BNS Bank of Nova Scotia
XNYS
91.60
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $63.68 – $95.74
- YTD
- +22.90%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 24.18
- Straddle Price
- $4.40
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.07
- Market Cap
- $110.9B
- Open
- $91.09
- Day Range
- $90.86 – $92.24
- Volume
- 909,736
- Prev Close
- $91.12
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.82 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 9.29% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 5.32% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +38.1pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +3.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 5 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.03 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Debt / Equity | 0.62 |
| Quality Score | 0/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $91.25 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $91.16 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 10.3% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $-7.9B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | n/a | 0% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $73.41 | 21% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/B | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/S | n/a | 0% | |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $91.25 | 52% | stability 98% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $92.16 | 27% | 23 strikes · skew +0.42 |
- Industry (SIC)
- STATE COMMERCIAL BANKS (6022) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $110.9B
- Employees
- 79,740
- List Date
- 1969-01-27
- CIK
- 0000009631
- Next Earnings
- 2026-12-01
- EPS Forecast
- $1.59 (3 est.)
- Headquarters
- Toronto, A6
- Homepage
- https://www.scotiabank.com
Bank of Nova Scotia is a global financial-services provider with over CAD 1.5 trillion in assets as of the end of July 2026. It has four major business segments: Canadian banking, international banking, global wealth management, and global banking and markets. It offers a range of advice, products, and services, including personal and commercial banking, wealth management and private banking, corporate and investment banking, and capital markets. The bank's international operations span numerous countries and are more concentrated in Latin America.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 0.62% | 0.74% | 13.55% | -1.56% | -4.60% | 0.25% | 1.50% |
| Feb | 9.26% | -0.50% | -9.11% | 2.28% | 0.32% | 0.73% | 0.50% |
| Mar | 4.70% | 0.62% | 0.06% | 6.41% | -3.89% | -8.27% | -0.06% |
| Apr | 1.18% | -11.05% | -0.60% | -8.86% | 6.64% | 10.84% | -0.31% |
| May | 5.24% | 6.73% | -3.01% | 2.27% | 7.41% | 2.63% | 3.54% |
| Jun | -2.88% | -12.35% | 2.63% | -3.20% | 3.31% | 10.47% | -0.34% |
| Jul | -4.79% | 3.67% | 1.35% | 2.66% | -0.11% | 0.47% | 0.54% |
| Aug | -0.10% | -8.81% | -3.79% | 8.41% | 12.66% | 3.81% | 2.03% |
| Sep | -0.47% | -12.33% | -5.30% | 8.91% | 4.09% | -0.38% | -0.91% |
| Oct | 5.44% | 0.50% | -7.07% | -5.51% | 1.56% | 1.03%* | -0.67% |
| Nov | -5.79% | 7.83% | 9.84% | 9.87% | 5.48% | -- | 5.45% |
| Dec | 11.41% | -6.22% | 7.70% | -5.37% | 7.47% | -- | 3.00% |
| Total | 24.71% | -29.31% | 3.72% | 15.11% | 46.79% | 22.19% | 13.87% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
BULLISH (Confidence Level: 7/10)
Key Drivers:
- Strong technical momentum signals from MACD and RSI
- Positive news sentiment from recent headlines
Primary Risks:
- Potential reversal from overbought levels
- Negative earnings surprise
Investment Thesis:
Bank of Nova Scotia (BNS) is a compelling investment opportunity with strong technical momentum and positive news sentiment. The stock has recently broken out above its 20-day SMA, indicating an uptrend. While there are some risks to consider, the bullish case outweighs the bearish concerns.
Recent News Sentiment Impact:
The positive headline from Lorne Steinberg Wealth Management Inc. Grows Stake in Bank of Nova Scotia (The) $BNS has contributed to the recent price increase, while the negative news from Scotiabank cuts jobs in Canadian banking unit amid restructuring drive - MSN has been largely offset by the overall bullish sentiment.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term: Uptrend
- Medium-term: Uptrend
- Long-term: Bullish
Support/Resistance Levels:
- Upper Bollinger Band: $65.39
- Middle Bollinger Band: $64.28
- Lower Bollinger Band: $63.18
Momentum Signals:
- RSI (14): 53.66 (neutral)
- MACD: 0.34 / Signal: -0.23 / Histogram: 0.56 (bullish)
Volume Analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 1623933.45
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): 41199341.00
- Volume Rate of Change: -91.25%
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary:
The recent headlines have been mixed, with a positive news article from Lorne Steinberg Wealth Management Inc. Grows Stake in Bank of Nova Scotia (The) $BNS and a negative news article from Scotiabank cuts jobs in Canadian banking unit amid restructuring drive - MSN.
Sentiment Assessment:
- Aggregate sentiment: NEUTRAL
Catalyst Identification:
- Upcoming earnings release on 2025-12-02
- Fiscal Period Ending: 2025-10-31
Market Narrative:
The market narrative is shifting towards a more positive outlook, with the recent price increase and strong technical momentum signals.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation:
- Beta: 0.40 (vs SPY)
- Low volatility - stock moves less than market
Volatility Regime:
- Current vs historical volatility levels: LOW
Options Market Signals:
- IV Rank: 5.8% (Low - shows if volatility is historically high/low)
- Current IV: 29.1%
- Expected Move: $2.40 (32 DTE), 7-DTE: $2.40
- Volume Flow: 22 calls vs 34 puts
- Open Interest: 330 calls vs 356 puts
- Put/Call Volume Ratio: 1.54 (Bearish sentiment)
- Put/Call OI Ratio: 1.08
Downside Protection:
- Support levels: $63.18, $62.33, and $54.19
- Risk management considerations: Stop-loss levels at $62.33 and $61.51
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance:
- Relative strength vs sector/market: STRONG
Institutional Activity:
- Volume patterns suggesting institutional interest: HIGH
Correlation Analysis:
- How stock moves relative to market (R-squared interpretation): 0.46
Relative Valuation:
- Position within trading range: NEAR THE TOP OF A LONG-TERM UPTREND
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Support levels: $63.18, $62.33, and $54.19
- Resistance levels: $65.39 and $66.78
Breakout/Breakdown Levels:
- Breakout level: $65.39 (upper Bollinger Band)
- Breakdown level: $62.33 (20-day SMA)
Time-Sensitive Catalysts:
- Earnings release on 2025-12-02
- Fiscal Period Ending: 2025-10-31
Risk Management:
- Stop-loss levels at $62.33 and $61.51
- Position sizing considerations: 1% of portfolio size for a long position
BNS Options Activity & IV Rank
BNS IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 57th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $51.6M | #668 of 6285 | +91.6% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $34.8M | #808 of 3716 | -10.1% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $18.5M | #737 of 3138 | new | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $737K | #1881 of 4729 | +8.2% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
BNS Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada Custodian | $277.90M | 27.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | SIG North Trading, ULC | $168.05M | 16.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Periscope Capital Inc. | $130.47M | 12.68% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $128.71M | 12.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $98.81M | 9.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $82.49M | 8.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | National Bank of Canada Custodian | $54.12M | 5.26% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $17.92M | 1.74% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $14.30M | 1.39% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $13.12M | 1.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $11.77M | 1.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $7.76M | 0.75% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $4.65M | 0.45% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $3.72M | 0.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Walleye Capital LLC | $3.37M | 0.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $3.00M | 0.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Murchinson Ltd. | $2.17M | 0.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.96M | 0.19% | 2025-09-30 |
| 19 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.29M | 0.12% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $1.09M | 0.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.05M | 0.10% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Walleye Trading LLC | $851.03K | 0.08% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Two Sigma Investments, LP Custodian | $347.36K | 0.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada Custodian | $1.25B | 58.97% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $315.36M | 14.82% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | SIG North Trading, ULC | $189.75M | 8.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $141.52M | 6.65% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $61.12M | 2.87% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Periscope Capital Inc. | $43.44M | 2.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $36.98M | 1.74% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $22.14M | 1.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Flat Footed LLC | $20.19M | 0.95% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | National Bank of Canada Custodian | $15.43M | 0.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $6.59M | 0.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $5.63M | 0.26% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $2.77M | 0.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $2.29M | 0.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.25M | 0.11% | 2025-09-30 |
| 16 | Murchinson Ltd. | $2.17M | 0.10% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Walleye Capital LLC | $2.14M | 0.10% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Twin Tree Management, LP | $1.70M | 0.08% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $651.30K | 0.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $486.30K | 0.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $260.52K | 0.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Walleye Trading LLC | $43.42K | <0.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VXUS Vanguard Total International Stock ETF | Vanguard | 0.25% | $1.7B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VEA Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF | Vanguard | 0.35% | $1.1B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VEU Vanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF | Vanguard | 0.28% | $267.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | EWC iShares MSCI Canada ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 3.65% | $262.2M | $7.3B | 2026-10-14 |
| 5 | SCHF Schwab International Equity ETF | Nport | 0.34% | $223.9M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 6 | IXUS iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.27% | $154.0M | $58.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 7 | SPDW State Street® SPDR® Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.35% | $143.2M | $40.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 8 | IDV iShares International Select Dividend ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 1.74% | $142.8M | $8.3B | 2026-10-14 |
| 9 | VYMI Vanguard International High Dividend Yield ETF | Vanguard | 0.60% | $134.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 10 | IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.39% | $127.8M | $33.4B | 2026-10-14 |
| 11 | DFIV Dimensional International Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.56% | $120.5M | $21.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 12 | VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | Vanguard | 0.09% | $96.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 13 | FNDF Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF | Nport | 0.35% | $86.3M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 14 | IDMO Invesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF | Invesco | 1.88% | $78.3M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 15 | DFAI Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF | Dimensional | 0.33% | $59.4M | $18.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 16 | ACWX iShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.31% | $53.9M | $17.6B | 2026-10-14 |
| 17 | IMTM iShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 1.09% | $45.6M | $4.2B | 2026-10-14 |
| 18 | ACWI iShares MSCI ACWI ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.11% | $34.8M | $32.9B | 2026-10-14 |
| 19 | DFIC Dimensional International Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.21% | $31.1M | $15.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 20 | FVD First Trust Value Line® Dividend Index Fund | First Trust | 0.39% | $30.4M | $7.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 21 | VSGX Vanguard ESG International Stock ETF | Vanguard | 0.35% | $22.8M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 22 | IVLU iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.50% | $22.4M | $4.5B | 2026-10-14 |
| 23 | BSCQ Invesco BulletShares 2026 Corporate Bond ETF | Invesco | 0.59% | $18.4M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 24 | RODM Hartford Multifactor Developed Markets (ex-US) ETF | Nport | 0.98% | $15.9M | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 25 | GMOI GMO International Value ETF | Nport | 3.27% | $14.9M | — | 2026-05-31 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (10 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 '25 | 2025-10-31 | $0.00 | — | — | — |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-10-31 | $0.00 | — | — | — |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-10-31 | $0.00 | — | — | — |
| Q4 '22 | 2022-10-31 | $0.00 | — | — | — |
| Q4 '21 | 2021-10-31 | $0.00 | — | — | — |
| Q4 '20 | 2020-10-31 | $0.00 | — | — | — |
| Q4 '19 | 2019-10-31 | $0.00 | — | — | — |
| Q4 '18 | 2018-10-31 | $0.00 | — | — | — |
| Q4 '17 | 2017-10-31 | $0.00 | — | — | — |
| Q4 '16 | 2016-10-31 | $0.00 | — | — | — |
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.