OVV Ovintiv Inc.
XNYS
69.33
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $35.47 – $69.37
- YTD
- +71.23%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 74.09
- Straddle Price
- $6.85
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.03
- Market Cap
- $18.3B
- Open
- $66.75
- Day Range
- $66.08 – $69.37
- Volume
- 3,555,063
- Prev Close
- $66.13
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.87 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 9.58% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 8.84% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +14.4pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +30.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 12 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-0.3B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 8.0% |
| Book / Price | 65.1% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 75.7% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | -2.8% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.32 |
| Quality Score | 4/6 — high quality (12y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $63.31 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $61.70 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 27.9% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $3.0B |
| Market Cap | $18B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | n/a | 0% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $27.53 | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $45.15 | 12% | median 11.8× · 7 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $98.17 | 12% | median 5.6× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/B | $62.88 | 12% | median 1.5× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/S | $113.19 | 12% | median 2.8× · 7 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $63.31 | 50% | stability 60% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $67.39 | 0% | 9 strikes · skew +0.20 |
- Industry (SIC)
- CRUDE PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS (1311) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $18.3B
- Employees
- 1,465
- List Date
- 2001-08-22
- CIK
- 0001792580
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-03 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $1.61 (7 est.)
- Headquarters
- Denver, CO
- Homepage
- https://www.ovintiv.com
Ovintiv is an independent oil and gas producer focused on Canada's Montney and the US' Permian basins. Historically, it has been an acquisitive producer across numerous basins and plays but has divested and exited all but two. It remains an active buyer in the remaining footprint. The firm estimates that it has up to 20 and 15 years of inventory remaining in the Montney and Permian basins, respectively.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.93% | 10.51% | 4.74% | -3.92% | 1.47% | 7.36% | 4.18% |
| Feb | 39.73% | 12.43% | -9.96% | 17.34% | 3.60% | 19.09% | 13.70% |
| Mar | -2.85% | 14.73% | -20.19% | 2.98% | 7.89% | 13.80% | 2.73% |
| Apr | -3.82% | -7.33% | -10.65% | -1.50% | -23.53% | 7.19% | -6.61% |
| May | 6.78% | 9.89% | -8.01% | 1.85% | 4.19% | -7.90% | 1.13% |
| Jun | 8.11% | -24.11% | 11.67% | -3.12% | 4.02% | -9.44% | -2.15% |
| Jul | -22.10% | 17.45% | 22.74% | -1.07% | 4.76% | 20.00% | 6.96% |
| Aug | 7.87% | 8.52% | 0.21% | -3.71% | 6.85% | 6.09% | 4.30% |
| Sep | 20.26% | -9.84% | -1.47% | -7.26% | -5.54% | -13.16% | -2.83% |
| Oct | 13.29% | 0.82% | 4.85% | -2.80% | -7.45% | 15.59%* | 4.05% |
| Nov | -9.29% | 8.76% | -6.93% | 16.58% | 9.11% | -- | 3.65% |
| Dec | 3.00% | -6.97% | -0.63% | -8.45% | -5.75% | -- | -3.76% |
| Total | 69.17% | 29.14% | -18.81% | 3.42% | -5.41% | 66.23% | 23.95% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
COMPREHENSIVE STOCK ANALYSIS REPORT
OVV (Ovintiv Inc.)
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL with Confidence Level: 5/10
Key Drivers:
- Positive energy sector tailwinds (Iran geopolitical tensions, OPEC dynamics, Goldman Sachs oil price upgrades)
- Defensive positioning with negative beta (-0.36) providing portfolio diversification in risk-off environments
- Mixed technical signals with bearish momentum (MACD negative, RSI neutral) conflicting with bullish news sentiment
Primary Risks:
- Price trading 4.6% below 20-day SMA, suggesting recent weakness despite positive headlines
- Weak trend confirmation (ADX 21.17 = weak trend regime) despite directional pressure
- Elevated IV Premium (162.9% vs HV30) indicating options market pricing higher volatility than realized
- Divergence between positive news sentiment and technical price action
Investment Thesis: OVV presents a defensive energy play with contrarian characteristics (negative beta) benefiting from geopolitical oil market tailwinds and sector upgrades. However, technical weakness and deteriorating momentum suggest caution—the stock appears to be underperforming positive news catalysts, creating a disconnect between macro energy narrative and micro price action that warrants clarification.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: Positive sentiment (4 of 6 recent articles positive) aligns with energy sector strength, yet price action has lagged—suggesting either delayed market pricing, profit-taking on news, or fundamental headwinds not captured in headlines.
TECHNICAL ANALYSIS
Trend Direction
| Timeframe | Status | Signal Strength | |-----------|--------|-----------------| | Short-term (1-4 weeks) | BEARISH | Moderate | | Medium-term (1-3 months) | NEUTRAL | Weak | | Long-term (3-12 months) | BULLISH | Weak |
Detailed Breakdown:
- Current Price ($59.98) is trading below all major moving averages:
- 4.6% below SMA 20 ($62.14)
- 4.5% below SMA 50 ($62.78)
- 9.8% above SMA 200 ($54.61)
- This creates a bearish short-term setup with price sandwiched between overhead resistance (20/50-day MAs) and established longer-term support (200-day MA)
- EMA 12 ($60.44) still above price, but EMA 26 ($61.68) represents declining momentum within the intermediate trend
Support/Resistance Levels
| Level | Type | Proximity | Significance | |-------|------|-----------|--------------| | $56.87 | Support (Bollinger Lower Band) | -5.2% downside | Primary support—psychological and technical | | $54.61 | Support (SMA 200) | -8.9% downside | Long-term trend anchor; major institutional level | | $59.98 | Current Price | — | Testing intermediate weakness | | $62.14 | Resistance (SMA 20) | +3.6% upside | Primary resistance; break needed for momentum reversal | | $62.78 | Resistance (SMA 50) | +4.7% upside | Intermediate resistance; reinforces bearish setup | | $67.42 | Resistance (Bollinger Upper Band) | +12.4% upside | Extreme overbought zone; distant breakout target |
Momentum Signals
RSI (14): 43.82 — NEUTRAL
- Interpretation: Mid-range reading indicates no overbought/oversold extremes
- Signal Quality: Neutral momentum; neither bullish nor bearish pressure
- Concern: RSI not supporting move higher despite positive news—suggests buying power remains constrained
MACD: -1.24 / Signal: -0.46 / Histogram: -0.78 — BEARISH
- Signal Status: BEARISH (MACD below signal line)
- Trend Implication: Histogram negative (-0.78) and widening suggests downside momentum acceleration
- Critical Issue: Despite positive energy news, MACD shows NO bullish crossover—momentum remains in bearish regime
- Divergence Flag: ⚠️ MAJOR CONFLICT—Positive news NOT confirmed by momentum oscillators
Bollinger Bands Position: NEUTRAL
- Price at $59.98 sits between lower band ($56.87) and middle band ($62.14)
- Band width (16.98) indicates moderate volatility—no squeeze or extreme squeeze pattern
- No mean-reversion signal; bands are neither compressing (squeeze setup) nor expanding (breakout setup)
- Position suggests equilibrium—price could break either direction without technical bias
Volume-Weighted Momentum:
- Volume trending negative (-5.80% rate of change vs 20-day SMA)
- On-Balance Volume (38.94M) shows distribution patterns without strong accumulation conviction
- Concern: Lower volume on any potential rallies would reinforce bearish interpretation
NEWS & SENTIMENT ANALYSIS
Recent Headlines Summary
Positive Energy Sector Narrative (4/6 articles):
- Geopolitical Oil Support (Trump Iran Strategy, 4/17) — Direct bullish catalyst for energy stocks
- Goldman Sachs Upgrade (3/23) — Institutional endorsement with raised oil price forecasts
- Shipping/Logistics Surge (3/13) — Spillover positive sentiment from energy-related sectors
- Oil Price Strength (3/9) — Market reaction to crude price increases
Neutral/Routine:
- Dividend declaration (2/19) — Corporate housekeeping, expected for energy companies
- FOMC Minutes anticipation (2/18) — Macro commentary, indirect benefit to commodity sectors
Sentiment Assessment
Aggregate Sentiment: POSITIVE (67% positive articles)
- Tone: Constructive macro environment for oil/energy
- Recency: Most positive articles within 3-4 weeks (late March-mid April 2026)
- Specificity to OVV: Limited—articles reference "energy stocks" broadly; OVV not specifically mentioned in headlines
- Strength Assessment: Bullish for sector, but not company-specific catalysts
Catalyst Identification
Immediate Catalysts (1-7 days): None identified in data Near-term Catalysts (1-4 weeks):
- Ongoing geopolitical tension sustaining elevated oil prices
- Potential follow-up on Goldman Sachs research triggering institutional rotation into energy
Medium-term Catalysts (1-3 months):
- CRITICAL DATA GAP: No earnings date provided—unable to identify Q1/Q2 earnings catalyst
- Potential OPEC policy changes
- US oil inventory reports
Market Narrative vs Technical Signals
SIGNIFICANT DIVERGENCE IDENTIFIED: ⚠️
| Aspect | News Narrative | Technical Reality | |--------|-----------------|-------------------| | Sentiment | Bullish energy backdrop | Neutral/bearish momentum | | Price Action | Should be rallying | Trading below MAs, -4.6% below 20-day | | Momentum | Should be building | MACD bearish, no crossover | | Volume | Should support rally | Volume declining (-5.8%) |
Interpretation: The stock is underperforming positive news catalysts. This could indicate:
- Profit-taking on earlier news rallies (suggests $59.98 is local resistance, not breakout)
- Company-specific headwinds not reflected in sector headlines (dividend sustainability, production issues, etc.)
- Delayed market pricing (unlikely given timing of headlines)
- Negative earnings expectations ahead of unreported earnings date
RISK & VOLATILITY ASSESSMENT
Beta Interpretation: -0.36 (vs SPY)
Defensive Positioning with Inverse Correlation:
- Meaning: OVV moves opposite to S&P 500 roughly 36% of the time
- Risk Classification: LOW SYSTEMATIC RISK but HIGH IDIOSYNCRATIC RISK
- Portfolio Application: Serves as portfolio hedge in broad market downturns
- Concern: Negative correlation means energy strength may not support stock if market-wide risk-off persists
Alpha: 0.51 — SLIGHTLY POSITIVE
- After adjusting for beta, stock has underperformed expected
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-01-05 | After-Close | 10.19% | 3.54% | 0.35x | Within |
| 2021-04-28 | After-Close | 11.29% | 2.46% | 0.22x | Within |
| 2021-07-28 | After-Close | 12.45% | 0.19% | 0.02x | Within |
| 2021-11-02 | After-Close | 10.15% | 3.30% | 0.33x | Within |
| 2022-02-25 | After-Close | 10.87% | 10.72% | 0.99x | Within |
| 2022-05-10 | After-Close | 9.67% | 1.73% | 0.18x | Within |
| 2022-08-04 | After-Close | 9.31% | 4.80% | 0.52x | Within |
| 2022-11-09 | After-Close | 7.91% | 6.53% | 0.83x | Within |
| 2023-02-27 | After-Close | 9.32% | 6.90% | 0.74x | Within |
| 2023-05-09 | After-Close | 7.76% | 1.64% | 0.21x | Within |
| 2023-07-27 | After-Close | 8.69% | 5.13% | 0.59x | Within |
| 2023-11-07 | After-Close | 6.42% | 1.51% | 0.24x | Within |
| 2024-02-27 | After-Close | 7.38% | 3.89% | 0.53x | Within |
| 2024-05-07 | After-Close | 6.06% | 3.05% | 0.50x | Within |
| 2024-07-30 | After-Close | 6.14% | 1.00% | 0.16x | Within |
| 2024-11-07 | After-Close | 5.29% | 3.90% | 0.74x | Within |
| 2025-02-26 | After-Close | 9.43% | 3.03% | 0.32x | Within |
| 2025-05-06 | After-Close | 7.22% | 2.28% | 0.32x | Within |
| 2025-07-24 | After-Close | 7.75% | 3.60% | 0.46x | Within |
| 2025-11-04 | After-Close | 8.38% | 1.74% | 0.21x | Within |
| 2026-02-23 | After-Close | 9.64% | 1.46% | 0.15x | Within |
| 2026-05-11 | After-Close | 5.71% | 1.69% | 0.30x | Within |
| 2026-07-23 | After-Close | 9.37% | 2.83% | 0.30x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
OVV Options Activity & IV Rank
OVV IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 91st percentile of this name's own daily history, near the high end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Negative beta - stock moves opposite to market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $240.8M | #99 of 3716 | -21.9% | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $86.3M | #202 of 1945 | -16.0% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $85.1M | #468 of 6285 | -72.7% | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $54.8M | #69 of 997 | +181.5% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $8.1M | #1169 of 3138 | +56.6% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $899K | #1769 of 4729 | +128.2% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
OVV Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $20.46M | 13.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | PEAK6 LLC | $19.03M | 12.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $18.88M | 12.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | SIG North Trading, ULC | $15.34M | 10.16% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $11.31M | 7.48% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | LMR Partners LLP | $10.60M | 7.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $10.53M | 6.97% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $9.58M | 6.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $8.90M | 5.89% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Walleye Trading LLC | $6.01M | 3.98% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Walleye Capital LLC | $4.74M | 3.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $3.32M | 2.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $3.16M | 2.09% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.72M | 1.14% | 2025-09-30 |
| 15 | National Bank of Canada Custodian | $1.67M | 1.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.62M | 1.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.42M | 0.94% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $895.05K | 0.59% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Verition Fund Management LLC | $716.04K | 0.47% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Raiffeisen Bank International AG | $525.97K | 0.35% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $315.90K | 0.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $305.37K | 0.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $17.37M | 24.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $8.73M | 12.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Walleye Trading LLC | $8.68M | 12.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $7.35M | 10.41% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | SIG North Trading, ULC | $4.59M | 6.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Walleye Capital LLC | $4.58M | 6.49% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $3.99M | 5.65% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $3.63M | 5.14% | 2025-09-30 |
| 9 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $3.05M | 4.32% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $2.11M | 2.98% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.82M | 2.58% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.61M | 2.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $778.64K | 1.10% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $763.42K | 1.08% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | National Bank of Canada Custodian | $757.21K | 1.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | LMR Partners LLP | $505.44K | 0.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $305.37K | 0.43% | 2026-06-30 |
OVV Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-01| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | Rachel Maureen Moore | EVP, Corporate Services | Grant (A) | +187 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-01 | Howard John Mayson | Director | Grant (A) | +50 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-01 | Meghan Nicole Eilers | EVP, Commercial & Legal Affs. | Grant (A) | +237 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-01 | Ralph Izzo | Director | Grant (A) | +39 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-01 | Brendan Michael McCracken | President & CEO | Grant (A) | +1,143 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-01 | Gregory Dean Givens | EVP & COO | Grant (A) | +397 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-01 | Corey Douglas Code | EVP & CFO | Grant (A) | +359 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-01 | Brian Gordon Shaw | Director | Grant (A) | +190 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-01 | Terri Gay King | Director | Grant (A) | +4 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-01 | Sippy Chhina | Director | Grant (A) | +16 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-01 | Meg Gentle | Director | Grant (A) | +62 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-14 | Rachel Maureen Moore | EVP, Corporate Services | Sell (S) | −7,753 | $63.32 | -$490.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-13 | Brendan Michael McCracken | President & CEO | Mixed | — | $43.25 | -$207.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-11 | Brendan Michael McCracken | President & CEO | Mixed | — | $41.41 | -$203.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-29 | Brian Gordon Shaw | Director | Grant (A) | +404 RSU | — | EDGAR |
OVV Insider Holdings
17 insiders · @ $69.33| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brendan Michael McCracken | President & CEO | 302,483 | $20.97M | $50.7K | 44 | 2026-10-01 |
| 2 | Thomas G Ricks | Director | 197,411 | $13.69M | -$1.36M | 26 | 2026-05-26 |
| 3 | Corey Douglas Code | EVP & CFO | 154,529 | $10.71M | $20.4K | 32 | 2026-10-01 |
| 4 | Gregory Dean Givens | EVP & COO | 139,179 | $9.65M | -$4.14M | 33 | 2026-10-01 |
| 5 | Peter A Dea | Director | 83,758 | $5.81M | $0 | 40 | 2026-04-02 |
| 6 | Rachel Maureen Moore | EVP, Corporate Services | 81,552 | $5.65M | -$917.4K | 33 | 2026-10-01 |
| 7 | Brian Gordon Shaw | Director | 66,560 | $4.61M | $30.2K | 48 | 2026-10-01 |
| 8 | Meghan Nicole Eilers | EVP, Commercial & Legal Affs. | 58,528 | $4.06M | -$924.1K | 28 | 2026-10-01 |
| 9 | Suzanne P Nimocks | Director | 56,249 | $3.90M | $0 | 21 | 2025-04-02 |
| 10 | Howard John Mayson | Director | 51,890 | $3.60M | -$1.30M | 40 | 2026-10-01 |
OVV Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-08-13What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | Moore Rachel Maureen | Officer | 7,753 | $490.9K | 2026-08-12 | RBC Direct Investing Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-12 | Eilers Meghan Nicole | Officer | 13,111 | $721.9K | 2026-03-13 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-04 | Mayson Howard John | Director | 5,000 | $261.9K | 2026-03-03 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-11 | Gregory Dean Givens | COO | 50,000 | $2.03M | 2025-12-11 | J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-08 | NANCE STEVEN W | Director | 5,000 | $212.0K | 2025-12-08 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-06-05 | NANCE STEVEN W | Director | 5,501 | $210.0K | 2025-06-04 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-13 | NANCE STEVEN W | Director | 12,000 | $600.0K | 2024-05-13 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-03 | NANCE STEVEN W | Director | 1,201 | $56.0K | 2023-08-03 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-217081 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-214956 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149823 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-23 | 0001193125-26-062356 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-23 | 0001193125-26-064299 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-17 | 0001193125-26-055088 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-03 | 0001193125-26-034504 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-30 | 0001193125-26-032051 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-29 | 0001193125-26-029650 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-28 | 0001193125-26-027435 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-217087 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-04 | 0001193125-25-264977 | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-24 | 0000950170-25-098401 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-06 | 0000950170-25-064603 | EDGAR |
| 2024-11-07 | 0000950170-24-123514 | EDGAR |
| 2024-07-30 | 0000950170-24-087984 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-07 | 0000950170-24-054736 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-07 | 0000950170-23-060397 | EDGAR |
| 2023-07-27 | 0000950170-23-035227 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-09 | 0000950170-23-019797 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.54% | $659.0M | $122.4B | 2026-10-14 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $505.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.20% | $358.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.86% | $260.0M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 5 | VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.36% | $233.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | DFSV Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.77% | $206.7M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 7 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.19% | $179.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | MDY State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.54% | $138.3M | $25.6B | 2026-10-14 |
| 9 | XOP State Street® SPDR® S&P® Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 2.70% | $119.9M | $4.4B | 2026-10-14 |
| 10 | XMMO Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | Invesco | 1.56% | $108.4M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 11 | SPMD State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 400™ Mid Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.54% | $98.7M | $18.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 12 | IJJ iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 1.12% | $94.0M | $8.5B | 2026-10-14 |
| 13 | VDE Vanguard Energy ETF | Vanguard | 0.66% | $83.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 14 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.14% | $76.7M | $56.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 15 | VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | Vanguard | 0.07% | $64.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 16 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.07% | $59.2M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 17 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.14% | $47.5M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 18 | SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.29% | $42.1M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 19 | IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.05% | $40.9M | $83.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 20 | AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF | Avantis | 0.18% | $40.0M | $22.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 21 | DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.08% | $34.0M | $43.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 22 | FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF | Nport | 0.13% | $32.9M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 23 | MDYV State Street® SPDR® S&P 400™ Mid Cap Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 1.12% | $30.3M | $2.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 24 | IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.18% | $27.9M | $15.5B | 2026-10-14 |
| 25 | IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF | Vanguard | 0.47% | $26.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $2.89B | $456.00M | $1.62 | $1.63B |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $2.53B | $-630.00M | $-2.35 | $1.06B |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $2.24B | $946.00M | $3.65 | $954.00M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $2.04B | $148.00M | $0.57 | $812.00M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $2.23B | $307.00M | $1.18 | $1.01B |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $2.38B | $-159.00M | $-0.61 | $873.00M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $2.34B | $-60.00M | $-0.20 | $1.02B |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $2.20B | $507.00M | $1.92 | $1.02B |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $2.21B | $340.00M | $1.27 | $1.02B |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $2.35B | $338.00M | $1.24 | $659.00M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $2.82B | $856.00M | $3.17 | $1.36B |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $2.93B | $406.00M | $1.47 | $906.00M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.