AES AES Corporation
XNYS
14.95
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $13.21 – $17.65
- YTD
- +0.88%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 3.96
- Straddle Price
- $10.04
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 1.59
- Market Cap
- $10.7B
- Open
- $14.97
- Day Range
- $14.93 – $14.98
- Volume
- 13,180,424
- Prev Close
- $14.97
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.98 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 10.10% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 6.62% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +55.0pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +2.1% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.02 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-1.7B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 38.7% |
| Book / Price | 91.4% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 20.3% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | -13.2% |
| Debt / Equity | 2.93 |
| Quality Score | 2/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $14.82 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $14.90 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 9.7% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $26.9B |
| Market Cap | $11B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | n/a | 0% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $11.26 | 17% | |
| Peer P/E | $54.30 | 10% | median 19.9× · 8 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $35.40 | 10% | median 13.2× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/B | $27.70 | 2% | median 2.0× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/S | $56.53 | 6% | median 3.0× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $14.82 | 43% | stability 100% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $15.19 | 13% | 12 strikes · skew +1.49 |
- Industry (SIC)
- COGENERATION SERVICES & SMALL POWER PRODUCERS (4991) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $10.7B
- Employees
- 8,336
- List Date
- 1991-06-27
- CIK
- 0000874761
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-03 (After-Close)
- Headquarters
- Arlington, VA
- Homepage
- https://www.aes.com
AES is a global power company that operates in 15 countries. Its generation portfolio totals over 32 gigawatts, including renewable energy, gas, coal, and oil. AES has majority ownership in and operates numerous electric utilities.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.95% | -9.02% | -2.49% | -13.75% | -15.71% | -1.15% | -6.20% |
| Feb | 7.05% | -4.20% | -7.91% | -11.42% | 8.22% | 17.31% | 1.51% |
| Mar | -0.70% | 24.48% | -2.23% | 15.90% | 10.99% | -0.84% | 7.93% |
| Apr | 2.77% | -22.12% | -0.67% | -0.94% | -19.16% | 1.76% | -6.39% |
| May | -7.09% | 6.99% | -14.77% | 18.82% | 1.41% | 2.73% | 1.35% |
| Jun | 1.72% | -3.98% | 4.28% | -15.37% | 3.34% | -0.27% | -1.71% |
| Jul | -9.99% | 3.45% | 2.66% | 2.01% | 22.10% | 0.27% | 3.42% |
| Aug | 1.27% | 13.82% | -14.66% | -4.36% | 2.34% | 0.20% | -0.23% |
| Sep | -5.35% | -12.57% | -15.04% | 19.76% | -1.86% | 0.88% | -2.36% |
| Oct | 9.74% | 11.04% | 5.23% | -18.53% | -9.76% | 0.20%* | -0.35% |
| Nov | -7.84% | 9.79% | 15.89% | -11.35% | 3.23% | -- | 1.94% |
| Dec | 3.05% | 0.14% | 6.18% | -1.08% | 2.50% | -- | 2.16% |
| Total | -2.57% | 9.09% | -25.30% | -26.37% | 0.43% | 21.75% | -3.83% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (6/10)
Key Drivers:
- Consolidation around SMA 20 and 50
- Bullish MACD signal with histogram indicating momentum growth
- Low volatility, reflecting market conditions
Primary Risks:
- Risk of a break below the lower Bollinger Band at $14.68
- Potential for increased selling pressure if options market continues to price in higher volatility
Investment Thesis:
AES is experiencing a consolidation phase around its short-term moving averages, with bullish momentum signals from MACD and RSI indicating potential upside. However, low volatility and mixed news sentiment create uncertainty, making it essential to closely monitor the stock's movement.
Recent News Sentiment Impact:
The recent headlines have been neutral or negative, which may be contributing to the stock's consolidation. The absence of significant positive news has limited upward momentum.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term: NEUTRAL
- Medium-term: UPTREND
- Long-term: UPTREND
Support/Resistance Levels:
- Lower Bollinger Band: $14.68 (support)
- Middle Bollinger Band: $14.73 (resistance)
- Upper Bollinger Band: $14.78 (resistance)
Momentum Signals:
- RSI: 50.35 (neutral)
- MACD: Bullish with histogram indicating momentum growth
- Bollinger Bands: Neutral
Volume Analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 7293197.45
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): -135729078.79 (bearish)
- Volume Rate of Change: 35.44% (increasing)
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary:
The news headlines have been neutral or negative, which may be contributing to the stock's consolidation.
Sentiment Assessment:
Aggregate sentiment is NEUTRAL due to mixed positive and negative news articles.
Catalyst Identification:
No significant catalysts announced recently. The absence of earnings data makes it challenging to identify specific drivers for the stock's movement.
Market Narrative:
The market narrative appears to be driven by consolidative price action, with no clear trend emerging. The options market is pricing in higher volatility, which may create opportunities or challenges depending on future events.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Risk Assessment:
AES exhibits low volatility, reflecting market conditions.
Beta Interpretation:
Beta: 0.43 (low risk)
Volatility Regime:
Current vs historical volatility levels: Low volatility - stock moves less than market.
Options Market Signals:
- IV Rank: 33.9% (Medium)
- Current IV: 68.6%
- Expected Move: $0.27 (18 DTE), 7-DTE: $0.27
- Volume Flow: 41 calls vs 251 puts (bearish sentiment)
- Open Interest: 10,836 calls vs 12,320 puts (neutral)
- Put/Call Volume Ratio: 6.12 (Bearish sentiment)
- Put/Call OI Ratio: 1.14
Downside Protection:
Support levels and risk management considerations: $14.68 (lower Bollinger Band)
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance:
AES is positioned within its sector, with no clear dominance or underperformance.
Institutional Activity:
Volume patterns suggesting institutional interest: Increasing volume and open interest in options market.
Correlation Analysis:
How stock moves relative to market (R-squared interpretation): Low correlation - stock moves less than market.
Relative Valuation:
Position within trading range: AES is experiencing consolidation around its short-term moving averages, with no clear trend emerging.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Lower Bollinger Band: $14.68 (support)
- Middle Bollinger Band: $14.73 (resistance)
- Upper Bollinger Band: $14.78 (resistance)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels:
- Break above the upper Bollinger Band at $14.78 for potential upside
- Break below the lower Bollinger Band at $14.68 for potential downside
Time-Sensitive Catalysts:
Earnings dates, FDA approvals, product launches: No recent earnings data available.
Risk Management:
Stop-loss levels and position sizing considerations: Monitor price action and adjust risk management strategies accordingly.
Note that this report is based on the provided data and does not offer buy/sell advice. The analysis aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of AES's technical and fundamental factors, as well as potential risks and opportunities.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-25 | After-Close | 11.04% | 0.80% | 0.07x | Within |
| 2021-05-06 | After-Close | 4.09% | 1.34% | 0.33x | Within |
| 2021-08-05 | After-Close | 4.55% | 1.01% | 0.22x | Within |
| 2021-11-03 | After-Close | 5.93% | 0.71% | 0.12x | Within |
| 2022-02-25 | After-Close | 6.44% | 0.57% | 0.09x | Within |
| 2022-05-05 | After-Close | 7.03% | 1.83% | 0.26x | Within |
| 2022-08-05 | After-Close | 6.56% | 1.45% | 0.22x | Within |
| 2022-11-04 | After-Close | 7.18% | 1.21% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2023-02-27 | After-Close | 4.82% | 0.80% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2023-05-04 | After-Close | 6.27% | 0.85% | 0.14x | Within |
| 2023-08-03 | After-Close | 5.81% | 4.89% | 0.84x | Within |
| 2023-11-02 | After-Close | 7.61% | 8.32% | 1.09x | Exceeded |
| 2024-02-26 | After-Close | 9.20% | 2.89% | 0.31x | Within |
| 2024-05-02 | After-Close | 7.13% | 1.37% | 0.19x | Within |
| 2024-08-01 | After-Close | 7.54% | 4.36% | 0.58x | Within |
| 2024-10-31 | After-Close | 13.95% | 10.79% | 0.77x | Within |
| 2025-02-28 | After-Close | 9.06% | 3.45% | 0.38x | Within |
| 2025-05-01 | After-Close | 6.78% | 2.31% | 0.34x | Within |
| 2025-08-01 | After-Close | 2.08% | 1.51% | 0.73x | Within |
| 2025-11-04 | After-Close | 7.07% | 5.80% | 0.82x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
AES Options Activity & IV Rank
AES IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 78th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $312.3M | #64 of 3716 | +114.6% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $200.9M | #191 of 6285 | +519.2% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $18.6M | #508 of 4729 | +5.4% | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $4.7M | #1000 of 1945 | -14.3% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
AES Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $6.86M | 19.56% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $4.40M | 12.54% | 2025-09-30 |
| 3 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $4.23M | 12.06% | 2025-09-30 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $3.19M | 9.09% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Walleye Trading LLC | $2.78M | 7.91% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.52M | 7.17% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $1.57M | 4.48% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $1.24M | 3.53% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $1.11M | 3.16% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | DIMENSION CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.10M | 3.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Walleye Capital LLC | $1.09M | 3.12% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $939.71K | 2.68% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $881.07K | 2.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $860.54K | 2.45% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $754.99K | 2.15% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | CSS LLC/IL | $448.60K | 1.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $347.44K | 0.99% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $234.56K | 0.67% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $174.45K | 0.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $146.60K | 0.42% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Arax Advisory Partners Custodian | $109.95K | 0.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $96.56K | 0.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $25.73M | 29.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $9.95M | 11.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $7.51M | 8.47% | 2025-09-30 |
| 4 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $5.58M | 6.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $5.19M | 5.85% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $4.40M | 4.96% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $4.26M | 4.81% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $3.93M | 4.44% | 2025-09-30 |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $3.71M | 4.19% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.98M | 3.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Walleye Trading LLC | $2.92M | 3.30% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $1.82M | 2.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $1.70M | 1.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Caption Management, LLC | $1.69M | 1.91% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $1.31M | 1.48% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $1.31M | 1.47% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | CSS LLC/IL | $1.15M | 1.30% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $894.26K | 1.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $754.99K | 0.85% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Walleye Capital LLC | $389.96K | 0.44% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $385.56K | 0.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $356.24K | 0.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $293.20K | 0.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $168.59K | 0.19% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | SUMMIT SECURITIES GROUP LLC | $108.48K | 0.12% | 2026-06-30 |
AES Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-05-01| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | Gerard M Anderson | Director | Grant (A) | +19,031 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-01 | Inderpal S Bhandari | Director | Grant (A) | +12,111 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-01 | Janet Davidson | Director | Grant (A) | +14,187 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-01 | Holly K Koeppel | Director | Grant (A) | +12,111 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-01 | Julia M. Laulis | Director | Grant (A) | +12,111 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-01 | Alain Monie | Director | Grant (A) | +12,111 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-01 | Moises Naim | Director | Grant (A) | +19,031 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-01 | Teresa Mosley Sebastian | Director | Grant (A) | +12,111 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-24 | Juan Ignacio Rubiolo | EVP, COO, Pres., Energy Infra. | Award (A) | +48,276 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-24 | Stephen Coughlin | EVP and CFO | Award (A) | +50,345 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-24 | Paul L Freedman | EVP, GC and Corp. Secretary | Award (A) | +44,483 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-24 | Tish Mendoza | EVP & Chief HR Officer | Award (A) | +46,552 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-02-26 | Andres Gluski | President and CEO | Tax (F) | −13,751 | $16.27 | -$223.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-26 | Ricardo Manuel Falu | EVP, COO, Pres. New Enrgy Tech | Tax (F) | −992 | $16.27 | -$16.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-26 | Stephen Coughlin | EVP and CFO | Tax (F) | −1,669 | $16.27 | -$27.2K | EDGAR |
AES Insider Holdings
9 insiders · @ $14.95| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andres Gluski | President and CEO | 2,113,570 | $31.60M | $1.34M | 62 | 2026-02-26 |
| 2 | Bernerd Da Santos | EVP and President, US & RENs. | 438,463 | $6.56M | -$1.26M | 27 | 2026-02-26 |
| 3 | Tish Mendoza | EVP & Chief HR Officer | 365,079 | $5.46M | -$1.38M | 22 | 2026-04-24 |
| 4 | Juan Ignacio Rubiolo | EVP, COO, Pres., Energy Infra. | 275,911 | $4.12M | $48.3K | 11 | 2026-04-24 |
| 5 | Stephen Coughlin | EVP and CFO | 265,494 | $3.97M | $0 | 6 | 2026-04-24 |
| 6 | Ricardo Manuel Falu | EVP, COO, Pres. New Enrgy Tech | 235,589 | $3.52M | $6.6K | 8 | 2026-02-26 |
| 7 | Paul L Freedman | EVP, GC and Corp. Secretary | 226,284 | $3.38M | $25.2K | 14 | 2026-04-24 |
| 8 | Sherry Kohan | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 107,520 | $1.61M | -$305.2K | 10 | 2026-02-26 |
| 9 | John B Morse Jr | Director | 11,000 | $164.4K | $129.9K | 14 | 2025-05-13 |
AES Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2024-06-06What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-06 | Kohan Sherry | Officer | 15,000 | $305.2K | 2024-06-06 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-20 | Mendoza Tish | Officer | 66,250 | $1.40M | 2024-05-20 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-20 | Da Santos Bernerd | Officer | 66,250 | $1.40M | 2024-05-20 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2023-12-13 | Mendoza Tish | Officer | 21,678 | $410.8K | 2023-12-13 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | 0000874761-26-000100 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-16 | 0000874761-26-000075 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116111 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-02 | 0001193125-26-084157 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-16 | 0000874761-26-000006 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-04 | 0000874761-25-000086 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-01 | 0000874761-25-000071 | EDGAR |
| 2025-06-02 | 0000950103-25-006759 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-09 | 0000874761-25-000054 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-01 | 0000874761-25-000037 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | 0000874761-26-000063 | EDGAR |
| 2025-03-11 | 0000874761-25-000013 | EDGAR |
| 2024-02-26 | 0000874761-24-000011 | EDGAR |
| 2023-03-01 | 0000874761-23-000010 | EDGAR |
| 2022-02-28 | 0000874761-22-000022 | EDGAR |
| 2021-02-25 | 0000874761-21-000015 | EDGAR |
| 2020-02-28 | 0000874761-20-000012 | EDGAR |
| 2019-02-27 | 0000874761-19-000012 | EDGAR |
| 2018-02-27 | 0000874761-18-000014 | EDGAR |
| 2017-02-27 | 0000874761-17-000003 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | 0000874761-26-000120 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-04 | 0000874761-25-000084 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-01 | 0000874761-25-000075 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-01 | 0000874761-25-000035 | EDGAR |
| 2024-10-31 | 0000874761-24-000070 | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-01 | 0000874761-24-000054 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-02 | 0000874761-24-000038 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-02 | 0000874761-23-000080 | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-03 | 0000874761-23-000071 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-04 | 0000874761-23-000039 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $337.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $279.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.13% | $239.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | Invesco | 0.20% | $199.5M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 5 | XLU State Street® Utilities Select Sector SPDR® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.81% | $196.3M | $24.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 6 | VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.24% | $155.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.02% | $142.2M | $890.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 8 | SPY State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.02% | $130.6M | $812.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 9 | SPYD State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® High Dividend ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 1.37% | $98.4M | $7.2B | 2026-10-14 |
| 10 | FDVV Fidelity High Dividend ETF | Fidelity | 0.93% | $96.2M | $10.3B | 2026-10-14 |
| 11 | VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF | Vanguard | 0.77% | $73.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 12 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.08% | $44.4M | $56.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 13 | VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | Vanguard | 0.04% | $43.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 14 | DON WisdomTree U.S. Midcap Dividend Fund | Nport | 0.85% | $33.5M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | SPYM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.02% | $29.6M | $183.2B | 2026-10-14 |
| 16 | SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.19% | $28.2M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 17 | FDL First Trust Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index Fund | First Trust | 0.32% | $25.1M | $7.9B | 2026-10-14 |
| 18 | PEY Invesco High Yield Equity Dividend Achievers ETF | Invesco | 2.28% | $24.7M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 19 | IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.03% | $23.7M | $83.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 20 | IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.04% | $17.8M | $49.9B | 2026-10-14 |
| 21 | RSPU Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Utilities ETF | Invesco | 3.32% | $16.8M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 22 | IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.11% | $16.2M | $15.5B | 2026-10-14 |
| 23 | FUTY Fidelity MSCI Utilities Index ETF | Fidelity | 0.73% | $15.0M | $2.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 24 | FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF | Nport | 0.06% | $14.9M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 25 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.01% | $13.9M | $97.1B | 2026-10-14 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $3.42B | $426.00M | $0.60 | $1.05B |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $3.18B | $487.00M | $0.68 | $1.20B |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $3.10B | $364.00M | $0.50 | $1.49B |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $3.35B | $634.00M | $0.89 | $1.30B |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $2.85B | $-95.00M | $-0.15 | $976.00M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $2.93B | $46.00M | $0.07 | $545.00M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $2.96B | $474.00M | $0.67 | $1.09B |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $3.29B | $504.00M | $0.71 | $985.00M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $2.94B | $282.00M | $0.39 | $392.00M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $3.08B | $432.00M | $0.60 | $287.00M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $2.97B | $-94.00M | $-0.13 | $725.00M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $3.43B | $231.00M | $0.32 | $1.12B |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.