NFLX NetFlix Inc
XNAS
70.53
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $65.08 – $124.86
- YTD
- -22.49%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 90.1
- Straddle Price
- $7.83
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.78
- Market Cap
- $293.7B
- Open
- $69.86
- Day Range
- $69.76 – $71.90
- Volume
- 44,167,958
- Prev Close
- $72.61
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.27 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 12.17% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 11.92% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +23.8pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 16.7% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +10.6% |
| DCF Horizon | 12 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $11.2B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 45.3% |
| Book / Price | 9.9% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 49.0% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 23.8% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.43 |
| Quality Score | 4/6 — high quality (12y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +18.7% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $75.15 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $70.38 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 13.4% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $1.1B |
| Market Cap | $315B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $44.80 | 20% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $94.29 | 9% | median 27.6× · 8 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $220.56 | 9% | median 22.4× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/B | $58.01 | 2% | median 8.1× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/S | $120.59 | 6% | median 10.1× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $75.15 | 34% | stability 83% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $72.87 | 20% | 40 strikes · skew +0.01 |
- Industry (SIC)
- SERVICES-VIDEO TAPE RENTAL (7841) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $293.7B
- Employees
- 16,000
- List Date
- 2002-05-23
- CIK
- 0001065280
- Next Earnings
- 2026-10-20 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $0.82 (12 est.)
- Headquarters
- Los Gatos, CA
- Homepage
- https://www.netflix.com
Netflix's relatively simple business model involves only one business, its streaming service. It has the biggest television entertainment subscriber base in both the United States and the collective international market, with more than 300 million subscribers globally. Netflix has exposure to nearly the entire global population outside of China. The firm has traditionally avoided a regular slate of live programming or sports content, instead focusing on on-demand access to episodic television, movies, and documentaries. The firm introduced ad-supported subscription plans in 2022, giving the fi…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1.82% | -28.50% | 19.97% | 20.41% | 10.15% | -8.24% | 2.60% |
| Feb | -0.04% | -13.70% | -11.01% | 6.24% | 0.17% | 16.29% | -0.34% |
| Mar | -5.26% | -3.02% | 10.21% | -1.94% | -4.23% | -0.97% | -0.87% |
| Apr | -4.81% | -49.03% | -5.27% | -10.36% | 21.90% | -2.03% | -8.27% |
| May | -1.24% | -1.01% | 21.94% | 16.30% | 6.51% | -6.56% | 5.99% |
| Jun | 5.84% | -9.35% | 9.27% | 6.48% | 9.86% | -16.83% | 0.88% |
| Jul | -2.99% | 24.98% | -0.56% | -6.72% | -10.37% | -3.18% | 0.19% |
| Aug | 10.49% | -1.17% | -1.13% | 12.24% | 4.29% | 10.53% | 5.88% |
| Sep | 4.86% | 2.35% | -14.16% | 5.03% | -1.25% | -13.90% | -2.85% |
| Oct | 12.58% | 22.11% | 8.25% | 7.07% | -4.44% | 3.95%* | 8.25% |
| Nov | -5.77% | 6.55% | 12.80% | 17.29% | -2.21% | -- | 5.73% |
| Dec | -2.48% | -6.96% | 4.54% | -0.72% | -14.08% | -- | -3.94% |
| Total | 11.56% | -58.11% | 59.99% | 90.91% | 11.71% | -22.94% | 15.52% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report: NFLX
Executive Summary
BULLISH (Confidence Level: 7/10)
Key drivers: Strong technical signals, positive news sentiment, and low volatility.
Primary risks: Overbought RSI reading, potential for mean reversion, and market correlation risk.
Investment thesis: NFLX is poised to break out of its current trading range, driven by strong fundamentals and a favorable options market. However, the stock's high beta and recent overbought conditions warrant caution.
Recent news sentiment impact: The positive news headlines have contributed to the stock's upward momentum, while the negative article has had little effect on the overall sentiment.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction: Short-term: Bullish (EMA 12), Medium-term: Neutral (SMA 50), Long-term: Bearish (SMA 200)
Support/Resistance Levels: Lower band ($69.05), Middle band ($77.46), Upper band ($85.86)
Momentum Signals:
- RSI interpretation: Overbought (>70)
- MACD signal: Bearish
- Bollinger Bands position: Neutral
Volume Analysis: Volume SMA 20: 48102953.53, On-Balance Volume (OBV): 13315598.07, Volume Rate of Change: -48.34%
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: Positive headlines dominate the recent news cycle, highlighting NFLX's growth potential and company events.
Sentiment Assessment: Aggregate sentiment is positive, with a 60% bias towards bullish articles.
Catalyst Identification: Upcoming earnings report (no specific date provided) may drive significant price movements.
Market Narrative: The technical signals suggest a breakout is possible, while the news sentiment reinforces this notion. However, the overbought RSI reading and mean reversion potential should be monitored.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: Low risk relative to market (beta <0.5)
Volatility Regime: Current volatility is low compared to historical levels.
Options Market Signals: IV rank: 12.2% (Low), Expected Move: $8.07, Put/Call Volume Ratio: 0.37 (Bullish sentiment)
Downside Protection: Lower band ($69.05) provides support in case of a potential mean reversion or correction.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: NFLX outperformed the sector and market in the short-term, but underperformed in the medium-term.
Institutional Activity: Moderate institutional buying activity has been observed, indicating growing interest in the stock.
Correlation Analysis: NFLX is relatively uncorrelated with the broader market (R-squared: 0.11), suggesting it may maintain its independence.
Relative Valuation: NFLX trades near its historical average valuations, presenting a potential buying opportunity.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels: Lower band ($69.05), Middle band ($77.46), Upper band ($85.86)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: Resistance at the upper band ($85.86) and support at the lower band ($69.05) will be crucial to monitor.
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Earnings report (no specific date provided) may trigger significant price movements.
Risk Management: Set stop-loss levels near $72.00, considering a potential mean reversion or correction. Monitor volume and momentum indicators for signs of a potential reversal.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-01-19 | After-Close | 6.38% | 16.85% | 2.64x | Exceeded |
| 2021-04-20 | After-Close | 6.64% | 7.40% | 1.11x | Exceeded |
| 2021-07-20 | After-Close | 5.90% | 3.28% | 0.56x | Within |
| 2021-10-19 | After-Close | 5.75% | 2.17% | 0.38x | Within |
| 2022-01-20 | After-Close | 7.80% | 21.79% | 2.79x | Exceeded |
| 2022-04-19 | After-Close | 10.97% | 35.12% | 3.20x | Exceeded |
| 2022-07-19 | After-Close | 15.65% | 7.35% | 0.47x | Within |
| 2022-10-18 | After-Close | 12.28% | 13.09% | 1.07x | Exceeded |
| 2023-01-19 | After-Close | 8.75% | 8.46% | 0.97x | Within |
| 2023-04-18 | After-Close | 8.80% | 3.17% | 0.36x | Within |
| 2023-07-19 | After-Close | 8.75% | 8.41% | 0.96x | Within |
| 2023-10-18 | After-Close | 8.67% | 16.05% | 1.85x | Exceeded |
| 2024-01-23 | After-Close | 8.24% | 10.70% | 1.30x | Exceeded |
| 2024-04-18 | After-Close | 8.60% | 9.09% | 1.06x | Exceeded |
| 2024-07-18 | After-Close | 8.89% | 1.51% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2024-10-17 | After-Close | 7.90% | 11.09% | 1.40x | Exceeded |
| 2025-01-21 | After-Close | 12.62% | 9.69% | 0.77x | Within |
| 2025-04-17 | After-Close | 5.74% | 1.53% | 0.27x | Within |
| 2025-07-17 | After-Close | 6.64% | 5.10% | 0.77x | Within |
| 2025-10-21 | After-Close | 8.80% | 10.07% | 1.14x | Exceeded |
| 2026-01-20 | After-Close | 8.39% | 2.18% | 0.26x | Within |
| 2026-04-16 | After-Close | 8.94% | 9.72% | 1.09x | Exceeded |
| 2026-07-16 | After-Close | 8.24% | 7.26% | 0.88x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
NFLX Options Activity & IV Rank
NFLX IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 19th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the low end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pershing Square Activist Bill Ackman | $934.0M | #11 of 17 | new | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $631.3M | #27 of 6285 | +412.2% | 13F | |
| Fundsmith Asset manager Terry Smith | $499.1M | #18 of 41 | new | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $484.7M | #15 of 3138 | +275718.1% | 13F | |
| Coatue Management Hedge fund Philippe Laffont | $336.3M | #26 of 66 | -31.7% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $125.7M | #270 of 3716 | -15.9% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $121.9M | #98 of 4729 | +12.6% | 13F | |
| Soros Fund Management Family office George Soros, Robert Soros, Jonathan Soros | $3.3M | #181 of 251 | -3.0% | 13F | |
| Markel Group Holding company Tom Gayner | $2.9M | #126 of 130 | new | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
NFLX Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $4.19B | 25.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $2.25B | 13.93% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $2.04B | 12.61% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $1.50B | 9.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.15B | 7.13% | 2025-09-30 |
| 6 | CTC LLC | $575.63M | 3.56% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $530.18M | 3.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $318.66M | 1.97% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $242.36M | 1.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $228.64M | 1.41% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $215.07M | 1.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $204.91M | 1.27% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $196.34M | 1.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $194.36M | 1.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $165.58M | 1.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $144.69M | 0.89% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Man Group plc | $140.72M | 0.87% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $135.53M | 0.84% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Walleye Trading LLC | $112.35M | 0.69% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $106.66M | 0.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $95.78M | 0.59% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $86.25M | 0.53% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $84.64M | 0.52% | 2025-09-30 |
| 24 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $82.41M | 0.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $81.22M | 0.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $2.23B | 14.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $2.15B | 13.76% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $1.82B | 11.68% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $1.58B | 10.12% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.26B | 8.04% | 2025-09-30 |
| 6 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $550.21M | 3.52% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | CTC LLC | $488.52M | 3.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $474.28M | 3.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $430.70M | 2.76% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | National Bank of Canada Custodian | $377.86M | 2.42% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $332.97M | 2.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $317.80M | 2.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $297.09M | 1.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $229.35M | 1.47% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $223.15M | 1.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $217.10M | 1.39% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $207.78M | 1.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $195.31M | 1.25% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $188.70M | 1.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $172.40M | 1.10% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. | $117.37M | 0.75% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | PEAK6 LLC | $115.80M | 0.74% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Walleye Trading LLC | $114.00M | 0.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Eisler Capital Management Ltd. | $112.45M | 0.72% | 2025-09-30 |
| 25 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $110.29M | 0.71% | 2026-06-30 |
NFLX Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-02| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | Mathias Dopfner | Director | Grant (A) | +921 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-02 | Ann Mather | Director | Grant (A) | +921 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-02 | Susan E Rice | Director | Grant (A) | +921 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-02 | Jay C Hoag | Director | Grant (A) | +921 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-02 | Strive Masiyiwa | Director | Grant (A) | +921 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-02 | Bradford L Smith | Director | Grant (A) | +921 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-02 | Jeffrey William Karbowski | Chief Accounting Officer | Grant (A) | +1,075 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-02 | Elinor Mertz | Director | Grant (A) | +922 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-02 | Leslie J Kilgore | Director | Grant (A) | +921 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-02 | Richard N Barton | Director | Grant (A) | +921 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-10 | Richard N Barton | Director | Mixed | — | $50.62 | -$72.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-09 | Richard N Barton | Director | Mixed | — | $48.85 | -$41.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-02 | Jay C Hoag | Director | Grant (A) | +774 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-02 | Jeffrey William Karbowski | Chief Accounting Officer | Grant (A) | +902 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-02 | Richard N Barton | Director | Grant (A) | +774 opt | — | EDGAR |
NFLX Insider Holdings
15 insiders · @ $70.53| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reed Hastings | Director | 21,550,216 | $1.52B | -$2.77B | 567 | 2026-06-02 |
| 2 | Jay C Hoag | Director | 685,190 | $48.33M | -$627.58M | 290 | 2026-10-02 |
| 3 | Leslie J Kilgore | Director | 353,960 | $24.96M | -$100.80M | 351 | 2026-10-02 |
| 4 | Theodore A Sarandos | Co-CEO | 339,192 | $23.92M | -$558.03M | 246 | 2026-08-04 |
| 5 | David A Hyman | Chief Legal Officer | 323,287 | $22.80M | -$281.89M | 198 | 2026-08-04 |
| 6 | Gregory K Peters | Co-CEO | 120,931 | $8.53M | -$291.37M | 198 | 2026-08-06 |
| 7 | Bradford L Smith | Director | 79,690 | $5.62M | -$8.02M | 146 | 2026-10-02 |
| 8 | Spencer Adam Neumann | Chief Financial Officer | 73,787 | $5.20M | -$53.93M | 96 | 2026-08-10 |
| 9 | Mathias Dopfner | Director | 55,080 | $3.88M | -$6.69M | 98 | 2026-10-02 |
| 10 | Cletus R Willems | Chief Global Affairs Officer | 7,031 | $495.9K | -$1.13M | 10 | 2026-08-04 |
NFLX Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-09-10What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | Richard Barton | Director | 720 | $54.2K | 2026-09-10 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-09 | Richard Barton | Director | 720 | $54.9K | 2026-09-09 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-08 | Richard Barton | Director | 720 | $55.9K | 2026-09-08 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-01 | Reed Hastings | Director | 311,300 | $25.20M | 2026-09-01 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-10 | SPENCER NEUMANN | Officer | 9,248 | $700.9K | 2026-08-10 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-06 | Gregory K Peters | Officer | 27,312 | $2.01M | 2026-08-06 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-05 | Richard Barton | Director | 2,160 | $162.2K | 2026-08-05 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-04 | DAVID HYMAN | OFFICER | 5,723 | $416.9K | 2026-08-04 | MERRILL | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-04 | Theodore A Sarandos | Officer | 27,312 | $2.00M | 2026-08-04 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-03 | Theodore A Sarandos | Officer | 105,850 | $7.73M | 2026-08-03 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-05 | 0001065280-26-000189 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-23 | 0001065280-26-000139 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-16 | 0001065280-26-000137 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-27 | 0001193125-26-082247 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015951 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-20 | 0001065280-26-000033 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-22 | 0001193125-25-327462 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-05 | 0001193125-25-308651 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-14 | 0001065280-25-000450 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-04 | 0001065280-25-000408 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | 0001065280-26-000138 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-22 | 0001065280-25-000406 | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-18 | 0001065280-25-000323 | EDGAR |
| 2025-04-18 | 0001065280-25-000176 | EDGAR |
| 2024-10-18 | 0001065280-24-000287 | EDGAR |
| 2024-07-19 | 0001065280-24-000200 | EDGAR |
| 2024-04-22 | 0001065280-24-000128 | EDGAR |
| 2023-10-20 | 0001065280-23-000273 | EDGAR |
| 2023-07-21 | 0001065280-23-000198 | EDGAR |
| 2023-04-21 | 0001065280-23-000120 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.40% | $9.2B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | Vanguard | 0.44% | $7.6B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 | Invesco | 1.28% | $6.1B | — | 2026-10-17 |
| 4 | IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.45% | $4.0B | $879.6B | 2026-10-15 |
| 5 | SPY State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.45% | $3.7B | $823.1B | 2026-10-15 |
| 6 | VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.78% | $3.1B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | Invesco | 1.28% | $1.4B | — | 2026-10-17 |
| 8 | IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.89% | $1.1B | $124.6B | 2026-10-15 |
| 9 | XLC State Street® Communication Services Select Sector SPDR® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 4.43% | $1.1B | $23.9B | 2026-10-15 |
| 10 | SPYM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.45% | $832.5M | $183.9B | 2026-10-15 |
| 11 | QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 1.69% | $823.8M | $48.4B | 2026-10-15 |
| 12 | SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | Nport | 1.27% | $773.4M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 13 | SPHQ Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF | Invesco | 3.71% | $697.4M | — | 2026-10-17 |
| 14 | IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.82% | $644.5M | $76.9B | 2026-10-15 |
| 15 | JEPQ JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF | JPMorgan | 1.22% | $527.9M | $43.2B | 2026-10-16 |
| 16 | VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.85% | $471.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 17 | SPYG State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® Growth ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.82% | $466.8M | $56.7B | 2026-10-15 |
| 18 | JEPI JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF | JPMorgan | 0.86% | $392.7M | $45.7B | 2026-10-16 |
| 19 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.40% | $392.0M | $96.0B | 2026-10-15 |
| 20 | SCHX Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.53% | $385.5M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 21 | MGK Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 1.06% | $369.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 22 | DYNF iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.81% | $343.6M | $42.1B | 2026-10-15 |
| 23 | VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.45% | $341.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 24 | FDN First Trust Dow Jones Internet Index Fund | First Trust | 5.92% | $305.3M | $5.2B | 2026-10-16 |
| 25 | AIQ Global X Artificial Intelligence & Technology ETF | Global X | 2.89% | $287.2M | — | 2026-10-16 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $12.25B | $5.28B | $1.23 | $5.29B |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $12.05B | $2.42B | $0.56 | $2.11B |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $11.51B | $2.55B | $0.59 | $2.83B |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $11.08B | $3.13B | $0.72 | $2.42B |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $10.54B | $2.89B | $0.66 | $2.79B |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $10.25B | $1.87B | $0.42 | $1.54B |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $9.82B | $2.36B | $0.54 | $2.32B |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $9.56B | $2.15B | $0.49 | $1.29B |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $9.37B | $2.33B | $0.53 | $2.21B |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $8.83B | $937.84M | $0.21 | $1.66B |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $8.54B | $1.68B | $0.37 | $1.99B |
| Q2 '23 | 2023-06-30 | $8.19B | $1.49B | $0.33 | $1.44B |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.