TVTX Travere Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock
XNAS
49.60
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $22.59 – $68.73
- YTD
- +25.51%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 55.76
- Straddle Price
- $7.40
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.89
- Market Cap
- $5.0B
- Open
- $52.56
- Day Range
- $49.46 – $52.56
- Volume
- 1,827,921
- Prev Close
- $52.79
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.08 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 11.18% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 10.58% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +25.6pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +2.9% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.03 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.1B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -177.2% |
| Book / Price | 0.5% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 98.6% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 15.6% |
| Debt / Equity | 24.58 |
| Quality Score | 2/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $61.63 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $57.06 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 46.4% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $0.5B |
| Market Cap | $5B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $7.55 | 37% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/B | $1.34 | 15% | median 5.1× · 6 peers |
| Peer P/S | $108.41 | 15% | median 16.8× · 6 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $61.63 | 0% | stability 0% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $52.24 | 34% | 18 strikes · skew +0.07 |
- Industry (SIC)
- PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS (2834) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $5.0B
- Employees
- 497
- List Date
- 2003-07-23
- CIK
- 0001438533
- Next Earnings
- 2026-10-29 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $0.05 (4 est.)
- Headquarters
- San Diego, CA
- Homepage
- https://www.travere.com
Travere Therapeutics Inc is a biopharmaceutical company. The company is focused on identifying, developing and delivering life-changing therapies to people living with rare kidney, liver, and metabolic diseases. Its pipeline candidate, sparsentan, is an investigational product candidate in late-stage development for focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) and IgA nephropathy (IgAN)-rare kidney disorders that often cause end-stage kidney disease. It is also advancing pegtibatinase, a novel investigational enzyme replacement therapy for the treatment of HCU, a genetic disorder caused by a defi…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.48% | -10.13% | 8.42% | -6.59% | 7.85% | -21.33% | -4.71% |
| Feb | 19.09% | 2.79% | 0.32% | -12.09% | 5.84% | -9.99% | 0.99% |
| Mar | -18.29% | -3.23% | 3.45% | -2.03% | -9.49% | 0.61% | -4.83% |
| Apr | -3.96% | -9.73% | -4.18% | -24.35% | 19.32% | 34.05% | 1.86% |
| May | -38.78% | -9.41% | -20.88% | 23.67% | -27.65% | 6.94% | -11.02% |
| Jun | 0.90% | 7.21% | -15.60% | 6.48% | -4.64% | 26.13% | 3.41% |
| Jul | -11.80% | -6.18% | 10.55% | 15.22% | 5.03% | -1.22% | 1.93% |
| Aug | 53.09% | 16.80% | -14.59% | 2.49% | 11.96% | 20.55% | 15.05% |
| Sep | 9.58% | -12.19% | -39.88% | 45.73% | 31.68% | -10.39% | 4.09% |
| Oct | 15.15% | -14.71% | -23.04% | 25.09% | 41.83% | -12.75%* | 5.26% |
| Nov | -3.55% | -9.93% | -6.55% | 7.06% | 2.55% | -- | -2.08% |
| Dec | 10.90% | 7.63% | 40.03% | -10.99% | 8.58% | -- | 11.23% |
| Total | -1.61% | -37.65% | -58.84% | 64.40% | 107.99% | 19.93% | 15.70% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
TVTX (Travere Therapeutics) - Comprehensive Stock Analysis
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: BEARISH | Confidence Level: 7/10
Travere Therapeutics is experiencing significant technical deterioration coupled with mounting legal headwinds. The stock has broken below its 50-day moving average and is trading near multi-week lows with deeply oversold momentum indicators, yet this appears driven by fundamental concerns rather than presenting a classic oversold bounce opportunity. Recent litigation alerts from multiple law firms (January 31, July 17) suggest material investor concerns that are likely weighing on institutional positioning.
Key Drivers:
- Severe technical breakdown with price 15.5% below 50-day MA ($61.89)
- Multiple shareholder litigation investigations signaling governance or disclosure concerns
- Deteriorating volume and negative on-balance volume indicating distribution
Primary Risks:
- Litigation outcome uncertainty could trigger further downside or stabilization
- High beta (1.37) means downside in bearish markets will be amplified
- Volume collapse (-82.38% rate of change) suggests institutional exit
Investment Thesis: TVTX is in a structural downtrend with oversold technicals that lack bullish confirmation. While RSI at 28.61 suggests potential mean-reversion, the confluence of technical breakdown, negative news catalysts, and low volume conviction indicates this is likely a "falling knife" scenario rather than a capitulation bottom. The litigation alerts represent the primary near-term risk driver.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: NEGATIVE (60% of recent headlines). The July 17 law firm solicitations are the most recent major catalyst, suggesting the litigation narrative remains active. News predates the most severe price decline, indicating ongoing stock weakness despite the headlines.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction
Short-term (1-4 weeks): BEARISH
- Price at $52.30 is 15.5% below the 50-day SMA ($61.89)
- Trading below both the 20-day EMA ($55.28) and 50-day SMA
- ADX at 34.20 indicates a strong downtrend in effect (ADX >25 = strong trend)
- -DI at 29.02 vs +DI at 11.33 shows sellers in clear control
- Breakdown structure: Recent price action suggests lower-low formation
Medium-term (1-3 months): BEARISH
- Price remains below the 50-day and 200-day moving averages
- 50-day SMA ($61.89) now acting as resistance
- No signs of trend reversal structure forming
- Declining momentum through recent weeks based on price positioning
Long-term (3-12 months): NEUTRAL-TO-BEARISH
- Price above 200-day SMA ($45.62) provides some longer-term support
- But price at only 14.5% above this level leaves limited cushion
- Lack of higher lows suggests no structural recovery pattern established
Support/Resistance Levels
Resistance (Descending Order):
- $58.19 (20-day SMA / MACD signal line) - Near-term resistance, currently ~11% above current price
- $61.89 (50-day SMA) - Significant resistance, 18% above current price
- $66.21 (Bollinger Bands upper band) - Would require reversal signal to approach
Support (Critical Levels):
- $50.17 (Bollinger Bands lower band) - Immediate support, 4% below current price
- $45.62 (200-day SMA) - Major structural support, 13% below current price
- $40-42 range (No technical levels identified, but psychological support zone)
Data Quality Note: Support/resistance levels are clearly defined by moving averages and Bollinger Bands, providing good technical framework.
Momentum Signals
RSI (14): 28.61 - OVERSOLD with Caution
- Technically oversold (<30), typically suggesting potential reversal opportunity
- CRITICAL CAVEAT: Oversold RSI in deteriorating trends often precedes further breakdown rather than bounces
- RSI has room to decline further; no divergence signals present
- Interpretation: Oversold condition may be warranted given fundamental concerns
MACD: -2.91 / Signal: -0.75 / Histogram: -2.15 - BEARISH
- MACD below signal line (−2.91 vs −0.75) = bearish crossover in effect
- Histogram at −2.15 shows distance between MACD and signal line is increasing
- No bullish reversal signal present: MACD would need to cross above signal line to confirm reversal
- Momentum remains deteriorating
Stochastic Oscillators: DEEPLY OVERSOLD
- Stochastic %K at 6.78 (extremely oversold)
- Stochastic %D at 5.46 (also deeply oversold)
- Williams %R at −91.28 (extreme oversold)
- These readings suggest potential mean reversion, but in context of strong downtrend, may indicate capitulation is incomplete
Bollinger Bands: NEUTRAL with Downside Bias
- Price at $52.30 sits between lower band ($50.17) and middle band ($58.19)
- Not at extreme levels; width of 27.57 is moderate, not indicating squeeze or extreme expansion
- Position in lower half of bands suggests downside pressure persists
- Mean reversion scenario: Could move toward middle band ($58.19), ~11% upside
Volume Analysis
Critical Red Flag - Severe Volume Deterioration:
-
Volume Rate of Change: -82.38% - Dramatic collapse in trading volume
- This is one of the most concerning signals in the dataset
- Suggests institutional investors have largely exited or reduced exposure
- Low volume on down moves typically reinforces downtrend conviction
-
Volume SMA 20: 1,870,650 - Baseline average volume
- Current volume well below this level (implied by -82% ROC)
- Indicates disengagement from the stock
-
On-Balance Volume (OBV): -3,397,700 (negative) - BEARISH
- Negative OBV accumulation shows distribution outweighing accumulation
- Institutional selling has dominated recent action
- No bullish divergence present
Volume Interpretation: The -82% volume decline combined with negative OBV and price deterioration creates a "distribution on decline" pattern—the most bearish scenario. This is NOT a healthy accumulation bottom.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary
Litigation Theme (60% of recent headlines - PRIMARY CONCERN):
-
July 17, 2026 - Kuehn Law: "Encourages Investors of Travere Therapeutics to Contact Law Firm" [NEGATIVE]
- Most recent headline; vague language typical of shareholder investigation solicitations
- Suggests unresolved investor concerns or potential class action activity
-
January 31, 2026 - Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd LLP: "Investigation Launched into Travere Therapeutics Inc." [NEGATIVE]
- Formal investigation announcement; predates current price weakness by ~6 months
- Indicates potential disclosure violations, earnings issues, or management malfeasance
-
January 13, 2026 - RGRD Law: "Investigation Launched into Travere Therapeutics Inc." [NEGATIVE]
- Earlier investigation notice; suggests concerns emerged in late 2025
-
May 10, 2026 - The Motley Fool: "A Director Cashes In Near the Top, but What Remains Matters" [NEUTRAL]
- Director stock sale near peak prices; potential timing concern but framed neutrally
- Suggests insider selling at higher prices, value destruction for shareholders
-
February 27, 2026 - American Kidney Fund: "Your Kidneys Count...Protect Your Health" [POSITIVE]
- Generic kidney health awareness (unrelated to TVTX fundamentals)
- Likely only positive by sentiment classification; not material catalyst
Sentiment Assessment
Aggregate Sentiment: NEGATIVE (60% negative, 20% neutral, 20% positive)
Critical Analysis: The sentiment breakdown is heavily skewed toward litigation-related negativity. The four most recent material headlines (Jan 13, Jan 31, May 10, July 17) all carry negative or neutral undertones, with the January investigations being the fundamental concern. The July 17 headline timing is particularly notable—it's recent
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-01-11 | After-Close | 21.42% | 1.07% | 0.05x | Within |
| 2021-03-01 | After-Close | 11.58% | 4.48% | 0.39x | Within |
| 2021-05-06 | After-Close | 10.21% | 14.85% | 1.45x | Exceeded |
| 2021-07-29 | After-Close | 34.90% | 0.65% | 0.02x | Within |
| 2021-10-28 | After-Close | 7.86% | 8.35% | 1.06x | Exceeded |
| 2022-01-10 | After-Close | 4.35% | 1.32% | 0.30x | Within |
| 2022-08-04 | After-Close | 14.35% | 7.91% | 0.55x | Within |
| 2023-01-09 | After-Close | 5.09% | 3.82% | 0.75x | Within |
| 2023-02-23 | After-Close | 10.28% | 1.92% | 0.19x | Within |
| 2023-05-04 | After-Close | 12.21% | 5.20% | 0.43x | Within |
| 2023-08-03 | After-Close | 14.25% | 4.67% | 0.33x | Within |
| 2023-11-07 | After-Close | 19.22% | 11.84% | 0.62x | Within |
| 2024-01-08 | After-Close | 17.82% | 0.20% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2024-05-06 | After-Close | 22.14% | 3.05% | 0.14x | Within |
| 2024-08-01 | After-Close | 18.94% | 2.60% | 0.14x | Within |
| 2024-10-31 | After-Close | 11.57% | 0.40% | 0.03x | Within |
| 2025-01-13 | After-Close | 8.74% | 8.18% | 0.94x | Within |
| 2025-05-01 | After-Close | 15.66% | 1.88% | 0.12x | Within |
| 2025-08-06 | After-Close | 9.86% | 1.91% | 0.19x | Within |
| 2025-10-30 | After-Close | 13.15% | 18.58% | 1.41x | Exceeded |
| 2026-01-12 | After-Close | 37.39% | 14.63% | 0.39x | Within |
| 2026-05-04 | After-Close | 7.40% | 0.24% | 0.03x | Within |
| 2026-08-04 | After-Close | 15.62% | 12.03% | 0.77x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
TVTX Options Activity & IV Rank
TVTX IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 83rd percentile of this name's own daily history, near the high end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $104.1M | #146 of 3138 | -6.8% | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $27.2M | #491 of 1945 | new | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $16.0M | #1283 of 6285 | +9083.6% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $10.4M | #1548 of 3716 | new | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $450K | #2137 of 4729 | -2.2% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
TVTX Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $28.41M | 36.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $21.57M | 27.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Caption Management, LLC | $10.29M | 13.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $6.04M | 7.75% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $5.86M | 7.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $2.15M | 2.75% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.72M | 2.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $994.17K | 1.27% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $636.27K | 0.82% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $254.82K | 0.33% | 2025-09-30 |
| 11 | Walleye Trading LLC | $113.62K | 0.15% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $11.66K | 0.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $21.85M | 44.23% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $17.33M | 35.08% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $5.24M | 10.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $1.94M | 3.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $1.56M | 3.16% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.10M | 2.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $329.50K | 0.67% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Walleye Trading LLC | $51.13K | 0.10% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $11.66K | 0.02% | 2026-06-30 |
TVTX Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-09-17| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | Sandra Calvin | SVP, CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | Mixed | — | $43.26 | -$205.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Elizabeth E Reed | Chief Legal Officer and GC | Mixed | — | $38.90 | -$1.76M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Jula Inrig | EVP, Head of R&D & CMO | Mixed | −12,279 | $39.89 | -$2.50M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Peter Heerma | EVP, CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | Mixed | −25,000 | $40.47 | -$13.81M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Christopher R. Cline | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Mixed | −30,508 | $49.60 | -$2.80M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | William E. Rote | Chief Research Officer | Mixed | −17,548 | $43.03 | -$9.04M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Eric M Dube | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Mixed | — | $43.41 | -$16.05M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-11 | Jeffrey A Meckler | Director | Mixed | — | $44.64 | -$906.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Christopher R. Cline | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sell (S) | −642 | $66.37 | -$42.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-19 | Gary A Lyons | Director | Mixed | — | $40.36 | -$458.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-22 | Jula Inrig | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | Gift (G) | −468 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-16 | Timothy Coughlin | Director | Mixed | — | $38.30 | -$235.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-16 | Roy D. Baynes | Director | Mixed | — | $35.69 | -$128.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-21 | John A Orwin | Director | Award (A) | +4,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-21 | Gary A Lyons | Director | Award (A) | +4,000 | — | EDGAR |
TVTX Insider Holdings
16 insiders · @ $49.60| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eric M Dube | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 465,054 | $23.07M | -$46.31M | 32 | 2026-09-17 |
| 2 | Peter Heerma | EVP, CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | 289,783 | $14.37M | -$19.81M | 27 | 2026-09-17 |
| 3 | Christopher R. Cline | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 138,016 | $6.85M | -$4.96M | 24 | 2026-09-17 |
| 4 | Elizabeth E Reed | Chief Legal Officer and GC | 105,689 | $5.24M | -$8.76M | 33 | 2026-09-17 |
| 5 | Jeffrey A Meckler | Director | 101,500 | $5.03M | -$2.27M | 9 | 2026-09-11 |
| 6 | Jula Inrig | EVP, Head of R&D & CMO | 100,891 | $5.00M | -$5.51M | 20 | 2026-09-17 |
| 7 | William E. Rote | Chief Research Officer | 98,547 | $4.89M | -$17.79M | 29 | 2026-09-17 |
| 8 | Timothy Coughlin | Director | 66,250 | $3.29M | -$1.27M | 9 | 2026-06-16 |
| 9 | Gary A Lyons | Director | 62,400 | $3.10M | -$1.55M | 9 | 2026-08-19 |
| 10 | Sandra Calvin | SVP, CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 44,853 | $2.22M | -$6.30M | 20 | 2026-09-17 |
TVTX Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-15What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | ERIC DUBE | Director, Officer | 243,735 | $12.98M | 2026-10-15 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | ERIC DUBE | Director, Officer | 108,493 | $6.89M | 2026-09-17 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | PETER HEERMA | Officer | 8,282 | $525.7K | 2026-09-17 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-16 | WILLIAM ROTE | Officer | 112,850 | $7.05M | 2026-09-16 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-16 | PETER HEERMA | Officer | 172,717 | $10.80M | 2026-09-16 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-16 | ERIC DUBE | Director, Officer | 195,841 | $12.24M | 2026-09-16 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-15 | SANDRA CALVIN | Officer | 5,375 | $353.6K | 2026-09-15 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-15 | CHRISTOPHER CLINE | Officer | 50,508 | $3.32M | 2026-09-15 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-15 | ELIZABETH REED | Officer | 39,576 | $2.60M | 2026-09-15 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-15 | ERIC DUBE | Director, Officer | 95,666 | $6.29M | 2026-09-15 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $174.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.16% | $127.2M | $78.9B | 2026-10-14 |
| 3 | XBI State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 1.24% | $125.0M | $10.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 4 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.07% | $62.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 5 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.04% | $62.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.33% | $44.1M | $13.6B | 2026-10-14 |
| 7 | IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.35% | $37.3M | $10.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 8 | VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.08% | $34.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 9 | VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | Vanguard | 0.17% | $30.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 10 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.09% | $20.3M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 11 | FELG Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Growth ETF | Fidelity | 0.31% | $17.6M | $5.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 12 | VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF | Vanguard | 0.07% | $15.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 13 | PJP Invesco Pharmaceuticals ETF | Invesco | 2.54% | $14.0M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 14 | FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | Fidelity | 0.21% | $13.4M | $6.5B | 2026-10-14 |
| 15 | LFSC F/m Emerald Life Sciences Innovation ETF | Nport | 7.67% | $8.1M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 16 | FMDE Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF | Fidelity | 0.09% | $7.9M | $8.3B | 2026-10-14 |
| 17 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.01% | $6.6M | $97.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 18 | FELC Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF | Fidelity | 0.07% | $6.1M | $8.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 19 | FBCG Fidelity Blue Chip Growth ETF | Nport | 0.09% | $5.9M | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 20 | VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.34% | $5.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 21 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.02% | $5.6M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 22 | DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.07% | $5.4M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 23 | LABU Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X ETF | Direxion | 0.94% | $5.3M | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 24 | PTH Invesco Dorsey Wright Healthcare Momentum ETF | Nport | 2.16% | $5.1M | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 25 | SBIO ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF | Nport | 2.77% | $4.5M | — | 2026-05-31 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $169.58M | $-34.80M | $-0.37 | $58.07M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $127.20M | $-37.10M | $-0.40 | $-40.37M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $129.69M | $2.73M | $0.03 | $60.68M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $164.86M | $25.71M | $0.28 | $14.32M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $114.45M | $-12.76M | $-0.14 | $4.98M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $81.73M | $-41.23M | $-0.47 | $-42.19M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $74.79M | $-60.26M | $-0.71 | $-35.72M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $62.90M | $-54.81M | $-0.70 | $-42.51M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $54.12M | $-70.41M | $-0.91 | $-40.24M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $41.37M | $-136.06M | $-1.76 | $-119.00M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $45.06M | $-90.17M | $-1.21 | $-70.47M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $37.09M | $150.74M | $1.97 | $-59.13M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.