SM SM Energy Company
XNYS
39.50
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $17.45 – $41.56
- YTD
- +106.48%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 53.27
- Straddle Price
- $5.30
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 1.31
- Market Cap
- $8.9B
- Open
- $37.95
- Day Range
- $37.90 – $39.55
- Volume
- 2,760,678
- Prev Close
- $37.52
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.98 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 10.11% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 7.52% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +32.2pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 24.5% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +30.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.8B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 12.8% |
| Book / Price | 124.5% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 72.9% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 14.5% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.85 |
| Quality Score | 3/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | -1.2% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $35.79 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $35.56 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 51.3% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $6.0B |
| Market Cap | $6B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $432.73 | 26% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $21.80 | 21% | |
| Peer P/E | $66.86 | 8% | median 12.0× · 8 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $85.43 | 8% | median 5.5× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/B | $92.70 | 8% | median 2.0× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/S | $95.10 | 8% | median 2.8× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $35.79 | 0% | stability 0% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $38.03 | 21% | 16 strikes · skew -0.03 |
- Industry (SIC)
- CRUDE PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS (1311) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $8.9B
- Employees
- 1,241
- List Date
- 1992-12-21
- CIK
- 0000893538
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-03 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $1.79 (5 est.)
- Headquarters
- Denver, CO
- Homepage
- https://sm-energy.com
SM Energy Co is an independent energy company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of oil, gas, and NGLs in Texas and Utah. The Company operates in the oil and gas extraction industry, focused on exploration and production activities, onshore in the United States. Its portfolio is comprised of assets in the Midland Basin of West Texas, the Maverick Basin of South Texas, and the Uinta Basin of northeastern Utah.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 31.92% | 3.67% | 2.78% | -4.80% | -5.48% | 1.78% | 4.98% |
| Feb | 57.68% | 1.40% | -9.09% | 19.82% | -12.49% | 22.19% | 13.25% |
| Mar | 14.80% | 3.81% | -7.70% | 12.02% | -0.20% | 28.90% | 8.60% |
| Apr | -16.53% | -13.36% | -9.10% | -4.13% | -23.45% | 5.19% | -10.23% |
| May | 20.46% | 39.59% | -6.24% | 7.02% | -1.06% | 0.79% | 10.09% |
| Jun | 9.52% | -30.42% | 17.85% | -9.03% | 3.30% | -20.11% | -4.82% |
| Jul | -26.70% | 21.13% | 13.34% | 5.82% | 5.95% | 26.44% | 7.66% |
| Aug | 2.03% | 10.90% | 17.23% | 3.40% | 7.09% | 16.44% | 9.52% |
| Sep | 39.95% | -10.77% | -7.64% | -6.81% | -13.84% | -11.20% | -1.72% |
| Oct | 23.19% | 8.65% | 6.50% | 1.55% | -17.89% | 12.66%* | 5.78% |
| Nov | -20.85% | -6.06% | -5.36% | 12.19% | -1.55% | -- | -4.33% |
| Dec | 8.46% | -16.33% | 2.14% | -12.39% | -5.08% | -- | -4.64% |
| Total | 191.07% | -6.00% | 9.44% | 21.38% | -51.55% | 99.99% | 44.05% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report: SM
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL with confidence level 6/10 (due to lack of recent news headlines)
Key Drivers:
- Technical indicators suggest an ongoing uptrend, but RSI is overbought
- Beta is high, indicating increased volatility relative to the market
Primary Risks:
- Overbought conditions in technical oscillators may lead to a pullback or consolidation
- High beta and volatility could amplify any potential price movements
Investment Thesis: SM's recent technical momentum and high beta suggest continued upside potential, but caution is advised due to overbought conditions.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: No recent news headlines available for analysis.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks): Uptrend; Medium-term (1-3 months): Uptrend; Long-term (3-12 months): Uptrend
Support/Resistance Levels:
- SMA 20: $26.93
- SMA 50: $23.00
- SMA 200: $23.44
- Upper Bollinger Band: $31.98
- Middle Bollinger Band: $26.93
- Lower Bollinger Band: $21.87
Momentum Signals:
- RSI (14): 80.36 (overbought)
- MACD: Bullish crossover above signal line
- Bollinger Bands position: Overbought
Volume Analysis: Volume trends suggest a decrease in buying pressure, with volume rate of change at -46.22%.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: No recent news headlines available for analysis.
Sentiment Assessment: Neutral (no recent news sentiment data)
Catalyst Identification: None identified due to lack of recent news headlines.
Market Narrative: Technical signals and beta suggest an ongoing uptrend, but the absence of recent news highlights potential risks and uncertainties.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: Beta is high at 1.55, indicating increased volatility relative to the market.
Volatility Regime: Current volatility level is elevated compared to historical norms.
Options Market Signals: No options data available for analysis.
Downside Protection: Support levels are present around SMA 20 and lower Bollinger Band, but caution is advised due to overbought conditions and high beta.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: Not applicable (no sector data provided).
Institutional Activity: No institutional activity signals or volume patterns available for analysis.
Correlation Analysis: Correlation with the market (SPY) is 0.50, indicating a moderate level of correlation.
Relative Valuation: Position within trading range: above middle Bollinger Band and lower SMA 200.
Key Levels & Action Items
- Critical Price Levels: Support around SMA 20 ($26.93), SMA 50 ($23.00), and lower Bollinger Band ($21.87)
- Breakout/Breakdown Levels: None identified due to lack of recent price action.
- Time-Sensitive Catalysts: No earnings dates or product launches scheduled in the near term.
- Risk Management: Stop-loss levels should be set around SMA 20 and lower Bollinger Band, with position sizing considerations for high-risk assets.
Note that this report is based on incomplete data, as there are no recent news headlines available. As a result, the analysis is more focused on technical signals and market context.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-17 | After-Close | 12.30% | 21.05% | 1.71x | Exceeded |
| 2021-04-29 | After-Close | 19.38% | 11.24% | 0.58x | Within |
| 2021-07-29 | After-Close | 18.63% | 0.97% | 0.05x | Within |
| 2021-10-28 | After-Close | 17.39% | 6.95% | 0.40x | Within |
| 2022-02-24 | After-Close | 19.55% | 6.38% | 0.33x | Within |
| 2022-04-28 | After-Close | 17.81% | 1.11% | 0.06x | Within |
| 2022-08-03 | After-Close | 15.87% | 0.62% | 0.04x | Within |
| 2022-10-17 | After-Close | 6.78% | 2.30% | 0.34x | Within |
| 2023-02-22 | After-Close | 13.96% | 1.17% | 0.08x | Within |
| 2023-04-27 | After-Close | 13.59% | 4.58% | 0.34x | Within |
| 2023-08-02 | After-Close | 9.63% | 4.72% | 0.49x | Within |
| 2023-11-02 | After-Close | 9.04% | 1.60% | 0.18x | Within |
| 2024-02-01 | After-Close | 6.19% | 2.11% | 0.34x | Within |
| 2024-05-02 | After-Close | 7.92% | 5.01% | 0.63x | Within |
| 2024-08-07 | After-Close | 8.08% | 10.93% | 1.35x | Exceeded |
| 2024-10-31 | After-Close | 10.36% | 4.03% | 0.39x | Within |
| 2025-02-19 | After-Close | 7.21% | 4.43% | 0.61x | Within |
| 2025-05-01 | After-Close | 12.46% | 3.59% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2025-07-31 | Pre-Market | 10.01% | 0.43% | 0.04x | Within |
| 2025-11-03 | Pre-Market | 12.57% | 7.37% | 0.59x | Within |
| 2026-02-25 | After-Close | 43.88% | 4.17% | 0.10x | Within |
| 2026-05-06 | After-Close | 8.93% | 1.93% | 0.22x | Within |
| 2026-08-05 | After-Close | 11.29% | 1.10% | 0.10x | Within |
| 2026-10-14 | Pre-Market | 49.10% | 0.83% | 0.02x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
SM Options Activity & IV Rank
SM IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 94th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the high end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Negative beta - stock moves opposite to market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $117.3M | #292 of 3716 | -10.7% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $11.4M | #1490 of 6285 | +1550.0% | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $6.9M | #409 of 997 | new | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $123K | #2867 of 4729 | +15.1% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
SM Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Permian Investment Partners, LP | $26.67M | 23.97% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $22.52M | 20.23% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $14.02M | 12.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $12.26M | 11.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Wells Fargo & Company Custodian | $10.44M | 9.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $5.89M | 5.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $4.61M | 4.15% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | PEAK6 LLC | $3.92M | 3.52% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | CSS LLC/IL | $2.73M | 2.45% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.55M | 1.39% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $1.44M | 1.30% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.40M | 1.26% | 2025-09-30 |
| 13 | Walleye Trading LLC | $1.19M | 1.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $882.18K | 0.79% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $694.26K | 0.62% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Twin Tree Management, LP | $566.37K | 0.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $522.00K | 0.47% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $11.14M | 25.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $7.57M | 17.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $5.94M | 13.37% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $4.74M | 10.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $3.64M | 8.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | MIRAE ASSET SECURITIES (USA) INC. | $2.22M | 4.99% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $1.52M | 3.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.42M | 3.19% | 2025-09-30 |
| 9 | Twin Tree Management, LP | $1.07M | 2.41% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Walleye Trading LLC | $1.07M | 2.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $1.05M | 2.35% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.01M | 2.27% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $708.48K | 1.59% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Walleye Capital LLC | $568.98K | 1.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $407.16K | 0.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Wells Fargo & Company Custodian | $391.50K | 0.88% | 2026-06-30 |
SM Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-09-11| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | Ashwin Venkatraman | Director | Sell (S) | −3,650 | $38.28 | -$139.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | A Wade Pursell | EVP & CFO | Gift (G) | −5,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | James Barker Lebeck | EVP, GC & Corp Secretary | Sell (S) | −17,500 | $37.02 | -$647.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-24 | Alan D Bennett | Vice President - Controller | Grant (A) | +7,288 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-07-24 | Elizabeth Anne McDonald | President & CEO | Grant (A) | +90,168 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-07-24 | Blake Douglas McKenna | EVP and COO | Grant (A) | +46,639 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-07-24 | A Wade Pursell | EVP & CFO | Mixed | +9,514 | $26.10 | -$193.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-24 | James Barker Lebeck | EVP, GC & Corp Secretary | Mixed | +4,229 | $26.10 | -$85.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-02 | Blake Douglas McKenna | EVP and COO | Mixed | +2,964 | $26.10 | -$31.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-02 | James Barker Lebeck | EVP, GC & Corp Secretary | Mixed | +13,139 | $25.49 | -$244.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-02 | Alan D Bennett | Vice President - Controller | Mixed | +2,035 | $26.10 | -$38.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-02 | A Wade Pursell | EVP & CFO | Mixed | +23,907 | $25.96 | -$354.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-02 | Elizabeth Anne McDonald | President & CEO | Mixed | +15,951 | $24.35 | -$243.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-23 | Barton R Brookman Jr | Director | Award (A) | +9,024 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-23 | Ramiro G Peru | Director | Award (A) | +6,166 | — | EDGAR |
SM Insider Holdings
22 insiders · @ $39.50| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Herbert S Vogel | President & CEO | 536,077 | $21.18M | $666.7K | 53 | 2025-07-25 |
| 2 | A Wade Pursell | EVP & CFO | 426,531 | $16.85M | -$589.9K | 64 | 2026-08-24 |
| 3 | Wouter T. van Kempen | Director | 141,551 | $5.59M | $0 | 2 | 2026-06-23 |
| 4 | Kenneth J. Knott | SVP - Bus Dev & Land | 134,235 | $5.30M | -$1.70M | 47 | 2025-07-25 |
| 5 | Julio M Quintana | Director | 120,191 | $4.75M | -$3.85M | 26 | 2026-06-23 |
| 6 | Carla Jean Bailo | Director | 106,830 | $4.22M | $0 | 9 | 2025-06-11 |
| 7 | William D Sullivan | Director | 105,088 | $4.15M | -$6.47M | 29 | 2025-06-11 |
| 8 | Carrie M Fox | Director | 98,046 | $3.87M | $0 | 1 | 2026-06-23 |
| 9 | Howard A. Willard | Director | 81,986 | $3.24M | $0 | 1 | 2026-06-23 |
| 10 | Ramiro G Peru | Director | 72,130 | $2.85M | -$2.13M | 23 | 2026-06-23 |
SM Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-08-21What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | JAMES LEBECK | Officer | 17,500 | $647.9K | 2026-08-21 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-21 | Ramiro Peru | Director | 24,553 | $862.8K | 2026-05-21 | Merrill | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-18 | Lytle Patrick A | Officer | 3,600 | $117.3K | 2026-05-18 | Edward Jones | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-27 | Vogel Herbert S | Officer | 100,749 | $2.95M | 2026-04-27 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-26 | Vogel Herbert S | Policy-Making Officer | 100,000 | $3.26M | 2026-03-26 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-06-17 | RICHARD JENKINS | Officer | 7,726 | $220.1K | 2025-06-17 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-26 | Lytle Patrick A | Officer | 6,059 | $287.5K | 2024-08-26 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-16 | Lebeck James Barker | Officer | 4,487 | $203.8K | 2024-08-16 | MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-16 | Rose M Robeson Revocable Trust DTD 03/21/2005 | Director | 10,000 | $454.5K | 2024-08-16 | UBS Financial Services Inc | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-21 | Knott Kenneth J. | Officer | 16,000 | $804.4K | 2024-05-21 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.53% | $542.7M | $102.9B | 2026-10-14 |
| 2 | AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | Avantis | 0.84% | $260.8M | $30.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 3 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $253.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.32% | $250.0M | $78.9B | 2026-10-14 |
| 5 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.10% | $180.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.18% | $117.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | XOP State Street® SPDR® S&P® Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 2.62% | $116.4M | $4.4B | 2026-10-14 |
| 8 | DFSV Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.37% | $99.4M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 9 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.10% | $90.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 10 | SPSM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.53% | $82.6M | $15.5B | 2026-10-14 |
| 11 | IWN iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.61% | $81.9M | $13.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 12 | DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.27% | $81.5M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 13 | IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 1.01% | $75.2M | $7.5B | 2026-10-14 |
| 14 | VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | Vanguard | 0.27% | $47.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 15 | SLYV State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 1.02% | $47.5M | $4.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 16 | VDE Vanguard Energy ETF | Vanguard | 0.33% | $42.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 17 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.11% | $38.5M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 18 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.15% | $33.4M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 19 | VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | Vanguard | 0.03% | $32.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 20 | AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF | Avantis | 0.14% | $31.6M | $22.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 21 | VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | Vanguard | 0.47% | $28.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 22 | FCG First Trust Natural Gas ETF | First Trust | 3.29% | $21.9M | $666.9M | 2026-10-14 |
| 23 | IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.01% | $21.1M | $153.3B | 2026-10-14 |
| 24 | VIOV Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.90% | $16.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 25 | FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF | Nport | 0.06% | $14.4M | — | 2026-05-31 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $2.24B | $1.07B | $4.46 | $1.10B |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $1.48B | $-335.00M | $-1.68 | $640.00M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $704.92M | $108.98M | $0.95 | $451.91M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $811.59M | $155.09M | $1.35 | $504.96M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $793.00M | $202.00M | $1.76 | $571.00M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $840.00M | $182.00M | $1.59 | $483.00M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $851.96M | $187.99M | $1.64 | $578.36M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $643.61M | $240.52M | $2.09 | $452.26M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $633.45M | $210.29M | $1.82 | $476.38M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $559.60M | $131.20M | $1.13 | $276.00M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $606.86M | $247.11M | $2.11 | $476.51M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $639.70M | $222.34M | $1.88 | $382.99M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.