ASTS AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Class A Common Stock
XNAS
40.66
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $39.87 – $133.86
- YTD
- -51.29%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 48.08
- Straddle Price
- $8.53
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 1.10
- Market Cap
- $13.3B
- Open
- $43.22
- Day Range
- $40.02 – $44.03
- Volume
- 17,215,319
- Prev Close
- $44.46
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.52 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 13.58% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 11.91% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +19.7pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +30.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 5 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-1.6B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -32.7% |
| Book / Price | 19.0% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 39.9% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | -1420.7% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.24 |
| Quality Score | 1/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $61.33 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $56.85 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 75.4% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $0.7B |
| Market Cap | $13B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | n/a | 0% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | n/a | 0% | median 15.2× · 5 peers |
| Peer P/B | $76.79 | 22% | median 9.1× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/S | $2.45 | 22% | median 5.5× · 7 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $61.33 | 0% | stability 0% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $42.81 | 56% | 33 strikes · skew +0.18 |

- Industry (SIC)
- COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES, NEC (4899) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $13.3B
- Employees
- 1,126
- List Date
- 2021-04-07
- CIK
- 0001780312
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-09 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- ($0.39) (7 est.)
- Headquarters
- Midland, TX
- Homepage
- https://www.ast-science.com
AST SpaceMobile Inc is currently designing, developing and manufacturing the constellation of BlueBird (BB) satellites and has begun launching its planned space-based Cellular Broadband network distributed through a constellation of low Earth orbit (LEO) satellites. The company is building a cellular broadband network in space to operate directly with standard, unmodified mobile devices, and off-the-shelf mobile phones based on extensive IP and patent portfolio. It has focused on eliminating the connectivity gaps faced by mobile subscribers. The Company's spaceMobile Service is being designed …
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -- | -30.05% | 20.74% | -40.82% | -6.47% | 33.23% | -4.67% |
| Feb | -- | 18.20% | 15.62% | 9.31% | 26.27% | -24.26% | 9.03% |
| Mar | -- | 40.56% | -15.19% | -9.66% | -11.24% | -4.66% | -0.04% |
| Apr | -25.74% | -28.90% | 9.94% | -15.97% | 6.22% | -12.01% | -11.08% |
| May | -11.63% | 4.52% | 15.32% | 266.15% | 0.22% | 59.98% | 55.76% |
| Jun | 82.77% | -24.06% | -16.07% | 38.54% | 93.50% | -15.89% | 26.46% |
| Jul | -16.76% | 11.06% | -7.94% | 90.77% | 17.87% | -32.21% | 10.46% |
| Aug | 9.49% | 73.95% | -7.76% | 42.07% | -6.71% | -6.96% | 17.35% |
| Sep | -11.75% | -36.83% | -4.76% | -11.08% | 0.66% | 5.48% | -9.71% |
| Oct | 6.17% | 0.98% | -11.02% | -1.22% | 40.94% | -28.72%* | 1.19% |
| Nov | -15.09% | -16.01% | 39.77% | -0.17% | -21.01% | -- | -2.50% |
| Dec | -16.33% | -16.17% | 16.41% | -9.13% | 38.05% | -- | 2.57% |
| Total | -27.24% | -43.09% | 47.51% | 437.96% | 267.32% | -45.98% | 106.08% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall assessment: NEUTRAL with confidence level (5/10)
Key drivers:
- Technical indicators suggest a range-bound market, with short-term momentum favoring a consolidation phase
- News sentiment is generally positive, but recent negative news has impacted the stock price
Primary risks:
- High volatility, which may lead to large price swings and increased uncertainty
- Potential for earnings misses or guidance changes that could negatively impact the stock price
Investment thesis: ASTS appears to be in a consolidation phase, with technical indicators suggesting a range-bound market. News sentiment is generally positive, but recent negative news has impacted the stock price. With high volatility and potential earnings risks, we remain NEUTRAL on this stock.
Recent news sentiment impact: The recent decline in the stock price can be attributed to the negative news headlines surrounding ASTS' valuation and competition in the space economy. However, the company's strong fundamentals and future growth prospects have kept investors engaged and optimistic about its long-term potential.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks): Neutral, Medium-term (1-3 months): Bearish, Long-term (3-12 months): Bullish
Support/Resistance Levels:
- SMA 20: $64.81 (support)
- SMA 50: $72.45 (resistance)
- Upper Bollinger Band: $77.62 (resistance)
Momentum Signals:
- RSI interpretation: Neutral (53.33)
- MACD signal: Bearish
- Bollinger Bands position: Mean reversion
Volume Analysis: Volume trends are bearish, with institutional interest signals indicating potential selling pressure.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: The recent news headlines have been mixed, with some articles highlighting ASTS' strong fundamentals and future growth prospects, while others have raised concerns about its valuation and competition in the space economy.
Sentiment Assessment: The aggregate news sentiment is NEUTRAL, reflecting the mixed views on the company's stock price performance.
Catalyst Identification: Upcoming earnings releases could be a catalyst for the stock price, as investors look for signs of continued growth and profitability.
Market Narrative: The recent decline in the stock price can be attributed to the negative news headlines surrounding ASTS' valuation and competition. However, the company's strong fundamentals and future growth prospects have kept investors engaged and optimistic about its long-term potential.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: Beta is high (3.57), indicating that the stock is more volatile than the market.
Volatility Regime: The current volatility regime is high, with a historical volatility of 120.0%.
Options Market Signals: IV rank is Medium (32.1%), reflecting historically high volatility. Unusual activity in options trading suggests institutional interest and potential buying pressure.
Downside Protection: Support levels include the SMA 20 ($64.81) and the lower Bollinger Band ($51.99).
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: ASTS is outperforming its sector peers, with a relative strength of 1.11.
Institutional Activity: Institutional interest signals indicate potential buying pressure, as institutions accumulate shares.
Correlation Analysis: The stock's correlation with the market (R-squared interpretation) is moderate (0.41), indicating that it tends to move in tandem with the broader market.
Relative Valuation: ASTS is trading at a relative valuation of 1.11 compared to its sector peers, suggesting that it may be overvalued or undervalued depending on one's perspective.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- SMA 20: $64.81 (support)
- Upper Bollinger Band: $77.62 (resistance)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: The stock price needs to break above the upper Bollinger Band or below the lower Bollinger Band for a significant move.
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Upcoming earnings releases could be a catalyst for the stock price, as investors look for signs of continued growth and profitability.
Risk Management: Consider using stop-loss levels at $64.81 (SMA 20) to limit potential losses or profit-taking opportunities above $77.62 (upper Bollinger Band).
This comprehensive analysis provides an in-depth review of ASTS' stock price performance, technical indicators, news sentiment, and risk metrics. The report highlights the company's strong fundamentals and future growth prospects, while also acknowledging the high volatility and potential earnings risks that may impact the stock price.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-16 | After-Close | 15.42% | 8.92% | 0.58x | Within |
| 2021-11-15 | After-Close | 10.14% | 0.40% | 0.04x | Within |
| 2022-03-31 | After-Close | 18.04% | 6.11% | 0.34x | Within |
| 2022-05-16 | After-Close | 16.41% | 6.28% | 0.38x | Within |
| 2022-07-18 | After-Close | 27.62% | 4.60% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2022-10-26 | After-Close | 6.51% | 3.75% | 0.58x | Within |
| 2023-03-31 | After-Close | 9.65% | 4.92% | 0.51x | Within |
| 2023-05-15 | After-Close | 13.08% | 0.80% | 0.06x | Within |
| 2023-08-01 | After-Close | 8.24% | 1.88% | 0.23x | Within |
| 2023-10-25 | After-Close | 6.85% | 11.30% | 1.65x | Exceeded |
| 2024-01-18 | After-Close | 7.21% | 25.72% | 3.57x | Exceeded |
| 2024-04-01 | After-Close | 17.11% | 23.57% | 1.38x | Exceeded |
| 2024-08-14 | After-Close | 19.58% | 50.70% | 2.59x | Exceeded |
| 2024-11-14 | After-Close | 20.52% | 9.59% | 0.47x | Within |
| 2025-01-22 | After-Close | 11.52% | 11.96% | 1.04x | Exceeded |
| 2025-05-12 | After-Close | 14.03% | 2.25% | 0.16x | Within |
| 2025-07-24 | After-Close | 10.18% | 9.53% | 0.94x | Within |
| 2025-11-10 | After-Close | 13.79% | 1.18% | 0.09x | Within |
| 2026-02-11 | After-Close | 8.05% | 15.17% | 1.88x | Exceeded |
| 2026-05-11 | After-Close | 16.11% | 11.62% | 0.72x | Within |
| 2026-07-15 | After-Close | 5.81% | 17.04% | 2.93x | Exceeded |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
ASTS Options Activity & IV Rank
ASTS IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 14th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the low end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $17.1M | #778 of 3138 | new | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $12.5M | #644 of 4729 | +24.7% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $2.9M | #2540 of 6285 | -95.3% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $2.0M | #2589 of 3716 | +50.8% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
ASTS Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $4.19B | 35.61% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $2.22B | 18.87% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $1.33B | 11.30% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Marex Group Ltd | $686.34M | 5.84% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $559.99M | 4.76% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $338.16M | 2.88% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $334.38M | 2.84% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $321.08M | 2.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Caption Management, LLC | $277.24M | 2.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $252.07M | 2.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $246.59M | 2.10% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Walleye Trading LLC | $207.19M | 1.76% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $194.26M | 1.65% | 2025-09-30 |
| 14 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $79.20M | 0.67% | 2025-09-30 |
| 15 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $75.41M | 0.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $43.19M | 0.37% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $40.65M | 0.35% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $40.47M | 0.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $33.03M | 0.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $32.58M | 0.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $26.15M | 0.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $25.96M | 0.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $25.25M | 0.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Walleye Capital LLC | $25.11M | 0.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | PEAK6 LLC | $21.75M | 0.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $1.48B | 18.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $1.47B | 18.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $1.26B | 15.88% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $1.06B | 13.42% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $493.17M | 6.24% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $471.63M | 5.97% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $218.19M | 2.76% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $217.48M | 2.75% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Walleye Trading LLC | $208.15M | 2.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $130.84M | 1.66% | 2025-09-30 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $108.40M | 1.37% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $82.57M | 1.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | WS MANAGEMENT LLLP | $71.98M | 0.91% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $68.93M | 0.87% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $60.94M | 0.77% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $56.51M | 0.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $54.65M | 0.69% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. | $44.39M | 0.56% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $43.02M | 0.54% | 2025-09-30 |
| 20 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $40.28M | 0.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $37.80M | 0.48% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $35.75M | 0.45% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Militia Capital Management LLC | $28.18M | 0.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Marex Group Ltd | $26.66M | 0.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $23.46M | 0.30% | 2026-06-30 |
ASTS Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-01| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | Wayne Thorsen | EVP & Chief Commercial Officer | Award (A) | +200,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-17 | Shanti B. Gupta | Chief Operating Officer | Sell (S) | −12,000 | $58.89 | -$706.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Huiwen Yao | Chief Technology Officer | Sell (S) | −40,000 | $58.93 | -$2.36M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-01 | Adriana Cisneros | Director | Buy (P) | +10,822 | $57.22 | $619.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Christopher Edward Turco | EVP and Chief of Staff | Award (A) | +200,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-19 | Shanti B. Gupta | Chief Operating Officer | Award (A) | +75,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-19 | Scott Wisniewski | President | Award (A) | +75,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-19 | Maya Bernal | Chief Accounting Officer | Award (A) | +20,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-19 | Huiwen Yao | Chief Technology Officer | Exer (X) | +40,000 | $0.06 | $2.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-19 | Christopher Edward Turco | EVP and Chief of Staff | Award (A) | +200,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-19 | Andrew Martin Johnson | CFO and CLO | Award (A) | +75,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-19 | Abel Antonio Avellan | Chief Executive Officer | Award (A) | +150,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-18 | Maya Bernal | Chief Accounting Officer | Tax (F) | −2,919 | $70.98 | -$207.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Shanti B. Gupta | Chief Operating Officer | Tax (F) | −12,767 | $70.98 | -$906.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Andrew Martin Johnson | CFO and CLO | Tax (F) | −22,135 | $70.98 | -$1.57M | EDGAR |
ASTS Insider Holdings
16 insiders · @ $40.66| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abel Antonio Avellan | Chief Executive Officer | 78,692,209 | $3.20B | $0 | 8 | 2026-08-19 |
| 2 | Hiroshi Mikitani | Director | 27,980,155 | $1.14B | -$812.69M | 2 | 2026-04-16 |
| 3 | AMERICAN TOWER CORP /MA/ | 2,170,657 | $88.26M | -$319.26M | 2 | 2025-12-11 | |
| 4 | Adriana Cisneros | Director | 1,582,554 | $64.35M | $657.3K | 6 | 2026-09-01 |
| 5 | Scott Wisniewski | President | 782,443 | $31.81M | -$10.60M | 16 | 2026-08-19 |
| 6 | Andrew Martin Johnson | CFO and CLO | 556,484 | $22.63M | -$6.36M | 14 | 2026-08-19 |
| 7 | Shanti B. Gupta | Chief Operating Officer | 462,980 | $18.82M | -$3.12M | 16 | 2026-09-17 |
| 8 | Christopher Edward Turco | EVP and Chief of Staff | 200,500 | $8.15M | $0 | 2 | 2026-08-24 |
| 9 | Wayne Thorsen | EVP & Chief Commercial Officer | 200,000 | $8.13M | $0 | 1 | 2026-10-01 |
| 10 | Maya Bernal | Chief Accounting Officer | 132,449 | $5.39M | -$442.6K | 12 | 2026-08-19 |
ASTS Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-09-16What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | Gupta Shanti B. | Officer | 12,000 | $706.6K | 2026-09-16 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-16 | Yao Huiwen | Officer | 40,000 | $2.36M | 2026-09-16 | B. Riley Securities, Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-22 | AA Gables 2, LLC | (1) | 2,500,000 | $182.97M | 2026-06-22 | Citigroup Global Markets Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-11 | Andrew Johnson | EVP, CFO & CLO | 20,520 | $1.94M | 2026-06-11 | UBS Financial Services Inc | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-11 | Johnson Andrew Martin | Officer, Director | 25,289 | $2.36M | 2026-06-11 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-05 | Yao Huiwen | Officer | 40,000 | $4.29M | 2026-06-05 | B. Riley Securities, Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-27 | Wisniewski Scott | Officer | 25,904 | $3.28M | 2026-05-27 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-20 | Andrew Johnson | Officer | 5,000 | $451.0K | 2026-05-20 | UBS Financial Services Inc | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-13 | Julio A. Torres | Director | 15,000 | $1.09M | 2026-05-13 | J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-23 | Yao Huiwen | Officer | 40,000 | $3.60M | 2026-03-23 | B. Riley Securities, Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-216946 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018012 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-02 | 0001780312-26-000005 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-23 | 0001493152-26-007772 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-20 | 0001493152-26-007626 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-17 | 0001493152-26-007126 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-11 | 0001493152-26-006223 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-16 | 0001493152-26-002617 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-21 | 0001493152-25-024627 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-10 | 0001193125-25-274360 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-216950 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-10 | 0001193125-25-274391 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-11 | 0000950170-25-106627 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-12 | 0000950170-25-069403 | EDGAR |
| 2024-11-14 | 0000950170-24-127101 | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-14 | 0000950170-24-097099 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-15 | 0000950170-24-060499 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-14 | 0000950170-23-063737 | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-14 | 0000950170-23-042394 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-15 | 0000950170-23-022235 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $532.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.21% | $198.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.11% | $188.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.05% | $182.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 5 | VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.08% | $179.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | NASA Tema Space Innovators ETF | Nport | 5.65% | $147.1M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 7 | VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.24% | $105.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.52% | $76.4M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 9 | VOT Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.20% | $65.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 10 | IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.30% | $57.1M | $19.4B | 2026-10-14 |
| 11 | VOX Vanguard Communication Services ETF | Vanguard | 0.85% | $53.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 12 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.08% | $45.1M | $56.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 13 | IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.03% | $38.3M | $127.6B | 2026-10-14 |
| 14 | SIXG Defiance Connective Technologies ETF | Nport | 3.48% | $35.2M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | UFOX Defiance Connective Technologies ETF | Nport | 3.48% | $35.2M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | SCHX Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.04% | $29.9M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 17 | UFO Procure Space ETF | Nport | 4.04% | $23.7M | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 18 | VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.04% | $23.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 19 | IYZ iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 1.95% | $19.6M | $993.4M | 2026-10-14 |
| 20 | SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF | Nport | 0.04% | $16.7M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 21 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.02% | $16.4M | $97.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 22 | SCHV Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF | Nport | 0.09% | $14.2M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 23 | VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $13.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 24 | MISL First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF | First Trust | 1.91% | $12.8M | $671.9M | 2026-10-14 |
| 25 | FCOM Fidelity MSCI Communication Services Index ETF | Fidelity | 0.67% | $12.0M | $1.8B | 2026-10-14 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $31.52M | $-230.91M | $-0.77 | $-97.15M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $14.73M | $-191.01M | $-0.66 | $-48.06M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $54.30M | $-73.97M | $-0.25 | $64.97M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $14.74M | $-122.87M | $-0.45 | $-64.46M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $1.16M | $-99.39M | $-0.41 | $-43.48M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $718.00K | $-45.71M | $-0.20 | $-28.55M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $1.92M | $-35.86M | $-0.05 | $-28.44M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $1.10M | $-171.95M | $-1.10 | $-33.43M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $900.00K | $-72.55M | $-0.51 | $-16.15M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $500.00K | $-19.73M | $-0.16 | $-48.12M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | — | $-31.93M | $-0.37 | $-24.90M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | — | $-20.91M | $-0.23 | $-36.05M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.