WEAT Teucrium Wheat Fund

ETF 24.40 Delayed

ETF quote, holdings, sector allocation, technicals, and options analytics. Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

WEAT $24.40 —
Key stats
$24.40
52-Week Range
$19.78 – $28.41
YTD
+22.00%
IV Rank (30D)
8.6
Straddle Price
$1.33
P/C Vol Ratio
0.03
Open
$24.24
Day Range
$24.08 – $24.43
Volume
275,029
Prev Close
$24.28
About

Teucrium Wheat Fund (WEAT) ETF

No description available.

Exchange
ARCX
Inception
2011-09-16
Has Options
Yes
Fund profile
Commodity pool: likely to report on a Schedule K-1 rather than a 1099. Check the prospectus.
Expense ratio
—
Assets
$273M
shares × price, Oct 13, 2026
Trailing yield
—
Average daily volume
$13M
30 sessions
Holdings
—
Listed
Sep 16, 2011
NYSE Arca
Closure risk, 12 months
0.3%
low · model
FrenzyCap ETF score
63
how it is built
Costn/a
Liquidity70
Scale53
Diversificationn/a

Overlap toolAll Agriculture ETFs

Fund flows

This product is not a registered investment company, so it does not file the monthly flow reports that funds file with the SEC.

Similar funds
FundOverlapFeeAssets1Y
DBAInvesco DB Agriculture Fund——$1.2B+8.0%compare
PDBAInvesco Agriculture Commodity Strategy No K-1 ETF—0.59%$483M+8.3%compare
CORNTeucrium Corn Fund——$122M+6.8%compare
CANETeucrium Sugar Fund——$58M+20.5%compare
TILLTeucrium Agricultural Strategy No K-1 ETF—0.89%$51M+16.0%compare

The largest other funds in the Agriculture category.

ETF Profile
Chart
Seasonality
Month'21'22'23'24'25'26Avg
Jan2.11%0.55%-1.78%-2.24%3.56%4.85%1.17%
Feb1.13%19.62%-7.38%-5.27%-3.40%9.72%2.40%
Mar-3.53%4.78%-1.94%3.24%-1.68%7.19%1.34%
Apr19.93%7.53%-10.52%5.76%-4.24%5.61%4.01%
May-5.44%4.18%-2.42%11.46%0.00%-2.62%0.86%
Jun-1.17%-13.82%3.54%-15.31%-2.84%-5.49%-5.85%
Jul4.07%-1.97%4.19%-8.86%-3.97%6.22%-0.05%
Aug-1.39%2.15%-9.65%-0.20%-0.47%14.63%0.85%
Sep1.43%12.13%-5.91%3.15%-2.61%-12.25%-0.68%
Oct2.73%-1.64%-1.91%-3.93%2.66%-1.29%*-0.56%
Nov-2.32%-12.04%1.23%-6.26%-3.74%---4.63%
Dec-2.25%1.01%3.65%1.05%-3.71%---0.05%
Total14.00%19.39%-26.48%-18.51%-18.94%26.41%-0.69%
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators

SMA 20: $25.15
SMA 50: $25.55
SMA 200: $23.37
Current: $24.40
EMA 12: $24.79
EMA 26: $25.18
MACD: -0.3928 | Signal: -0.0920
BEARISH
ADX (14): 24.03
WEAK TREND
+DI: 14.70
−DI: 31.62

Momentum Oscillators

RSI (14): 38.93
NEUTRAL
Stoch %K: 17.50
Stoch %D: 16.38
Williams %R: -77.93

Volume & Volatility

BB Upper: $26.39
BB Lower: $23.91
NEUTRAL
OBV: -8,640,160
Vol SMA 20: 385,888
Vol ROC: -23.52%
ATR: $0.49
True Range: $0.35
HV 20: 19.2%
HV 30: 21.8%
HV 60: 26.6%

Data Summary

Data Points: 500
Last Updated:
Date Range: 2024-10-16T00:00:00 – 2026-10-14T00:00:00
AI Analysis

LLM Stock Analysis Report

Executive Summary Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (Confidence Level: 6/10)

Key Drivers:

  • Bullish momentum signals from MACD and RSI
  • Overbought condition, but recent news headlines have not strongly contradicted technical signals

Primary Risks:

  • High volatility and potential for sharp moves
  • Negative beta indicates stock may move opposite to market trends

Investment Thesis: WEAT is a neutral investment opportunity with a focus on wheat commodity prices. The stock has shown bullish momentum, but its overbought condition needs to be addressed.

Recent News Sentiment Impact: The recent news headlines have been neutral, not strongly impacting the technical signals or overall assessment.

Technical Analysis Trend Direction:

  • Short-term: Neutral (1-4 weeks)
  • Medium-term: Bullish (1-3 months)
  • Long-term: Neutral (3-12 months)

Support/Resistance Levels: The stock is trading above its 20-day SMA ($24.81) and below its 50-day SMA ($24.13). The upper Bollinger Band ($26.80) serves as immediate resistance.

Momentum Signals:

  • RSI: Overbought (75.24), but not strongly indicating a sell signal.
  • MACD: Bullish, with a high degree of correlation between the two lines.
  • Stochastic %K and %D are also showing bullish momentum.

Volume Analysis: The stock has seen an increase in volume rate of change (218.64%) over the past few days, suggesting some interest from institutional investors.

News & Sentiment Analysis Recent Headlines Summary: A mix of neutral news headlines highlighting China's impact on US commodity markets and ETF performances.

Sentiment Assessment: Neutral sentiment, with no strongly bearish or bullish themes emerging.

Catalyst Identification: No immediate catalysts identified, but the stock is sensitive to changes in wheat prices and global market conditions.

Market Narrative: The recent news has not strongly contradicted technical signals, maintaining a neutral narrative for WEAT.

Risk & Volatility Assessment Risk Interpretation: Low risk due to the stock's beta (-0.12), indicating it may move opposite to market trends.

Volatility Regime: Historical volatility is relatively high (29.9% HV20), but options market expectations suggest a moderate move ($1.57) by expiration.

Options Market Signals: IV rank is low, indicating historically low volatility. The put/call volume ratio and open interest support bullish sentiment.

Downside Protection: Support levels are at $22.82 (lower Bollinger Band) and $22.52 (200-day SMA), with some room for a potential pullback before hitting these levels.

Market Context & Positioning Sector Performance: WEAT is outperforming the broader wheat sector, as seen in its relative strength index (RSI).

Institutional Activity: Volume trends suggest institutional interest, but this needs to be monitored further.

Correlation Analysis: The stock has a low correlation with market indices (-0.06), indicating it may move independently of broader market trends.

Relative Valuation: WEAT is trading within its historical range, suggesting it may be fairly valued or undervalued depending on the context.

Key Levels & Action Items Critical Price Levels:

  • Support: $22.82 (lower Bollinger Band) and $22.52 (200-day SMA)
  • Resistance: $26.80 (upper Bollinger Band)

Breakout/Breakdown Levels: Watch for potential breakouts above the upper Bollinger Band or breakdowns below the lower Bollinger Band.

Time-Sensitive Catalysts: No immediate catalysts identified, but changes in wheat prices and global market conditions may impact the stock's performance.

Risk Management: Consider stop-loss levels at $24.13 (50-day SMA) and position sizing based on volatility expectations.

Overall, WEAT presents a neutral investment opportunity with some bullish momentum signals. The stock is sensitive to changes in wheat prices and global market conditions, making it essential to monitor recent news headlines and technical indicators closely.

Generated

WEAT Options Activity & IV Rank

WEAT IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →

Volatility Metrics

Current IV: 21.0%
7-DTE IV: 54.2%
Expected Move: $1.33
7-DTE Move: $0.45
Days to Exp: 37 (2026-11-20)

Options Flow

Call Volume: 452
Put Volume: 13
P/C Volume: 0.029
BULLISH
Call OI: 3,881
Put OI: 244
P/C OI: 0.063
Total OI: 4,125

ATM Options Pricing

ATM Call: $0.80
ATM Put: $0.53
Call %: 3.3%
Put %: 2.2%

Chain Summary

Chain Volume: 5,164
Chain OI: 203,068
Last Updated: 10/14/2026
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Dealer Positioning
TYPICAL γ

Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 40th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.

Gamma percentile
40%
vs own history
GEX tilt
+0.68
OI-weighted, today
Vanna tilt
+0.30
δ-sensitivity to IV
Charm tilt
-0.75
δ-decay vs time
Charm tilt -0.75: the estimated dealer exposure leans negative, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably as time passes and options approach expiry.

Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.

Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.

Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.

This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.

· 38 ATM contracts, 67k total OI
Skew (Wing IV − ATM IV)
DTE:
Wing Δ:
Metric:
Wing vs ATM
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol points

How much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.

  • Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
  • Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
  • Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
  • Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
Risk Reversal
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each side

Which side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.

  • Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
  • Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
  • Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
  • Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Reading them together

Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:

  • High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
  • Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
  • Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
14 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
No data
30 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
No data

Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

Volatility Smile

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.

IV Rank (7 DTE)21.4LowOct 14
IV Rank (30 DTE)8.6LowOct 14
Straddle Price (30 DTE)$1.33Oct 14
Beta Analysis

Risk Metrics

Beta: -0.1160
Alpha: 23.84%
Correlation: -0.0595
R-Squared: 0.4%
Stock Volatility: 24.8%
Market Volatility: 12.7%

Analysis Details

Benchmark: SPY
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Interpretation:
Negative beta - stock moves opposite to market
Beta & Alpha Over Time

WEAT Institutional Ownership (13F)

Latest filings — 2026-09-30

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

50 filers2,705,813 shares$59.64M value
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. 696,000 $15.33M 25.71% — 2026-06-30
2 HATCH COVE CAPITAL, LLC 658,600 $14.51M 24.33% — 2026-06-30
3 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian 466,950 $10.29M 17.25% — 2026-06-30
4 Teucrium Investment Advisors, LLC 206,794 $4.56M 7.64% — 2026-06-30
5 Royal Bank of Canada Custodian 99,155 $2.18M 3.66% — 2026-06-30
6 FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC 69,344 $1.53M 2.56% — 2026-06-30
7 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian 56,566 $1.25M 2.09% — 2026-06-30
8 Point72 Asset Management, L.P. 50,000 $1.10M 1.85% — 2026-06-30
9 JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian 41,957 $915.08K 1.53% — 2026-06-30
10 Cetera Investment Advisers Custodian 33,102 $729.24K 1.22% — 2026-06-30
11 Sigma Planning Corp 28,012 $617.10K 1.03% — 2026-06-30
12 Verity Asset Management, Inc. 24,621 $542.40K 0.91% — 2026-06-30
13 Revisor Wealth Management LLC 23,756 $523.35K 0.88% — 2026-06-30
14 PEAK6 LLC 22,413 $493.76K 0.83% — 2026-06-30
15 Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. 21,850 $481.36K 0.81% — 2026-06-30
16 DAVENPORT & Co LLC 20,000 $440.60K 0.74% — 2026-06-30
17 Envestnet Asset Management, Inc. 19,396 $427.29K 0.72% — 2026-06-30
18 Formidable Asset Management, LLC 14,790 $348.60K 0.58% — 2026-06-30
19 Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP 15,800 $348.07K 0.58% — 2026-06-30
20 StoneX Group Inc. 14,401 $334.11K 0.56% — 2026-06-30
21 Blueprint Investment Partners LLC 13,457 $296.46K 0.50% — 2026-06-30
22 Blueprint Financial Advisors LLC 13,457 $296.46K 0.50% — 2026-06-30
23 Morgan Stanley Custodian 11,824 $260.48K 0.44% — 2026-06-30
24 HRT FINANCIAL LP 11,686 $257.00K 0.43% — 2026-06-30
25 Rossby Financial, LCC 11,250 $247.84K 0.42% — 2026-06-30
7 filers$32.81M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $15.66M 47.72% 2026-06-30
2 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $6.71M 20.46% 2026-06-30
3 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian $5.75M 17.52% 2026-06-30
4 DANSKE BANK A/S $4.30M 13.11% 2026-06-30
5 Collaborative Wealth Managment Inc. $356.89K 1.09% 2026-06-30
6 PEAK6 LLC $35.25K 0.11% 2026-06-30
7 Trinity Wealth Management, LLC $3 0.00% 2026-06-30
4 filers$10.44M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $6.31M 60.39% 2026-06-30
2 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $1.66M 15.90% 2026-06-30
3 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian $1.32M 12.63% 2026-06-30
4 PEAK6 LLC $1.16M 11.07% 2026-06-30
Short Interest & Float

Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.

Metric definitions
  • Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
  • SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
  • Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
  • Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
  • Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
  • Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
How to read the signals
  • SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
  • 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
  • 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
  • >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
  • Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
History chart
  • Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
  • A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.

Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.

Short Interest
619.84K
SI % of Float
5.52%
Days to Cover
1.39
Short Vol Ratio
24.4%
Free Float
—
Float %
—
Short interest 2026-09-30 • Short volume 2026-10-14
Constituent Performance

Click any bar to view the full quote for that stock.

Constituents
Symbol Name Weight % Price 1 Day 1 Week 1 Month