MET MetLife, Inc.
XNYS
100.76
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $67.33 – $102.42
- YTD
- +25.45%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 100.0
- Straddle Price
- $7.80
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.22
- Market Cap
- $63.7B
- Open
- $101.00
- Day Range
- $100.64 – $102.42
- Volume
- 3,365,558
- Prev Close
- $100.27
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.91 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 9.77% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 8.65% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +27.1pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 27.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +28.2% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $15.6B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 12.5% |
| Book / Price | 42.7% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Bank Quality Adj | ×0.89 (target ROE vs peer median) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 35.5% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 20.2% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.71 |
| Quality Score | 3/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $96.85 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $97.16 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 8.2% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $-1.5B |
| Market Cap | $68B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $1701.30 | 18% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $64.08 | 15% | |
| Peer P/E | $54.15 | 6% | median 11.7× · 6 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | n/a | 0% | median 12.5× · 6 peers |
| Peer P/B | $79.78 | 8% | median 1.9× · 6 peers |
| Peer P/S | $208.65 | 3% | median 1.9× · 6 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $96.85 | 37% | stability 100% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $100.63 | 14% | 15 strikes · skew +1.07 |
- Industry (SIC)
- LIFE INSURANCE (6311) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $63.7B
- Employees
- 46,000
- List Date
- 2000-04-05
- CIK
- 0001099219
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-04 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $2.65 (8 est.)
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Homepage
- https://www.metlife.com
MetLife is one of the largest life insurers in the US by assets and provides a variety of life insurance and annuity products. It is organized into six segments: group benefits, retirement and income solutions, Asia, Latin America, Europe/Middle East/Africa (EMEA), and MetLife Investment Managenent. Group Benefits and RIS are US-based, contributing to around 52% of the firm's 2025 adjusted earnings. The Asia segment contributes around 25% of earnings, mainly tied to Japan. The company also holds leading market positions in Mexico and Chile, with the Latin America segment contributing around 14…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.49% | 6.06% | 1.21% | 2.93% | 5.78% | -1.79% | 3.11% |
| Feb | 18.84% | -0.79% | -1.31% | 6.72% | 0.81% | -9.72% | 2.42% |
| Mar | 2.27% | 9.06% | -18.70% | 6.28% | -6.31% | -3.44% | -1.81% |
| Apr | 3.30% | -6.84% | 5.80% | -3.54% | -7.13% | 12.55% | 0.69% |
| May | 1.78% | 1.89% | -19.12% | 0.68% | 3.71% | 3.07% | -1.33% |
| Jun | -10.01% | -5.81% | 12.21% | -1.72% | 2.21% | 3.38% | 0.04% |
| Jul | -4.64% | -0.68% | 9.93% | 9.97% | -6.34% | 10.09% | 3.06% |
| Aug | 7.21% | 2.29% | 0.83% | 2.24% | 9.93% | -1.18% | 3.55% |
| Sep | 0.69% | -6.26% | -2.16% | 6.07% | 2.25% | -0.28% | 0.05% |
| Oct | 0.45% | 16.91% | -2.72% | -4.11% | -2.58% | 6.79%* | 2.46% |
| Nov | -8.56% | 3.73% | 6.09% | 12.50% | -3.35% | -- | 2.08% |
| Dec | 9.42% | -5.58% | 3.72% | -5.76% | 3.45% | -- | 1.05% |
| Total | 24.31% | 11.88% | -9.48% | 35.10% | 0.86% | 18.95% | 13.60% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
METROPOLITAN HOLDINGS (MET) - COMPREHENSIVE STOCK ANALYSIS
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: BULLISH with confidence level 7/10
MetLife (MET) presents a cautiously optimistic setup characterized by technical strength tempered by mixed sentiment signals. The stock is trading above all major moving averages with a bullish MACD crossover and positive momentum, yet overbought stochastic readings and elevated put/call ratios suggest near-term consolidation risk.
Key Drivers:
- Strong uptrend positioning (price 19.4% above 200-day MA)
- Positive sector momentum in insurance/risk services narrative
- Favorable risk/reward profile with defensive beta (0.65)
Primary Risks:
- Overbought technical conditions (RSI 64.5, Stochastic 93.55)
- Bearish options sentiment (1.48 put/call volume ratio)
- Volatility premium priced in (IV 30.4% above realized HV30)
- Range-bound ADX (14.42) suggests consolidation rather than breakout potential
Investment Thesis: MET is consolidating gains within an established uptrend, with supportive insurance sector tailwinds and low systematic risk (β=0.65). Near-term pullback risk exists from technical overbought conditions, but the fundamental backdrop remains sound ahead of November 4th earnings. Position sizing should reflect near-term consolidation before breakout confirmation.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: Sector-wide positive sentiment (4 of 6 recent headlines positive) supporting insurance/risk services strength. However, none of the news specifically mentions MET, limiting direct catalyst impact. The broader narrative around earnings surprises and capital management strategies (PRU's $5B Prismic deal) creates a favorable backdrop without MET-specific catalysts at present.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction
| Timeframe | Direction | Confidence | Key Signal | |-----------|-----------|-----------|-----------| | Short-term (1-4 weeks) | BULLISH with consolidation risk | Medium | Price 3.8% above SMA20; Stochastic overbought suggests pullback | | Medium-term (1-3 months) | BULLISH | High | Price 4.0% above SMA50; EMA12 > EMA26; MACD positive | | Long-term (3-12 months) | STRONG BULLISH | High | Price 19.4% above SMA200; maintained uptrend over extended period |
Support & Resistance Levels
Immediate Support (Order of Importance):
- SMA 20 at $96.89 — Primary near-term support; currently acting as intermediate MA support
- SMA 50 at $96.70 — Critical support cluster (20/50 nearly confluent); loss would suggest trend break
- Bollinger Band Lower at $93.51 — Technical floor; 7.2% downside from current price
- $93.00 — Psychological support level
Resistance Levels:
- Current Price at $100.65 — Consolidation zone resistance
- Bollinger Band Upper at $100.26 — Tight resistance; stock currently testing upper band
- $102.00-103.00 — Previous cycle highs and breakout target
- SMA 200 + 20% at ~$101.20 — Approximate intermediate resistance
Key Technical Observation: The narrow Bollinger Band width (6.97) combined with price at the upper band suggests a squeeze pattern with potential for expansion. Breakout above $102.00 would be significant; breakdown below $96.70 would negate near-term bullish bias.
Momentum Signals
RSI (14): 64.50 — NEUTRAL (not yet overbought)
- Positioned in upper-neutral zone (30-70 range)
- Room to run before reaching true overbought threshold (>70)
- Suggests momentum intact without extreme euphoria
- Interpretation: Healthy momentum without warning signals yet
Stochastic %K/D: 93.55 / 88.23 — OVERBOUGHT ALERT
- Both readings in extreme territory (>80 = overbought)
- Stochastic approaching potential mean reversion
- Often precedes 3-7 day pullback/consolidation in ranging markets
- Interpretation: Near-term weakness likely but not catastrophic given ADX weakness
Williams %R: -8.56 — OVERBOUGHT
- Extreme overbought reading (between -100 and 0; <-80 = overbought)
- Confirms stochastic signal
- Interpretation: Multiple momentum indicators aligned on overbought; pullback probability elevated
MACD: 0.74 vs Signal 0.48 with +0.26 Histogram — BULLISH MOMENTUM
- MACD above signal line = positive momentum
- Histogram positive and widening = strengthening bullish momentum
- Recent bullish crossover likely occurring
- Interpretation: Contradicts overbought momentum oscillators; suggests conviction in current uptrend
Synthesis: Mixed momentum picture. Price momentum is overbought (Stochastic, Williams %R) but directional momentum is bullish (MACD). This typically suggests a brief pullback/consolidation (1-3 days) within an ongoing uptrend, rather than a reversal.
Bollinger Bands Analysis
- Upper Band: $100.26 — Stock currently trading AT the upper band (price $100.65 is 0.4% above)
- Middle Band: $96.89 — Coincides with SMA20; acting as dynamic support
- Lower Band: $93.51 — 7.2% downside to mean reversion point
- Band Width: 6.97 — Relatively narrow (suggesting low volatility regime)
Signal Interpretation:
- Stock at upper band in low-volatility environment
- Classic setup for either: (a) breakout above band on volume, or (b) mean reversion to middle band
- Bollinger Band "squeeze" not extreme, suggesting controlled conditions
- Action: Watch for band width expansion (>8.0) to signal directional breakout
Volume Analysis
Volume Metrics:
- Current vs 20-day SMA: Volume is in-line with recent trading
- Volume Rate of Change: +15.05% — Volume trending above recent average; positive for breakout conviction
- On-Balance Volume: 109.5M — Positive cumulative volume; OBV trending upward supports bullish bias
Institutional Activity Signals:
- Rising volume during uptrend = positive institutional accumulation
- +15% VROC suggests above-average institutional interest
- No panic selling evident (volume not spiking on down days)
Interpretation: Volume profile supports the bullish thesis; institutional money appears to be accumulating or maintaining positions. Break above $102.00 would likely come on elevated volume based on current VROC trend.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary
Themes Identified:
-
Sector Strength in Risk & Insurance Services (2 articles)
- Marsh Q3 earnings potential on risk/insurance services strength
- Chubb expanding digital platform for distribution growth
- Implication: Tailwind for insurance sector; MET benefits from rising tide
-
Earnings Momentum Sustainability (2 articles)
- Unum Group's Colonial Life sustaining momentum
- General guidance on finding finance stocks with positive earnings surprises
- Implication: Earnings beat potential in sector; sets positive expectations for MET's Nov 4 results
-
Strategic Capital Allocation & M&A (1 article)
- PRU's $5B Prismic deal signals capital management strategy
- Implication: Large-cap insurance peers actively deploying capital; MET may follow similar playbook
-
Product Innovation (1 article)
- SLF expanding disability benefits with health navigation
- Implication: Market focused on value-add product features
Sentiment Assessment
| Category | Assessment | Strength | |----------|-----------|----------| | Aggregate Sentiment | POSITIVE | Medium (4 positive, 2 neutral, 0 negative) | | Sector Momentum | POSITIVE | High — multiple positive earnings narratives | | MET-Specific News | NEUTRAL | Low — no direct MET mentions in recent headlines | | Narrative Alignment | BULLISH | Medium — sector trends support insurance demand |
Key Finding: Sector sentiment is constructive, but MET
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-03 | After-Close | 3.20% | 5.12% | 1.60x | Exceeded |
| 2021-05-05 | After-Close | 2.69% | 2.35% | 0.87x | Within |
| 2021-08-04 | After-Close | 3.13% | 2.99% | 0.96x | Within |
| 2021-11-03 | After-Close | 2.82% | 2.10% | 0.74x | Within |
| 2022-02-02 | After-Close | 2.80% | 1.17% | 0.42x | Within |
| 2022-05-04 | After-Close | 3.34% | 1.19% | 0.36x | Within |
| 2022-08-03 | After-Close | 2.92% | 0.31% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2022-11-02 | After-Close | 3.32% | 0.63% | 0.19x | Within |
| 2023-02-01 | After-Close | 2.71% | 4.09% | 1.51x | Exceeded |
| 2023-05-03 | After-Close | 4.26% | 7.84% | 1.84x | Exceeded |
| 2023-08-02 | After-Close | 3.59% | 2.66% | 0.74x | Within |
| 2023-11-01 | After-Close | 3.40% | 0.05% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2024-01-31 | After-Close | 3.07% | 5.73% | 1.87x | Exceeded |
| 2024-05-01 | After-Close | 3.59% | 2.28% | 0.64x | Within |
| 2024-07-31 | After-Close | 2.86% | 1.39% | 0.49x | Within |
| 2024-10-30 | After-Close | 6.79% | 5.72% | 0.84x | Within |
| 2025-02-05 | After-Close | 4.18% | 1.56% | 0.37x | Within |
| 2025-04-30 | After-Close | 5.87% | 0.53% | 0.09x | Within |
| 2025-08-06 | After-Close | 4.77% | 2.80% | 0.59x | Within |
| 2025-11-05 | After-Close | 5.72% | 3.44% | 0.60x | Within |
| 2026-02-04 | After-Close | 5.61% | 3.45% | 0.61x | Within |
| 2026-05-06 | After-Close | 4.74% | 1.67% | 0.35x | Within |
| 2026-08-05 | After-Close | 5.30% | 3.83% | 0.72x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
MET Options Activity & IV Rank
MET IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 73rd percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $73.8M | #522 of 6285 | -23.0% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $53.4M | #224 of 4729 | +2.9% | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $52.6M | #78 of 997 | -0.8% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $15.9M | #1272 of 3716 | -83.0% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
MET Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $77.77M | 22.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $69.85M | 20.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $54.21M | 15.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $25.13M | 7.20% | 2025-09-30 |
| 5 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $22.84M | 6.55% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) Corp | $12.69M | 3.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Walleye Trading LLC | $10.43M | 2.99% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $7.74M | 2.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $7.42M | 2.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $6.45M | 1.85% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC | $6.35M | 1.82% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $5.73M | 1.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $5.08M | 1.46% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $4.97M | 1.42% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $3.38M | 0.97% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Bayview Asset Management, LLC | $3.38M | 0.97% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $2.90M | 0.83% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $2.88M | 0.82% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.55M | 0.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $2.50M | 0.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $1.86M | 0.53% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $1.62M | 0.46% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.59M | 0.46% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $1.47M | 0.42% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Verition Fund Management LLC | $1.46M | 0.42% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $74.90M | 18.23% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $40.19M | 9.78% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $37.71M | 9.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $34.69M | 8.44% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $33.69M | 8.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $22.00M | 5.35% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $20.72M | 5.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $15.92M | 3.87% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $13.75M | 3.35% | 2025-09-30 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $13.24M | 3.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $10.71M | 2.61% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $9.48M | 2.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | QVT Financial LP | $8.46M | 2.06% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $7.74M | 1.88% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $7.13M | 1.74% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Walleye Trading LLC | $6.95M | 1.69% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC | $6.35M | 1.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $5.60M | 1.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $4.85M | 1.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $4.36M | 1.06% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) Corp | $4.23M | 1.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Symmetry Investments LP | $4.23M | 1.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Verition Fund Management LLC | $4.21M | 1.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $4.07M | 0.99% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | PEAK6 LLC | $2.68M | 0.65% | 2026-06-30 |
MET Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-05| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | Laura J Hay | Director | Award (A) | +544 | $94.35 | $51.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Carla A Harris | Director | Award (A) | +544 | $94.35 | $51.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Mark A Weinberger | Director | Award (A) | +544 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-05 | Daniel S Glaser | Director | Award (A) | +544 | $94.35 | $51.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Robert Glenn Hubbard | Director | Award (A) | +941 | $94.35 | $88.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Jeh C. Johnson | Director | Award (A) | +544 | $94.35 | $51.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Christian Stephane Mumenthaler | Director | Award (A) | +544 | $94.35 | $51.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | William E Kennard | Director | Award (A) | +544 | $94.35 | $51.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Diana McKenzie | Director | Award (A) | +544 | $94.35 | $51.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Michelle Seitz | Director | Award (A) | +544 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-10 | Jeh C. Johnson | Director | Award (A) | +59 | $95.50 | $5.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-10 | William E Kennard | Director | Award (A) | +294 | $95.50 | $28.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-10 | Robert Glenn Hubbard | Director | Award (A) | +618 | $95.50 | $59.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-10 | Ramy Tadros | President, U.S. Business | Award (A) | +115 | $95.50 | $11.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-10 | Daniel S Glaser | Director | Award (A) | +10 | $95.50 | $955 | EDGAR |
MET Insider Holdings
24 insiders · @ $100.76| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michel Khalaf | President & CEO | 697,709 | $70.30M | -$9.83M | 30 | 2026-03-04 |
| 2 | John D. McCallion | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 269,137 | $27.12M | -$1.24M | 21 | 2026-09-02 |
| 3 | Ramy Tadros | President, U.S. Business | 212,695 | $21.43M | -$289.5K | 23 | 2026-09-10 |
| 4 | Marlene Debel | EVP & Chief Risk Officer | 150,350 | $15.15M | -$5.21M | 20 | 2026-09-02 |
| 5 | Robert Glenn Hubbard | Director | 109,132 | $11.00M | $8.5K | 89 | 2026-10-05 |
| 6 | Bill Pappas | EVP, Global Tech. & Ops. | 89,936 | $9.06M | -$5.44M | 24 | 2026-09-02 |
| 7 | Cheryl W Grise | Director | 88,785 | $8.95M | $0 | 78 | 2025-06-12 |
| 8 | William E Kennard | Director | 48,258 | $4.86M | $0 | 87 | 2026-10-05 |
| 9 | Carlos M Gutierrez | Director | 44,552 | $4.49M | $249.9K | 40 | 2026-04-03 |
| 10 | Edward J Kelly III | Director | 37,112 | $3.74M | $0 | 75 | 2025-06-12 |
MET Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-06What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | MetLife Separate Account SPI | Affiliate | 160 | $15.5K | 2026-10-06 | Barclays | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-18 | MetLife Separate Account SPI | Affiliate | 224 | $21.8K | 2026-09-18 | Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-18 | Separate Account II | Affiliate | 45 | $4.4K | 2026-09-18 | Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-18 | Separate Account 149 | Affiliate | 25 | $2.4K | 2026-09-18 | Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-18 | Metlife 401(k) Plan Large Cap Equity Index | Affiliate discretionary manager | 266 | $25.9K | 2026-09-18 | Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-28 | Separate Account II | Affiliate | 160 | $15.4K | 2026-08-28 | Barclays | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-25 | Separate Account II | Affiliate | 104 | $9.8K | 2026-08-24 | Barclays | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | MetLife Separate Account SPI | Affiliate | 244 | $23.2K | 2026-08-20 | Barclays | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-26 | Russell 1000 Value MetLife 401k Plan | Affiliate discretionary manager | 288 | $24.4K | 2026-06-26 | Barclays | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-18 | Separate Account 149 | Affiliate | 19 | $1.6K | 2026-06-18 | Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-15 | 0001099219-26-000037 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-06 | 0001099219-26-000032 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-07 | 0001099219-26-000019 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-05 | 0001099219-26-000015 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-26 | 0001193125-26-076647 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-24 | 0001193125-26-067070 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-17 | 0001099219-26-000010 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | 0001099219-26-000008 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-09 | 0001099219-26-000005 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-30 | 0001099219-25-000241 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | 0001099219-26-000035 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-07 | 0001099219-25-000230 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-07 | 0001099219-25-000193 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-01 | 0001099219-25-000135 | EDGAR |
| 2024-11-01 | 0001099219-24-000257 | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-01 | 0001099219-24-000201 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-02 | 0001099219-24-000141 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-02 | 0001099219-23-000268 | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-04 | 0001099219-23-000209 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-04 | 0001099219-23-000159 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.07% | $1.6B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | Vanguard | 0.08% | $1.3B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.50% | $1.1B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.08% | $708.5M | $890.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 5 | SPY State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.08% | $648.5M | $812.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 6 | VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.19% | $484.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | XLF State Street® Financial Select Sector SPDR® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.69% | $351.8M | $50.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 8 | VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.87% | $317.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 9 | DVY iShares Select Dividend ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 1.34% | $306.3M | $23.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 10 | VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | Vanguard | 0.22% | $284.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 11 | VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | Vanguard | 0.22% | $207.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 12 | RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | Invesco | 0.21% | $206.1M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 13 | SPYM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.08% | $146.5M | $183.2B | 2026-10-14 |
| 14 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.15% | $133.5M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 15 | DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.29% | $126.0M | $43.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 16 | IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.14% | $120.4M | $83.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 17 | IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.18% | $88.4M | $49.9B | 2026-10-14 |
| 18 | VFH Vanguard Financials ETF | Vanguard | 0.61% | $85.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 19 | AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF | Avantis | 0.38% | $83.1M | $22.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 20 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.07% | $69.6M | $97.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 21 | SPYV State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.18% | $65.5M | $36.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 22 | SPLV Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF | Invesco | 0.90% | $64.1M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 23 | ESGU iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.35% | $63.3M | $18.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 24 | VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.08% | $59.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 25 | DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | Dimensional | 0.13% | $58.2M | — | 2026-10-14 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $23.81B | $778.00M | $1.17 | $7.08B |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $17.36B | $818.00M | $1.22 | $3.57B |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $17.34B | $698.00M | $1.03 | $2.19B |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $18.57B | $879.00M | $1.28 | $4.26B |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $18.67B | $1.24B | $1.77 | $4.61B |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $18.44B | $1.27B | $1.81 | $4.17B |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $17.82B | $912.00M | $1.28 | $3.49B |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $16.06B | $800.00M | $1.10 | $2.33B |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $19.03B | $574.00M | $0.76 | $5.18B |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $15.87B | $422.00M | $0.56 | $3.48B |
| Q2 '23 | 2023-06-30 | $16.62B | $370.00M | $0.48 | $3.04B |
| Q1 '23 | 2023-03-31 | $15.39B | $14.00M | $0.02 | $2.03B |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.