BNO United States Brent Oil Fund, LP
ETF 67.19 DelayedETF quote, holdings, sector allocation, technicals, and options analytics. Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $27.14 – $67.49
- YTD
- +137.84%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 61.92
- Straddle Price
- $7.33
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 1.23
- Open
- $64.85
- Day Range
- $64.53 – $67.49
- Volume
- 2,286,553
- Prev Close
- $64.86
United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (BNO) ETF
No description available.
- Exchange
- ARCX
- Inception
- 2010-06-02
- Has Options
- Yes
- Expense ratio
- —
- Assets
- $804M shares × price, Oct 15, 2026
- Trailing yield
- —
- Average daily volume
- $124M 30 sessions
- Holdings
- —
- Listed
- Jun 2, 2010 NYSE Arca
Moves with. US large-cap stocks (13% of its variance, beta -1.29); Long Treasuries (10% of its variance, beta -1.15); Developed markets ex-US over US (7% of its variance, beta -1.29); Value over growth (3% of its variance, beta 0.48). These factors explain 33% of its daily moves over the last year, so most of what drives this fund is something else.
This product is not a registered investment company, so it does not file the monthly flow reports that funds file with the SEC.
| Fund | Overlap | Fee | Assets | 1Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USOUnited States Oil Fund, LP | — | — | $2.0B | +128.0% | compare |
| DBOInvesco DB Oil Fund | — | — | $304M | +100.3% | compare |
| OILKProShares K-1 Free Crude Oil ETF | — | 0.69% | $239M | +55.7% | compare |
| UGAUnited States Gasoline Fund, LP | — | — | $164M | +133.3% | compare |
| USLUnited States 12 Month Oil Fund, LP | — | — | $52M | +81.5% | compare |
The largest other funds in the Oil category.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8.70% | 14.37% | 3.80% | 6.85% | 1.76% | 16.64% | 8.69% |
| Feb | 15.22% | 12.28% | 0.51% | 5.28% | -2.90% | 11.29% | 6.95% |
| Mar | -0.56% | 1.91% | -5.04% | 5.35% | 5.64% | 39.29% | 7.76% |
| Apr | 3.99% | 2.55% | -4.84% | -0.68% | -16.73% | 16.29% | 0.10% |
| May | 2.50% | 9.38% | -8.48% | -1.93% | 2.75% | -11.66% | -1.24% |
| Jun | 7.00% | -3.39% | 1.72% | 9.88% | 4.59% | -22.48% | -0.45% |
| Jul | 0.21% | -2.88% | 14.24% | -4.75% | 7.90% | 27.84% | 7.09% |
| Aug | -1.42% | -3.85% | 2.73% | -2.85% | -2.00% | 10.47% | 0.51% |
| Sep | 10.85% | -5.79% | 5.35% | -1.43% | -3.38% | 8.15% | 2.29% |
| Oct | 6.51% | 6.34% | -4.13% | 1.03% | -0.67% | 6.74%* | 2.64% |
| Nov | -16.78% | -7.16% | -5.49% | -0.21% | -1.69% | -- | -6.27% |
| Dec | 13.83% | -1.26% | -2.64% | 4.10% | -2.98% | -- | 2.21% |
| Total | 56.94% | 21.62% | -4.28% | 21.42% | -9.59% | 134.75% | 36.81% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
SYMBOL: BNO CURRENT PRICE: $58.81
Executive Summary: BULLISH (Confidence Level: 8/10) Key drivers: Bullish momentum, strong technical signals, and neutral news sentiment. Primary risks: High volatility, potential downturn if oil prices decline.
Technical Analysis:
- Trend Direction: Medium-term uptrend (1-3 months) with a short-term pullback (1-4 weeks).
- Support/Resistance Levels: SMA 20 ($55.79), SMA 50 ($52.03), and Bollinger Bands Upper ($60.91).
- Momentum Signals:
- RSI interpretation: Neutral (61.78) with no buy/sell signal.
- MACD signal: Bullish, confirming uptrend.
- Bollinger Bands position: Neutral, indicating consolidation.
- Volume Analysis: Volume SMA 20 is declining (-37.06%), indicating reduced institutional interest.
News & Sentiment Analysis:
- Recent Headlines Summary: Mostly neutral news headlines, with no significant sentiment impact on the stock price.
- Sentiment Assessment: Aggregate sentiment is neutral (4/5 NEUTRAL headlines).
- Catalyst Identification: No imminent catalysts or earnings dates available.
Risk & Volatility Assessment:
- Beta Interpretation: High risk (-1.16 vs SPY), indicating inverse correlation with the market.
- Volatility Regime: Currently experiencing low volatility (0.41) compared to historical levels.
- Options Market Signals: IV Rank is high (100%), indicating historically high volatility; Put/Call Volume Ratio is 0.08, suggesting bullish sentiment.
Market Context & Positioning:
- Sector Performance: BNO's sector (Energy) is performing well relative to the market.
- Institutional Activity: Reduced institutional interest (volume SMA 20 decline).
- Correlation Analysis: Strong inverse correlation with the market (-0.35).
Key Levels & Action Items:
- Critical Price Levels: Support at SMA 20 ($55.79) and Resistance at Bollinger Bands Upper ($60.91).
- Breakout/Breakdown Levels: A close above $60.91 or below $52.03 could trigger significant price movements.
- Time-Sensitive Catalysts: None available.
- Risk Management: Set stop-loss levels around SMA 20 and consider scaling out of positions if the stock approaches Bollinger Bands Upper.
Additional Insights:
- Data quality flags: No missing data sources or unusual technical readings.
- Quantify confidence: Analysis confidence is 8/10 due to strong technical signals and neutral news sentiment.
BNO Options Activity & IV Rank
BNO IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 75th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Negative beta - stock moves opposite to market
BNO Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $33.69M | 15.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $32.58M | 14.68% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $31.34M | 14.12% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $28.45M | 12.82% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $26.06M | 11.74% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | PLUSTICK MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.31M | 8.25% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | FIRST SABREPOINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $18.31M | 8.25% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $15.76M | 7.10% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | LMR Partners LLP | $3.54M | 1.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Arrington Capital Management, LLC | $3.46M | 1.56% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $3.07M | 1.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Shay Capital LLC | $2.69M | 1.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.42M | 0.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $853.76K | 0.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $618.94K | 0.28% | 2025-09-30 |
| 16 | Wells Fargo & Company Custodian | $508.62K | 0.23% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | FOURPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $447.59K | 0.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $406.90K | 0.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $321.45K | 0.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Collaborative Wealth Managment Inc. | $69.17K | 0.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Hurley Capital, LLC | $88 | 0.00% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $0 | 0.00% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $40.12M | 51.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $10.05M | 12.88% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $8.86M | 11.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $6.91M | 8.86% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $4.20M | 5.39% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $3.30M | 4.23% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $3.01M | 3.86% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $1.55M | 1.99% | 2026-06-30 |
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.
Click any bar to view the full quote for that stock.
| Symbol | Name | Weight % | Price | 1 Day | 1 Week | 1 Month |
|---|