AMD Advanced Micro Devices
XNAS
528.75
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $188.22 – $658.52
- YTD
- +136.61%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 31.32
- Straddle Price
- $70.65
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 2.16
- Market Cap
- $917.8B
- Open
- $547.55
- Day Range
- $526.83 – $550.96
- Volume
- 22,580,023
- Prev Close
- $562.23
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.58 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 13.91% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 13.89% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +33.6pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 14.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +24.8% |
| DCF Horizon | 12 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $8.4B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 9.6% |
| Book / Price | 7.3% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 53.2% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 20.3% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.03 |
| Quality Score | 5/6 — high quality (12y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $536.35 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $611.95 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 2.6% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $-2.7B |
| Market Cap | $926B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $162.62 | 19% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $118.57 | 6% | median 27.7× · 7 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $146.34 | 6% | median 25.7× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/B | $335.41 | 6% | median 8.2× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/S | $279.54 | 6% | median 10.1× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $536.35 | 38% | stability 100% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $563.37 | 19% | 131 strikes · skew +0.00 |
- Industry (SIC)
- SEMICONDUCTORS & RELATED DEVICES (3674) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $917.8B
- Employees
- 31,000
- List Date
- 1973-01-02
- CIK
- 0000002488
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-03 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $1.66 (12 est.)
- Headquarters
- Santa Clara, CA
- Homepage
- https://www.amd.com
Advanced Micro Devices designs a variety of digital semiconductors for markets such as PCs, gaming consoles, data centers (including artificial intelligence), industrial, and automotive applications. AMD's traditional strength was in central processing units and graphics processing units used in PCs and data centers. However, AMD is emerging as a prominent player in AI GPUs and related hardware. Additionally, the firm supplies the chips found in prominent game consoles such as the Sony PlayStation and Microsoft Xbox.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.22% | -23.96% | 17.39% | 21.01% | -3.88% | 5.93% | 1.55% |
| Feb | -3.59% | 5.62% | -7.16% | 12.93% | -12.61% | -18.70% | -3.92% |
| Mar | -9.13% | -3.94% | 25.19% | -10.93% | 4.59% | 2.42% | 1.37% |
| Apr | 0.65% | -20.95% | -7.45% | -13.61% | -5.28% | 68.64% | 3.67% |
| May | 1.95% | 13.38% | 31.80% | 15.69% | 14.57% | 43.15% | 20.09% |
| Jun | 16.24% | -24.45% | -4.65% | -0.82% | 23.79% | 13.87% | 4.00% |
| Jul | 13.80% | 28.23% | -1.23% | -8.38% | 29.53% | -12.76% | 8.20% |
| Aug | 1.92% | -12.31% | -10.10% | 12.09% | -5.28% | -2.87% | -2.76% |
| Sep | -6.45% | -23.04% | -6.06% | 19.82% | -0.33% | 33.10% | 2.84% |
| Oct | 17.35% | -9.15% | -4.62% | -9.82% | 56.16% | -14.13%* | 5.96% |
| Nov | 26.46% | 30.12% | 12.14% | -3.30% | -16.22% | -- | 9.84% |
| Dec | -3.49% | -16.40% | 21.44% | -14.97% | -2.55% | -- | -3.19% |
| Total | 50.66% | -55.32% | 71.93% | 10.09% | 84.01% | 134.82% | 49.37% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
AMD Stock Analysis Report
Analysis Date: October 14, 2026
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL with 5/10 Confidence
AMD presents a conflicted technical picture with strong momentum divergence signals offsetting fundamental strength. While the stock has surged 183% YTD, current price action shows weakness relative to moving averages, with RSI in neutral territory and a weak trend regime (ADX 22.24) despite bullish MACD histogram expansion (+28.20). The extremely elevated beta of 3.19 combined with 55-62% historical volatility indicates this is a high-risk, high-volatility position during a period of weakening institutional trend support.
Key Drivers:
- Bullish: 183% YTD rally, MACD bullish crossover setup, positive IV premium (+7.4%), sector tailwinds from AI chip adoption
- Risks: Price trading $40.28 below SMA 20, weak ADX trend strength, elevated valuation risk, mixed competitive landscape (Microsoft/Broadcom alternatives emerging)
Investment Thesis: AMD's exceptional YTD performance is pricing in significant AI and data center growth, but current technical weakness suggests profit-taking or consolidation phase. The stock's extreme beta (3.19x market) makes it vulnerable to broad market pullbacks, while emerging competition from Big Tech proprietary chips could pressure margins. Near-term catalysts and trend confirmation are critical before new highs.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: Neutral aggregate sentiment with one positive article ("Big Tech Designs Its Own AI Chips"). The competitive pressure narrative (Microsoft, Broadcom, Intel comparison articles) suggests market is evaluating AMD's positioning amid industry disruption—a concern not reflected in positive sentiment but implicit in neutral framing.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction
| Timeframe | Direction | Confidence | Notes | |-----------|-----------|------------|-------| | Short-term (1-4 weeks) | BEARISH | Medium | Price $40.28 below SMA 20 ($611.10), Stochastic oversold (18.20), Williams %R extreme (-95.83) | | Medium-term (1-3 months) | BULLISH | Low | Price above SMA 50 ($534.75) and SMA 200 ($390.97), but ADX weak (22.24) suggests momentum fading | | Long-term (3-12 months) | BULLISH | Medium-High | Strong uptrend with 46% gain from 200-day MA, but valuation stretched |
Trend Quality Assessment: ADX of 22.24 indicates a weak trend regime. Despite price being above all major moving averages on a longer view, the weak ADX combined with +DI (24.35) barely exceeding -DI (26.61) suggests directional conviction is deteriorating. This is a yellow flag on an otherwise bullish foundation.
Support/Resistance Levels
| Level | Type | Distance | Significance | |-------|------|----------|---------------| | $558.95 | Support (Bollinger Band Lower) | -$11.87 (-2.1%) | Immediate support; recent consolidation base | | $534.75 | Support (SMA 50) | -$36.07 (-6.3%) | Medium-term moving average; 50-day MA support | | $611.10 | Resistance (SMA 20) | +$40.28 (+7.1%) | Current overhead resistance; recent selloff breakpoint | | $663.25 | Resistance (Bollinger Band Upper) | +$92.43 (+16.2%) | Upper band; overbought reversal level | | $390.97 | Support (SMA 200) | -$179.85 (-31.5%) | Long-term support; significant psychological level |
Key Observation: Price is currently between the Bollinger Band lower ($558.95) and middle ($611.10), indicating neutral positioning within the band envelope. However, the distance below SMA 20 suggests recent momentum exhaustion.
Momentum Signals
RSI (14): 46.50 - NEUTRAL
- Reading is exactly at midpoint of neutral zone (30-70), indicating neither overbought nor oversold conditions
- Interpretation: No directional momentum bias from RSI; market is in equilibrium on momentum basis
- Risk consideration: From neutral, RSI can swing either direction with conviction once trend resumes
Stochastic Oscillators: %K 18.20 / %D 22.74 - BEARISH SHORT-TERM
- Both stochastic lines are severely oversold (<30 threshold)
- Stochastic %K (18.20) is significantly below %D (22.74), indicating downward momentum continuation
- Implication: Suggest near-term bounce potential, but not yet at reversal extremes
- Timeline: Stochastic oversold can persist for 1-2 weeks; watch for crossover above 30 for reversal signal
Williams %R: -95.83 - EXTREME OVERSOLD
- Extreme reading (below -90) indicates maximum short-term selling pressure
- This is the strongest short-term reversal signal in the dataset
- Caution: Extreme oversold readings can precede sharp relief bounces OR continued selling; requires confluence with other signals
MACD: 19.32 (MACD Line) / -8.88 (Signal Line) / +28.20 (Histogram) - BULLISH DIVERGENCE
- Critical Signal: MACD line (+19.32) is well above signal line (-8.88), creating a +28.20 positive histogram
- MACD line is positive while histogram is expanding, suggesting emerging bullish momentum
- Interpretation: Despite near-term weakness in price, the momentum indicator is strengthening—classic bullish divergence setup
- Significance: This is the most constructive technical signal; suggests reversal potential within 1-4 weeks
Bollinger Bands: NEUTRAL with slight mean-reversion bias
- Width of 17.07 indicates normal volatility (not squeezed, not expanded)
- Price at $570.82 sits between middle band ($611.10) and lower band ($558.95)
- Setup: Positioned for potential mean reversion bounce toward middle band
Volume Analysis
Volume Indicators:
- SMA 20 Volume: 21.69M shares (baseline)
- Volume Rate of Change: +31.31% above baseline
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): 1.71B cumulative (elevated level)
Assessment:
- Volume Surge: +31% above 20-day average indicates institutional activity is elevated
- OBV Elevation: The 1.71B cumulative OBV is near cycle highs, suggesting accumulation despite recent price weakness
- Interpretation: Despite price selling off, volume is above average and OBV remains elevated—this is a subtle bullish signal suggesting informed buying into weakness rather than panic selling
- Institutional Interest: High volume on down days can indicate professional accumulation; the volume surge combined with elevated OBV suggests institutional players are not capitulating
Put/Call Volume Ratio: 0.95 - Neutral sentiment, but slightly bearish bias (more calls traded, but near parity)
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary [2026-10-14]
Themes Identified:
-
Competitive Pressure (3 articles): Broadcom vs. Marvell, Intel positioning, Microsoft's proprietary chip threat
- Implication: Market is actively evaluating AMD's competitive moat against both established competitors and new Big Tech entrants
-
Valuation Question (1 article - Zacks): "Stock Surges 183% YTD: Time to Hold or Exit?"
- Direct implication: Analyst community questioning whether 183% rally is justified; timing concerns on entry points
-
Industry Structural Shift (1 positive article - Motley Fool): "As Big Tech Designs Its Own AI Chips, the Companies Behind the Scenes Win"
- Key insight: Bullish framing suggests AMD benefits from AI ecosystem even if customers design proprietary chips (component supplier/foundry services angle)
-
No AMD-Specific Catalysts: No earnings announcements, product launches, or company-specific news in this batch
- All headlines are comparative or industry-level commentary
Sentiment Assessment
Aggregate News Sentiment: NEUTRAL (1 Positive, 5 Neutral)
- Positive Driver (1): Big Tech AI chip ecosystem article
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-01-26 | After-Close | 9.34% | 6.20% | 0.66x | Within |
| 2021-04-27 | After-Close | 6.34% | 1.40% | 0.22x | Within |
| 2021-07-27 | After-Close | 5.69% | 7.58% | 1.33x | Exceeded |
| 2021-10-26 | After-Close | 6.87% | 0.53% | 0.08x | Within |
| 2022-02-01 | After-Close | 8.48% | 5.12% | 0.60x | Within |
| 2022-05-03 | After-Close | 9.15% | 9.10% | 0.99x | Within |
| 2022-08-02 | After-Close | 7.96% | 1.21% | 0.15x | Within |
| 2022-10-06 | After-Close | 3.05% | 13.87% | 4.55x | Exceeded |
| 2023-01-31 | After-Close | 7.53% | 12.63% | 1.68x | Exceeded |
| 2023-05-02 | After-Close | 7.34% | 9.22% | 1.26x | Exceeded |
| 2023-08-01 | After-Close | 8.09% | 7.02% | 0.87x | Within |
| 2023-10-31 | After-Close | 7.56% | 9.69% | 1.28x | Exceeded |
| 2024-01-30 | After-Close | 8.89% | 2.54% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2024-04-30 | After-Close | 8.54% | 8.91% | 1.04x | Exceeded |
| 2024-07-30 | After-Close | 9.90% | 4.36% | 0.44x | Within |
| 2024-10-29 | After-Close | 9.61% | 10.62% | 1.11x | Exceeded |
| 2025-02-04 | After-Close | 8.95% | 6.27% | 0.70x | Within |
| 2025-05-06 | After-Close | 8.16% | 1.76% | 0.22x | Within |
| 2025-08-05 | After-Close | 8.19% | 6.42% | 0.78x | Within |
| 2025-11-04 | After-Close | 7.35% | 2.51% | 0.34x | Within |
| 2026-02-03 | After-Close | 8.32% | 17.31% | 2.08x | Exceeded |
| 2026-05-05 | After-Close | 8.77% | 18.61% | 2.12x | Exceeded |
| 2026-08-04 | After-Close | 8.19% | 7.04% | 0.86x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
AMD Options Activity & IV Rank
AMD IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 0th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the low end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $929.1M | #12 of 6285 | +154.9% | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $771.7M | #8 of 1945 | -6.1% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $501.9M | #29 of 3716 | -40.1% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $467.4M | #20 of 4729 | -8.4% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $463.8M | #18 of 3138 | +282.4% | 13F | |
| Tiger Global Hedge fund Chase Coleman | $392.0M | #19 of 46 | new | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $312.9M | #9 of 997 | -58.3% | 13F | |
| Glenview Capital Hedge fund Larry Robbins | $173.3M | #9 of 42 | -54.1% | 13F | |
| Appaloosa Hedge fund David Tepper | $114.7M | #16 of 25 | -10.8% | 13F | |
| Coatue Management Hedge fund Philippe Laffont | $55.8M | #41 of 66 | new | 13F | |
| Duquesne Family Office Family office Stanley Druckenmiller | $42.3M | #24 of 86 | new | 13F | |
| Soros Fund Management Family office George Soros, Robert Soros, Jonathan Soros | $29.5M | #79 of 251 | +46.5% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
AMD Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $14.61B | 19.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $14.31B | 19.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $9.02B | 12.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | CTC LLC | $5.38B | 7.26% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $4.84B | 6.53% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $3.33B | 4.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $2.62B | 3.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.71B | 2.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $1.33B | 1.80% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $1.22B | 1.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.16B | 1.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $1.11B | 1.49% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Tidal Investments LLC | $1.06B | 1.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $969.52M | 1.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $791.14M | 1.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Walleye Trading LLC | $728.29M | 0.98% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $720.27M | 0.97% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $663.04M | 0.90% | 2025-09-30 |
| 19 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $531.30M | 0.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | National Bank of Canada Custodian | $493.19M | 0.67% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $485.46M | 0.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | PEAK6 LLC | $452.06M | 0.61% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $402.16M | 0.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $400.65M | 0.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | $352.84M | 0.48% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $19.84B | 21.88% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $14.70B | 16.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $9.36B | 10.32% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $6.02B | 6.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | CTC LLC | $4.22B | 4.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $3.18B | 3.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $3.09B | 3.41% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $2.75B | 3.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | ADAPT Investment Managers SA | $2.57B | 2.83% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.96B | 2.16% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $1.81B | 1.99% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $1.57B | 1.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Clear Street Group Inc. | $1.57B | 1.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $1.50B | 1.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $1.43B | 1.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $1.21B | 1.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Situational Awareness Partners LP | $969.16M | 1.07% | 2026-03-31 |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $921.73M | 1.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Walleye Trading LLC | $874.85M | 0.96% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $819.72M | 0.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $770.23M | 0.85% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $751.93M | 0.83% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $662.24M | 0.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $617.80M | 0.68% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $529.41M | 0.58% | 2026-06-30 |
AMD Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-09-17| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | Forrest Eugene Norrod | EVP & GM DSG | Mixed | −10,000 | $379.22 | -$8.07M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-14 | Lisa T Su | Chair, President & CEO | Mixed | −130,000 | $506.80 | -$48.15M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-27 | Jean X. Hu | EVP, CFO and Treasurer | Sell (S) | −15,000 | $474.08 | -$7.11M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-26 | Forrest Eugene Norrod | EVP & GM DSG | Mixed | −10,000 | $348.88 | -$7.32M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-21 | Mark D Papermaster | Chief Technology Officer & EVP | Mixed | −53,863 | $471.87 | -$13.60M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Ava Hahn | SVP, GC & Corporate Secretary | Sell (S) | −2,993 | $488.69 | -$1.46M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Timothy Ryan | Director | Grant (A) | +548 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-20 | Lisa T Su | Chair, President & CEO | Sell (S) | −15,000 | $480.94 | -$7.21M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Emily Ellis | Grant (A) | +1,974 RSU | — | EDGAR | ||
| 2026-08-18 | Jean X. Hu | EVP, CFO and Treasurer | Mixed | +61,679 | $514.39 | -$20.59M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Jack M Huynh | SVP & GM, Computing & Graphics | Mixed | +33,166 | $514.39 | -$11.07M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Forrest Eugene Norrod | EVP & GM DSG | Mixed | +53,572 | $514.39 | -$17.88M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Philip Guido | EVP & Chief Commercial Officer | Mixed | +49,195 | $514.39 | -$16.42M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Mark D Papermaster | Chief Technology Officer & EVP | Mixed | +73,977 | $460.76 | -$27.66M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Ava Hahn | SVP, GC & Corporate Secretary | Mixed | +11,972 | $514.39 | -$6.06M | EDGAR |
AMD Insider Holdings
13 insiders · @ $528.75| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa T Su | Chair, President & CEO | 3,089,661 | $1.63B | -$814.28M | 120 | 2026-09-14 |
| 2 | Mark D Papermaster | Chief Technology Officer & EVP | 1,468,517 | $776.48M | -$239.14M | 123 | 2026-08-21 |
| 3 | Jack M Huynh | SVP & GM, Computing & Graphics | 498,229 | $263.44M | $0 | 14 | 2026-08-18 |
| 4 | Forrest Eugene Norrod | EVP & GM DSG | 380,578 | $201.23M | -$178.15M | 88 | 2026-09-17 |
| 5 | Jean X. Hu | EVP, CFO and Treasurer | 194,322 | $102.75M | -$17.41M | 14 | 2026-08-27 |
| 6 | Philip Guido | EVP & Chief Commercial Officer | 135,740 | $71.77M | $1.50M | 12 | 2026-08-18 |
| 7 | Paul Darren Grasby | EVP & CSO | 117,687 | $62.23M | -$56.83M | 42 | 2026-08-18 |
| 8 | Nora Denzel | Director | 87,173 | $46.09M | -$12.45M | 25 | 2026-06-02 |
| 9 | Elizabeth W Vanderslice | Director | 62,065 | $32.82M | $0 | 15 | 2026-08-17 |
| 10 | Ava Hahn | SVP, GC & Corporate Secretary | 26,623 | $14.08M | -$2.83M | 16 | 2026-08-20 |
AMD Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-15What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | FORREST E NORROD | Officer | 17,262 | $9.33M | 2026-10-15 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-15 | FORREST E NORROD | Officer | 17,261 | $8.68M | 2026-09-15 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-10 | LISA SU | Director, Officer | 70,000 | $36.48M | 2026-09-10 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-10 | Lisa Su and Daniel Lin Family Trust | Director, Officer | 25,000 | $13.03M | 2026-09-10 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-25 | JOSEPH A HOUSEHOLDER | Director | 135,000 | $64.11M | 2026-08-25 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-25 | JEAN HU | Officer | 15,000 | $7.11M | 2026-08-25 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | FORREST E NORROD | Officer | 17,261 | $7.94M | 2026-08-24 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | MARK PAPERMASTER | Officer | 28,811 | $13.59M | 2026-08-20 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | LISA SU | Director, Officer | 15,000 | $7.59M | 2026-08-18 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | AVA HAHN | Officer | 2,993 | $1.46M | 2026-08-18 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226746 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-05 | 0000002488-26-000072 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-24 | 0000002488-26-000045 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-17 | 0000002488-26-000029 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-03 | 0000002488-26-000014 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-20 | 0000002488-26-000002 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-15 | 0000002488-25-000182 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-04 | 0000002488-25-000163 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-27 | 0001193125-25-250803 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-06 | 0001193125-25-230895 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | 0000002488-26-000018 | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-05 | 0000002488-25-000012 | EDGAR |
| 2024-01-31 | 0000002488-24-000012 | EDGAR |
| 2023-02-27 | 0000002488-23-000047 | EDGAR |
| 2022-02-03 | 0000002488-22-000016 | EDGAR |
| 2021-01-29 | 0001628280-21-001185 | EDGAR |
| 2020-02-04 | 0000002488-20-000008 | EDGAR |
| 2019-02-08 | 0000002488-19-000011 | EDGAR |
| 2018-02-27 | 0000002488-18-000042 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | 0000002488-26-000076 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-05 | 0000002488-25-000166 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-06 | 0000002488-25-000108 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-07 | 0000002488-25-000047 | EDGAR |
| 2024-10-30 | 0000002488-24-000163 | EDGAR |
| 2024-07-31 | 0000002488-24-000123 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-01 | 0000002488-24-000056 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-01 | 0000002488-23-000195 | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-02 | 0000002488-23-000139 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-03 | 0000002488-23-000076 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 1.36% | $31.7B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | Vanguard | 1.52% | $26.2B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 | Invesco | 3.90% | $19.2B | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 4 | IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 1.37% | $12.2B | $879.6B | 2026-10-15 |
| 5 | SPY State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 1.38% | $11.3B | $823.1B | 2026-10-15 |
| 6 | VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF | Vanguard | 2.66% | $10.4B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF | Vanguard | 3.68% | $6.6B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | XLK State Street® Technology Select Sector SPDR® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 4.80% | $6.0B | $124.8B | 2026-10-15 |
| 9 | QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | Invesco | 3.90% | $4.3B | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 10 | SOXX iShares Semiconductor ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 9.42% | $3.9B | $39.3B | 2026-10-15 |
| 11 | SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF | VanEck | 5.57% | $3.8B | $65.7B | 2026-10-15 |
| 12 | IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 2.71% | $3.5B | $124.6B | 2026-10-15 |
| 13 | SPYM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 1.37% | $2.5B | $183.9B | 2026-10-15 |
| 14 | IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 2.50% | $2.0B | $76.9B | 2026-10-15 |
| 15 | SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | Nport | 2.93% | $1.8B | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 16 | VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 2.92% | $1.6B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 17 | JEPQ JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF | JPMorgan | 3.51% | $1.5B | $43.2B | 2026-10-16 |
| 18 | SOXL Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X ETF | Direxion | 6.44% | $1.4B | — | 2026-10-16 |
| 19 | SPYG State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® Growth ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 2.50% | $1.4B | $56.7B | 2026-10-15 |
| 20 | SPMO Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF | Invesco | 5.44% | $1.2B | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 21 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 1.23% | $1.2B | $96.0B | 2026-10-15 |
| 22 | VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 1.55% | $1.2B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 23 | MTUM iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 6.04% | $1.2B | $18.5B | 2026-10-15 |
| 24 | MGK Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 3.23% | $1.1B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 25 | SCHX Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF | Nport | 1.23% | $893.3M | — | 2026-05-31 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-27 | $11.54B | $2.30B | $1.38 | $2.37B |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-28 | $10.25B | $1.38B | $0.84 | $2.96B |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-27 | $10.27B | $1.51B | $0.92 | $2.60B |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-27 | $9.25B | $1.24B | $0.75 | $2.16B |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-28 | $7.68B | $872.00M | $0.54 | $2.01B |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-29 | $7.44B | $709.00M | $0.44 | $939.00M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-28 | $7.66B | $482.00M | $0.29 | $1.30B |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-28 | $6.82B | $771.00M | $0.47 | $628.00M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-29 | $5.83B | $265.00M | $0.16 | $593.00M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-30 | $5.47B | $123.00M | $0.07 | $521.00M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-30 | $6.17B | $667.00M | $0.42 | $381.00M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $5.80B | $299.00M | $0.18 | $421.00M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.