NVDA Nvidia Corp
XNAS
214.14
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $164.27 – $243.37
- YTD
- +13.39%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 42.01
- Straddle Price
- $16.85
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.54
- Market Cap
- $5245.5B
- Open
- $216.56
- Day Range
- $213.32 – $218.68
- Volume
- 121,393,942
- Prev Close
- $217.23
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.70 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 14.58% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 14.54% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +52.9pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 16.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +30.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 15 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $127.0B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 84.2% |
| Book / Price | 4.3% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 74.7% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 41.9% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.14 |
| Quality Score | 6/6 — compounder (15y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +28.3% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $223.17 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $228.58 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 4.2% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $9.9B |
| Market Cap | $5300B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $241.60 | 19% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $248.94 | 9% | median 28.6× · 8 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $223.73 | 9% | median 24.7× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/B | $77.10 | 2% | median 8.2× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/S | $138.38 | 6% | median 10.1× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $223.17 | 38% | stability 100% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $218.57 | 19% | 62 strikes · skew -0.52 |
- Industry (SIC)
- SEMICONDUCTORS & RELATED DEVICES (3674) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $5245.5B
- Employees
- 42,000
- List Date
- 1999-01-22
- CIK
- 0001045810
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-18 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $2.48 (12 est.)
- Headquarters
- Santa Clara, CA
- Homepage
- https://www.nvidia.com
Nvidia is a leading developer of graphics processing units. Traditionally, GPUs were used to enhance the experience on computing platforms, most notably in gaming applications on PCs. GPU use cases have since emerged as important semiconductors used in artificial intelligence to run large language models. Nvidia not only offers AI GPUs, but also a software platform, Cuda, used for AI model development and training. Nvidia is also expanding its data center networking solutions, helping to tie GPUs together to handle complex workloads.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.94% | -18.71% | 36.48% | 27.73% | -13.19% | 1.21% | 5.43% |
| Feb | 3.61% | -1.03% | 10.85% | 25.52% | 7.08% | -4.54% | 6.92% |
| Mar | -3.57% | 16.22% | 22.38% | 9.82% | -4.98% | -4.43% | 5.91% |
| Apr | 8.67% | -30.57% | -0.77% | -4.38% | -1.12% | 13.55% | -2.44% |
| May | 9.49% | -4.41% | 30.87% | 32.02% | 21.07% | 6.39% | 15.91% |
| Jun | 22.98% | -17.25% | 6.37% | 7.43% | 15.00% | -10.82% | 3.95% |
| Jul | -3.53% | 25.06% | 10.18% | -5.86% | 16.03% | 0.99% | 7.14% |
| Aug | 13.34% | -18.15% | 6.12% | 9.30% | 0.26% | 6.84% | 2.95% |
| Sep | -7.69% | -12.90% | -10.33% | 12.44% | 9.25% | 5.03% | -0.70% |
| Oct | 23.26% | 7.87% | -8.94% | 13.47% | 8.14% | -7.25%* | 6.09% |
| Nov | 26.52% | 24.96% | 10.50% | 2.10% | -14.44% | -- | 9.93% |
| Dec | -6.44% | -14.71% | 5.90% | -3.13% | 3.66% | -- | -2.94% |
| Total | 113.27% | -47.37% | 185.73% | 210.04% | 48.23% | 4.56% | 85.74% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
NVDA Stock Analysis Report
Analysis Date: October 9, 2026 | Current Price: $229.28
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: BULLISH | Confidence Level: 7/10
NVDA presents a cautiously bullish setup characterized by positive technical momentum despite a range-bound market regime. The stock is supported by a bullish MACD crossover, uptrend confirmation across all moving averages, and neutral-to-positive momentum indicators. However, the analysis is tempered by elevated volatility (beta 1.88), low IV rank suggesting limited near-term catalyst pricing, and an absence of NVDA-specific news catalysts in today's headlines.
Primary Drivers:
- Technical: Strong MACD bullish signal (histogram +3.82), price above all major moving averages
- Risk: Extreme volatility beta (1.88), historically elevated volatility (HV60: 36.6%), lack of company-specific catalysts
Investment Thesis: NVDA exhibits textbook uptrend structure with price confirmation above the 20/50/200-day MAs and bullish MACD momentum, positioning it favorably for continued gains toward resistance. However, the current low IV rank (5.7%) combined with high realized volatility suggests the market is underpricing risk, creating asymmetric downside exposure that requires disciplined risk management.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: NEUTRAL/MILDLY NEGATIVE The headline collection shows no NVDA-specific news today. The general sentiment (1 positive market outlook, 1 negative macro warning, 4 neutral comparisons to other tech/memory stocks) provides minimal direct catalyst support, suggesting any price movement would be driven by technicals or sector rotation rather than company-specific events.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction
Short-term (1-4 weeks): BULLISH
- Price at $229.28 trades above SMA20 ($226.73), SMA50 ($222.08), and SMA200 ($202.16)
- All moving averages in bullish alignment (20 > 50 > 200)
- EMA12 ($231.07) above EMA26 ($227.12) = bullish short-term structure
- Uptrend intact with $27.12 cushion above 200-day MA
Medium-term (1-3 months): BULLISH
- Price remains elevated in upper half of 52-week context
- Gap between price and 200-day MA ($27.12) suggests sustained uptrend
- Risk: ADX reading of 18.23 indicates weak trend strength despite bullish direction
Long-term (3-12 months): NEUTRAL-TO-BULLISH
- 200-day MA positioning provides structural support
- Lack of ADX strength (18.23 below 25 threshold) suggests consolidation within broader uptrend rather than strong directional conviction
Support/Resistance Levels
Resistance (Ascending Order):
- Immediate: $242.42 (Bollinger Band Upper) — First major resistance
- Structural: $235-240 zone (typical chip sector resistance from prior peaks)
- Extended: $245-250 range (psychological/technical level)
Support (Descending Order):
- Immediate: $226.73 (SMA20/Bollinger Band Middle) — Current dynamic support
- Secondary: $222.08 (SMA50) — Intermediate support
- Major: $211.04 (Bollinger Band Lower) — Strong support/mean reversion level
- Structural: $202.16 (SMA200) — Long-term support floor
Analysis: Support structure is robust with multiple moving average confluences. The $13.84 Bollinger Band width is relatively modest, suggesting limited immediate volatility expansion priced in bands.
Momentum Signals
RSI (14): 52.96 — NEUTRAL
- Positioned precisely at midpoint (30-70 neutral zone)
- No overbought/oversold extremes: Indicates room for price movement in either direction without mean reversion pressure
- Interpretation: Momentum is balanced; neither buying nor selling pressure dominant
- Risk consideration: RSI at neutral midpoint can precede acceleration moves (either direction)
MACD: +3.95 / Signal: +0.13 / Histogram: +3.82 — STRONG BULLISH
- Crossover Status: MACD (3.95) well above Signal line (0.13) with histogram +3.82
- Signal Quality: Bullish crossover with widening separation indicates momentum strengthening
- Trend Confirmation: MACD bullish alignment strongly supports uptrend continuation
- Risk Note: Wide histogram can precede pullback consolidation, not necessarily immediate sharp moves
Stochastic Oscillators: %K 51.87 / %D 68.37 — MIXED SIGNAL
- %K at 51.87: Neutral positioning in the middle of 0-100 range
- %D at 68.37: Elevated but not in overbought zone (>80)
- Divergence Signal: %D significantly above %K suggests momentum may be decelerating
- Interpretation: Potential setup for mild pullback or consolidation before next leg
Williams %R (-63.24) — BEARISH DIVERGENCE
- Reading of -63.24 indicates price in lower-middle portion of recent range (closer to lows than highs)
- Contradiction Alert: Williams %R bearish while MACD bullish suggests momentum strength may be technical/lagging rather than price-driven
- Interpretation: Price strength not yet reflected in full momentum acceleration
Volume Analysis
Volume Metrics:
- Volume SMA20: 111.5M shares (baseline)
- Current Volume: -6.23% below 20-day average (VROC: -6.23%)
- On-Balance Volume: 3.64B (accumulated positive bias, though absolute level context unclear without historical comparison)
Interpretation:
- Declining Volume Concern: Current volume running 6.23% below 20-day average is a modest but notable deficit
- Bullish Signal Caveat: MACD bullish move is occurring on relatively lighter-than-average volume, suggesting:
- Uptrend may lack institutional follow-through confirmation
- Less conviction behind current rally compared to historical patterns
- Risk of reversal if volume doesn't expand on further moves up
Institutional Interest:
- Elevated call open interest (53,916) vs puts (34,054) suggests institutional/dealer bullish positioning
- Call/put OI ratio of 1.58 favors calls but not overwhelmingly
- Volume parity (14,738 calls vs 14,200 puts) indicates balanced daily interest
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary
Today's News Collection (October 9, 2026) Analysis:
-
Sector Comparisons (4 of 6 headlines): Caterpillar vs. Corning, Cerebras vs. IonQ, Credo Technology, Memory Stock comparisons
- Implication: Market is conducting relativistic analysis across semiconductor/tech subsectors
- NVDA absence: No direct NVDA headlines suggests no company-specific catalyst today
-
Market-Level Commentary (2 of 6 headlines): Peter Lynch crash prediction dismissal, October sector outlook
- Implication: Macro sentiment tilting toward "ignore negative predictions" and "quality earnings focus"
- Benefit to NVDA: As a quality mega-cap tech, NVDA could benefit from sector rotation toward earnings-quality plays
-
Sentiment Distribution:
- Positive: 1/6 (October sector outlook)
- Negative: 1/6 (Crash prediction warning)
- Neutral: 4/6 (Comparisons and predictions)
Sentiment Assessment: NEUTRAL, MILDLY BULLISH UNDERTONE
- Direct NVDA Impact: ZERO — No company-specific news catalysts
- Indirect Impact: MILDLY POSITIVE
- Sector commentary suggests institutional focus on quality/earnings-driven names
- NVDA qualifies as quality mega-cap with strong fundamentals (though not addressed today)
- "Ignore crash predictions" narrative favors higher-quality names over cyclicals
Data Quality Concern: The absence of NVDA-specific news despite its market significance suggests either:
- Market is in consolidation phase without major catalysts
- News flow is limited to sector/macro topics
- Analysis date captures routine headline generation rather than event-
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-24 | After-Close | 5.31% | 8.22% | 1.55x | Exceeded |
| 2021-05-26 | After-Close | 4.05% | 1.35% | 0.33x | Within |
| 2021-08-18 | After-Close | 5.02% | 3.98% | 0.79x | Within |
| 2021-11-17 | After-Close | 7.04% | 8.25% | 1.17x | Exceeded |
| 2022-02-16 | After-Close | 8.92% | 7.56% | 0.85x | Within |
| 2022-05-25 | After-Close | 10.64% | 5.16% | 0.48x | Within |
| 2022-08-08 | After-Close | 4.83% | 3.97% | 0.82x | Within |
| 2022-11-16 | After-Close | 8.19% | 1.46% | 0.18x | Within |
| 2023-02-22 | After-Close | 6.64% | 14.02% | 2.11x | Exceeded |
| 2023-05-24 | After-Close | 7.15% | 24.37% | 3.41x | Exceeded |
| 2023-08-23 | After-Close | 9.56% | 0.10% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2023-11-21 | After-Close | 6.91% | 2.46% | 0.36x | Within |
| 2024-02-21 | After-Close | 9.22% | 16.40% | 1.78x | Exceeded |
| 2024-05-22 | After-Close | 8.31% | 9.32% | 1.12x | Exceeded |
| 2024-08-28 | After-Close | 11.21% | 6.38% | 0.57x | Within |
| 2024-11-20 | After-Close | 8.74% | 0.53% | 0.06x | Within |
| 2025-02-26 | After-Close | 9.24% | 8.48% | 0.92x | Within |
| 2025-05-28 | After-Close | 6.77% | 3.25% | 0.48x | Within |
| 2025-08-27 | After-Close | 6.58% | 0.79% | 0.12x | Within |
| 2025-11-19 | After-Close | 7.20% | 3.15% | 0.44x | Within |
| 2026-02-25 | After-Close | 6.11% | 5.46% | 0.89x | Within |
| 2026-05-20 | After-Close | 5.91% | 1.77% | 0.30x | Within |
| 2026-08-26 | After-Close | 5.93% | 8.74% | 1.47x | Exceeded |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
NVDA Options Activity & IV Rank
NVDA IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 18th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the low end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $2.43B | #4 of 3716 | +14.8% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $2.36B | #3 of 6285 | -36.7% | 13F | |
| Tiger Global Hedge fund Chase Coleman | $2.24B | #3 of 46 | -6.8% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $1.85B | #3 of 4729 | +2.6% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $1.42B | #1 of 3138 | +180.6% | 13F | |
| Coatue Management Hedge fund Philippe Laffont | $1.21B | #15 of 66 | -4.4% | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $773.6M | #3 of 997 | -17.6% | 13F | |
| Appaloosa Hedge fund David Tepper | $305.1M | #9 of 25 | +3.6% | 13F | |
| Soros Fund Management Family office George Soros, Robert Soros, Jonathan Soros | $213.0M | #5 of 251 | -0.8% | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $87.6M | #196 of 1945 | -94.2% | 13F | |
| ICONIQ Capital Family office | $28.4M | #14 of 76 | -87.0% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
NVDA Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $22.10B | 17.62% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $19.40B | 15.47% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $12.19B | 9.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $8.97B | 7.15% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | CTC LLC | $6.09B | 4.85% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $4.35B | 3.47% | 2025-09-30 |
| 7 | Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | $4.04B | 3.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $3.91B | 3.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $3.51B | 2.79% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $3.48B | 2.77% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $2.96B | 2.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $2.91B | 2.32% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Tidal Investments LLC | $2.85B | 2.27% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $2.38B | 1.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Royal Bank of Canada Custodian | $2.37B | 1.89% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $1.80B | 1.44% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $1.65B | 1.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.61B | 1.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $1.51B | 1.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $1.24B | 0.99% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $1.15B | 0.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Walleye Trading LLC | $1.09B | 0.87% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $1.00B | 0.80% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $719.35M | 0.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Once Capital Management, LLC | $698.57M | 0.56% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $17.70B | 13.81% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $11.81B | 9.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $9.18B | 7.17% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $8.48B | 6.62% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $6.18B | 4.82% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $5.26B | 4.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $5.10B | 3.98% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | CTC LLC | $4.43B | 3.46% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $4.22B | 3.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $3.31B | 2.58% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $3.28B | 2.56% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $2.69B | 2.10% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $2.64B | 2.06% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.61B | 2.03% | 2025-09-30 |
| 15 | CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $2.26B | 1.76% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $2.05B | 1.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $1.84B | 1.44% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | NATIXIS | $1.64B | 1.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | National Bank of Canada Custodian | $1.57B | 1.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Situational Awareness Partners LP | $1.57B | 1.22% | 2026-03-31 |
| 21 | Eisler Capital Management Ltd. | $1.55B | 1.21% | 2025-09-30 |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $1.48B | 1.16% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $1.32B | 1.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Walleye Trading LLC | $1.23B | 0.96% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Royal Bank of Canada Custodian | $1.19B | 0.93% | 2026-06-30 |
NVDA Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-13| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | Nicholas P. Parker | EVP, Worldwide Field Ops | Award (A) | +160,418 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-09 | Tench Coxe | Director | Gift (G) | −500,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-23 | Timothy S. Teter | EVP, General Counsel and Sec | Sell (S) | −30,460 | $222.80 | -$6.79M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-22 | Mark A Stevens | Director | Sell (S) | −1,366,000 | $219.73 | -$300.15M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-18 | Timothy S. Teter | EVP, General Counsel and Sec | Tax (F) | −35,738 | $212.17 | -$7.58M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-18 | Scott Gawel | Principal Accounting Officer | Tax (F) | −2,932 | $212.17 | -$622.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-18 | Debora Shoquist | EVP, Operations | Tax (F) | −35,008 | $212.17 | -$7.43M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-18 | Jen Hsun Huang | President and CEO | Mixed | −483,728 | $212.17 | -$9.70M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-18 | Colette Kress | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Mixed | −75,665 | $215.34 | -$16.29M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-11 | Nicholas P. Parker | EVP, Worldwide Field Ops | Award (A) | +172,507 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-08 | Mark A Stevens | Director | Sell (S) | −1,022,239 | $230.51 | -$235.64M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-04 | Tench Coxe | Director | Gift (G) | −500,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-02 | Timothy S. Teter | EVP, General Counsel and Sec | Sell (S) | −30,000 | $217.88 | -$6.54M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-02 | Mark A Stevens | Director | Sell (S) | −1,848,501 | $222.26 | -$410.84M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-12 | Johnson Suzanne M Nora | Director | Award (A) | +2,410 | — | EDGAR |
NVDA Insider Holdings
21 insiders · @ $214.13| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jen Hsun Huang | President and CEO | 100,100,666 | $21.43B | -$2.94B | 204 | 2026-09-18 |
| 2 | Mark A Stevens | Director | 12,525,143 | $2.68B | -$2.73B | 73 | 2026-09-22 |
| 3 | Harvey C Jones | Director | 7,004,898 | $1.50B | -$380.06M | 42 | 2026-06-29 |
| 4 | Tench Coxe | Director | 4,909,858 | $1.05B | -$994.81M | 58 | 2026-10-09 |
| 5 | Timothy S. Teter | EVP, General Counsel and Sec | 2,973,875 | $636.80M | -$13.32M | 55 | 2026-09-23 |
| 6 | A Brooke Seawell | Director | 2,507,818 | $537.00M | -$183.93M | 69 | 2026-06-29 |
| 7 | Debora Shoquist | EVP, Operations | 1,911,350 | $409.28M | -$258.32M | 112 | 2026-09-18 |
| 8 | Colette Kress | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 1,036,695 | $221.99M | -$206.86M | 94 | 2026-09-18 |
| 9 | Ajay K Puri | EVP, Worldwide Field Ops | 646,681 | $138.47M | -$405.21M | 109 | 2026-06-23 |
| 10 | Dawn E Hudson | Director | 370,098 | $79.25M | -$97.54M | 29 | 2026-06-29 |
NVDA Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-09-21What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | Teter Timothy S. | Officer | 30,460 | $6.79M | 2026-09-21 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Colette Kress | Officer | 34,918 | $7.66M | 2026-09-17 | Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-31 | Teter Timothy S. | Officer | 30,000 | $6.54M | 2026-08-31 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-22 | DONALD ROBERTSON | Officer | 4,594 | $967.9K | 2026-06-22 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-18 | MARK A STEVENS | Director | 1,700,000 | $347.90M | 2026-06-18 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-03 | Neal Stephen C | Director | 15,500 | $3.34M | 2026-06-03 | BofA Securities, Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-27 | Dabiri John | Director | 625 | $133.8K | 2026-05-27 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-20 | Colette Kress | Officer | 62,650 | $10.82M | 2026-03-20 | Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-20 | DONALD ROBERTSON | Officer | 5,396 | $963.5K | 2026-03-20 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-20 | MARK A STEVENS | Director | 1,700,000 | $303.55M | 2026-03-20 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-20 | 0001045810-26-000051 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-08 | 0001045810-26-000028 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-27 | 0001045810-26-000026 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-06 | 0001045810-26-000024 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-25 | 0001045810-26-000019 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-23 | 0001045810-26-000003 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-19 | 0001045810-25-000228 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-27 | 0001045810-25-000207 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-05 | 0001045810-25-000197 | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-01 | 0001045810-25-000179 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-20 | 0001045810-26-000052 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-19 | 0001045810-25-000230 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-27 | 0001045810-25-000209 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-28 | 0001045810-25-000116 | EDGAR |
| 2024-11-20 | 0001045810-24-000316 | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-28 | 0001045810-24-000264 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-29 | 0001045810-24-000124 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-21 | 0001045810-23-000227 | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-28 | 0001045810-23-000175 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-26 | 0001045810-23-000093 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 7.14% | $166.0B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | Vanguard | 8.40% | $145.1B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 7.86% | $69.9B | $879.6B | 2026-10-15 |
| 4 | SPY State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 7.88% | $64.8B | $823.1B | 2026-10-15 |
| 5 | VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF | Vanguard | 13.49% | $52.9B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 | Invesco | 8.06% | $39.7B | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 7 | VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF | Vanguard | 17.59% | $31.4B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 15.01% | $19.1B | $124.6B | 2026-10-15 |
| 9 | XLK State Street® Technology Select Sector SPDR® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 15.19% | $19.0B | $124.8B | 2026-10-15 |
| 10 | SPYM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 7.87% | $14.5B | $183.9B | 2026-10-15 |
| 11 | SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF | VanEck | 20.06% | $13.6B | $65.7B | 2026-10-15 |
| 12 | IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 14.30% | $11.2B | $76.9B | 2026-10-15 |
| 13 | QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | Invesco | 8.07% | $8.8B | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 14 | VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 15.66% | $8.7B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 15 | SPYG State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® Growth ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 14.31% | $8.1B | $56.7B | 2026-10-15 |
| 16 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 7.03% | $6.8B | $96.0B | 2026-10-15 |
| 17 | SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | Nport | 11.01% | $6.7B | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 18 | VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 8.12% | $6.2B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 19 | SCHX Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF | Nport | 7.50% | $5.4B | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 20 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 5.55% | $4.9B | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 21 | MGK Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 13.72% | $4.8B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 22 | IUSG iShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 13.65% | $4.6B | $33.3B | 2026-10-15 |
| 23 | VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | Vanguard | 4.55% | $4.6B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 24 | VOOG Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 15.00% | $4.2B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 25 | IYW iShares U.S. Technology ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 16.60% | $4.2B | $24.4B | 2026-10-15 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '27 | 2026-07-26 | $96.22B | $59.69B | $2.46 | $24.08B |
| Q1 '27 | 2026-04-26 | $81.61B | $58.32B | $2.39 | $50.34B |
| Q4 '26 | 2026-01-25 | $68.13B | $42.96B | $1.76 | $36.19B |
| Q3 '26 | 2025-10-26 | $57.01B | $31.91B | $1.30 | $23.75B |
| Q2 '26 | 2025-07-27 | $46.74B | $26.42B | $1.08 | $15.37B |
| Q1 '26 | 2025-04-27 | $44.06B | $18.77B | $0.76 | $27.41B |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-01-26 | $39.33B | $22.09B | $0.90 | $16.63B |
| Q3 '25 | 2024-10-27 | $35.08B | $19.31B | $0.78 | $17.63B |
| Q2 '25 | 2024-07-28 | $30.04B | $16.60B | $0.67 | $14.49B |
| Q1 '25 | 2024-04-28 | $26.04B | $14.88B | $0.60 | $15.35B |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-01-28 | $22.10B | $12.29B | $0.49 | $11.50B |
| Q3 '24 | 2023-10-29 | $18.12B | $9.24B | $0.37 | $7.33B |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.