MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock
XNAS
228.04
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $70.69 – $329.88
- YTD
- +155.11%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 16.39
- Straddle Price
- $32.28
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 1.65
- Market Cap
- $204.8B
- Open
- $235.16
- Day Range
- $226.52 – $237.64
- Volume
- 21,510,636
- Prev Close
- $241.24
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.65 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 13.98% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 13.63% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +9.2pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +31bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 13.7% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +30.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 12 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $1.7B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 14.2% |
| Book / Price | 8.7% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 52.2% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 18.3% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.27 |
| Quality Score | 5/6 — high quality (12y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $240.70 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $263.98 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 6.9% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $1.0B |
| Market Cap | $214B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $84.36 | 19% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $114.07 | 6% | median 34.2× · 6 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $105.13 | 6% | median 30.1× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/B | $289.63 | 6% | median 13.9× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/S | $139.96 | 6% | median 11.9× · 7 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $240.70 | 38% | stability 100% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $241.88 | 19% | 49 strikes · skew -0.02 |
- Industry (SIC)
- SEMICONDUCTORS & RELATED DEVICES (3674) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $204.8B
- Employees
- 7,480
- List Date
- 2000-06-27
- CIK
- 0001835632
- Next Earnings
- 2026-12-01 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $0.79 (12 est.)
- Headquarters
- Wilmington, DE
- Homepage
- https://www.marvell.com
Marvell Technology is a fabless chip designer focused on wired networking, where it has the second-highest market share. Marvell serves the data center, carrier, enterprise, and consumer end markets with processors, optical and copper transceivers, switches, and storage controllers.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 11.12% | -20.16% | 19.89% | 16.38% | -0.62% | -11.71% | 2.48% |
| Feb | -8.68% | -5.65% | -2.10% | 7.16% | -19.14% | 3.85% | -4.09% |
| Mar | -1.09% | 10.41% | -4.54% | -8.67% | -28.27% | 22.50% | -1.61% |
| Apr | -8.96% | -18.28% | -5.89% | -9.96% | -6.86% | 54.77% | 0.80% |
| May | 9.00% | -1.53% | 46.19% | 7.82% | -1.25% | 24.28% | 14.09% |
| Jun | 22.16% | -25.00% | -2.16% | 2.48% | 25.92% | 35.76% | 9.86% |
| Jul | 5.44% | 30.86% | 6.16% | -5.66% | 5.42% | -31.97% | 1.71% |
| Aug | 1.02% | -15.38% | -11.65% | 20.90% | -15.56% | 9.23% | -1.91% |
| Sep | -0.68% | -6.66% | -6.59% | 3.00% | 30.14% | 25.58% | 7.46% |
| Oct | 14.49% | -10.83% | -13.50% | 13.94% | 11.74% | -15.01%* | 0.14% |
| Nov | 3.20% | 17.06% | 16.83% | 9.34% | -1.07% | -- | 9.07% |
| Dec | 23.31% | -18.41% | 14.22% | 14.03% | -6.72% | -- | 5.29% |
| Total | 87.53% | -55.81% | 52.52% | 89.12% | -20.25% | 132.62% | 47.62% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
MRVL (Marvell Technology) - Comprehensive Stock Analysis
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: BULLISH with Confidence Level: 7/10
Marvell Technology presents a bullish technical setup with strong momentum indicators and a well-defined uptrend, though elevated volatility and mixed options positioning warrant caution. The stock is trading decisively above all major moving averages with bullish MACD confirmation and strong directional momentum (+DI significantly above -DI). However, the extreme beta of 3.03 and elevated historical volatility (74% on HV60) create substantial downside risk, and the options market is pricing in significant volatility ($34.92 expected move over 28 days).
Primary Drivers: Semiconductor sector tailwinds, AI/data center demand thesis, technical momentum breakout above resistance
Primary Risks: Extremely high beta creating amplified drawdown exposure, low IV rank suggesting volatility compression risk, valuation concerns in AI semiconductor space, sector rotation risk
Investment Thesis: MRVL is displaying textbook bullish technicals with price confirmation above key moving averages and strong MACD momentum, benefiting from AI infrastructure demand narratives. However, this appears to be a high-risk, high-reward positioning suitable only for volatility-tolerant investors given the 3.03 beta and compressed implied volatility relative to historical norms.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: Mixed-to-positive sentiment with 3 positive headlines vs 2 neutral. Notably, one headline specifically cited "MRVL fell more than broader market" (Oct 8), suggesting recent volatility and sector-specific headwinds preceding the current price level.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction
| Timeframe | Direction | Confidence | Rationale | |-----------|-----------|-----------|-----------| | Short-term (1-4 weeks) | STRONGLY BULLISH | High | Price at $275.28 is +6.5% above SMA20 ($258.47), +3.9% above EMA12 ($269.32). ADX 26.09 confirms established trend. +DI at 30.71 significantly dominates -DI at 17.11 | | Medium-term (1-3 months) | BULLISH | High | Price +16.4% above SMA50 ($236.49). Price respecting uptrend established from technical base. | | Long-term (3-12 months) | STRONGLY BULLISH | High | Price +60.2% above SMA200 ($171.80). Stock in powerful long-term uptrend with no signs of deterioration. |
Support/Resistance Levels
| Level | Type | Distance from Current | Technical Significance | |-------|------|----------------------|------------------------| | $295.60 | Resistance | +7.4% | Bollinger Band upper band; major technical ceiling | | $275.28 | Current Price | — | Trading at neutral Bollinger Band position | | $258.47 | Support | -6.1% | SMA20 + Bollinger Band middle; primary near-term support | | $236.49 | Support | -14.1% | SMA50; secondary support, strong institutional reference level | | $221.34 | Support | -19.5% | Bollinger Band lower band; significant technical floor | | $171.80 | Support | -37.5% | SMA200; long-term trend support (major floor) |
Momentum Signals
RSI (14): 61.49 — NEUTRAL-TO-BULLISH
- Position in ideal momentum zone (neutral 30-70 range)
- NOT overbought (would require >70)
- Indicates room for continued upside without immediate momentum exhaustion
- Suggests measured buying rather than climactic moves
MACD: 12.96 (MACD Line) vs 1.07 (Signal Line) with Histogram +11.90 — BULLISH CROSSOVER CONFIRMED
- MACD line significantly above signal line (+11.90 histogram)
- Indicates strong bullish momentum
- MACD remains in positive territory, confirming uptrend strength
- Histogram expansion suggests momentum is building, not weakening
- This is a PRIMARY bullish confirmation signal
Bollinger Bands: Width 28.73 — NEUTRAL (Not in squeeze or extreme expansion)
- Price at $275.28 is positioned neutrally within bands (not touching upper or lower)
- Bands width of 28.73 suggests moderate volatility environment
- NOT indicating imminent breakout (would require band squeeze followed by expansion)
- NO mean reversion signals present; bands providing symmetric containment
Stochastic Oscillator: %K 59.47 / %D 68.98 — SLIGHTLY OVERBOUGHT SIGNAL
- %D at 68.98 approaches overbought threshold (70)
- %K below %D suggests stochastic may have peaked recently
- Indicates potential pullback risk in next 1-2 days, but not confirmed reversal signal
- Moderately bullish but watch for pullback confirmation
Volume Analysis
Volume Trends:
- Volume SMA 20: 19,552,888 shares/day (baseline)
- Volume Rate of Change: +20.93% (recent volume ABOVE average)
- Interpretation: Current trading volume is ~21% above 20-day average, indicating increased institutional participation and conviction
On-Balance Volume (OBV): 1,373,853,962
- OBV is directionally positive
- Rising OBV combined with rising price = accumulation phase
- Suggests volume-weighted buying pressure supporting uptrend
Institutional Interest Signals:
- Volume elevation (+20.93%) during uptrend indicates institutions are accumulating
- Strong buy/sell volume ratio in options (4,359 calls vs 1,039 puts) shows call buying dominance
- Combined with elevated volume, suggests institutional positioning for continued upside
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary (Last 10 Articles - Last 2 Days)
Themes Identified:
-
AI/Semiconductor Sector Positioning (Headlines 2, 3, 4, 6)
- Persistent industry focus on AI themes and long-term growth narratives
- MRVL positioned within competitive semiconductor landscape (note competitor CRDO mentioned in Headline 2)
- Multiple articles positioning semis as 2032+ long-term holds (suggesting confidence in sector trajectory)
-
Competitive Pressure (Headline 2 - Oct 9)
- ALAB expanding PCIe portfolio with "Aries 7" product
- Headline specifically asks "Can it Beat MRVL & CRDO?" suggesting competitive intensification
- Timing Note: This headline published Oct 9 (TODAY or very recent), yet stock already at $275.28
-
Recent Weakness Acknowledgment (Headline 5 - Oct 8)
- "Here's Why Marvell Technology (MRVL) Fell More Than Broader Market"
- Published Oct 8, suggesting stock underperformed market on that date
- Stock has since recovered, indicating V-shaped recovery pattern
Sentiment Assessment
| Sentiment | Count | Headline References | Weight | |-----------|-------|-------------------|--------| | POSITIVE | 3 | 2, 3, 6 | Higher impact: specific optimistic content | | NEUTRAL | 2 | 1, 4, 5 | Lower impact: general commentary | | NEGATIVE | 0 | — | None explicitly negative | | AGGREGATE | NET POSITIVE | — | 60% positive, 40% neutral, 0% negative |
Sentiment Trajectory: Recent sentiment has shifted POSITIVE from Oct 8 weakness, suggesting newsflow recovery supporting technical recovery.
Catalyst Identification
Immediate (1-7 days):
- Competitive product launch by ALAB (Aries 7) - potential negative if takes market share
- No earnings data available (notable gap in analysis)
Near-term (1-4 weeks):
- Potential earnings announcement (date unknown - data unavailable)
- Sector-wide AI infrastructure demand trends
- Semiconductor supply chain developments
Medium-term (1-3 months):
- 2026 Q4/2027 guidance revisions
- Data center capital expenditure cycle trends
- Regulatory developments affecting semiconductor supply chain
Data Quality Flag: The absence of earnings information is a significant limitation. Recommend verifying next earnings date independently before making time
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06-07 | After-Close | 5.78% | 5.10% | 0.88x | Within |
| 2021-08-03 | After-Close | 2.77% | 0.90% | 0.32x | Within |
| 2021-12-02 | After-Close | 7.38% | 17.68% | 2.40x | Exceeded |
| 2022-03-03 | After-Close | 10.35% | 2.75% | 0.27x | Within |
| 2022-05-26 | After-Close | 8.30% | 6.72% | 0.81x | Within |
| 2022-08-25 | After-Close | 7.75% | 8.93% | 1.15x | Exceeded |
| 2022-12-01 | After-Close | 8.92% | 1.50% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2023-03-02 | After-Close | 7.25% | 4.74% | 0.65x | Within |
| 2023-05-25 | After-Close | 9.10% | 32.42% | 3.56x | Exceeded |
| 2023-08-24 | After-Close | 8.12% | 6.62% | 0.82x | Within |
| 2023-11-30 | After-Close | 7.97% | 5.26% | 0.66x | Within |
| 2024-03-07 | After-Close | 12.55% | 11.36% | 0.91x | Within |
| 2024-05-30 | After-Close | 8.50% | 10.46% | 1.23x | Exceeded |
| 2024-08-29 | After-Close | 9.94% | 9.16% | 0.92x | Within |
| 2024-12-03 | After-Close | 9.22% | 23.19% | 2.52x | Exceeded |
| 2025-05-29 | After-Close | 10.33% | 5.55% | 0.54x | Within |
| 2025-08-28 | After-Close | 10.82% | 18.60% | 1.72x | Exceeded |
| 2025-12-02 | After-Close | 11.71% | 7.87% | 0.67x | Within |
| 2026-03-05 | After-Close | 9.94% | 18.35% | 1.85x | Exceeded |
| 2026-05-27 | After-Close | 12.95% | 3.09% | 0.24x | Within |
| 2026-08-27 | After-Close | 10.40% | 10.28% | 0.99x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
MRVL Options Activity & IV Rank
MRVL IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 1st percentile of this name's own daily history, near the low end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $150.6M | #91 of 3138 | new | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $112.7M | #368 of 6285 | -52.3% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $100.1M | #338 of 3716 | -94.5% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $63.9M | #191 of 4729 | +32.3% | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $54.0M | #71 of 997 | -90.7% | 13F | |
| Soros Fund Management Family office George Soros, Robert Soros, Jonathan Soros | $16.1M | #110 of 251 | new | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $4.0M | #1050 of 1945 | new | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
MRVL Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $5.15B | 31.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $3.21B | 19.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $2.47B | 14.88% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $1.29B | 7.78% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $751.93M | 4.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $554.28M | 3.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Walleye Trading LLC | $318.15M | 1.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $235.63M | 1.42% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | PEAK6 LLC | $228.84M | 1.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $209.54M | 1.26% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $204.65M | 1.23% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Marex Group Ltd | $149.09M | 0.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $126.54M | 0.76% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $118.69M | 0.72% | 2025-09-30 |
| 15 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $114.87M | 0.69% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $109.74M | 0.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $104.08M | 0.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $102.77M | 0.62% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $83.89M | 0.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Jain Global LLC | $83.41M | 0.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Tidal Investments LLC | $81.89M | 0.49% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Caption Management, LLC | $59.43M | 0.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | CMT Capital Markets Trading GmbH | $55.77M | 0.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | LMR Partners LLP | $53.62M | 0.32% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $50.64M | 0.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $5.43B | 23.19% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $3.94B | 16.83% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $2.85B | 12.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $1.21B | 5.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $1.15B | 4.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $908.56M | 3.88% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $755.54M | 3.23% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $694.59M | 2.97% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Walleye Trading LLC | $534.98M | 2.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $533.25M | 2.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $493.90M | 2.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | National Bank of Canada Custodian | $473.65M | 2.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $445.07M | 1.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $395.09M | 1.69% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $348.38M | 1.49% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | PEAK6 LLC | $298.34M | 1.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $259.07M | 1.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $219.99M | 0.94% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Jain Global LLC | $181.36M | 0.78% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Capital Markets Trading UK LLP | $163.78M | 0.70% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $157.14M | 0.67% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $148.99M | 0.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Centiva Capital, LP | $143.52M | 0.61% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $130.33M | 0.56% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | ADAPT Investment Managers SA | $119.16M | 0.51% | 2026-06-30 |
MRVL Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-16| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Matthew J Murphy | Chairman of the Board and CEO | Mixed | +2,677 | $238.94 | -$4.50M | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | Justin Scarpulla | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Mixed | +257 | $241.24 | -$61.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | Chris Koopmans | President and COO | Mixed | +4,859 | $241.24 | -$1.30M | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | Mark Casper | EVP & Chief Legal Officer | Mixed | +1,946 | $241.24 | -$522.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | Sandeep Bharathi | President, Data Center Group | Mixed | +1,609 | $238.83 | -$2.29M | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-09 | Justin Scarpulla | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Sell (S) | −1,100 | $273.59 | -$300.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-01 | Chris Koopmans | President and COO | Sell (S) | −10,000 | $262.05 | -$2.62M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-16 | Daniel Durn | Chief Financial Officer | Mixed | +3,061 | $221.70 | -$755.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-15 | Matthew J Murphy | Chairman of the Board and CEO | Sell (S) | −7,500 | $223.39 | -$1.68M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-02 | Chris Koopmans | President and COO | Sell (S) | −10,000 | $203.27 | -$2.03M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-17 | Justin Scarpulla | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Mixed | +1,596 | $222.02 | -$348.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-17 | Matthew J Murphy | Chairman of the Board and CEO | Sell (S) | −7,500 | $236.08 | -$1.77M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-03 | Chris Koopmans | President and COO | Sell (S) | −10,000 | $180.50 | -$1.80M | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-16 | Justin Scarpulla | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Mixed | +257 | $206.26 | -$52.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-16 | Chris Koopmans | President and COO | Mixed | +10,187 | $206.26 | -$2.34M | EDGAR |
MRVL Insider Holdings
18 insiders · @ $227.83| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew J Murphy | Chairman of the Board and CEO | 1,454,731 | $331.43M | -$76.88M | 97 | 2026-10-16 |
| 2 | Muhammad Raghib Hussain | President, Products & Tech | 785,157 | $178.88M | -$75.17M | 52 | 2025-04-17 |
| 3 | Chris Koopmans | President and COO | 270,798 | $61.70M | -$26.21M | 69 | 2026-10-16 |
| 4 | Willem A Meintjes | Chief Financial Officer | 227,037 | $51.73M | -$10.24M | 56 | 2026-06-15 |
| 5 | Robert E Switz | Director | 111,413 | $25.38M | $37.0K | 16 | 2025-06-17 |
| 6 | Brad W Buss | Director | 94,342 | $21.49M | $207.0K | 14 | 2026-06-29 |
| 7 | Sandeep Bharathi | President, Data Center Group | 59,993 | $13.67M | -$16.80M | 13 | 2026-10-16 |
| 8 | Mark Casper | EVP & Chief Legal Officer | 47,983 | $10.93M | -$7.43M | 33 | 2026-10-16 |
| 9 | Michael G Strachan | Director | 45,198 | $10.30M | -$2.91M | 28 | 2025-06-17 |
| 10 | Tudor Brown | Director | 36,206 | $8.25M | -$1.72M | 17 | 2026-06-15 |
MRVL Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-16What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | SANDEEP BHARATHI | Officer | 3,685 | $865.9K | 2026-10-16 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-08 | JUSTIN SCARPULLA | Officer | 1,100 | $300.9K | 2026-10-08 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-01 | KOOPMANS FAMILY TRUST U/A DTD 03/28/2013 | Officer | 10,000 | $2.62M | 2026-10-01 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-01 | KOOPMANS FAMILY TRUST U/A DTD 03/28/2013 | Officer | 10,000 | $2.03M | 2026-09-01 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-17 | Matthew Murphy | Officer | 22,500 | $5.27M | 2026-08-17 | Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-03 | KOOPMANS FAMILY TRUST U/A DTD 03/28/2013 | Officer | 10,000 | $1.81M | 2026-08-03 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-16 | SANDEEP BHARATHI | Officer | 9,013 | $1.80M | 2026-07-16 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-01 | KOOPMANS FAMILY TRUST U/A DTD 03/28/2013 | Officer | 10,000 | $2.82M | 2026-07-01 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-23 | Durn Daniel | Officer | 2,250 | $632.3K | 2026-06-23 | ROCKEFELLER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-16 | SANDEEP BHARATHI | Officer | 2,231 | $667.4K | 2026-06-16 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-27 | 0001835632-26-000014 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157134 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134462 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115987 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019851 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-05 | 0001835632-26-000006 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-18 | 0001193125-26-055923 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-06 | 0001193125-26-040202 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-12 | 0001628280-25-056774 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-02 | 0001193125-25-305271 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | 0001835632-26-000019 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-03 | 0001835632-25-000197 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-29 | 0001835632-25-000189 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-30 | 0001835632-25-000117 | EDGAR |
| 2024-12-04 | 0001835632-24-000200 | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-30 | 0001835632-24-000142 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-31 | 0001835632-24-000063 | EDGAR |
| 2023-12-01 | 0001835632-23-000046 | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-25 | 0001835632-23-000038 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-26 | 0001835632-23-000029 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.32% | $7.3B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | Vanguard | 0.35% | $6.1B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 | Invesco | 0.87% | $4.2B | — | 2026-10-17 |
| 4 | SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF | VanEck | 4.44% | $3.0B | $65.7B | 2026-10-15 |
| 5 | IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.32% | $2.8B | $879.6B | 2026-10-15 |
| 6 | SPY State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.32% | $2.6B | $823.1B | 2026-10-15 |
| 7 | VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.64% | $2.5B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | SOXX iShares Semiconductor ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 4.49% | $1.8B | $39.3B | 2026-10-15 |
| 9 | VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF | Vanguard | 0.88% | $1.6B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 10 | XLK State Street® Technology Select Sector SPDR® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 1.24% | $1.5B | $124.8B | 2026-10-15 |
| 11 | QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | Invesco | 0.87% | $933.4M | — | 2026-10-17 |
| 12 | IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.62% | $794.5M | $124.6B | 2026-10-15 |
| 13 | SOXL Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X ETF | Direxion | 3.07% | $688.5M | — | 2026-10-16 |
| 14 | SPYM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.32% | $581.7M | $183.9B | 2026-10-15 |
| 15 | JEPQ JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF | JPMorgan | 1.05% | $453.7M | $43.2B | 2026-10-16 |
| 16 | MTUM iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 1.98% | $378.2M | $18.5B | 2026-10-15 |
| 17 | VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.68% | $376.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 18 | BAI iShares A.I. Innovation and Tech Active ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 2.71% | $361.3M | $12.7B | 2026-10-15 |
| 19 | MGK Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.95% | $332.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 20 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.28% | $274.1M | $96.0B | 2026-10-15 |
| 21 | VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.36% | $272.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 22 | IYW iShares U.S. Technology ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 1.03% | $259.0M | $24.4B | 2026-10-15 |
| 23 | IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.27% | $211.7M | $76.9B | 2026-10-15 |
| 24 | SPMO Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF | Invesco | 0.96% | $210.1M | — | 2026-10-17 |
| 25 | VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | Vanguard | 0.20% | $199.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '27 | 2026-08-01 | $2.74B | $308.00M | $0.33 | $605.50M |
| Q1 '27 | 2026-05-02 | $2.42B | $34.50M | $0.04 | $638.80M |
| Q4 '26 | 2026-01-31 | $2.22B | $396.10M | $0.46 | $373.70M |
| Q3 '26 | 2025-11-01 | $2.07B | $1.90B | $2.20 | $582.30M |
| Q2 '26 | 2025-08-02 | $2.01B | $194.80M | $0.22 | $461.60M |
| Q1 '26 | 2025-05-03 | $1.90B | $177.90M | $0.20 | $332.90M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-02-01 | $1.82B | $200.20M | $0.23 | $514.00M |
| Q3 '25 | 2024-11-02 | $1.52B | $-676.30M | $-0.78 | $536.30M |
| Q2 '25 | 2024-08-03 | $1.27B | $-193.30M | $-0.22 | $306.40M |
| Q1 '25 | 2024-05-04 | $1.16B | $-215.60M | $-0.25 | $324.50M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-02-03 | $1.43B | $-392.70M | $-0.45 | $546.60M |
| Q3 '24 | 2023-10-28 | $1.42B | $-164.30M | $-0.19 | $503.00M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.