State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Growth ETF SPDR (State Street) 0.62% $29.2M $4.8B 2026-10-15
15 IWN iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.21% $29.2M $13.6B 2026-10-15
16 VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF Vanguard 0.15% $25.8M — 2026-09-30
17 DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF Dimensional 0.04% $20.3M — 2026-10-15
18 SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF Nport 0.08% $18.8M — 2026-05-31
19 FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF Nport 0.21% $18.5M — 2026-05-31
20 IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.13% $18.2M $13.4B 2026-10-15
21 VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF Vanguard 0.25% $15.5M — 2026-09-30
22 AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF Avantis 0.05% $11.6M $22.2B 2026-10-15
23 SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF Nport 0.07% $10.6M — 2026-05-31
24 QVAL Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF Nport 1.96% $10.4M — 2026-06-30
25 PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap ETF Nport 0.43% $10.0M — 2026-06-30
Fundamentals

Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.

Metrics
  • Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
  • Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
  • Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
  • Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
How to read the bars
  • Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
  • YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
  • Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
  • Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.

TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.

Trailing P/E
—
TTM Diluted EPS
—
TTM Revenue
—
TTM Net Income
—
TTM Op. Cash Flow
—
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
QuarterPeriod EndRevenueNet IncomeDiluted EPSOp. Cash Flow
Q2 '272026-07-31$1.66B$240.65M$2.78$376.26M
Q1 '272026-04-30$1.48B$115.70M$1.30$15.48M
Q4 '262026-01-31$1.80B$96.27M$1.05$263.00M
Q3 '262025-10-31$1.53B$116.44M$1.28$61.14M
Q2 '262025-07-31$1.50B$143.87M$1.58$218.01M
Q1 '262025-04-30$1.33B$108.35M$1.16$33.03M
Q4 '252025-01-31$1.64B$120.30M$1.27$320.47M
Q3 '252024-10-31$1.36B$102.91M$1.10$18.55M
Q2 '252024-07-31$1.35B$117.48M$1.24$105.26M
Q1 '252024-04-30$1.20B$61.77M$0.65$58.55M
Q4 '242024-01-31$1.49B$47.75M$0.50$229.17M
Q3 '242023-10-31$1.28B$83.01M$0.88$68.99M
Q2 2027 • period ending 2026-07-31 • filed 2026-09-09
Valuation

Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.

Price Multiples
  • P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
  • P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
  • P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
  • EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
  • EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
Profitability & Yields
  • ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
  • ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
  • Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
  • FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
Balance Sheet
  • Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
  • Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
Reading the history chart
  • Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
  • Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
  • Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
P/E
16.62
P/B
3.01
P/S
1.24
EV/EBITDA
10.11
EV/Sales
1.20
ROE
18.1%
ROA
9.9%
Div Yield
0.00%
FCF Yield
7.10%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Current Ratio
—
Market Cap
$7.86B
as of 2026-10-16
Short Interest & Float

Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.

Metric definitions
  • Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
  • SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
  • Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
  • Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
  • Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
  • Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
How to read the signals
  • SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
  • 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
  • 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
  • >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
  • Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
History chart
  • Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
  • A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.

Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.

Short Interest
7.12M
SI % of Float
12.40%
Days to Cover
6.92
Short Vol Ratio
69.5%
Free Float
57.45M
Float %
67.1%
Short interest 2026-09-30 • Short volume 2026-10-16 • Float 2026-08-24