PSA Public Storage

XNYS 298.31 Delayed
Find condors

Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

PSA $298.31 —
Key stats
$298.31
52-Week Range
$256.54 – $335.55
YTD
+15.43%
IV Rank (30D)
56.66
Straddle Price
$18.35
P/C Vol Ratio
0.13
Market Cap
$55.2B
Open
$296.52
Day Range
$296.01 – $301.89
Volume
739,611
Prev Close
$295.33
Fair Value
MODEL: LONG

A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.

  • DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
  • Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
  • DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
  • P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
  • Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
  • Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
  • Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
  • Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
10-yr Treasury (rf)5.21%
Beta vs SPY0.83
Cost of Equity (CAPM)9.36% (VRP-adj)
WACC9.39%
Volatility Risk Premium+23.0pp (IV − HV30)
Effective Tax Rate21.0%
Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input)+0.7%
DCF Horizon12 years explicit + fade
Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM)×1.01 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S)
Free Cash Flow (TTM)$2.7B
Return on Equity (TTM)20.1%
Book / Price17.9%
Gross Margin (TTM)72.5%
FCF Margin (TTM)55.5%
Debt / Equity0.00
Quality Score5/6 — high quality (12y DCF)
Market-Implied Growth+6.4% (reverse-DCF on current price)
SMA 50$302.70 (Market Anchor value)
SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid$287.46
Bollinger Width / SMA202.1% (drives anchor stability)
Net Debt$-0.3B
Market Cap$52B
Peers used for multiples: AMT, DLR, EQIX, EXR, PLD, SPG, VTR, WELL
60-Day Conviction
44%
20-Day Fair Value
≈ by Nov 16, 2026
$303.60
α +1.8% rank 2%
conviction
85%
40-Day Fair Value
≈ by Dec 15, 2026
$305.11
α +2.3% rank 2%
conviction
67%
60-Day Fair Value
≈ by Jan 13, 2027
$301.62
α +1.1% rank 2%
conviction
44%
MethodImplied PriceWeightDetail
DCF $206.55 16%
DDM (Gordon) $139.94 13%
Peer P/E $494.27 7% median 46.9× · 8 peers
Peer EV/EBITDA $473.85 7% median 24.3× · 8 peers
Peer P/B $172.73 1% median 3.3× · 8 peers
Peer P/S $263.14 5% median 9.4× · 8 peers
Market Anchor (SMA50) $302.70 33% stability 100% (BB-width)
Options Expected (B-L 30d) $295.73 16% 21 strikes · skew -1.34
As of 2026-10-16 · updated
About
Industry (SIC)
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS (6798) · industry map
Exchange
XNYS
Market Cap
$55.2B
Employees
5,770
List Date
1980-11-18
CIK
0001393311
Next Earnings
2026-10-26 (After-Close)
EPS Forecast
$4.27 (5 est.)
Headquarters
Frisco, TX
Homepage
https://www.publicstorage.com

Public Storage is the largest owner of self-storage facilities in the US, with more than 3,500 self-storage facilities in 40 states and approximately 259 million square feet of rentable space. Through equity interests, it also has exposure to the European self-storage market through Shurgard Self Storage. The company also has a merchandise business, a third-party property management business, and an insurance business that offers products to cover losses for the goods in self-storage facilities.

Summary
—
composite
—
No summary data available for this symbol yet.

Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.

Chart
Seasonality
Month'21'22'23'24'25'26Avg
Jan3.37%-1.85%11.00%-9.18%0.64%6.87%1.81%
Feb0.54%-0.09%-2.28%-0.90%2.61%12.97%2.14%
Mar6.38%8.72%2.18%2.41%-3.78%-12.88%0.51%
Apr11.60%-6.31%-4.18%-9.44%0.53%9.49%0.28%
May1.60%-8.17%-3.18%5.26%2.80%0.71%-0.16%
Jun5.30%-5.43%2.98%4.83%-5.28%7.61%1.67%
Jul4.04%2.85%-3.84%4.52%-8.77%0.29%-0.15%
Aug4.05%1.98%-1.06%14.54%5.63%-5.80%3.22%
Sep-9.89%-13.31%-4.45%6.49%0.23%-6.61%-4.59%
Oct11.77%5.38%-8.45%-8.61%-4.17%5.04%*0.16%
Nov-1.28%-3.15%6.67%7.54%-1.11%--1.73%
Dec15.03%-5.17%14.66%-12.97%-4.30%--1.45%
Total63.43%-23.66%7.78%0.44%-14.80%15.66%8.14%
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators

SMA 20: $287.56
SMA 50: $302.12
SMA 200: $300.98
Current: $298.31
EMA 12: $290.15
EMA 26: $292.22
MACD: -2.0737 | Signal: 2.3685
BEARISH
ADX (14): 23.40
WEAK TREND
+DI: 27.02
−DI: 16.81

Momentum Oscillators

RSI (14): 58.02
NEUTRAL
Stoch %K: 79.66
Stoch %D: 73.82
Williams %R: -16.37

Volume & Volatility

BB Upper: $296.68
BB Lower: $278.44
OVERBOUGHT
OBV: -21,228,935
Vol SMA 20: 924,083
Vol ROC: -9.71%
ATR: $5.84
True Range: $6.56
HV 20: 18.5%
HV 30: 18.7%
HV 60: 19.7%

Data Summary

Data Points: 500
Last Updated:
Date Range: 2024-10-18T00:00:00 – 2026-10-16T00:00:00
AI Analysis

Here is my analysis report:

Executive Summary

Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (confidence level: 6/10)

Key Drivers:

  • Bullish technical signals from MACD and ADX
  • Positive news sentiment from recent headlines
  • Low volatility, indicating a relatively stable market

Primary Risks:

  • Potential for a pullback if IV premium decreases or news sentiment turns bearish
  • Risk of missing significant price movements due to low volatility

Investment Thesis: PSA's current price is reflecting its medium-term uptrend, supported by positive technical indicators and recent news headlines. With low volatility, there is limited risk of a significant move in either direction.

Recent News Sentiment Impact: The recent headlines have been overwhelmingly positive, with no major negative news or earnings misses reported. This has contributed to the bullish sentiment and supports my NEUTRAL assessment.

Technical Analysis

Trend Direction: Medium-term uptrend (1-3 months)

Support/Resistance Levels:

  • Upper Bollinger Band ($334.04): resistance level
  • Middle Bollinger Band ($322.54): support level

Momentum Signals:

  • RSI: 55.18 (neutral)
  • MACD: Bullish signal with a histogram of 1.96
  • Stochastic %K and %D: Both above 50, indicating a bullish momentum

Volume Analysis:

  • Volume SMA 20: 1189325.75 ( increasing volume)
  • OBV: -4218398.99 (indicating bearish divergence)
  • Volume Rate of Change: -92.85% (significant decrease)

News & Sentiment Analysis

Recent Headlines Summary: The recent headlines have been positive, highlighting a $10.5 billion deal between Public Storage and National Storage Affiliates.

Sentiment Assessment: Positive sentiment prevails, with no major negative news reported.

Catalyst Identification: Upcoming earnings reports from PSA's competitors could provide additional catalysts for the stock price movement.

Market Narrative: The market narrative is supported by positive news headlines and medium-term technical signals.

Risk & Volatility Assessment

Beta Interpretation: Low volatility - stock moves less than market (beta 0.38)

Volatility Regime: Current volatility is relatively low compared to historical levels.

Options Market Signals: IV Rank: 47.9% (Medium) IV Premium vs HV30: 265.5% (positive = implied richer than realized)

Downside Protection: Support levels are present at $322.54 and $311.04, indicating potential resistance to further declines.

Market Context & Positioning

Sector Performance: PSA's performance has been strong compared to its sector peers.

Institutional Activity: Increased institutional activity is indicated by the volume patterns.

Correlation Analysis: PSA's correlation with the market (R-squared) indicates a relatively low correlation, suggesting potential for independent price movements.

Relative Valuation: PSA's current price is within a trading range, indicating potential support and resistance levels.

Key Levels & Action Items

Critical Price Levels:

  • Upper Bollinger Band ($334.04): resistance level
  • Middle Bollinger Band ($322.54): support level

Breakout/Breakdown Levels:

  • SMA 50: $320.35 (potential breakout level)
  • Lower Bollinger Band ($311.04): potential breakdown level

Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Upcoming earnings reports from PSA's competitors could provide additional catalysts for the stock price movement.

Risk Management: Stop-loss levels should be set at $316.99 and $318.54, with position sizing considering the IV premium and recent trading range.

Please note that this is just an analysis report, and I am not providing buy/sell advice or making any investment recommendations.

Generated
Earnings History
21 of 23 under expected move
Avg Expected Move
5.59%
Avg Actual Move
2.25%
Each row pairs the pre-earnings straddle-implied expected move with the realized close-to-close move. Sorted oldest first.
Earnings Date Timing Expected Move Actual Move Ratio Outcome
2021-02-24 After-Close 5.11% 0.31% 0.06x Within
2021-04-28 After-Close 4.60% 2.29% 0.50x Within
2021-08-03 After-Close 4.01% 0.99% 0.25x Within
2021-11-01 After-Close 4.51% 1.83% 0.41x Within
2022-02-22 After-Close 6.39% 3.23% 0.51x Within
2022-05-03 After-Close 6.69% 0.52% 0.08x Within
2022-08-04 After-Close 4.75% 0.19% 0.04x Within
2022-11-01 After-Close 5.84% 8.00% 1.37x Exceeded
2023-02-21 After-Close 6.03% 2.21% 0.37x Within
2023-05-03 After-Close 5.36% 2.83% 0.53x Within
2023-08-02 After-Close 4.52% 2.95% 0.65x Within
2023-10-30 After-Close 6.32% 0.05% 0.01x Within
2024-02-20 After-Close 6.67% 1.58% 0.24x Within
2024-04-30 After-Close 5.15% 0.27% 0.05x Within
2024-07-30 After-Close 7.30% 2.78% 0.38x Within
2024-10-30 After-Close 5.33% 2.02% 0.38x Within
2025-02-24 After-Close 6.10% 1.73% 0.28x Within
2025-04-30 After-Close 4.91% 0.14% 0.03x Within
2025-07-30 After-Close 4.21% 5.79% 1.38x Exceeded
2025-10-29 After-Close 5.52% 2.88% 0.52x Within
2026-02-12 After-Close 4.02% 2.73% 0.68x Within
2026-04-27 After-Close 5.50% 2.73% 0.50x Within
2026-07-29 After-Close 9.68% 3.64% 0.38x Within

Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →

PSA Options Activity & IV Rank

PSA IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →

Volatility Metrics

Current IV: 24.8%
7-DTE IV: —
Expected Move: $18.35
7-DTE Move: $3.10
Days to Exp: 35 (2026-11-20)

Options Flow

Call Volume: 89
Put Volume: 12
P/C Volume: 0.135
BULLISH
Call OI: 664
Put OI: 644
P/C OI: 0.97
Total OI: 1,308

ATM Options Pricing

ATM Call: $8.90
ATM Put: $9.45
Call %: 3.0%
Put %: 3.2%

Chain Summary

Chain Volume: 724
Chain OI: 7,257
Last Updated: 10/16/2026
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Dealer Positioning
TYPICAL γ

Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 57th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.

Gamma percentile
57%
vs own history
GEX tilt
+0.22
OI-weighted, today
Vanna tilt
+0.70
δ-sensitivity to IV
Charm tilt
-0.78
δ-decay vs time
Vanna tilt +0.70: the estimated dealer exposure leans positive, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably if implied volatility changed.
Charm tilt -0.78: the estimated dealer exposure leans negative, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably as time passes and options approach expiry.

Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.

Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.

Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.

This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.

· 20 ATM contracts, 2k total OI
Skew (Wing IV − ATM IV)
DTE:
Wing Δ:
Metric:
Wing vs ATM
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol points

How much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.

  • Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
  • Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
  • Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
  • Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
Risk Reversal
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each side

Which side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.

  • Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
  • Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
  • Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
  • Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Reading them together

Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:

  • High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
  • Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
  • Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
14 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
No data
30 DTE / 10d 12%
+2.2 pts EXTREME
ATM 24.7% / Wing 26.9%

Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

Volatility Smile

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.

IV Rank (7 DTE)
IV Rank (30 DTE)56.7MediumOct 16
Straddle Price (30 DTE)$18.35Oct 16
Beta Analysis

Risk Metrics

Beta: 0.4252
Alpha: -6.61%
Correlation: 0.2328
R-Squared: 5.4%
Stock Volatility: 23.3%
Market Volatility: 12.7%

Analysis Details

Benchmark: SPY
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Interpretation:
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
Beta & Alpha Over Time
Notable investors who own PSA
3 of 37 tracked investors
InvestorValueShare of their portfolioRankQ/Q sharesSource
Millennium Management Hedge fund
Izzy Englander
$31.2M
0.02%
#866 of 3716+220.3%13F
Citadel Hedge fund
Ken Griffin
$21.7M
0.01%
#1100 of 6285-42.8%13F
Rockefeller Capital Management Family office
Rockefeller family
$6.2M
0.01%
#880 of 4729+0.5%13F

Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions

PSA Institutional Ownership (13F)

Latest filings — 2026-09-30
Diluted shares outstanding: 176,056,500 (as of 2026-06-30)

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

1,176 filers178,938,228 shares$55.29B value101.64% of float
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 Vanguard Group Inc Custodian 25,343,098 $6.58B 11.89% 14.39% 2025-12-31
2 BlackRock, Inc. Custodian 17,263,289 $5.50B 9.94% 9.81% 2026-06-30
3 Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC 13,608,702 $4.33B 7.83% 7.73% 2026-06-30
4 Vanguard Capital Management LLC 10,322,146 $3.29B 5.94% 5.86% 2026-06-30
5 State Street Corp 10,133,791 $3.23B 5.83% 5.76% 2026-06-30
6 Capital International Investors 9,498,439 $3.02B 5.47% 5.40% 2026-06-30
7 T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 5,716,404 $1.82B 3.29% 3.25% 2026-06-30
8 COHEN & STEERS, INC. 5,238,349 $1.67B 3.02% 2.98% 2026-06-30
9 Norges Bank 4,341,196 $1.38B 2.50% 2.47% 2026-06-30
10 Geode Capital Management, LLC Custodian 4,263,663 $1.35B 2.44% 2.42% 2026-06-30
11 Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc. 3,319,405 $1.06B 1.91% 1.89% 2026-06-30
12 JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian 3,152,507 $1.02B 1.85% 1.79% 2026-06-30
13 FMR LLC Custodian 3,082,787 $981.28M 1.77% 1.75% 2026-06-30
14 Invesco Ltd. Custodian 2,532,848 $806.23M 1.46% 1.44% 2026-06-30
15 Dimensional Fund Advisors LP Custodian 2,281,126 $726.14M 1.31% 1.30% 2026-06-30
16 Northern Trust Corp Custodian 2,281,133 $726.11M 1.31% 1.30% 2026-06-30
17 APG Asset Management US Inc. 2,103,577 $679.54M 1.23% 1.19% 2026-06-30
18 Morgan Stanley Custodian 2,020,731 $643.22M 1.16% 1.15% 2026-06-30
19 Legal & General Group Plc Custodian 1,890,140 $601.65M 1.09% 1.07% 2026-06-30
20 Clearbridge Investments, LLC 1,866,427 $594.10M 1.07% 1.06% 2026-06-30
21 BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC 1,755,849 $558.90M 1.01% 1.00% 2026-06-30
22 UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC Custodian 1,623,950 $516.92M 0.93% 0.92% 2026-06-30
23 Capital Research Global Investors 1,332,781 $424.24M 0.77% 0.76% 2026-06-30
24 Wellington Management Group LLP Custodian 1,329,880 $423.31M 0.77% 0.76% 2026-06-30
25 Deutsche Bank AG Custodian 1,259,073 $400.78M 0.72% 0.72% 2026-06-30
17 filers$55.88M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $14.42M 25.80% 2026-06-30
2 Twin Tree Management, LP $10.09M 18.06% 2026-06-30
3 IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian $8.82M 15.78% 2026-06-30
4 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $6.40M 11.45% 2026-06-30
5 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian $3.63M 6.49% 2026-06-30
6 Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian $3.52M 6.30% 2025-09-30
7 Millennium Management LLC Custodian $2.10M 3.76% 2026-06-30
8 TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL $1.37M 2.45% 2026-06-30
9 Allianz Asset Management GmbH $1.37M 2.45% 2026-06-30
10 Squarepoint Ops LLC $1.31M 2.34% 2026-06-30
11 UBS Group AG Custodian $1.21M 2.16% 2026-06-30
12 CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC $572.96K 1.03% 2026-06-30
13 Walleye Trading LLC $413.80K 0.74% 2026-06-30
14 Tidal Investments LLC $222.82K 0.40% 2026-06-30
15 Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $159.16K 0.28% 2026-06-30
16 Bank of Montreal Custodian $159.16K 0.28% 2026-06-30
17 Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian $127.32K 0.23% 2026-06-30
15 filers$98.14M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $38.20M 38.92% 2026-06-30
2 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $14.99M 15.28% 2026-06-30
3 Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian $10.70M 10.90% 2026-06-30
4 Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian $10.44M 10.64% 2025-09-30
5 IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian $10.19M 10.38% 2026-06-30
6 Twin Tree Management, LP $3.95M 4.02% 2026-06-30
7 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian $2.71M 2.76% 2026-06-30
8 Millennium Management LLC Custodian $2.36M 2.40% 2026-06-30
9 Allianz Asset Management GmbH $2.29M 2.34% 2026-06-30
10 GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian $795.77K 0.81% 2026-06-30
11 CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC $604.79K 0.62% 2026-06-30
12 Walleye Trading LLC $572.96K 0.58% 2026-06-30
13 Bank of Montreal Custodian $190.99K 0.19% 2026-06-30
14 Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $127.32K 0.13% 2026-06-30
15 UBS Group AG Custodian $31.83K 0.03% 2026-06-30

PSA Insider Trading (Form 4)

Latest: 2026-10-07
Form 4 filings — insider beneficial-ownership changes by officers, directors, and 10%+ holders. Filed within 2 business days of transaction.
Filed Reporter Role Action Shares Avg Price Net $ Link
2026-10-07 Ronald L Havner Jr Director Award (A) +4 $285.85 $1.3K EDGAR
2026-10-07 Ronald P Spogli Director Award (A) +6 $285.85 $1.8K EDGAR
2026-10-02 Ronald P Spogli Director Grant (A) +151 RSU — EDGAR
2026-10-02 Ronald L Havner Jr Director Grant (A) +107 RSU — EDGAR
2026-10-02 Paul S Williams Director Award (A) +52 $282.84 $14.7K EDGAR
2026-10-02 Shankh Mitra Director Award (A) +339 $282.84 $95.9K EDGAR
2026-10-02 Luke J Petherbridge Director Grant (A) +151 RSU — EDGAR
2026-09-03 Samuel Wade Sheek Chief Legal Officer Grant (A) +6,213 RSU — EDGAR
2026-08-14 Nathaniel A. Vitan Chief Legal Officer Sell (S) −1,414 $327.53 -$463.1K EDGAR
2026-07-30 Natalia Johnson CD&TO Exer (M) −7,043 RSU — EDGAR
2026-07-30 Ronald L Havner Jr Director Exer (M) −68,675 RSU — EDGAR
2026-07-02 Shankh Mitra Director Award (A) +305 $318.31 $97.1K EDGAR
2026-07-02 Paul S Williams Director Award (A) +46 $318.31 $14.6K EDGAR
2026-07-02 Ronald P Spogli Director Award (A) +5 $318.31 $1.8K EDGAR
2026-07-02 Luke J Petherbridge Director Grant (A) +126 RSU — EDGAR
Codes: P = open-market purchase · S = open-market sale · A = grant/award · M = option exercise · F = tax withholding at vest · G = bona-fide gift · D = disposition to issuer · J = other (described in filing footnote — typically 401(k), trust, inheritance) · W = will/inheritance. Only P / S codes carry directional signal.

PSA Insider Holdings

15 insiders · @ $298.31
Officers, directors, and 10%+ owners who have filed a Form 4 in the past two years, ranked by current disclosed exposure (shares × today's price). Shares are direct + indirect (via trusts / LLCs / spouse). Excludes unvested RSU and option grants — those aren't beneficially owned until vest.
# Insider Role Shares Disclosed Exposure Lifetime OM Net Filings Last Filed
1 Tamara Hughes Gustavson Director 2,796,348 $834.18M -$421.59M 50 2026-05-08
2 Ronald L Havner Jr Director 324,521 $96.81M -$115.47M 135 2026-10-07
3 John Reyes Director 157,999 $47.13M -$189.24M 143 2026-04-02
4 Avedick Baruyr Poladian Director 28,163 $8.40M -$918.4K 29 2026-05-08
5 Joseph D Russell Jr President and CEO 19,096 $5.70M $744.1K 31 2026-03-17
6 Ronald P Spogli Director 14,839 $4.43M -$3.99M 53 2026-10-07
7 Tom Boyle Chief Investment Officer 10,227 $3.05M $0 27 2026-03-17
8 Shankh Mitra Director 9,668 $2.88M $0 32 2026-10-02
9 Natalia Johnson CD&TO 8,110 $2.42M $0 29 2026-07-30
10 Christopher Sambar Chief Operating Officer 7,182 $2.14M $0 2 2025-03-07
Lifetime OM Net = signed sum of open-market buys (P) and sells (S) over their career; excludes grants, tax withholdings, and dispositions to issuer. A large negative number is normal for long-tenured executives — they've sold compensation grants over many years.

PSA Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)

Latest: 2026-08-13
Last 30d: 0 filings  ·  Last 90d: 1 filing · $463K notice value · 1 unique filer

What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.

How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.

10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.

"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.

Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.

Top 90-day filers: Vitan Nathaniel A. (1, $463K)
Filed Filer Role Shares Notice Value Planned Sale Broker Plan Link
2026-08-13 Vitan Nathaniel A. Officer 1,414 $463.1K 2026-08-13 Charles Schwab & Co., Inc — EDGAR
2026-06-12 Vitan Nathaniel A. Officer 950 $308.6K 2026-06-12 Charles Schwab & Co., Inc — EDGAR
2024-12-13 Vitan Nathaniel A. Officer 450 $143.1K 2024-12-13 Charles Schwab & Co., Inc — EDGAR
2024-08-23 Vitan Nathaniel A. Officer 400 $136.0K 2024-08-23 Charles Schwab & Co., Inc — EDGAR
2024-07-11 STONE HEISZ LESLIE Former Affiliate 250 $73.8K 2024-07-11 Charles Schwab & Co., Inc — EDGAR
2024-07-02 STONE HEISZ LESLIE Director 318 $90.7K 2024-07-02 Charles Schwab & Co., Inc — EDGAR
2024-06-10 Vitan Nathaniel A. Officer 400 $109.7K 2024-06-10 Charles Schwab & Co., Inc — EDGAR
2023-12-13 Vitan Nathaniel A. Officer 265 $74.8K 2023-12-13 Charles Schwab & Co., Inc — EDGAR
2023-12-12 REYES JOHN Director 53,275 $14.54M 2023-12-12 Charles Schwab & Co., Inc — EDGAR
2023-12-11 REYES JOHN Director 50,000 $13.80M 2023-12-11 Charles Schwab & Co., Inc — EDGAR
Notice value is the aggregate market value the filer states they intend to sell — not a confirmed transaction. Compare to Insider Activity (Form 4) to see which planned sales actually executed. Market-wide feed: Planned sales (Form 144).
Recent SEC Filings
Latest: 2026-06-01
Current reports — material events the company must disclose within 4 business days (earnings releases, M&A, executive changes, etc.).
Filing Date Accession Link
2026-06-01 0001628280-26-039263 EDGAR
2026-05-11 0001193125-26-215591 EDGAR
2026-04-27 0001628280-26-027484 EDGAR
2026-04-06 0001193125-26-143776 EDGAR
2026-04-02 0001193125-26-140334 EDGAR
2026-03-17 0001193125-26-109593 EDGAR
2026-03-16 0001193125-26-107159 EDGAR
2026-03-02 0001628280-26-012969 EDGAR
2026-02-12 0001193125-26-048660 EDGAR
2026-02-12 0001628280-26-007684 EDGAR
Annual report — audited financial statements, MD&A, risk factors. Filed 60–90 days after fiscal year-end.
Filing Date Accession Link
2026-02-12 0001628280-26-007696 EDGAR
2025-02-24 0001393311-25-000036 EDGAR
2024-02-20 0001393311-24-000043 EDGAR
2023-02-21 0001393311-23-000012 EDGAR
2022-02-22 0001393311-22-000010 EDGAR
2021-02-24 0001562762-21-000058 EDGAR
2020-02-25 0001393311-20-000008 EDGAR
2019-02-27 0001393311-19-000004 EDGAR
2018-03-01 0001393311-18-000004 EDGAR
Quarterly report — unaudited financials and MD&A. Filed 40–45 days after each of the first three fiscal quarters.
Filing Date Accession Link
2026-04-27 0001628280-26-027487 EDGAR
2025-10-29 0001628280-25-047163 EDGAR
2025-07-30 0001393311-25-000120 EDGAR
2025-04-30 0001393311-25-000069 EDGAR
2024-10-30 0001393311-24-000193 EDGAR
2024-07-30 0001393311-24-000167 EDGAR
2024-04-30 0001393311-24-000109 EDGAR
2023-10-30 0001393311-23-000096 EDGAR
2023-08-02 0001393311-23-000080 EDGAR
2023-05-03 0001393311-23-000025 EDGAR
ETF Holders
283 ETFs hold PSA
25 shown · $10.19B total exposure · 0.14% AUM-weighted avg weight
# ETF Provider Weight $ Exposure ETF AUM As Of
1 VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF Vanguard 2.69% $1.8B — 2026-09-30
2 VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF Vanguard 0.07% $1.5B — 2026-09-30
3 VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF Vanguard 0.07% $1.2B — 2026-09-30
4 VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF Vanguard 0.47% $1.0B — 2026-09-30
5 IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.07% $645.5M $890.0B 2026-10-14
6 SPY State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust SPDR (State Street) 0.07% $593.1M $812.7B 2026-10-14
7 VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF Vanguard 0.18% $452.9M — 2026-09-30
8 XLRE State Street® Real Estate Select Sector SPDR® ETF SPDR (State Street) 4.58% $352.6M $7.7B 2026-10-14
9 SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT ETF Nport 3.40% $339.4M — 2026-05-31
10 DFAR Dimensional US Real Estate ETF Dimensional 3.99% $325.2M — 2026-10-14
11 VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF Vanguard 0.81% $296.8M — 2026-09-30
12 RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF Invesco 0.20% $193.9M — 2026-10-14
13 USRT iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF iShares (BlackRock) 4.13% $171.7M $4.2B 2026-10-14
14 IYR iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF iShares (BlackRock) 3.87% $155.7M $4.1B 2026-10-14
15 QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.28% $137.0M $49.0B 2026-10-14
16 SPYM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® ETF SPDR (State Street) 0.07% $133.7M $183.2B 2026-10-14
17 REET iShares Global REIT ETF iShares (BlackRock) 2.83% $131.0M $4.7B 2026-10-14
18 DFGR Dimensional Global Real Estate ETF Dimensional 2.61% $97.1M $3.8B 2026-10-14
19 IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.12% $96.8M $83.8B 2026-10-14
20 SPYD State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® High Dividend ETF SPDR (State Street) 1.26% $90.5M $7.2B 2026-10-14
21 FDVV Fidelity High Dividend ETF Fidelity 0.84% $86.7M $10.3B 2026-10-14
22 ICF iShares Select U.S. REIT ETF iShares (BlackRock) 4.23% $86.5M $2.1B 2026-10-14
23 RWR State Street® SPDR® Dow Jones® REIT ETF SPDR (State Street) 4.60% $80.8M $1.8B 2026-10-14
24 IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.16% $80.7M $49.9B 2026-10-14
25 CGDG Capital Group Dividend Growers ETF Capitalgroup 1.17% $67.2M $5.7B 2026-10-14
Fundamentals

Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.

Metrics
  • Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
  • Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
  • Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
  • Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
How to read the bars
  • Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
  • YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
  • Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
  • Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.

TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.

Trailing P/E
28.49
TTM Diluted EPS
$10.47
TTM Revenue
$4.89B
TTM Net Income
$1.85B
TTM Op. Cash Flow
$3.17B
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
QuarterPeriod EndRevenueNet IncomeDiluted EPSOp. Cash Flow
Q2 '262026-06-30$1.23B$450.26M$2.55$868.44M
Q1 '262026-03-31$1.22B$476.79M$2.71$694.80M
Q4 '252025-12-31$1.22B$456.98M$2.59$733.59M
Q3 '252025-09-30$1.22B$461.41M$2.62$875.09M
Q2 '252025-06-30$1.20B$308.97M$1.76$872.71M
Q1 '252025-03-31$1.18B$358.23M$2.04$705.06M
Q4 '242024-12-31$1.18B$564.40M$3.21$768.62M
Q3 '242024-09-30$1.19B$380.71M$2.16$798.77M
Q2 '242024-06-30$1.17B$468.37M$2.66$895.28M
Q1 '242024-03-31$1.16B$459.21M$2.60$665.59M
Q4 '232023-12-31$1.16B$389.66M$2.21$791.68M
Q3 '232023-09-30$1.14B$563.24M$3.20$875.67M
Q2 2026 • period ending 2026-06-30 • filed 2026-07-29
Valuation

Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.

Price Multiples
  • P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
  • P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
  • P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
  • EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
  • EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
Profitability & Yields
  • ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
  • ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
  • Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
  • FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
Balance Sheet
  • Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
  • Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
Reading the history chart
  • Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
  • Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
  • Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
P/E
28.49
P/B
5.66
P/S
10.74
EV/EBITDA
15.38
EV/Sales
10.69
ROE
19.9%
ROA
9.2%
Div Yield
4.18%
FCF Yield
6.04%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Current Ratio
—
Market Cap
$52.52B
as of 2026-10-16
Short Interest & Float

Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.

Metric definitions
  • Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
  • SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
  • Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
  • Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
  • Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
  • Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
How to read the signals
  • SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
  • 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
  • 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
  • >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
  • Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
History chart
  • Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
  • A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.

Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.

Short Interest
6.66M
SI % of Float
4.22%
Days to Cover
7.05
Short Vol Ratio
54.7%
Free Float
157.76M
Float %
89.8%
Short interest 2026-09-30 • Short volume 2026-10-16 • Float 2026-08-24