Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common Stock (AVIR) Stock Quote & Options Analysis | Frenzy Capital

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

Snapshot
$4.57
52-Week Range
$2.46 – $6.45
YTD
+31.32%
IV Rank (30D)
61.36
Straddle Price
$1.88
P/C Vol Ratio
0.00
Market Cap
$0.4B
Info
Industry (SIC)
PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS (2834)
Exchange
XNAS
Market Cap
$0.4B

Atea Pharmaceuticals Inc is a late-stage clinical biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery, development, and commercialization of oral antiviral therapies for serious viral diseases. The company's pipeline includes a regimen of bemnifosbuvir and ruzasvir for the treatment of hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection and AT-587 for the treatment of hepatitis E virus (HEV) infection.

Price History
Seasonality
MonthAvg ReturnYears of Data
Jan +3.24% 6
Feb -3.47% 6
Mar +0.99% 6
Apr -13.09% 6
May +7.00% 6
Jun -1.70% 5
Jul +9.09% 5
Aug +1.40% 5
Sep -9.70% 5
Oct -10.89% 5
Nov -11.21% 5
Dec +5.27% 5
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators
SMA 20: $5.51
SMA 50: $5.64
SMA 200: $4.01
Current: $4.57
EMA 12: $5.38
EMA 26: $5.48
MACD: -0.0932 | Signal: -0.0774
BEARISH
ADX (14): 18.21
RANGE
+DI: 9.67
−DI: 32.90
Momentum Oscillators
RSI (14): 28.36
OVERSOLD
Stoch %K: 25.69
Stoch %D: 32.67
Williams %R: -95.82
Volume & Volatility
BB Upper: $5.98
BB Lower: $5.03
OVERSOLD
OBV: 13,233,110
Vol SMA 20: 302,460
Vol ROC: 155.84%
ATR: $0.29
True Range: $0.99
HV 20: 71.9%
HV 30: 63.5%
HV 60: 59.2%

Data Summary
Data Points: 500
Last Updated: 2026-05-13T21:15:18.147000
Date Range: 2024-05-15T00:00:00 – 2026-05-13T00:00:00
AI Analysis

LLM Stock Analysis Report

Executive Summary

BULLISH (Confidence Level: 7/10)

Key drivers:

  • Recent positive news headlines related to preclinical results, new data supporting hepatitis E virus treatment potential
  • Oversold technical conditions with RSI at 28.36 and Bollinger Bands oversold signal
  • Moderate volatility and correlation with market

Primary risks:

  • Regulatory challenges or setbacks in the development of AT-587 for hepatitis E virus treatment
  • Competition from existing treatments or emerging players in the hepatitis C virus market

Investment thesis: AVIR presents a moderate-risk opportunity with potential for upside, driven by positive news sentiment and technical oversold conditions.

Recent news sentiment impact:

  • Positive news headlines have contributed to the stock's recent move, with 3 out of 6 recent news articles having a positive sentiment (50%)

Technical Analysis

Trend Direction: Short-term bearish trend (1-4 weeks), Medium-term range-bound (1-3 months), Long-term bullishly inclined (3-12 months)

Support/Resistance Levels:

  • Lower Bollinger Band: $5.03
  • Middle Bollinger Band: $5.51
  • Upper Bollinger Band: $5.98

Momentum Signals:

  • RSI interpretation: Oversold at 28.36
  • MACD signal: Bearish
  • Bollinger Bands position: Oversold with a strong buy signal

News & Sentiment Analysis

Recent Headlines Summary: Recent news articles highlight positive developments in the treatment of hepatitis E virus and C virus, reinforcing AVIR's potential as a leader in this space.

Sentiment Assessment: Positive sentiment dominates recent news headlines (50%), contributing to the stock's upward movement.

Catalyst Identification: Upcoming earnings reports and regulatory updates on AT-587 could drive market moves.

Market Narrative: Technical signals align with positive news sentiment, indicating potential for further upside.

Risk & Volatility Assessment

Beta Interpretation: Moderate risk relative to market (beta 0.88)

Volatility Regime: Current volatility is moderate, with historical volatility ranging from 59.2% to 71.9%

Options Market Signals:

  • IV rank: Medium (61.4%)
  • Put/call ratio: Bullish sentiment
  • Unusual activity: None noted

Market Context & Positioning

Sector Performance: AVIR's sector, Biotechnology, has shown moderate growth.

Institutional Activity: Institutional interest remains moderate, with no significant buying or selling pressure observed.

Correlation Analysis: Correlation with market is moderate (0.22).

Relative Valuation: AVIR's relative valuation is neutral within its trading range.

Key Levels & Action Items

Critical Price Levels:

  • Lower Bollinger Band: $5.03
  • Middle Bollinger Band: $5.51
  • Upper Bollinger Band: $5.98

Breakout/Breakdown Levels: None noted, but significant technical signals can be expected near the middle and upper Bollinger Bands.

Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Upcoming earnings reports and regulatory updates on AT-587 could drive market moves.

Risk Management: Monitor price action and adjust position sizing accordingly. Consider stop-loss levels at key technical support/resistance points.

Please note that this analysis is based solely on the provided data and does not constitute investment advice. It is essential to consider additional factors, such as a company's financials, management team, industry trends, and market conditions, before making any investment decisions.

Generated 2026-05-13 17:36 UTC
Options Activity
IV Rank (30D)
61.36
IV Rank (7D)
100
Avg IV
243.4%
Straddle (30D)
$1.88
Straddle (7D)
$1.12
P/C Volume
0.00
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR25 and BF25 from the live options chain. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

IV Rank (7 DTE)
IV Rank (30 DTE)
Straddle Price (30 DTE)
Beta Analysis
Beta (1Y vs SPY)
0.88
Correlation (SPY)
22.0%
0.05
Ann. Volatility
48.3%
SPY Volatility
12.1%

Moderate volatility - stock generally follows market

Beta & Alpha Over Time
Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-03-31
Diluted shares outstanding: 82,363,523 (as of 2025-12-31)

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

118 filers120,271,822 shares$476.04M value146.03% of float
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 BML Capital Management, LLC 14,117,314 $75.95M 15.95% 17.14% 2026-03-31
2 FMR LLC Custodian 19,357,992 $69.11M 14.52% 23.50% 2025-12-31
3 BlackRock, Inc. Custodian 16,982,404 $60.63M 12.74% 20.62% 2025-12-31
4 VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 6,492,248 $34.93M 7.34% 7.88% 2026-03-31
5 TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 9,629,400 $34.38M 7.22% 11.69% 2025-12-31
6 VANGUARD GROUP INC Custodian 8,454,220 $30.18M 6.34% 10.26% 2025-12-31
7 Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC 4,971,276 $17.75M 3.73% 6.04% 2025-12-31
8 DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Custodian 2,510,968 $13.51M 2.84% 3.05% 2026-03-31
9 GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC Custodian 3,682,002 $13.15M 2.76% 4.47% 2025-12-31
10 STATE STREET CORP 3,568,934 $12.74M 2.68% 4.33% 2025-12-31
11 JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (JPM, AMJB, VYLD, JPM-PC, JPM-PD, JPM-PJ, JPM-PK, JPM-PL, JPM-PM) Custodian 1,880,314 $9.55M 2.01% 2.28% 2026-03-31
12 RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC 2,377,000 $8.49M 1.78% 2.89% 2025-12-31
13 TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP 2,119,400 $7.57M 1.59% 2.57% 2025-12-31
14 VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 1,115,158 $6.00M 1.26% 1.35% 2026-03-31
15 TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP 1,490,830 $5.32M 1.12% 1.81% 2025-12-31
16 VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO 969,410 $5.22M 1.10% 1.18% 2026-03-31
17 MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Custodian 1,396,312 $4.98M 1.05% 1.70% 2025-12-31
18 MORGAN STANLEY Custodian 1,312,150 $4.68M 0.98% 1.59% 2025-12-31
19 CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 1,215,584 $4.34M 0.91% 1.48% 2025-12-31
20 NORTHERN TRUST CORP Custodian 1,120,436 $4.00M 0.84% 1.36% 2025-12-31
21 CM Management, LLC 710,000 $3.82M 0.80% 0.86% 2026-03-31
22 BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA 690,154 $3.71M 0.78% 0.84% 2026-03-31
23 GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC Custodian 945,044 $3.37M 0.71% 1.15% 2025-12-31
24 D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian 929,574 $3.32M 0.70% 1.13% 2025-12-31
25 Peapod Lane Capital LLC 545,640 $2.89M 0.61% 0.66% 2026-03-31
2 filers$10.00K notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC Custodian $9.64K 96.43% 2025-12-31
2 GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian $357 3.57% 2025-12-31
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
Fundamentals

Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.

Metrics
  • Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
  • Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
  • Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
  • Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
How to read the bars
  • Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
  • YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
  • Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
  • Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.

TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.

P/B Ratio1.6
EV/EBITDA-1.9
ROE-57.5%