IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF
ETF 270.49 DelayedETF quote, holdings, sector allocation, technicals, and options analytics. Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $228.90 – $305.18
- YTD
- +8.73%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 39.26
- Straddle Price
- $12.11
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 3.64
- Open
- $275.52
- Day Range
- $269.88 – $275.91
- Volume
- 33,914,771
- Prev Close
- $275.08
iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM) ETF
No description available.
- Exchange
- ARCX
- Inception
- 2000-05-22
- Has Options
- Yes
- Homepage
- https://www.ishares.com/us
- Expense ratio
- 0.19% issuer, Oct 16, 2026
- Assets
- $78.9B issuer-reported, Oct 14, 2026
- Trailing yield
- 0.99% paid quarterly
- Average daily volume
- $7.0B 30 sessions
- Holdings
- 1,990 top 10 are 3.3%
- Listed
- May 22, 2000 NYSE Arca
- Net asset value
- $274.99 issuer, Oct 15, 2026 · closed +0.05% to NAV
- Median bid/ask spread
- 0.00% 30 days, issuer-reported
- 30-day SEC yield
- 1.18% issuer, Sep 30, 2026
- Return on NAV, 1 year
- +16.1% issuer, through Sep 30, 2026 · 3 years +17.6% a year · 5 years +6.2% · 10 years +9.8%
- Distributions, 12 months
- $2.73 a share issuer, through Sep 15, 2026: 100% income
- Tracking difference
- -0.15 pts vs index, after fees, FY 2026
Moves with. US large-cap stocks (57% of its variance, beta 0.99); Small caps over large (43% of its variance, beta 1.00). These factors explain 100% of its daily moves over the last year.
Stated objective. The iShares Russell 2000 ETF (the Fund ) seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of small-capitalization U.S. equities. (from the fund's prospectus)
All 1,990 holdingsFlow historySimilar fundsOverlap toolAll Small Cap Blend ETFs
- Oct 14, 2026
- +$1.0B latest day
- Latest 5 trading days
- −$365M
- Latest 21 trading days
- +$577M +0.7% of assets
- Year to date
- −$5.3B −$399M over 12 months
Each day
| Day | Net flow |
|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | +$1.0B |
| Oct 13, 2026 | −$1.4B |
| Oct 12, 2026 | −$639M |
| Oct 9, 2026 | +$195M |
| Oct 8, 2026 | +$458M |
| Oct 7, 2026 | +$167M |
| Oct 6, 2026 | −$225M |
| Oct 5, 2026 | −$170M |
| Oct 2, 2026 | +$873M |
| Oct 1, 2026 | −$892M |
| Sep 30, 2026 | +$667M |
| Sep 29, 2026 | +$376M |
| Sep 28, 2026 | +$881M |
| Sep 25, 2026 | +$366M |
| Sep 24, 2026 | −$746M |
| Sep 23, 2026 | +$1.4B |
| Sep 22, 2026 | +$1.3B |
| Sep 21, 2026 | −$1.7B |
| Sep 18, 2026 | −$667M |
| Sep 17, 2026 | −$1.7B |
| Sep 16, 2026 | +$979M |
Daily figures are the change in shares outstanding times net asset value, both as the issuer publishes them each day.
- Jun 2026
- −$718M latest reported month
- Latest 3 months
- −$3.5B −4.2% of assets
- Latest 12 months
- −$3.9B −4.7% of assets
View as a table
| Month | Net flow |
|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$718M |
| May 2026 | +$781M |
| Apr 2026 | −$3.5B |
| Mar 2026 | +$1.8B |
| Feb 2026 | −$512M |
| Jan 2026 | −$3.8B |
| Dec 2025 | +$2.1B |
| Nov 2025 | +$3.7B |
| Oct 2025 | −$4.1B |
| Sep 2025 | +$2.0B |
| Aug 2025 | +$1.1B |
| Jul 2025 | −$2.6B |
Net creations and redemptions from the fund's SEC filings, which become public about 60 days after each quarter. Every month since 84 months ago
| Fund | Overlap | Fee | Assets | 1Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSSLGlobal X Russell 2000 ETF | 97% | 0.08% | $1.4B | +10.4% | compare |
| VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 94% | 0.06% | $16.4B | +10.9% | compare |
| ITWOProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF | 93% | 0.55% | $182M | +5.6% | compare |
| RBProShares Russell 2000 Dynamic Buffer ETF | 87% | 0.58% | $1.2M | +11.0% | compare |
| RESMColumbia Research Enhanced Small Cap ETF | 70% | 0.32% | $3.7M | — | compare |
Ranked by how much of the two portfolios is the same securities.
- Holdings vs fair value
- +14.7% 51% under, 23% over · 97% covered
- Price / earnings
- 211.9 30% loss-making · 95% covered
- Price / book · sales
- 2.0 · 1.2 revenue growth +8.8%
- Above 200-day average
- 52% 31% above 50-day · by weight
- Short interest
- 10.5% of float, weighted · 5.7 days to cover
- Insider buying
- 8% of weight had net insider buying, 90 days; 51% net selling
- 13F holders
- +5.0% change in shares held by institutions, latest quarter
- Reporting earnings
- 10.3% of weight in 7 days; 32.8% in 14
Each figure is the fund's holdings weighted by position size, using our data on those stocks, and covers only the share of the stock holdings stated. Positive fair value means the holdings trade below our estimate.
| Action | Holding | Weight before | Weight after | Shares vs flows |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Increase | MMEDMINIMED INC | 0.02% | 0.16% | +870.0% |
0 new, 0 exited, 1 increased and 0 decreased between the fund's two latest holdings reports; turnover 1.4%. Full holdings and history
- Authorized participants
- 15 active of 36 with agreements; top 3 did 60%
- Created · redeemed
- $123.9B · $129.6B over the fiscal year
- Redemptions in kind
- 96% creations 96% in kind
- Creation unit
- 50,000 shares
- Securities lending
- 12.03% of assets on loan on average; earned 10.4 bp
- Return vs index
- -0.15 pts after fees; +0.09 before; daily s.d. 0.15
From the fund's annual census filing with the SEC. In-kind redemptions are what let an ETF shed appreciated securities without realising gains.
| Ex-Date | Pay Date | Amount | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-18 | $0.7504 | CD |
| 2026-06-15 | 2026-06-18 | $0.6951 | CD |
| 2026-03-17 | 2026-03-20 | $0.4420 | CD |
| 2025-12-16 | 2025-12-19 | $0.8425 | CD |
| 2025-09-16 | 2025-09-19 | $0.6768 | CD |
| 2025-06-16 | 2025-06-20 | $0.5756 | CD |
| Symbol | Name | Weight % | Asset Class | Country |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTSG | BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES INC | 0.37% | Equity (US) | US |
| MOG.A | MOOG INC CLASS A | 0.36% | Equity (US) | US |
| FROG | JFROG | 0.35% | Equity (US) | US |
| TWST | TWIST BIOSCIENCE | 0.34% | Equity (US) | US |
| GKOS | GLAUKOS | 0.33% | Equity (US) | US |
| UMBF | UMB FINANCIAL | 0.33% | Equity (US) | US |
| SM | SM ENERGY | 0.32% | Equity (US) | US |
| PCVX | VAXCYTE | 0.32% | Equity (US) | US |
| FCFS | FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS INC | 0.31% | Equity (US) | US |
| EAT | BRINKER INTERNATIONAL INC | 0.31% | Equity (US) | US |
| PBF | PBF ENERGY CLASS A | 0.30% | Equity (US) | US |
| CTRE | CARETRUST REIT | 0.30% | Equity (US) | US |
| ONB | OLD NATIONAL BANCORP | 0.30% | Equity (US) | US |
| KRYS | KRYSTAL BIOTECH | 0.30% | Equity (US) | US |
| TXG | 10X GENOMICS CLASS A | 0.29% | Equity (US) | US |
| CYTK | CYTOKINETICS | 0.29% | Equity (US) | US |
| IDCC | INTERDIGITAL INC | 0.29% | Equity (US) | US |
| PTGX | PROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS | 0.29% | Equity (US) | US |
| RHP | RYMAN HOSPITALITY PROPERTIES REIT | 0.29% | Equity (US) | US |
| OSCR | OSCAR HEALTH CLASS A | 0.29% | Equity (US) | US |
| VSAT | VIASAT INC | 0.27% | Equity (US) | US |
| TGTX | TG THERAPEUTICS | 0.27% | Equity (US) | US |
| HUT | HUT CORP | 0.27% | Equity (US) | US |
| JXN | JACKSON FINANCIAL CLASS A | 0.26% | Equity (US) | US |
| HQY | HEALTHEQUITY | 0.26% | Equity (US) | US |
| CMC | COMMERCIAL METALS | 0.25% | Equity (US) | US |
| SLAB | SILICON LABORATORIES | 0.25% | Equity (US) | US |
| ZETA | ZETA GLOBAL HOLDINGS CLASS A | 0.25% | Equity (US) | US |
| ACA | ARCOSA | 0.25% | Equity (US) | US |
| MATX | MATSON INC | 0.25% | Equity (US) | US |
| ZWS | ZURN ELKAY WATER SOLUTIONS CORP | 0.24% | Equity (US) | US |
| TRNO | TERRENO REALTY REIT | 0.24% | Equity (US) | US |
| MXL | MAXLINEAR | 0.24% | Equity (US) | US |
| FSS | FEDERAL SIGNAL CORP | 0.24% | Equity (US) | US |
| ESE | ESCO TECHNOLOGIES | 0.23% | Equity (US) | US |
| QLYS | QUALYS | 0.23% | Equity (US) | US |
| FLR | FLUOR CORP | 0.23% | Equity (US) | US |
| KYMR | KYMERA THERAPEUTICS | 0.23% | Equity (US) | US |
| ANF | ABERCROMBIE AND FITCH CLASS A | 0.23% | Equity (US) | US |
| PLXS | PLEXUS CORP | 0.23% | Equity (US) | US |
| SNEX | STONEX GROUP INC | 0.23% | Equity (US) | US |
| ALKS | ALKERMES | 0.23% | Equity (US) | US |
| LNTH | LANTHEUS HOLDINGS | 0.22% | Equity (US) | US |
| CVLT | COMMVAULT SYSTEMS | 0.22% | Equity (US) | US |
| VSXY | VICTORIA S SECRET | 0.22% | Equity (US) | US |
| SSRM | SSR MINING | 0.22% | Equity (Foreign) | CA |
| TXNM | TXNM ENERGY INC | 0.22% | Equity (US) | US |
| COMP | COMPASS INC CLASS A | 0.22% | Equity (US) | US |
| ENS | ENERSYS | 0.22% | Equity (US) | US |
| SWX | SOUTHWEST GAS HOLDINGS | 0.22% | Equity (US) | US |
| Category | Weight | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term investment | 17.02% | $14.12B | 2 |
| Derivative (equity) | 0.00% | $3.3M | 1 |
| Other | 0.00% | $2.9M | 8 |
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 6.23% | -10.69% | 10.43% | -3.33% | 2.41% | 4.37% | 1.57% |
| Feb | 3.66% | -0.02% | -3.24% | 4.24% | -4.10% | -0.29% | 0.04% |
| Mar | -2.27% | 2.90% | -5.32% | 2.14% | -4.45% | -5.99% | -2.17% |
| Apr | 0.51% | -10.90% | -1.84% | -5.96% | -2.33% | 11.38% | -1.52% |
| May | -0.22% | -0.85% | -0.87% | 4.82% | 4.59% | 3.99% | 1.91% |
| Jun | 0.57% | -8.09% | 6.62% | -0.84% | 4.90% | 3.97% | 1.19% |
| Jul | -4.47% | 9.24% | 5.89% | 11.27% | 0.63% | -2.99% | 3.26% |
| Aug | 2.71% | -1.97% | -4.65% | 1.62% | 9.42% | -0.77% | 1.06% |
| Sep | -3.82% | -9.13% | -7.39% | 3.53% | 3.45% | -4.36% | -2.95% |
| Oct | 2.60% | 8.29% | -5.49% | -0.06% | 1.54% | -3.08%* | 0.63% |
| Nov | -6.75% | 2.06% | 8.58% | 10.45% | 1.35% | -- | 3.14% |
| Dec | 4.31% | -6.74% | 8.54% | -8.60% | 0.22% | -- | -0.45% |
| Total | 2.23% | -25.17% | 9.31% | 18.82% | 18.14% | 5.13% | 4.74% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (Confidence Level: 6/10) Key Drivers:
- Technical signals suggest a neutral-to-bullish trend
- Recent news headlines have been mostly positive, driving the stock higher Primary Risks:
- Potential for a pullback if technical indicators diverge or earnings disappoint Investment Thesis: IWM's recent price action and momentum indicators point to a stabilizing trend. The stock has been driven higher by positive news sentiment, particularly in the small-cap sector. While risks exist, I believe the stock is positioned for further gains, especially if technical signals continue to support the current uptrend. Recent News Sentiment Impact: The majority of recent headlines have been positive, driving the stock higher and reinforcing the bullish trend.
Technical Analysis Trend Direction:
- Short-term: Bullish (1-4 weeks)
- Medium-term: Neutral-to-Bullish (1-3 months)
- Long-term: Bullish (3-12 months)
Support/Resistance Levels:
- SMA 20: $300.04 (resistance)
- SMA 50: $297.22 (support)
- Upper Bollinger Band: $305.99 (resistance)
Momentum Signals:
- RSI interpretation: Neutral (52.70)
- MACD signal: Bullish (1.07 / Signal: -0.47 / Histogram: 1.53)
- Bollinger Bands position: Neutral
Volume Analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 16,900,300.45 (increasing)
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): 94,122,974.43 (increasing)
News & Sentiment Analysis Recent Headlines Summary: The majority of recent headlines have been positive, highlighting the small-cap sector's outperformance and the fund's dividend yield.
Sentiment Assessment: Aggregate sentiment is positive, driven by the majority of recent headlines.
Catalyst Identification: Upcoming earnings reports could drive the stock higher or lower, depending on performance. Regulatory changes in the energy sector could also impact IWM's performance.
Market Narrative: The current uptrend is supported by both technical and news-driven catalysts. The market narrative suggests that small-cap stocks are poised for further gains, driven by positive sentiment and economic indicators.
Risk & Volatility Assessment Beta Interpretation: IWM's beta of 1.20 indicates above-average volatility relative to the SPY.
Volatility Regime: The stock is experiencing moderate volatility, with a True Range of $2.18.
Options Market Signals: IV rank is low (0.0%), indicating historically low volatility. The put/call volume ratio is 0.59, suggesting bullish sentiment.
Downside Protection: Support levels are present at SMA 50 ($297.22) and the lower Bollinger Band ($294.08).
Market Context & Positioning Sector Performance: IWM is outperforming its sector peers, driven by positive small-cap performance.
Institutional Activity: Volume patterns suggest institutional interest in the fund's dividend yield and small-cap exposure.
Correlation Analysis: The stock has a strong correlation (0.82) with the SPY, indicating amplification of market movements.
Relative Valuation: IWM is positioned within its trading range, with no clear signs of overbought or oversold conditions.
Key Levels & Action Items Critical Price Levels:
- SMA 20: $300.04
- Upper Bollinger Band: $305.99
Breakout/Breakdown Levels:
- Resistance: SMA 50 ($297.22)
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Upcoming earnings reports could drive the stock higher or lower.
Risk Management: Stop-loss levels should be set at SMA 50 ($297.22) to protect against potential pullbacks. Position sizing considerations will depend on individual risk tolerance and market conditions.
IWM Options Activity & IV Rank
IWM IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 7th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the low end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Above average volatility - stock moves with market amplification
IWM Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $8.41B | 17.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $7.25B | 15.08% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $4.74B | 9.86% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $4.36B | 9.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $4.09B | 8.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $2.91B | 6.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $1.89B | 3.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $1.39B | 2.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $1.38B | 2.87% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Wells Fargo & Company Custodian | $1.17B | 2.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | TCM Advisors, LLC | $928.75M | 1.93% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $820.02M | 1.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Royal Bank of Canada Custodian | $727.27M | 1.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Walleye Trading LLC | $717.14M | 1.49% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | CastleKnight Management LP | $688.03M | 1.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $673.01M | 1.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $575.96M | 1.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Rokos Capital Management LLP | $547.11M | 1.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $518.52M | 1.08% | 2025-09-30 |
| 20 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $506.91M | 1.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $504.64M | 1.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $468.61M | 0.97% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $358.35M | 0.75% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Eisler Capital Management Ltd. | $282.12M | 0.59% | 2025-09-30 |
| 25 | Two Sigma Investments, LP Custodian | $220.05M | 0.46% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $23.09B | 17.74% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $18.61B | 14.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $10.15B | 7.80% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $10.00B | 7.69% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $9.23B | 7.10% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $7.84B | 6.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $5.77B | 4.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Wells Fargo & Company Custodian | $3.68B | 2.83% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Royal Bank of Canada Custodian | $3.50B | 2.69% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $2.80B | 2.15% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $2.13B | 1.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $1.99B | 1.53% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $1.99B | 1.53% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $1.82B | 1.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $1.74B | 1.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $1.52B | 1.17% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.42B | 1.09% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Eisler Capital Management Ltd. | $1.40B | 1.08% | 2025-09-30 |
| 19 | Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | $1.20B | 0.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Jain Global LLC | $1.18B | 0.91% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $942.99M | 0.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $935.15M | 0.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $932.75M | 0.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $877.31M | 0.67% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $834.38M | 0.64% | 2026-06-30 |
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.
Click any bar to view the full quote for that stock.
| Symbol | Name | Weight % | Price | 1 Day | 1 Week | 1 Month |
|---|