FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc.
XNAS 203.95 DelayedStock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $137.03 – $216.90
- YTD
- +33.88%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 53.92
- Straddle Price
- $18.50
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.24
- Market Cap
- $54.8B
- Open
- $197.01
- Day Range
- $197.01 – $204.10
- Volume
- 2,575,126
- Prev Close
- $195.60
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.79 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 9.15% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 8.56% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +12.9pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 18.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +30.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 12 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $3.7B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 3.9% |
| Book / Price | 78.8% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 85.2% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 21.7% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.25 |
| Quality Score | 5/6 — high quality (12y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +3.5% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $196.73 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $188.72 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 5.4% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $10.6B |
| Market Cap | $56B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $1240.27 | 16% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $107.65 | 13% | |
| Peer P/E | $101.89 | 4% | median 17.6× · 6 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $287.81 | 5% | median 7.5× · 6 peers |
| Peer P/B | $354.38 | 6% | median 2.3× · 6 peers |
| Peer P/S | $179.86 | 6% | median 2.7× · 6 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $196.73 | 33% | stability 100% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $196.04 | 16% | 23 strikes · skew +0.40 |
- Industry (SIC)
- CRUDE PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS (1311) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $54.8B
- Employees
- 1,762
- List Date
- 2012-10-12
- CIK
- 0001539838
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-02 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $4.47 (8 est.)
- Headquarters
- Midland, TX
- Homepage
- https://www.diamondbackenergy.com
Diamondback is a crude oil and natural gas exploration and production firm whose operations represent a pure-play in the US Permian Basin. The company went public in 2012 and has established itself as a top-tier independent producer through disciplined acquisition and operational excellence. The company's most transformational transaction occurred in September 2024 with the completion of its $26 billion merger with Endeavor Energy Resources, which added around 470,000 net acres and doubled Diamondback's total acreage position. Diamondback boasts an enviable position in the Midland sub-basin, w…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 15.84% | 12.80% | 11.22% | -2.08% | -1.45% | 7.62% | 7.33% |
| Feb | 19.49% | 6.06% | -1.93% | 19.51% | -3.36% | 9.73% | 8.25% |
| Mar | -0.23% | 0.18% | -6.53% | 7.02% | 8.03% | 10.52% | 3.16% |
| Apr | 0.63% | -8.82% | -1.54% | 0.84% | -17.94% | 7.87% | -3.16% |
| May | -4.59% | 19.23% | -10.41% | 1.66% | -0.21% | -7.79% | -0.35% |
| Jun | 8.41% | -20.76% | 2.54% | 4.97% | -0.14% | -11.68% | -2.78% |
| Jul | -22.56% | 5.62% | 11.65% | -0.69% | 6.03% | 17.88% | 2.99% |
| Aug | 0.51% | 5.84% | 2.64% | -1.57% | 1.79% | 0.87% | 1.68% |
| Sep | 27.66% | -7.55% | 0.14% | -8.04% | -4.51% | -9.52% | -0.30% |
| Oct | 8.43% | 21.30% | 6.74% | -0.42% | -0.24% | 9.94%* | 7.62% |
| Nov | -4.37% | -6.69% | -3.14% | 1.01% | 8.01% | -- | -1.04% |
| Dec | 4.71% | -5.47% | 0.53% | -6.82% | -3.73% | -- | -2.16% |
| Total | 55.08% | 14.16% | 9.99% | 13.54% | -10.06% | 35.61% | 19.72% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
FANG (SYMBOL)
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL with confidence level 7/10
Key Drivers:
- Bullish momentum signals from MACD
- Neutral RSI reading, indicating no clear overbought or oversold conditions
- Bollinger Bands indicate a range-bound market
Primary Risks:
- Negative beta (-0.41) suggests the stock may move opposite to the broader market
- High implied volatility (75.9%) indicates potential for large price movements
Recent News Sentiment Impact: NEUTRAL, with no clear bias towards bullish or bearish sentiment
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term (1-4 weeks): Uptrend
- Medium-term (1-3 months): Range-bound
- Long-term (3-12 months): Bearish
Support/Resistance Levels: $200.67 (SMA 20), $193.24 (SMA 50), and $179.23 (SMA 200)
Momentum Signals:
- RSI interpretation: Neutral (50.55)
- MACD signal: Bullish
- Bollinger Bands position: Range-bound
Volume Analysis:
- Volume trends: Downward, indicating a potential distribution phase
- Institutional interest: High, with volume above average
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: The news headlines are mostly neutral, focusing on oil prices and energy stocks. No clear bias towards bullish or bearish sentiment.
Sentiment Assessment: NEUTRAL, reflecting the overall lack of sentiment in the recent news headlines.
Catalyst Identification:
- Upcoming events: Earnings season, regulatory decisions
- Product launches: None mentioned
Market Narrative: The market narrative is focused on oil prices and energy stocks, with no clear direction or catalyst driving the market.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Risk Assessment: HIGH, due to the negative beta (-0.41) and high implied volatility (75.9%).
Volatility Regime: HIGH, indicating a potentially volatile market environment.
Options Market Signals:
- IV rank: 48.2% (Medium)
- Put/call ratios: Bearish sentiment
- Unusual activity: None mentioned
Downside Protection: Support levels at $200.67 (SMA 20) and $193.24 (SMA 50)
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: The energy sector is performing well, with FANG outperforming the sector.
Institutional Activity: High volume above average, suggesting institutional interest in the stock.
Correlation Analysis: FANG has a negative correlation (-0.16) to the broader market, indicating it may move opposite to the market.
Relative Valuation: The stock is positioned within its trading range, with no clear direction or catalyst driving the price.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Support: $200.67 (SMA 20), $193.24 (SMA 50)
- Resistance: $214.82 (Upper Bollinger Band)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels:
- Breakout level: $215.00 ( Upper Bollinger Band)
- Breakdown level: $185.00 (Lower Bollinger Band)
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Earnings season and regulatory decisions.
Risk Management: Stop-loss levels at $195.00, position sizing considerations based on volatility and risk tolerance.
Please note that this report provides a comprehensive analysis of the stock using the specific data provided. However, it is essential to consider additional factors, such as fundamental analysis, sector trends, and market conditions, before making any investment decisions.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-22 | After-Close | 13.30% | 3.82% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2021-04-16 | After-Close | 13.88% | 0.17% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2021-08-02 | After-Close | 10.62% | 4.93% | 0.46x | Within |
| 2021-11-01 | After-Close | 9.60% | 2.54% | 0.26x | Within |
| 2022-02-22 | After-Close | 13.56% | 1.20% | 0.09x | Within |
| 2022-05-02 | After-Close | 11.76% | 6.75% | 0.57x | Within |
| 2022-08-01 | After-Close | 9.77% | 1.29% | 0.13x | Within |
| 2022-11-07 | After-Close | 6.94% | 0.04% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2023-02-21 | After-Close | 8.01% | 2.29% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2023-04-20 | After-Close | 1.76% | 0.60% | 0.34x | Within |
| 2023-07-11 | After-Close | 3.85% | 1.73% | 0.45x | Within |
| 2023-10-10 | After-Close | 2.28% | 1.58% | 0.69x | Within |
| 2024-01-10 | After-Close | 1.78% | 0.02% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2024-04-10 | After-Close | 1.56% | 0.98% | 0.63x | Within |
| 2024-08-05 | After-Close | 5.13% | 2.44% | 0.48x | Within |
| 2024-10-10 | After-Close | 1.61% | 0.46% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2024-11-04 | After-Close | 5.35% | 2.30% | 0.43x | Within |
| 2025-02-24 | After-Close | 4.59% | 2.13% | 0.46x | Within |
| 2025-05-05 | After-Close | 4.83% | 0.83% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2025-08-04 | After-Close | 4.60% | 1.42% | 0.31x | Within |
| 2025-11-03 | After-Close | 7.72% | 1.31% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2026-02-23 | After-Close | 8.46% | 0.75% | 0.09x | Within |
| 2026-05-04 | After-Close | 6.69% | 3.51% | 0.52x | Within |
| 2026-08-03 | After-Close | 7.27% | 3.46% | 0.48x | Within |
| 2026-10-08 | After-Close | 4.10% | 0.23% | 0.06x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
FANG Options Activity & IV Rank
FANG IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 83rd percentile of this name's own daily history, near the high end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Negative beta - stock moves opposite to market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $78.1M | #160 of 4729 | -6.7% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $58.3M | #280 of 3138 | new | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $18.0M | #1205 of 6285 | -41.2% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $11.6M | #1474 of 3716 | +122.8% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
FANG Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $124.03M | 19.52% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $115.58M | 18.19% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $66.69M | 10.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $48.46M | 7.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $45.70M | 7.19% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $39.16M | 6.16% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Walleye Trading LLC | $37.69M | 5.93% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $22.89M | 3.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $20.71M | 3.26% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $20.06M | 3.16% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Caption Management, LLC | $14.22M | 2.24% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $10.62M | 1.67% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $9.37M | 1.47% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $9.23M | 1.45% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $8.49M | 1.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $6.79M | 1.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $6.50M | 1.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $5.14M | 0.81% | 2025-09-30 |
| 19 | PEAK6 LLC | $4.08M | 0.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $2.60M | 0.41% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $2.43M | 0.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $2.29M | 0.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Walleye Capital LLC | $2.23M | 0.35% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $1.95M | 0.31% | 2025-09-30 |
| 25 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $1.90M | 0.30% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $81.40M | 19.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $62.38M | 14.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $43.58M | 10.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $30.62M | 7.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $26.89M | 6.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $23.19M | 5.47% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $22.92M | 5.41% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $20.64M | 4.87% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $19.74M | 4.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $13.54M | 3.19% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $12.62M | 2.98% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Walleye Trading LLC | $10.41M | 2.45% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $9.37M | 2.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $6.64M | 1.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $5.10M | 1.20% | 2025-09-30 |
| 16 | Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft | $4.22M | 1.00% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $3.52M | 0.83% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Walleye Capital LLC | $3.15M | 0.74% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $3.01M | 0.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $2.88M | 0.68% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $2.53M | 0.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.43M | 0.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $2.40M | 0.57% | 2025-09-30 |
| 24 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $2.39M | 0.56% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $1.76M | 0.41% | 2026-06-30 |
FANG Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-07| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | Charles Alvin Meloy | Director | Sell (S) | −33,333 | $183.74 | -$6.12M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Lyndal Greth | 10%+ Owner | Sell (S) | −18,159,350 | $205.26 | -$3.73B | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Charles Alvin Meloy | Director | Gift (G) | — | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-17 | Lyndal Greth | 10%+ Owner | Sell (S) | −18,159,350 | $205.26 | -$3.73B | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Teresa L. Dick | EVP Accounting, Assist. Sec. | Sell (S) | −5,000 | $210.00 | -$1.05M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Matt Zmigrosky | EVP, Chief Legal and Admin Off | Sell (S) | −1,326 | $212.56 | -$281.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-14 | Albert Barkmann | Exec. VP and Chief Engineer | Tax (F) | −682 | $202.63 | -$138.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-14 | Matt Zmigrosky | EVP, Chief Legal and Admin Off | Tax (F) | −861 | $202.63 | -$174.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-14 | Travis D. Stice | Director | Sell (S) | −75,000 | $204.31 | -$15.32M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Hof Matthew Kaes Van't | Chief Executive Officer | Sell (S) | −10,000 | $214.66 | -$2.15M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Daniel N Wesson | Exec. VP & COO | Sell (S) | −7,500 | $215.21 | -$1.61M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Mark Lawrence Plaumann | Director | Sell (S) | −1,000 | $210.58 | -$210.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-17 | Jere W Thompson III | CFO, Executive VP | Sell (S) | −500 | $204.14 | -$102.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-17 | Matt Zmigrosky | EVP, Chief Legal and Admin Off | Sell (S) | −2,500 | $202.77 | -$506.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-12 | Hof Matthew Kaes Van't | Chief Executive Officer | Sell (S) | −5,000 | $202.46 | -$1.01M | EDGAR |
FANG Insider Holdings
21 insiders · @ $203.95| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SGF FANG Holdings, LP | 10%+ Owner | 74,036,722 | $15.10B | -$4.75B | 2 | 2026-06-05 |
| 2 | Lyndal Greth | 10%+ Owner | 64,957,047 | $13.25B | -$12.72B | 5 | 2026-09-17 |
| 3 | Charles Alvin Meloy | Director | 788,121 | $160.74M | -$100.69M | 16 | 2026-10-07 |
| 4 | Travis D. Stice | Executive Chairman | 355,041 | $72.41M | -$110.10M | 57 | 2026-09-14 |
| 5 | Hof Matthew Kaes Van't | Chief Executive Officer | 115,940 | $23.65M | -$35.75M | 47 | 2026-08-24 |
| 6 | Teresa L. Dick | EVP Accounting, Assist. Sec. | 75,755 | $15.45M | -$21.39M | 67 | 2026-09-17 |
| 7 | Daniel N Wesson | Exec. VP & COO | 70,789 | $14.44M | -$12.35M | 20 | 2026-08-24 |
| 8 | Matt Zmigrosky | EVP, Chief Legal and Admin Off | 36,705 | $7.49M | -$13.24M | 29 | 2026-09-17 |
| 9 | Albert Barkmann | Exec. VP and Chief Engineer | 23,889 | $4.87M | -$1.74M | 11 | 2026-09-14 |
| 10 | Mark Lawrence Plaumann | Director | 20,125 | $4.10M | -$1.06M | 22 | 2026-08-24 |
FANG Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-05What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | Charles A. Meloy | Director | 33,333 | $6.14M | 2026-10-05 | Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-16 | SGF FANG Holdings, LP | 10% Stockholder | 9,079,675 | $1.92B | 2026-09-16 | Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-15 | Dick Teresa L. | Officer | 5,000 | $1.05M | 2026-09-15 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-15 | Zmigrosky Matt | Officer | 1,326 | $281.8K | 2026-09-15 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-11 | Stice Travis D. | Officer, Director | 75,000 | $15.32M | 2026-09-11 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-21 | Plaumann Mark Lawrence | Director | 1,000 | $210.6K | 2026-08-21 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Van't Hof Matthew Kaes | Officer, Director | 10,000 | $2.15M | 2026-08-20 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Wesson Daniel N | Officer | 7,500 | $1.61M | 2026-08-20 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-14 | Thompson Jere W III | Officer | 500 | $102.1K | 2026-08-14 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-14 | Zmigrosky Matt | Officer | 2,500 | $506.9K | 2026-08-14 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-20 | 0001539838-26-000090 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-04 | 0001539838-26-000073 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-13 | 0001104659-26-042635 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-13 | 0001539838-26-000070 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039799 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-027075 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-23 | 0001539838-26-000006 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-12 | 0001539838-26-000003 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-01 | 0001104659-25-117053 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-03 | 0001539838-25-000144 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | 0001539838-26-000010 | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-26 | 0001539838-25-000021 | EDGAR |
| 2024-02-22 | 0001539838-24-000019 | EDGAR |
| 2023-02-23 | 0001539838-23-000022 | EDGAR |
| 2022-02-24 | 0001539838-22-000008 | EDGAR |
| 2021-02-25 | 0001539838-21-000015 | EDGAR |
| 2020-02-27 | 0001539838-20-000021 | EDGAR |
| 2019-02-25 | 0001539838-19-000008 | EDGAR |
| 2018-02-15 | 0001539838-18-000014 | EDGAR |
| 2017-02-15 | 0001539838-17-000009 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | 0001539838-26-000077 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-05 | 0001539838-25-000147 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-06 | 0001539838-25-000127 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-07 | 0001539838-25-000066 | EDGAR |
| 2024-11-07 | 0001539838-24-000198 | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-07 | 0001539838-24-000150 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-02 | 0001539838-24-000094 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-08 | 0001539838-23-000134 | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-03 | 0001539838-23-000101 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-03 | 0001539838-23-000045 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.05% | $1.2B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 | Invesco | 0.23% | $1.2B | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 3 | VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $987.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | XLE State Street® Energy Select Sector SPDR® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 1.96% | $867.4M | $44.2B | 2026-10-14 |
| 5 | VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.38% | $826.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.06% | $537.5M | $890.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 7 | SPY State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.06% | $493.0M | $812.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 8 | VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.15% | $367.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 9 | COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | Nport | 1.98% | $360.5M | — | 2026-04-30 |
| 10 | QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | Invesco | 0.24% | $257.5M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 11 | CGDV Capital Group Dividend Value ETF | Capitalgroup | 0.62% | $242.3M | $39.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 12 | VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.66% | $241.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 13 | RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | Invesco | 0.20% | $192.5M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 14 | VFLO VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF | Nport | 2.35% | $182.2M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.30% | $169.8M | $56.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 16 | VDE Vanguard Energy ETF | Vanguard | 1.33% | $168.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 17 | VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | Vanguard | 0.16% | $153.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 18 | JEPQ JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF | JPMorgan | 0.31% | $136.0M | $44.1B | 2026-10-15 |
| 19 | CGGR Capital Group Growth ETF | Capitalgroup | 0.44% | $114.2M | $26.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 20 | XOP State Street® SPDR® S&P® Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 2.54% | $112.7M | $4.4B | 2026-10-14 |
| 21 | SPYM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.06% | $111.0M | $183.2B | 2026-10-14 |
| 22 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.11% | $94.8M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 23 | IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.11% | $90.8M | $83.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 24 | AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF | Avantis | 0.40% | $87.9M | $22.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 25 | DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.18% | $77.2M | $43.8B | 2026-10-14 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $5.56B | $1.88B | $6.65 | $3.59B |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $4.24B | $25.00M | $0.08 | $1.83B |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $3.28B | $-1.45B | $-4.98 | $2.34B |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $3.92B | $1.01B | $3.51 | $2.38B |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $3.68B | $699.00M | $2.38 | $1.68B |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $4.05B | $1.41B | $4.83 | $2.35B |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $3.67B | $1.07B | $3.53 | $2.34B |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $2.65B | $653.00M | $3.19 | $1.21B |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $2.48B | $831.00M | $4.66 | $1.53B |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $2.23B | $763.00M | $4.28 | $1.33B |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $2.15B | $938.00M | $5.33 | $1.62B |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $2.34B | $915.00M | $5.07 | $1.36B |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.