META Meta Platforms, Inc. Class A Common Stock
XNAS
709.71
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $520.26 – $779.82
- YTD
- +9.12%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 51.31
- Straddle Price
- $71.42
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.68
- Market Cap
- $1807.0B
- Open
- $736.70
- Day Range
- $702.71 – $738.49
- Volume
- 20,730,754
- Prev Close
- $736.72
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.49 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 13.41% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 13.01% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +21.2pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 22.2% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +18.7% |
| DCF Horizon | 15 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $41.0B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 26.1% |
| Book / Price | 13.8% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 81.7% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 18.0% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.32 |
| Quality Score | 6/6 — compounder (15y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +27.3% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $652.85 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $733.60 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 1.6% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $68.2B |
| Market Cap | $1893B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $406.43 | 19% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $836.99 | 9% | median 28.7× · 8 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $1181.08 | 9% | median 25.7× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/B | $1160.19 | 2% | median 11.4× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/S | $1107.30 | 6% | median 11.3× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $652.85 | 38% | stability 100% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $739.51 | 19% | 170 strikes · skew -0.08 |
- Industry (SIC)
- SERVICES-COMPUTER PROGRAMMING, DATA PROCESSING, ETC. (7370) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $1807.0B
- Employees
- 78,865
- List Date
- 2012-05-18
- CIK
- 0001326801
- Next Earnings
- 2026-10-21 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $6.67 (10 est.)
- Headquarters
- Menlo Park, CA
- Homepage
- https://about.meta.com
Meta is the largest social media company in the world, boasting close to 4 billion monthly active users worldwide. The firm's "Family of Apps," its core business, consists of Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, and WhatsApp. End users can leverage these applications for a variety of different purposes, from keeping in touch with friends to following celebrities and running digital businesses for free. Meta packages customer data, gleaned from its application ecosystem and sells ads to digital advertisers. While the firm has been investing heavily in its Reality Labs business, it remains a very sma…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -- | -19.28% | 19.42% | 12.66% | 15.01% | 10.16% | 7.59% |
| Feb | -- | -- | 14.25% | 24.15% | -4.20% | -8.24% | 6.49% |
| Mar | -- | -- | 22.21% | -3.33% | -12.01% | -12.46% | -1.40% |
| Apr | -- | -- | 12.79% | -12.45% | -6.31% | 5.64% | -0.08% |
| May | -- | -- | 8.86% | 6.29% | 13.16% | 3.90% | 8.05% |
| Jun | 0.00% | -12.36% | 5.27% | 5.60% | 10.01% | -6.19% | 0.39% |
| Jul | -1.81% | -0.58% | 11.39% | -5.91% | 7.54% | -9.75% | 0.15% |
| Aug | 3.21% | 1.88% | -8.31% | 4.74% | -1.51% | -3.03% | -0.50% |
| Sep | -7.09% | -17.95% | 1.29% | 11.86% | -0.10% | 25.35% | 2.23% |
| Oct | 7.51% | -32.79% | -1.81% | -1.54% | -9.62% | -2.29%* | -6.76% |
| Nov | 3.87% | 24.05% | 4.91% | 1.26% | 1.61% | -- | 7.14% |
| Dec | -1.87% | -0.08% | 8.97% | -1.23% | 3.00% | -- | 1.76% |
| Total | 3.18% | -51.02% | 150.27% | 44.24% | 13.17% | -2.34% | 26.25% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
META (Meta Platforms Inc.) - Comprehensive Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: BULLISH | Confidence Level: 7/10
Meta presents a moderately bullish setup with strong technical momentum offset by elevated volatility and neutral news sentiment. The stock is in a confirmed uptrend with bullish MACD crossover and strong ADX reading (37.72), supported by price trading above all major moving averages. However, high beta (1.47) and elevated volatility (52.1% HV20) introduce significant risk. The divergence between strong technicals and muted news coverage suggests potential momentum-driven gains with limited fundamental catalyst support.
Key Drivers: Technical uptrend strength, positive MACD momentum, price above SMA 20/50/200 Primary Risks: High beta volatility, neutral news sentiment, IV premium compressed vs realized volatility, elevated historical volatility levels
Investment Thesis: Meta is exhibiting textbook momentum-driven uptrend characteristics with no major negative catalysts, making it suitable for trend-following strategies. However, the absence of positive fundamental news and elevated volatility suggest caution for risk-averse positions. The options market appears fairly valued with implied moves ($72.33) reflecting realized volatility reality.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: NEUTRAL - News headlines focus on broader AI/semiconductor trends and nuclear energy deals. No META-specific positive or negative catalysts identified. This neutral backdrop allows technicals to drive price action.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction
| Timeframe | Status | Confidence | |-----------|--------|-----------| | Short-term (1-4 weeks) | BULLISH | High | | Medium-term (1-3 months) | BULLISH | High | | Long-term (3-12 months) | BULLISH | Medium |
Detailed Analysis:
-
Current Price ($720.89) vs Moving Averages:
- Above SMA 20 ($715.65): +$5.24 (+0.73%) — Early stage uptrend confirmation
- Above SMA 50 ($636.14): +$84.75 (+13.33%) — Intermediate uptrend established
- Above SMA 200 ($629.87): +$91.02 (+14.46%) — Long-term uptrend intact
-
EMA 12 ($723.43) > EMA 26 ($695.99): Bullish crossover signal active; price still slightly below EMA 12, suggesting early confirmation phase
Support/Resistance Levels
| Level | Type | Distance | Confluence | |-------|------|----------|-----------| | $784.56 | Resistance | +$63.67 | Bollinger Upper Band | | $760-770 | Resistance | +$40-50 | Recent technical ceiling | | $715.65 | Support | -$5.24 | SMA 20 (immediate) | | $695.99 | Support | -$24.90 | EMA 26 | | $680-690 | Support | -$30-40 | Previous swing low | | $646.74 | Support | -$74.15 | Bollinger Lower Band | | $636.14 | Support | -$84.75 | SMA 50 (psychological) | | $629.87 | Support | -$91.02 | SMA 200 (major) |
Critical Technical Observation: Price is trading in the upper half of the Bollinger Bands ($646.74-$784.56 range), suggesting room to run toward resistance without extremes. The narrow band width (19.26) indicates low volatility squeeze — a precursor to potential breakout moves.
Momentum Signals
RSI (14): 57.51 (NEUTRAL)
- Interpretation: RSI is in the neutral zone (30-70), positioned slightly above midpoint (50)
- Signal: Neither overbought nor oversold; room for further upside before reaching 70 threshold
- Implication: Momentum still has expansion potential before requiring pullback
MACD: 27.44 / Signal: -4.81 / Histogram: 32.25 (BULLISH CROSSOVER)
- Strong Bullish Signal: MACD line (27.44) is significantly above signal line (-4.81)
- Histogram Positive & Widening (32.25): Indicates accelerating bullish momentum
- Reliability: MACD bullish crossover on higher timeframes carries 65-70% win rate
- Signal Quality: Large separation between MACD and signal line suggests conviction, not early warning
Stochastic Oscillator:
- %K: 52.55 / %D: 59.35 (NEUTRAL)
- %D above %K: Minor bearish divergence developing (suggests momentum may be plateauing)
- Not yet overbought (>80), but directional confirmation weakening slightly
Williams %R: -58.80 (NEUTRAL)
- Positioned near midpoint (-50); neither extreme condition
- Consistent with RSI reading; no overbought/oversold extremes
Volume Analysis
Volume Metrics:
- Current Volume SMA 20: 21,891,573.90
- Volume Rate of Change: -54.09% (CRITICAL FLAG)
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): 133,483,167.62 (positive trajectory)
Interpretation:
- Volume Decline: The -54.09% volume RoC indicates significantly lower volume on recent up moves
- Risk Signal: Bullish price moves on declining volume suggests:
- Reduced institutional participation
- Potential for exhaustion
- Vulnerability to reversal on negative catalyst
- Positive Offset: OBV remains elevated and positive, indicating cumulative buying pressure despite lower recent volumes
- Institutional Interest Signal: Mixed — volume decelerating but not reversing
Data Quality Note: Volume decline on bullish move is a classic "exhaustion pattern" signal. This contradicts the strength of technical indicators and warrants caution.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary (Last 10 Articles)
Theme Breakdown:
- AI/Semiconductor Comparisons (3 articles): Focus on alternative AI chip stocks vs. Nvidia, semiconductor leaders — META not specifically mentioned
- Nasdaq/Broad Tech Strength (1 article): Positive commentary on tech sector, ETF beneficiaries
- Nuclear Energy Deals (1 article): Big Tech nuclear energy partnerships trend
- META-Specific News (1 article): "Why Meta Platforms (META) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today" (Oct 7) — neutral/negative timing
Notable Absence:
- No earnings announcements
- No product launches
- No analyst upgrades/downgrades mentioned
- No regulatory news
- No management changes
- No strategic partnership news
Sentiment Assessment
| Sentiment | Count | % of Headlines | |-----------|-------|-----------------| | POSITIVE | 2 | 20% | | NEUTRAL | 7 | 70% | | NEGATIVE | 1 | 10% |
Aggregate Sentiment: NEUTRAL-TO-SLIGHTLY-POSITIVE (60% confidence)
Critical Finding: The positive headlines are generic tech/semiconductor coverage and do NOT specifically reference META. META appears as a background player in the "Big Tech nuclear deals" narrative, not a primary catalyst. The Oct 7 article explicitly mentions META underperformance on that specific day.
Catalyst Identification
Immediate Catalysts (1-7 days): None identified Near-term Catalysts (1-4 weeks): None identified Medium-term Catalysts (1-3 months):
- Earnings announcement (date not provided in data)
- Potential AI/infrastructure spending announcements
- Nuclear energy partnership developments
- Regulatory developments around AI/data privacy
Key Observation: Absence of near-term catalysts means price action is being driven purely by technical momentum and sector rotation, not fundamental developments.
Market Narrative Alignment
Technical vs. News Signals - DIVERGENCE DETECTED:
- ✅ Technicals Say: Strong uptrend, bullish MACD, momentum intact
- ❌ News Says: Neutral backdrop, no META-specific positive catalysts, underperformance on Oct 7
- Interpretation: This divergence suggests the uptrend is momentum-driven, not fundamentally justified. Vulnerable to reversal on negative news.
Sector Context: Broad tech sector
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-25 | After-Close | 3.99% | 0.00% | 0.00x | Within |
| 2022-07-27 | After-Close | 9.52% | 5.22% | 0.55x | Within |
| 2022-10-26 | After-Close | 11.88% | 24.56% | 2.07x | Exceeded |
| 2023-02-01 | After-Close | 9.11% | 23.28% | 2.56x | Exceeded |
| 2023-04-26 | After-Close | 9.15% | 13.93% | 1.52x | Exceeded |
| 2023-07-26 | After-Close | 8.87% | 4.40% | 0.50x | Within |
| 2023-10-25 | After-Close | 9.26% | 3.73% | 0.40x | Within |
| 2024-02-01 | After-Close | 6.09% | 20.32% | 3.34x | Exceeded |
| 2024-04-24 | After-Close | 8.89% | 10.56% | 1.19x | Exceeded |
| 2024-07-31 | After-Close | 9.24% | 4.82% | 0.52x | Within |
| 2024-10-30 | After-Close | 8.78% | 4.09% | 0.47x | Within |
| 2025-01-29 | After-Close | 7.97% | 1.55% | 0.19x | Within |
| 2025-04-30 | After-Close | 7.38% | 4.23% | 0.57x | Within |
| 2025-07-30 | After-Close | 7.38% | 11.25% | 1.52x | Exceeded |
| 2025-10-29 | After-Close | 7.45% | 11.33% | 1.52x | Exceeded |
| 2026-01-28 | After-Close | 7.05% | 10.40% | 1.48x | Exceeded |
| 2026-04-29 | After-Close | 7.55% | 8.55% | 1.13x | Exceeded |
| 2026-07-29 | After-Close | 8.05% | 7.95% | 0.99x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
META Options Activity & IV Rank
META IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 59th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pershing Square Activist Bill Ackman | $3.32B | #6 of 17 | +119.1% | 13F | |
| Tiger Global Hedge fund Chase Coleman | $1.59B | #5 of 46 | -8.5% | 13F | |
| Coatue Management Hedge fund Philippe Laffont | $1.42B | #13 of 66 | -10.2% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $1.14B | #2 of 3138 | +698.5% | 13F | |
| Viking Global Hedge fund Andreas Halvorsen | $1.05B | #6 of 90 | +75.8% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $731.9M | #15 of 3716 | -35.2% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $631.1M | #28 of 6285 | -38.8% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $601.4M | #16 of 4729 | +1.2% | 13F | |
| Fundsmith Asset manager Terry Smith | $592.5M | #11 of 41 | -20.4% | 13F | |
| ValueAct Capital Activist Jeff Ubben, Mason Morfit | $515.8M | #5 of 18 | 0.0% | 13F | |
| Appaloosa Hedge fund David Tepper | $380.2M | #7 of 25 | +54.6% | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $319.9M | #32 of 1945 | -37.5% | 13F | |
| Glenview Capital Hedge fund Larry Robbins | $201.0M | #8 of 42 | +190.9% | 13F | |
| Markel Group Holding company Tom Gayner | $131.9M | #30 of 130 | -5.7% | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $62.0M | #63 of 997 | -62.3% | 13F | |
| Soros Fund Management Family office George Soros, Robert Soros, Jonathan Soros | $12.3M | #124 of 251 | -37.1% | 13F | |
| ICONIQ Capital Family office | $341K | #68 of 76 | -27.5% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
META Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $12.66B | 17.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Soroban Capital Partners LP | $11.27B | 15.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $10.16B | 13.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $8.68B | 11.70% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $4.42B | 5.97% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | CTC LLC | $3.58B | 4.83% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $3.22B | 4.35% | 2025-09-30 |
| 8 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.04B | 2.75% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $1.91B | 2.58% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $1.53B | 2.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $1.14B | 1.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $1.13B | 1.53% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Caption Management, LLC | $1.10B | 1.49% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $1.03B | 1.39% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $892.20M | 1.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $891.13M | 1.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | PointState Capital LP | $740.73M | 1.00% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Atreides Management, LP | $675.95M | 0.91% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Royal Bank of Canada Custodian | $663.56M | 0.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $552.64M | 0.75% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $467.91M | 0.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | PEAK6 LLC | $422.86M | 0.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $397.57M | 0.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $332.06M | 0.45% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $269.84M | 0.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $6.36B | 13.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $5.81B | 12.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $5.08B | 11.12% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | CTC LLC | $2.47B | 5.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $2.46B | 5.39% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $1.94B | 4.24% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $1.71B | 3.75% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.58B | 3.45% | 2025-09-30 |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $1.27B | 2.77% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $1.18B | 2.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.17B | 2.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $1.16B | 2.53% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $1.13B | 2.48% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | National Bank of Canada Custodian | $1.05B | 2.30% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $852.60M | 1.86% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $769.51M | 1.68% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $670.54M | 1.47% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Clear Street Group Inc. | $592.58M | 1.30% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | PEAK6 LLC | $566.22M | 1.24% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $516.37M | 1.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Walleye Trading LLC | $476.71M | 1.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Rokos Capital Management LLP | $471.49M | 1.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $439.31M | 0.96% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Eisler Capital Management Ltd. | $411.28M | 0.90% | 2025-09-30 |
| 25 | CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $384.50M | 0.84% | 2026-06-30 |
META Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-14| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Javier Olivan | Chief Operating Officer | Sell (S) | −1,575 | $728.10 | -$1.15M | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-07 | Javier Olivan | Chief Operating Officer | Sell (S) | −1,575 | $728.08 | -$1.15M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-30 | Javier Olivan | Chief Operating Officer | Sell (S) | −1,575 | $749.82 | -$1.18M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-28 | Mark Zuckerberg | COB and CEO | Mixed | −10,334 | $777.44 | -$21.36M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-23 | Christopher K Cox | Chief Product Officer | Sell (S) | −40,000 | $712.76 | -$28.51M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-23 | Javier Olivan | Chief Operating Officer | Sell (S) | −1,575 | $680.27 | -$1.07M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Christopher K Cox | Chief Product Officer | Sell (S) | −20,000 | $675.23 | -$13.50M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-16 | Javier Olivan | Chief Operating Officer | Sell (S) | −1,575 | $657.73 | -$1.04M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-11 | Christopher K Cox | Chief Product Officer | Sell (S) | −20,000 | $650.28 | -$13.01M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-10 | Javier Olivan | Chief Operating Officer | Sell (S) | −5,354 | $616.58 | -$3.30M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-08 | Aaron Anderson | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell (S) | −3,240 | $618.06 | -$2.00M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Andrew Bosworth | Chief Technology Officer | Sell (S) | −7,848 | $558.00 | -$4.38M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Curtis J. Mahoney | Chief Legal Officer | Sell (S) | −1,559 | $558.00 | -$869.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Susan J Li | Chief Financial Officer | Sell (S) | −9,196 | $550.61 | -$5.06M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Dana White | Director | Exer (M) | +110 | — | EDGAR |
META Insider Holdings
23 insiders · @ $709.33| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Zuckerberg | COB and CEO | 1,220,703 | $865.88M | -$3.84B | 281 | 2026-09-28 |
| 2 | Christopher K Cox | Chief Product Officer | 184,516 | $130.88M | -$180.35M | 34 | 2026-09-23 |
| 3 | Javier Olivan | Chief Operating Officer | 83,145 | $58.98M | -$110.56M | 145 | 2026-10-14 |
| 4 | Andrew Bosworth | Chief Technology Officer | 69,998 | $49.65M | -$136.52M | 24 | 2026-08-20 |
| 5 | Jennifer Newstead | Chief Legal Officer | 28,658 | $20.33M | -$53.16M | 189 | 2025-12-30 |
| 6 | Susan J Li | Chief Financial Officer | 24,836 | $17.62M | -$224.88M | 28 | 2026-08-20 |
| 7 | Tracey Thomas Travis | Director | 12,844 | $9.11M | $0 | 14 | 2026-05-19 |
| 8 | Nancy Killefer | Director | 12,844 | $9.11M | $0 | 15 | 2026-06-17 |
| 9 | Andrew Houston | Director | 12,761 | $9.05M | $0 | 15 | 2026-06-17 |
| 10 | Dina H. Powell | President and Vice Chairman | 8,636 | $6.13M | $0 | 9 | 2026-08-18 |
META Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-13What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | Olivan Javier | Officer | 1,575 | $1.15M | 2026-10-12 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Olivan Javier | Officer | 1,575 | $1.15M | 2026-10-05 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-28 | Olivan Javier | Officer | 1,575 | $1.18M | 2026-09-28 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-24 | Zuckerberg Mark | Officer, Director, 10% Stockholder, COB & CEO | 27,474 | $21.36M | 2026-09-24 | Charles Schwab & Co. Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-21 | Olivan Javier | Officer | 1,575 | $1.07M | 2026-09-21 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-21 | Cox Christopher K | Officer | 40,000 | $28.51M | 2026-09-21 | Charles Schwab & Co. Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-15 | Cox Christopher K | Officer | 20,000 | $13.50M | 2026-09-15 | Charles Schwab & Co. Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-14 | Olivan Javier | Officer | 1,575 | $1.04M | 2026-09-14 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-09 | Cox Christopher K | Officer | 20,000 | $13.01M | 2026-09-09 | Charles Schwab & Co. Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-08 | Olivan Javier | Officer | 5,354 | $3.30M | 2026-09-08 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-29 | 0001628280-26-039193 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-04 | 0001193125-26-204128 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028364 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-14 | 0001628280-26-025108 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-28 | 0001628280-26-003832 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-16 | 0001628280-26-002429 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-19 | 0001628280-25-058337 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-12 | 0001628280-25-056768 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-03 | 0001193125-25-262593 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-29 | 0001628280-25-047114 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 2.18% | $50.8B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | Vanguard | 2.43% | $42.0B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 2.43% | $21.6B | $879.6B | 2026-10-15 |
| 4 | SPY State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 2.43% | $20.0B | $823.1B | 2026-10-15 |
| 5 | VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF | Vanguard | 4.23% | $16.6B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 | Invesco | 3.33% | $15.9B | — | 2026-10-17 |
| 7 | XLC State Street® Communication Services Select Sector SPDR® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 23.42% | $5.6B | $23.9B | 2026-10-15 |
| 8 | IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 3.92% | $5.0B | $124.6B | 2026-10-15 |
| 9 | SPYM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 2.43% | $4.5B | $183.9B | 2026-10-15 |
| 10 | QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | Invesco | 3.33% | $3.6B | — | 2026-10-17 |
| 11 | IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 4.42% | $3.5B | $76.9B | 2026-10-15 |
| 12 | SPYG State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® Growth ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 4.42% | $2.5B | $56.7B | 2026-10-15 |
| 13 | QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 4.75% | $2.3B | $48.4B | 2026-10-15 |
| 14 | VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 3.83% | $2.1B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 15 | SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | Nport | 3.45% | $2.1B | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 16 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 2.17% | $2.1B | $96.0B | 2026-10-15 |
| 17 | CGDV Capital Group Dividend Value ETF | Capitalgroup | 5.33% | $2.1B | $39.2B | 2026-10-15 |
| 18 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 2.24% | $2.0B | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 19 | VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 2.48% | $1.9B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 20 | CGGR Capital Group Growth ETF | Capitalgroup | 6.74% | $1.8B | $26.4B | 2026-10-15 |
| 21 | MGK Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 4.97% | $1.7B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 22 | VOX Vanguard Communication Services ETF | Vanguard | 25.40% | $1.6B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 23 | SCHX Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF | Nport | 2.02% | $1.5B | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 24 | IUSG iShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 4.22% | $1.4B | $33.3B | 2026-10-15 |
| 25 | VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | Vanguard | 1.36% | $1.4B | — | 2026-09-30 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $60.80B | $15.85B | $6.18 | $31.86B |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $56.31B | $26.77B | $10.44 | $32.23B |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $59.89B | $22.77B | $8.87 | $36.21B |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $51.24B | $2.71B | $1.05 | $30.00B |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $47.52B | $18.34B | $7.14 | $25.56B |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $42.31B | $16.64B | $6.43 | $24.03B |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $48.38B | $20.84B | $7.98 | $27.99B |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $40.59B | $15.69B | $6.03 | $24.72B |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $39.07B | $13.46B | $5.16 | $19.37B |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $36.45B | $12.37B | $4.71 | $19.25B |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $40.11B | $14.02B | $5.31 | $19.40B |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $34.15B | $11.58B | $4.39 | $20.40B |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.