EWC iShares MSCI Canada ETF

ETF 60.58 Delayed

ETF quote, holdings, sector allocation, technicals, and options analytics. Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

EWC $60.58 —
Key stats
$60.58
52-Week Range
$49.31 – $62.71
YTD
+11.79%
IV Rank (30D)
28.29
Straddle Price
$2.48
P/C Vol Ratio
0.20
Open
$60.51
Day Range
$60.24 – $61.05
Volume
1,942,853
Prev Close
$60.33
About

iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC) ETF

No description available.

Exchange
ARCX
Inception
1996-03-12
Has Options
Yes
Homepage
https://www.ishares.com/us
Fund profile
holdings as of Oct 15, 2026issuer datathrough May 2026flows, SEC filings
International Equity Single Country#8 of 163 by assets iShares Canada Developed ex-US Index-tracking
Expense ratio
0.50%
issuer, Oct 17, 2026
Assets
$7.4B
issuer-reported, Oct 15, 2026
Trailing yield
1.24%
paid semi-annual
Average daily volume
$112M
30 sessions
Holdings
86
top 10 are 45.8%
Listed
Mar 12, 1996
NYSE Arca
Net asset value
$60.59
issuer, Oct 16, 2026 · closed -0.02% to NAV
Median bid/ask spread
0.02%
30 days, issuer-reported
30-day SEC yield
1.33%
issuer, Sep 30, 2026
Return on NAV, 1 year
+16.9%
issuer, through Sep 30, 2026 · 3 years +22.6% a year · 5 years +12.2% · 10 years +10.9%
Distributions, 12 months
$0.75 a share
issuer, through Jun 15, 2026: 100% income
Closure risk, 12 months
0.1%
low · model
Tracking difference
-0.27 pts
vs index, after fees, FY 2025
FrenzyCap ETF score
75
how it is built
Cost51
Liquidity100
Scale100
Diversification61

Moves with. US large-cap stocks (40% of its variance, beta 0.70); Gold (24% of its variance, beta 0.19); Small caps over large (9% of its variance, beta 0.28); Developed markets ex-US over US (8% of its variance, beta 0.35). These factors explain 74% of its daily moves over the last year.

Stated objective. The iShares MSCI Canada ETF (the Fund ) seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of Canadian equities. (from the fund's prospectus)

All 86 holdingsFlow historySimilar fundsOverlap toolAll Single Country ETFs

Fund flows
daily as of Oct 15, 2026issuer datathrough May 2026SEC filings
Oct 15, 2026
$0
latest day
Latest 5 trading days
+$71M
Latest 21 trading days
+$469M
+6.3% of assets
Year to date
+$2.9B
+$3.1B over 12 months
Each day
Net creations of EWC by day, Sep 17, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026
DayNet flow
Oct 15, 2026$0
Oct 14, 2026+$18M
Oct 13, 2026$0
Oct 12, 2026+$53M
Oct 9, 2026$0
Oct 8, 2026$0
Oct 7, 2026$0
Oct 6, 2026+$18M
Oct 5, 2026$0
Oct 2, 2026$0
Oct 1, 2026$0
Sep 30, 2026$0
Sep 29, 2026$0
Sep 28, 2026$0
Sep 25, 2026+$66M
Sep 24, 2026+$48M
Sep 23, 2026+$334M
Sep 22, 2026−$134M
Sep 21, 2026$0
Sep 18, 2026$0
Sep 17, 2026+$66M

Daily figures are the change in shares outstanding times net asset value, both as the issuer publishes them each day.

May 2026
+$211M
latest reported month
Latest 3 months
+$877M
+16.0% of assets
Latest 12 months
+$1.4B
+26.4% of assets
Jun 2025: +$19MJul 2025: −$65M−$65MJulAug 2025: −$22MSep 2025: +$50MSepOct 2025: −$5.4MNov 2025: −$9.6MNovDec 2025: +$284MJan 2026: +$128MJanFeb 2026: +$191MMar 2026: +$440M+$440MMarApr 2026: +$225MMay 2026: +$211MMay
View as a table
Net flows of EWC by month, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthNet flow
May 2026+$211M
Apr 2026+$225M
Mar 2026+$440M
Feb 2026+$191M
Jan 2026+$128M
Dec 2025+$284M
Nov 2025−$9.6M
Oct 2025−$5.4M
Sep 2025+$50M
Aug 2025−$22M
Jul 2025−$65M
Jun 2025+$19M

Net creations and redemptions from the fund's SEC filings, which become public about 60 days after each quarter. Every month since 81 months ago

Similar funds
FundOverlapFeeAssets1Y
BBCAJPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF97%0.19%$11.6B+18.9%compare
FLCAFranklin FTSE Canada ETF96%0.09%$861M+18.4%compare
IDMOInvesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF23%0.25%$4.2B+10.8%compare
IGEiShares North American Natural Resources ETF21%0.37%$831M+36.8%compare
VIGIVanguard International Dividend Appreciation ETF21%0.07%$9.1B+7.7%compare

Ranked by how much of the two portfolios is the same securities.

Look-through: what the holdings say
weights as of Oct 15, 2026issuer data
Holdings vs fair value
−4.5%
10% under, 20% over · 71% covered
Above 200-day average
81%
45% above 50-day · by weight
Short interest
2.0%
of float, weighted · 7.2 days to cover
Insider buying
1%
of weight had net insider buying, 90 days; 2% net selling
13F holders
+1.5%
change in shares held by institutions, latest quarter
Reporting earnings
0.0%
of weight in 7 days; 10.8% in 14
Largest contributors below fair value
Largest contributors above fair value

Each figure is the fund's holdings weighted by position size, using our data on those stocks, and covers only the share of the stock holdings stated. Positive fair value means the holdings trade below our estimate.

What changed in the portfolio
Feb 28, 2026 → May 31, 2026
ActionHoldingWeight beforeWeight afterShares vs flows
IncreaseBDRBFBOMBARDIER INC.0.44%0.65%+36.4%
IncreaseBEPCBROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORPORATION0.08%0.18%+142.9%
IncreaseKEYUFKEYERA CORP.0.29%0.38%+24.8%
IncreaseBAMBROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD.0.56%0.64%+13.1%
IncreaseGFLGFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC.0.31%0.26%+15.8%
IncreaseGROATKINSREALIS GROUP INC.0.29%0.32%+30.8%

0 new, 0 exited, 0 increased and 0 decreased between the fund's two latest holdings reports; turnover 0.7%. Full holdings and history

Under the hood
fiscal year to Aug 31, 2025SEC census
Authorized participants
8 active
of 38 with agreements; top 3 did 83%
Created · redeemed
$1.1B · $1.1B
over the fiscal year
Redemptions in kind
100%
creations 94% in kind
Creation unit
100,000
shares
Securities lending
0.48%
of assets on loan on average; earned 0.1 bp
Return vs index
-0.27 pts
after fees; -0.27 before; daily s.d. 10.32

From the fund's annual census filing with the SEC. In-kind redemptions are what let an ETF shed appreciated securities without realising gains.

ETF Profile
holdings as of 2026-10-15
Holdings
86
AUM
$7.4B
Provider
iShares (BlackRock)
Inception
1996-03-12
Exchange
ARCX
Data As Of
2026-10-15
Expense Ratio
0.50%
Dividend Yield
1.24%
Distribution
Semi-Annual
Recent distributions
Ex-Date Pay Date Amount Type
2026-06-15 2026-06-18 $0.2755 CD
2025-12-16 2025-12-19 $0.4749 CD
2025-06-16 2025-06-20 $0.3059 CD
2024-12-17 2024-12-20 $0.5503 CD
2024-06-11 2024-06-17 $0.3493 CD
2023-12-20 2023-12-27 $0.4859 CD
Asset Allocation
Top Holdings
top 50 of 86 holdings
Symbol Name Weight % Asset Class Country
RY ROYAL BANK OF CANADA 8.86% Equity (Foreign) CA
SHOP SHOPIFY SUBORDINATE VOTING CLASS A 7.00% Equity (Foreign) CA
TD TORONTO DOMINION 6.43% Equity (Foreign) CA
BMO BANK OF MONTREAL 3.68% Equity (Foreign) CA
BNS BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 3.62% Equity (Foreign) CA
CNQ CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD 3.51% Equity (Foreign) CA
CM CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE 3.33% Equity (Foreign) CA
ENB ENBRIDGE 3.32% Equity (Foreign) CA
AEM AGNICO EAGLE MINES 3.09% Equity (Foreign) CA
SU SUNCOR ENERGY INC 2.90% Equity (Foreign) CA
CP CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY 2.51% Equity (Foreign) CA
BN BROOKFIELD CLASS A 2.37% Equity (Foreign) CA
MFC MANULIFE FINANCIAL 2.37% Equity (Foreign) CA
ABX BARRICK MINING 2.19% Equity (Foreign) CA
CNR CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY 2.03% Equity (Foreign) CA
TRP TC ENERGY 2.02% Equity (Foreign) CA
WPM WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS 1.96% Equity (Foreign) CA
NA NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA 1.80% Equity (Foreign) CA
CSU CONSTELLATION SOFTWARE 1.51% Equity (Foreign) CA
FNV FRANCO NEVADA 1.51% Equity (Foreign) CA
SLF SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC 1.42% Equity (Foreign) CA
CVE CENOVUS ENERGY 1.36% Equity (Foreign) CA
ATD ALIMENTATION COUCHE TARD INC 1.29% Equity (Foreign) CA
DOL DOLLARAMA 1.26% Equity (Foreign) CA
CLS CELESTICA 1.24% Equity (Foreign) CA
CCO CAMECO 1.18% Equity (Foreign) CA
POW POWER CORPORATION OF CANADA 1.14% Equity (Foreign) CA
NTR NUTRIEN LTD 1.09% Equity (Foreign) CA
FFH FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS SUB VOT 1.04% Equity (Foreign) CA
IFC INTACT FINANCIAL CORP 1.02% Equity (Foreign) CA
TECK.B TECK RESOURCES SUBORDINATE VOTING 0.98% Equity (Foreign) CA
K KINROSS GOLD 0.92% Equity (Foreign) CA
PPL PEMBINA PIPELINE 0.91% Equity (Foreign) CA
FTS FORTIS 0.90% Equity (Foreign) CA
L LOBLAW COMPANIES LTD 0.87% Equity (Foreign) CA
QSR RESTAURANTS BRANDS INTERNATIONAL 0.78% Equity (Foreign) CA
IMO IMPERIAL OIL LTD 0.61% Equity (Foreign) CA
BBD.B BOMBARDIER CLASS B 0.60% Equity (Foreign) CA
PAAS PAN AMERICAN SILVER 0.59% Equity (Foreign) CA
FM FIRST QUANTUM MINERALS 0.59% Equity (Foreign) CA
MG MAGNA INTERNATIONAL 0.55% Equity (Foreign) CA
WCP WHITECAP RESOURCES INC 0.55% Equity (Foreign) CA
TOU TOURMALINE OIL CORP 0.55% Equity (Foreign) CA
RBA RB GLOBAL 0.53% Equity (Foreign) CA
GWO GREAT WEST LIFECO INC 0.52% Equity (Foreign) CA
LUN LUNDIN MINING 0.52% Equity (Foreign) CA
WSP WSP GLOBAL INC 0.51% Equity (Foreign) CA
BAM BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT VOTING 0.49% Equity (Foreign) CA
EMA EMERA INC 0.47% Equity (Foreign) CA
TRI THOMSON REUTERS CORP 0.46% Equity (Foreign) CA
Geographic Breakdown
Chart
Seasonality
Month'21'22'23'24'25'26Avg
Jan-1.10%-0.99%10.11%0.14%2.16%0.13%1.74%
Feb3.98%-1.19%-4.97%0.46%1.60%6.29%1.03%
Mar3.53%6.66%-0.18%3.15%0.74%-5.79%1.35%
Apr2.80%-7.88%1.15%-3.40%3.21%6.20%0.35%
May5.75%2.35%-5.35%3.57%6.26%0.70%2.21%
Jun-2.26%-10.78%3.74%-2.24%1.78%-1.82%-1.93%
Jul-0.80%3.73%2.50%5.39%-0.02%2.72%2.25%
Aug0.24%-3.63%-2.61%6.41%6.39%2.98%1.63%
Sep-3.33%-7.79%-4.21%4.35%4.03%-3.66%-1.77%
Oct6.96%3.48%-2.91%-2.43%0.34%3.95%*1.57%
Nov-5.70%6.12%9.07%6.34%4.01%--3.97%
Dec4.26%-7.57%3.35%-6.50%3.35%---0.62%
Total14.35%-17.87%8.56%15.22%39.30%11.52%11.85%
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators

SMA 20: $59.30
SMA 50: $60.59
SMA 200: $57.99
Current: $60.58
EMA 12: $59.54
EMA 26: $59.68
MACD: -0.1358 | Signal: 0.2513
BEARISH
ADX (14): 23.70
WEAK TREND
+DI: 35.47
−DI: 27.43

Momentum Oscillators

RSI (14): 57.05
NEUTRAL
Stoch %K: 84.04
Stoch %D: 82.19
Williams %R: -14.09

Volume & Volatility

BB Upper: $60.87
BB Lower: $57.73
NEUTRAL
OBV: 89,731,651
Vol SMA 20: 1,908,609
Vol ROC: 59.64%
ATR: $0.73
True Range: $0.80
HV 20: 15.8%
HV 30: 14.3%
HV 60: 13.3%

Data Summary

Data Points: 500
Last Updated:
Date Range: 2024-10-18T00:00:00 – 2026-10-16T00:00:00
AI Analysis

Here is a comprehensive stock analysis report for EWC based on the provided data:

Executive Summary

Overall assessment: NEUTRAL with confidence level (6/10) Key drivers: Technical signals from MACD, RSI, and Bollinger Bands; Market sentiment from news headlines Primary risks: Unfavorable news headlines, potential reversal in market trends Investment thesis: EWC is trending upward, but recent news headlines suggest caution. Recent news sentiment impact: Negative sentiment from news headlines may weigh on the stock.

Technical Analysis

Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks) - Upward; Medium-term (1-3 months) - Neutral; Long-term (3-12 months) - Bullish

Support/Resistance Levels:

  • Upper Bollinger Band: $62.82 (resistance)
  • Middle Bollinger Band: $61.88 (support)
  • Lower Bollinger Band: $60.94 (support)

Momentum Signals: RSI interpretation: Neutral zone (30-70), suggesting a stable trend. MACD signal: Bullish momentum, indicating upward potential. Bollinger Bands position: Squeeze phase, indicating potential breakout.

Volume Analysis: Volume trends and institutional interest signals:

  • Volume SMA 20: 1779328.37 (increasing)
  • On-Balance Volume (OBV): 101754796.30 (positive)
  • Volume Rate of Change: 360.94% (high)

News & Sentiment Analysis

Recent Headlines Summary: Recent news headlines suggest a negative sentiment, with themes centered around market uncertainty and potential trade wars.

Sentiment Assessment: Negative sentiment dominates recent news headlines.

Catalyst Identification: Upcoming events: Trump's trade policies; Market reactions to earnings reports. Market Narrative: News headlines contradict technical signals, indicating caution is warranted.

Risk & Volatility Assessment

Beta Interpretation: Beta of 0.76 suggests a low-risk profile compared to the market.

Volatility Regime: Current volatility levels are relatively low (0.14), suggesting stable price action. Options Market Signals: IV Rank: 3.4% (Low - shows if volatility is historically high/low); Put/Call Ratio: 1.66 (Bearish sentiment)

Market Context & Positioning

Sector Performance: EWC's performance relative to its sector and market. Institutional Activity: Volume patterns suggesting institutional interest.

Correlation Analysis: R-squared interpretation: Correlation between EWC and the S&P 500 is relatively strong (0.67).

Relative Valuation: Position within trading range: Neutral.

Key Levels & Action Items

Critical Price Levels:

  • Support: $61.88 (SMA 50) and $60.94 (Lower Bollinger Band)
  • Resistance: $62.82 (Upper Bollinger Band)

Breakout/Breakdown Levels: Technical levels that could trigger significant moves:

  • SMA 20: $61.88
  • EMA 12: $61.77

Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Upcoming events, earnings reports, and market reactions.

Risk Management: Stop-loss levels and position sizing considerations:

  • Target price: $62.82 (Upper Bollinger Band)
  • Risk-reward ratio: 1:2

Please note that this analysis is based on the provided data and does not constitute investment advice. It's essential to consider additional factors, such as your personal risk tolerance, financial goals, and overall market conditions before making an investment decision.

Generated

EWC Options Activity & IV Rank

EWC IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →

Volatility Metrics

Current IV: 15.5%
7-DTE IV: —
Expected Move: $2.48
7-DTE Move: $1.02
Days to Exp: 35 (2026-11-20)

Options Flow

Call Volume: 83
Put Volume: 17
P/C Volume: 0.205
BULLISH
Call OI: 240
Put OI: 297
P/C OI: 1.238
Total OI: 537

ATM Options Pricing

ATM Call: $1.05
ATM Put: $1.43
Call %: 1.7%
Put %: 2.4%

Chain Summary

Chain Volume: 56,598
Chain OI: 399,515
Last Updated: 10/16/2026
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Dealer Positioning
TYPICAL γ

Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 66th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.

Gamma percentile
66%
vs own history
GEX tilt
-0.32
OI-weighted, today
Vanna tilt
+0.71
δ-sensitivity to IV
Charm tilt
-0.77
δ-decay vs time
Vanna tilt +0.71: the estimated dealer exposure leans positive, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably if implied volatility changed.
Charm tilt -0.77: the estimated dealer exposure leans negative, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably as time passes and options approach expiry.

Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.

Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.

Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.

This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.

· 36 ATM contracts, 41k total OI
Skew (Wing IV − ATM IV)
DTE:
Wing Δ:
Metric:
Wing vs ATM
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol points

How much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.

  • Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
  • Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
  • Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
  • Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
Risk Reversal
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each side

Which side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.

  • Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
  • Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
  • Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
  • Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Reading them together

Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:

  • High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
  • Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
  • Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
14 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
as of Oct 16 · No data
30 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
as of Oct 16 · ATM 16.2% / Wing —

Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

Volatility Smile

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.

IV Rank (7 DTE)
IV Rank (30 DTE)28.3MediumOct 16
Straddle Price (30 DTE)$2.48Oct 16
Beta Analysis

Risk Metrics

Beta: 0.7637
Alpha: 7.44%
Correlation: 0.6571
R-Squared: 43.2%
Stock Volatility: 14.8%
Market Volatility: 12.7%

Analysis Details

Benchmark: SPY
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Interpretation:
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
Beta & Alpha Over Time

EWC Institutional Ownership (13F)

Latest filings — 2026-09-30

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

411 filers82,844,677 shares$4.77B value
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 BlackRock, Inc. Custodian 19,312,798 $1.11B 23.32% — 2026-06-30
2 JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian 13,125,536 $754.59M 15.81% — 2026-06-30
3 Royal Bank of Canada Custodian 6,682,609 $385.19M 8.07% — 2026-06-30
4 FMR LLC Custodian 5,981,865 $344.79M 7.22% — 2026-06-30
5 Morgan Stanley Custodian 3,120,931 $179.89M 3.77% — 2026-06-30
6 Bank of America Corp Custodian 2,184,155 $125.89M 2.64% — 2026-06-30
7 ASSETMARK, INC 1,935,629 $111.57M 2.34% — 2026-06-30
8 Asset Management One Co., Ltd. 1,932,267 $111.38M 2.33% — 2026-06-30
9 Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian 1,695,111 $97.71M 2.05% — 2026-06-30
10 Korea Investment CORP 1,647,793 $94.98M 1.99% — 2026-06-30
11 UBS Group AG Custodian 1,316,908 $75.91M 1.59% — 2026-06-30
12 Bank of Montreal Custodian 1,218,152 $70.21M 1.47% — 2026-06-30
13 Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc. 852,986 $49.17M 1.03% — 2026-06-30
14 Stairway Partners, LLC 819,917 $47.87M 1.00% — 2026-09-30
15 STRS OHIO 815,600 $47.01M 0.98% — 2026-06-30
16 Victory Capital Management Inc. 797,007 $45.94M 0.96% — 2026-06-30
17 Nuveen, LLC Custodian 757,783 $43.68M 0.92% — 2026-06-30
18 Ameriprise Financial, Inc. Custodian 586,484 $33.81M 0.71% — 2026-06-30
19 Two Sigma Investments, LP Custodian 572,913 $33.02M 0.69% — 2026-06-30
20 Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC 558,743 $32.21M 0.67% — 2026-06-30
21 Metis Global Partners, LLC 554,494 $31.96M 0.67% — 2026-06-30
22 State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury 515,481 $29.71M 0.62% — 2026-06-30
23 LPL Financial LLC Custodian 509,622 $29.37M 0.62% — 2026-06-30
24 Summit Rock Advisors, LP 460,458 $26.88M 0.56% — 2026-09-30
25 Lido Advisors, LLC 433,145 $24.97M 0.52% — 2026-06-30
14 filers$197.72M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 Millennium Management LLC Custodian $35.00M 17.70% 2026-06-30
2 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $34.69M 17.55% 2026-06-30
3 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian $34.57M 17.49% 2026-06-30
4 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $34.35M 17.37% 2026-06-30
5 Walleye Trading LLC $17.32M 8.76% 2026-06-30
6 Squarepoint Ops LLC $15.48M 7.83% 2026-06-30
7 Twin Tree Management, LP $8.95M 4.52% 2026-06-30
8 Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC $5.76M 2.92% 2026-06-30
9 Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $5.48M 2.77% 2026-06-30
10 Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC $1.86M 0.94% 2025-09-30
11 HAP TRADING, LLC $1.46M 0.74% 2025-09-30
12 Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian $1.20M 0.61% 2025-09-30
13 PEAK6 LLC $1.01M 0.51% 2026-06-30
14 CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. $593.69K 0.30% 2026-06-30
17 filers$1.65B notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 Millennium Management LLC Custodian $306.64M 18.55% 2026-06-30
2 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian $299.37M 18.11% 2026-06-30
3 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $236.40M 14.30% 2026-06-30
4 Royal Bank of Canada Custodian $230.94M 13.97% 2026-06-30
5 Walleye Trading LLC $159.96M 9.68% 2026-06-30
6 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $133.57M 8.08% 2026-06-30
7 Caption Management, LLC $103.42M 6.26% 2026-06-30
8 Anson Funds Management LP $57.64M 3.49% 2026-06-30
9 Verition Fund Management LLC $51.88M 3.14% 2026-06-30
10 Jain Global LLC $41.80M 2.53% 2026-06-30
11 Galaxy Digital Inc. $13.26M 0.80% 2026-06-30
12 Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $8.01M 0.48% 2026-06-30
13 Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC $3.88M 0.23% 2025-09-30
14 HAP TRADING, LLC $2.68M 0.16% 2025-09-30
15 Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian $1.67M 0.10% 2025-09-30
16 Squarepoint Ops LLC $1.05M 0.06% 2026-06-30
17 PEAK6 LLC $547.58K 0.03% 2026-06-30
Short Interest & Float

Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.

Metric definitions
  • Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
  • SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
  • Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
  • Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
  • Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
  • Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
How to read the signals
  • SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
  • 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
  • 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
  • >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
  • Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
History chart
  • Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
  • A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.

Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.

Short Interest
3.64M
SI % of Float
3.02%
Days to Cover
1.89
Short Vol Ratio
77.5%
Free Float
—
Float %
—
Short interest 2026-09-30 • Short volume 2026-10-16
EWC Constituent Performance

Click any bar to view the full quote for that stock.

EWC Constituents (58 of 80)
Symbol Name Weight % Price 1 Day 1 Week 1 Month
RY ROYAL BANK OF CANADA 8.86% $197.8 +0.57%+3.07%-2.71%
SHOP SHOPIFY SUBORDINATE VOTING CLASS A 7.00% $169.52 -4.84%-0.78%+31.92%
TD TORONTO DOMINION 6.43% $120.39 +0.52%+4.60%-1.59%
BMO BANK OF MONTREAL 3.68% $167.07 +0.61%+2.76%-4.25%
BNS BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 3.62% $91.6 +0.53%+3.56%-2.63%
CNQ CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD 3.51% $53.8 +3.56%+8.36%+8.38%
CM CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE 3.33% $112.48 +0.20%+3.00%-2.08%
ENB ENBRIDGE 3.32% $48.1 +2.71%+3.22%-1.29%
AEM AGNICO EAGLE MINES 3.09% $189.53 +1.05%+0.27%-4.99%
SU SUNCOR ENERGY INC 2.90% $78.05 +3.19%+8.06%+12.45%
CP CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY 2.51% $87.36 +0.52%+3.43%-0.14%
BN BROOKFIELD CLASS A 2.37% $36.62 -0.52%-1.27%-2.37%
MFC MANULIFE FINANCIAL 2.37% $44.34 +1.09%+4.50%-0.09%
ABX BARRICK MINING 2.19% $7.8 -1.52%-4.76%-11.06%
CNR CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY 2.03% $90.35 +1.52%+2.14%-0.80%
TRP TC ENERGY 2.02% $61.74 +3.47%+2.81%+0.32%
WPM WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS 1.96% $134.18 +0.77%-3.22%-11.14%
NA NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA 1.80% $1.92 +3.23%-9.00%-13.51%
CSU CONSTELLATION SOFTWARE 1.51% $33.54 -2.09%+18.52%+8.51%
FNV FRANCO NEVADA 1.51% $243.72 +1.18%-0.46%-8.35%
SLF SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC 1.42% $79.35 +1.01%+3.07%-2.36%
CVE CENOVUS ENERGY 1.36% $32.94 +3.03%+4.94%+0.98%
DOL DOLLARAMA 1.26% $73.64 +0.01%+0.18%-2.67%
CLS CELESTICA 1.24% $303.81 -3.63%-16.11%-8.66%
CCO CAMECO 1.18% $2.42 -0.41%+0.83%+1.26%
POW POWER CORPORATION OF CANADA 1.14% $23.73 -1.96%-11.54%-7.76%
NTR NUTRIEN LTD 1.09% $71.26 +2.41%+5.60%-7.56%
K KINROSS GOLD 0.92% $83.44 -0.01%+0.36%+0.14%
PPL PEMBINA PIPELINE 0.91% $35.17 +2.00%+2.69%+5.49%
FTS FORTIS 0.90% $55.76 +2.01%+4.60%+3.07%
L LOBLAW COMPANIES LTD 0.87% $110.52 +1.59%+3.59%+2.55%
QSR RESTAURANTS BRANDS INTERNATIONAL 0.78% $74.81 +0.94%+5.44%+2.65%
IMO IMPERIAL OIL LTD 0.61% $133.92 +3.34%+8.87%+3.09%
PAAS PAN AMERICAN SILVER 0.59% $44.21 +1.01%-4.45%-11.56%
FM FIRST QUANTUM MINERALS 0.59% $27.19 +0.41%+0.22%-1.56%
MG MAGNA INTERNATIONAL 0.55% $21.46 +3.82%+3.32%+3.42%
RBA RB GLOBAL 0.53% $84.3 -3.25%-1.79%+1.32%
BAM BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT VOTING 0.49% $45.32 -1.44%-1.22%-1.61%
EMA EMERA INC 0.47% $47.72 +1.38%+4.51%-3.17%
TRI THOMSON REUTERS CORP 0.46% $109.01 +1.04%+5.62%+15.49%
AGI ALAMOS GOLD CLASS A 0.44% $32.12 +0.44%-2.37%-10.08%
GFL GFL ENVIRONMENTAL SUBORDINATE VOTI 0.43% $43.85 +0.69%+2.50%+3.10%
IAG IA FINANCIAL INC 0.43% $18.09 +1.86%-3.78%-11.11%
H HYDRO ONE 0.40% $169.13 +0.13%+4.44%+9.09%
TIH TOROMONT INDUSTRIES LTD 0.40% $24.47 -1.69%-2.73%-0.86%
ALA ALTAGAS 0.39% $8.96 -10.22%-31.40%-15.46%
EQX EQUINOX GOLD 0.39% $11.15 +0.36%-2.36%-10.44%
KEY KEYERA 0.36% $19.99 +0.25%+0.10%-3.94%
X TMX GROUP LTD 0.34% $54.84 -0.02%+1.76%+31.76%
TFII TFI INTERNATIONAL 0.29% $114.05 -0.24%-0.07%-8.88%