GPI Group 1 Automotive, Inc.
XNYS 260.15 DelayedStock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $224.65 – $429.00
- YTD
- -33.73%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 39.25
- Straddle Price
- $23.15
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.60
- Market Cap
- $3.1B
- Open
- $263.01
- Day Range
- $255.80 – $272.38
- Volume
- 212,615
- Prev Close
- $259.97
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.05% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.83 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 9.20% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 7.05% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +41.1pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 24.1% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | -6.7% |
| DCF Horizon | 5 years explicit + fade |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.2B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 9.7% |
| Book / Price | 98.3% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 15.9% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 0.8% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.18 |
| Quality Score | 1/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +12.9% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $254.49 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $240.73 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 6.7% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $2.7B |
| Market Cap | $3B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $-24.57 | 0% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $12.64 | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $438.61 | 7% | median 13.9× · 5 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $471.08 | 7% | median 8.4× · 5 peers |
| Peer P/B | $635.86 | 7% | median 2.5× · 5 peers |
| Peer P/S | $528.02 | 7% | median 0.3× · 5 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $254.49 | 48% | stability 100% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $259.73 | 24% | 27 strikes · skew -0.13 |

- Industry (SIC)
- RETAIL-AUTO DEALERS & GASOLINE STATIONS (5500) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $3.1B
- Employees
- 20,452
- List Date
- 1997-10-30
- CIK
- 0001031203
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Homepage
- https://www.group1auto.com
Group 1 owns and operates 33 collision centers and over 255 automotive dealerships in the US and the UK, offering 38 brands of automobiles altogether. Slightly over half of the stores are in the US with locations mostly in metropolitan areas in 17 states in the Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, and California. Texas alone contributed 31.6% of new-vehicle unit volume in 2025 and the UK 27.6%. Texas, Massachusetts, and California combined was 45.4%. Revenue in 2025 totaled $22.6 billion. The firm entered the UK in 2007 and has 104 stores there contributing about 26% of total revenue. Group 1 was fo…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 10.59% | -10.42% | 19.36% | -14.73% | 9.67% | -9.76% | 0.78% |
| Feb | 6.02% | 6.34% | -1.29% | 0.55% | 2.49% | -7.43% | 1.11% |
| Mar | 0.51% | -7.32% | -0.98% | 7.35% | -15.23% | 3.22% | -2.08% |
| Apr | 4.81% | 5.81% | -0.07% | 1.57% | 3.52% | 7.88% | 3.92% |
| May | -4.58% | 0.49% | -1.75% | 5.88% | 4.59% | -10.56% | -0.99% |
| Jun | -8.34% | -5.65% | 16.25% | -4.99% | 3.85% | -6.53% | -0.90% |
| Jul | 8.83% | 2.74% | 0.38% | 23.14% | -8.99% | -0.12% | 4.33% |
| Aug | -3.48% | -1.80% | 1.21% | 6.11% | 13.31% | -7.74% | 1.27% |
| Sep | 13.85% | -18.43% | -0.75% | 4.26% | -6.37% | -10.78% | -3.04% |
| Oct | -4.52% | 16.16% | -3.37% | -3.82% | -11.33% | 1.60% | -0.88% |
| Nov | 3.11% | 8.39% | 7.91% | 17.51% | 1.88% | --* | 7.76% |
| Dec | 3.04% | -5.34% | 4.66% | -1.48% | -1.64% | -- | -0.15% |
| Total | 31.05% | -13.13% | 46.53% | 42.65% | -8.08% | -35.04% | 10.66% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report: GPI
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (Confidence Level: 6/10)
Key drivers:
- Technical indicators suggest a consolidating market with potential for a breakout.
- Recent news headlines indicate positive sentiment, but IV premium is low.
Primary risks:
- Negative earnings surprise could trigger a decline.
- High volatility and beta <0.8 indicate medium risk.
Investment thesis: GPI's stock price has been consolidating within a range, driven by recent dividend payments and share repurchases. The options market suggests a potential move up to $29.55 by expiration, but the IV premium is low, indicating limited upside potential.
Recent news sentiment impact: Positive headlines have contributed to the current price action, with investors responding favorably to the company's dividend policy and share buyback initiatives.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction: Range-bound (Short-term), Consolidation (Medium-term), Bullish (Long-term)
Support/Resistance Levels: SMA 20 ($300.89), SMA 50 ($305.71), Bollinger Bands Upper ($361.14)
Momentum Signals:
- RSI interpretation: Neutral (34.97)
- MACD signal: Bearish (Histogram -8.35)
- Bollinger Bands position: Neutral
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: Positive headlines about dividend payments, share repurchases, and quarterly earnings.
Sentiment Assessment: Aggregate news sentiment is POSITIVE (7/10).
Catalyst Identification: None identified.
Market Narrative: The recent positive news has contributed to the current price action, but the market's expectations are not overly optimistic, as reflected in the low IV premium.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: Low risk relative to the market (0.47).
Volatility Regime: Current volatility is low compared to historical levels (0.37).
Options Market Signals:
- IV rank: Medium
- Put/call ratios: Bearish sentiment
- Unusual activity: None identified
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: Auto Retailer sector has been performing relatively well, with GPI's stock price moving in tandem.
Institutional Activity: Volume patterns suggest institutional interest is moderate.
Correlation Analysis: GPI's stock price moves less than the market (R-squared interpretation).
Relative Valuation: Position within trading range, with no clear upside or downside momentum.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- SMA 20 ($300.89)
- Bollinger Bands Upper ($361.14)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: None identified.
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: No earnings data available; consider dividend payments and share repurchases as potential catalysts.
Risk Management: Consider using stop-loss levels at the SMA 20 or Bollinger Bands Lower, with a position sizing consideration of no more than 5% of overall portfolio.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-04 | Pre-Market | 11.52% | 1.50% | 0.13x | Within |
| 2021-04-29 | Pre-Market | 9.49% | 0.28% | 0.03x | Within |
| 2021-07-12 | Pre-Market | 5.67% | 1.54% | 0.27x | Within |
| 2021-10-28 | Pre-Market | 9.26% | 0.55% | 0.06x | Within |
| 2022-02-10 | Pre-Market | 7.99% | 5.44% | 0.68x | Within |
| 2022-04-27 | Pre-Market | 15.65% | 1.27% | 0.08x | Within |
| 2022-07-27 | Pre-Market | 11.35% | 0.89% | 0.08x | Within |
| 2022-10-26 | Pre-Market | 10.42% | 0.82% | 0.08x | Within |
| 2023-01-25 | Pre-Market | 7.25% | 2.11% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2023-04-26 | Pre-Market | 6.43% | 0.40% | 0.06x | Within |
| 2023-07-26 | Pre-Market | 6.61% | 3.26% | 0.49x | Within |
| 2023-10-25 | Pre-Market | 8.93% | 2.98% | 0.33x | Within |
| 2024-01-31 | Pre-Market | 7.83% | 7.87% | 1.01x | Exceeded |
| 2024-04-24 | Pre-Market | 7.64% | 7.23% | 0.95x | Within |
| 2024-07-24 | Pre-Market | 8.78% | 6.87% | 0.78x | Within |
| 2024-10-30 | Pre-Market | 9.00% | 6.45% | 0.72x | Within |
| 2025-01-29 | Pre-Market | 7.76% | 2.04% | 0.26x | Within |
| 2025-04-24 | Pre-Market | 9.02% | 2.04% | 0.23x | Within |
| 2025-07-24 | Pre-Market | 7.56% | 0.31% | 0.04x | Within |
| 2025-10-28 | Pre-Market | 9.69% | 6.35% | 0.66x | Within |
| 2026-01-29 | Pre-Market | 7.11% | 8.39% | 1.18x | Exceeded |
| 2026-04-30 | Pre-Market | 7.33% | 2.19% | 0.30x | Within |
| 2026-07-30 | Pre-Market | 8.93% | 17.11% | 1.92x | Exceeded |
| 2026-10-28 | Pre-Market | 11.21% | 1.83% | 0.16x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
GPI Options Activity & IV Rank
GPI IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 40th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $19.6M | #1161 of 6285 | +570.0% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $11.9M | #1461 of 3716 | -86.8% | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $8.8M | #797 of 1945 | -28.6% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $7.1M | #1250 of 3138 | +577.2% | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $3.5M | #559 of 997 | +6.0% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $55K | #3319 of 4729 | -13.3% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
GPI Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $9.93M | 30.98% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $6.49M | 20.26% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $3.98M | 12.42% | 2025-09-30 |
| 4 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $3.81M | 11.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $3.32M | 10.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $2.10M | 6.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $1.08M | 3.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $582.34K | 1.82% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP Custodian | $494.99K | 1.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | PEAK6 LLC | $232.94K | 0.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Walleye Capital LLC | $29.12K | 0.09% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $11.15M | 44.58% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $4.34M | 17.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $2.13M | 8.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $1.86M | 7.45% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.75M | 6.99% | 2025-09-30 |
| 6 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $1.08M | 4.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $844.39K | 3.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Walleye Capital LLC | $698.81K | 2.79% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP Custodian | $553.22K | 2.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $465.87K | 1.86% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | PEAK6 LLC | $145.59K | 0.58% | 2026-06-30 |
GPI Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-30| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | Steven Mizell | Director | Sell (S) | −550 | $260.52 | -$143.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-29 | Gillian A. Hobson | SVP, Chief Legal Officer & Sec | Sell (S) | −2,000 | $258.24 | -$516.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-26 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | Buy (P) | +100,000 | $242.32 | $24.23M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-30 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | Buy (P) | +273,712 | $242.15 | $66.28M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-28 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | Buy (P) | +126,288 | $249.62 | $31.52M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-21 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | Buy (P) | +65,650 | $256.78 | $16.86M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-16 | Peter C DeLongchamps | Sr. VP, Financial Svcs/Mfr Rel | Gift (G) | −854 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-11 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | Buy (P) | +84,000 | $281.78 | $23.67M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-08 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | Buy (P) | +140,280 | $289.77 | $40.65M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | Buy (P) | +30,100 | $275.28 | $8.29M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-12 | David C Kimbell | Director | Grant (A) | +336 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-12 | Melkeya McDuffie | Senior VP, Human Resources | Tax (F) | −24 | $267.30 | -$6.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-21 | Daniel James McHenry | SVP & CFO | Award (A) | +809 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-02-27 | Daryl Kenningham | President & CEO | Gift (G) | — | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-02-20 | Daryl Kenningham | President & CEO | Tax (F) | −804 | $331.59 | -$266.6K | EDGAR |
GPI Insider Holdings
16 insiders · @ $260.80| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10%+ Owner | 1,925,665 | $502.21M | $211.50M | 7 | 2026-10-26 |
| 2 | Lincoln Pereira | Director | 86,493 | $22.56M | -$33.36M | 22 | 2026-01-06 |
| 3 | Daryl Kenningham | President & CEO | 66,953 | $17.46M | -$15.98M | 52 | 2026-02-27 |
| 4 | Stephen D Quinn | Director | 53,625 | $13.99M | -$520.6K | 26 | 2026-01-06 |
| 5 | Peter C DeLongchamps | Sr. VP, Financial Svcs/Mfr Rel | 28,551 | $7.45M | -$11.40M | 81 | 2026-09-16 |
| 6 | Daniel James McHenry | SVP & CFO | 18,260 | $4.76M | -$4.01M | 29 | 2026-05-21 |
| 7 | Charles L Szews | Director | 16,427 | $4.28M | $0 | 11 | 2026-01-06 |
| 8 | Steven P Stanbrook | Director | 9,967 | $2.60M | $98.8K | 9 | 2026-01-06 |
| 9 | Michael David Jones | Sr. Vice President, Aftersales | 8,260 | $2.15M | -$4.03M | 41 | 2025-04-30 |
| 10 | Gillian A. Hobson | SVP, Chief Legal Officer & Sec | 7,543 | $1.97M | -$516.5K | 11 | 2026-10-29 |
GPI Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Oct 30, 2026Directors 10
- Lincoln Pereira · since Feb 28, 2013
- MaryAnn Wright · since Aug 12, 2014
- Charles L Szews · since Nov 8, 2016
- Carin Marcy Barth · since Feb 13, 2017
- Anne Taylor · since Sep 5, 2018
- Steven P Stanbrook · since Aug 14, 2019
- Steven Mizell · since Mar 1, 2021
- Daryl Kenningham · listed since Jan 2023
- Stephen D Quinn · listed since Jan 2023
- David C Kimbell · since Aug 10, 2026
Officers 6
- Daryl Kenningham · President & CEO · listed since Jan 2023
- Daniel James McHenry · SVP & CFO · listed since Feb 2021
- Gillian A. Hobson · SVP, Chief Legal Officer & Sec · since Jan 16, 2023
- Shelley Washburn · SVP, Chief Marketing Officer · since Feb 11, 2025
- Peter C DeLongchamps · Sr. VP, Financial Svcs/Mfr Rel · listed since Feb 2018
- Melkeya McDuffie · Senior VP, Human Resources · since Aug 11, 2025
10% owners 1
- Conifer Management, L.L.C. (entity) · since Sep 1, 2026
Changes in the last 10 years (33)
| Sep 1, 2026 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Aug 10, 2026 | David C Kimbell became a director |
| Aug 11, 2025 | Melkeya McDuffie became Senior VP, Human Resources |
| Feb 26, 2025 | The company announced the departure of Michael David Jones as Sr. Vice President, Aftersales in an SEC filing |
| Feb 18, 2025 | Edward McKissic reported in an SEC filing no longer being Senior VP, Human Resources |
| Feb 11, 2025 | Shelley Washburn became SVP, Chief Marketing Officer |
| Feb 11, 2025 | James Albertine became SVP, Corp Dev & Procurement |
| Jan 16, 2023 | Gillian A. Hobson became SVP, Chief Legal Officer & Sec |
| Jan 5, 2023 | Stephen D Quinn first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jan 4, 2023 | Daryl Kenningham listed as President & CEO (previously President, U.S. & Brazil Ops) in SEC filings |
| Jan 4, 2023 | Daryl Kenningham first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Nov 17, 2022 | Earl J Hesterberg listed as CEO (previously President & CEO) in SEC filings |
| Oct 27, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Frank Grese as Senior Vice President in an SEC filing |
| Aug 24, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Earl J Hesterberg from the board in an SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2022 | Frank Grese listed as Senior Vice President (previously Senior Vice President, HR) in SEC filings |
| Jan 1, 2022 | Edward McKissic became Senior VP, Human Resources |
| Jun 23, 2021 | Max P Watson reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Mar 1, 2021 | Steven Mizell became a director |
| Feb 22, 2021 | Michael David Jones listed as Sr. Vice President, Aftersales (previously Sr. Vice President) in SEC filings |
| Feb 22, 2021 | Daryl Kenningham listed as President, U.S. & Brazil Ops (previously President, U.S. Operations) in SEC filings |
| Feb 22, 2021 | Daniel James McHenry listed as SVP & CFO (previously Chief Financial Officer) in SEC filings |
| Aug 15, 2020 | Daniel James McHenry became Chief Financial Officer |
| Aug 14, 2019 | Steven P Stanbrook became a director |
| Sep 5, 2018 | Anne Taylor became a director |
| Feb 28, 2018 | Darren Guiver became Managing Director, UK Ops |
| Feb 20, 2018 | Peter C DeLongchamps listed as Sr. VP, Financial Svcs/Mfr Rel (previously VP, Financial Svcs/Mfr Rel) in SEC filings |
| Feb 20, 2018 | Darryl M Burman listed as Sr. VP & General Counsel (previously VP & General Counsel) in SEC filings |
| Jan 4, 2018 | Stephen D Quinn no longer listed as a director in SEC filings |
| Jan 4, 2018 | John L Adams first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jan 1, 2018 | Michael David Jones became Sr. Vice President |
| May 3, 2017 | Daryl Kenningham listed as President, U.S. Operations (previously Regional VP, East Region) in SEC filings |
| Feb 13, 2017 | Carin Marcy Barth became a director |
| Nov 8, 2016 | Charles L Szews became a director |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (8)
- James Albertine · Last reported as SVP, Corp Dev & Procurement in an SEC filing dated Feb 13, 2025
- Darryl M Burman · Last reported as Sr. VP & General Counsel in an SEC filing dated Jun 9, 2023
- Earl J Hesterberg · Last reported as CEO in an SEC filing dated Jan 4, 2023
- John C Rickel · Last reported as SVP & CFO in an SEC filing dated Mar 2, 2020
- John L Adams · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jan 6, 2020
- Darren Guiver · Last reported as Managing Director, UK Ops in an SEC filing dated Nov 12, 2019
- J Terry Strange · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jan 4, 2019
- Doyle L Arnold · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jan 4, 2017
GPI Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-30What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | Steven Mizell | Officer | 550 | $143.3K | 2026-10-30 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-29 | Hobson Gillian A. | Officer | 1,189 | $306.8K | 2026-10-29 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-29 | Gillian Hobson | Officer | 811 | $209.6K | 2026-10-29 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-09-03 | JONES MICHAEL DAVID | Officer | 1,000 | $470.5K | 2025-09-03 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-29 | Albertine James | Officer | 140 | $66.9K | 2025-08-29 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-26 | ABBE INVESTMENTS LTD | Board Member | 7,000 | $3.29M | 2025-08-26 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-29 | MIZELL STEVEN | Director | 525 | $220.0K | 2025-07-29 | FIDELITY BROKERAGE SERVICES LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-06-11 | MCHENRY DANIEL JAMES | Officer | 3,000 | $1.33M | 2025-06-11 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-06-10 | MCHENRY DANIEL JAMES | Officer | 3,000 | $1.33M | 2025-06-10 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-04-28 | JONES MICHAEL DAVID | Officer | 1,613 | $654.2K | 2025-04-28 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.17% | $185.0M | $105.6B | 2026-10-30 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $86.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.10% | $77.9M | $75.5B | 2026-10-30 |
| 4 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.03% | $61.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 5 | DFSV Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.22% | $60.3M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 6 | DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.13% | $42.4M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 7 | VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $39.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.03% | $32.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 9 | IWN iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.21% | $28.9M | $14.1B | 2026-10-30 |
| 10 | SPSM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.17% | $28.0M | $16.2B | 2026-10-29 |
| 11 | RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF | Invesco | 1.25% | $25.8M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 12 | IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.33% | $25.5M | $7.7B | 2026-10-30 |
| 13 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.07% | $24.3M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 14 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.08% | $17.9M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 15 | SLYV State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.33% | $16.5M | $5.0B | 2026-10-29 |
| 16 | VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | Vanguard | 0.09% | $16.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 17 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.01% | $11.0M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 18 | VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | Vanguard | 0.16% | $10.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 19 | FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF | Nport | 0.03% | $7.9M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 20 | VCR Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF | Vanguard | 0.10% | $6.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 21 | VIOV Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.32% | $5.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 22 | DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.07% | $5.6M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 23 | BSJS Invesco BulletShares 2028 High Yield Corporate Bond ETF | Invesco | 0.72% | $5.6M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 24 | XRT State Street® SPDR® S&P® Retail ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 1.21% | $4.9M | $404.9M | 2026-10-29 |
| 25 | DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | Dimensional | 0.01% | $4.8M | — | 2026-10-29 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 '26 | 2026-09-30 | $5.40B | $102.00M | $8.59 | $186.90M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $5.41B | $128.90M | $10.85 | $92.40M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $5.58B | $43.10M | $3.67 | $129.30M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $5.78B | $12.80M | $1.00 | $154.80M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $5.70B | $138.90M | $10.82 | $251.80M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $5.51B | $126.50M | $9.67 | $158.70M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $5.55B | $92.90M | $7.13 | $212.40M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $5.22B | $114.90M | $8.69 | $243.90M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $4.70B | $135.20M | $10.17 | $-124.10M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $4.47B | $144.50M | $10.80 | $253.90M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $4.48B | $106.20M | $7.94 | $-202.30M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $4.71B | $159.90M | $11.65 | $153.70M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.