CHH Choice Hotels Intnl.
XNYS
120.33
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $84.03 – $123.82
- YTD
- +25.21%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 22.18
- Straddle Price
- $7.85
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 6.50
- Market Cap
- $5.4B
- Open
- $121.59
- Day Range
- $119.00 – $121.95
- Volume
- 561,951
- Prev Close
- $118.94
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.94% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.75 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 8.68% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 7.81% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +27.9pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 18.9% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | -1.5% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.1B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 229.4% |
| Book / Price | 2.6% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 50.6% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 7.1% |
| Debt / Equity | 14.08 |
| Quality Score | 2/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +22.9% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $104.59 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $109.35 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 15.2% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $2.0B |
| Market Cap | $5B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $-4.90 | 0% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $11.16 | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $319.55 | 14% | median 45.1× · 8 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $167.50 | 14% | median 19.3× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/B | $14.89 | 3% | median 4.8× · 6 peers |
| Peer P/S | $68.27 | 9% | median 1.9× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $104.59 | 45% | stability 74% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $119.21 | 15% | 10 strikes · skew +0.15 |
- Industry (SIC)
- HOTELS & MOTELS (7011) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $5.4B
- Employees
- 1,754
- List Date
- 1996-10-16
- CIK
- 0001046311
- Headquarters
- North Bethesda, MD
- Homepage
- https://www.choicehotels.com
At year-end 2025, Choice Hotels operated 657,000 rooms across the economy, midscale, upscale, and extended-stay segments. Comfort Inn and Comfort Suites are the largest brands (27% of the company's total rooms), while Ascend and Cambria (10%) are lifestyle and select-service brands, and WoodSpring (5%) is the company's largest extended-stay brand. Choice closed on its Radisson acquisition in August 2022, which added about 70,000 rooms. Franchises account for 100% of total revenue, and the United States represented 78% of total rooms in 2025.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.66% | -6.88% | 11.59% | 6.19% | 4.00% | 6.97% | 3.04% |
| Feb | 3.99% | -0.11% | -4.44% | -8.06% | -3.81% | 3.51% | -1.49% |
| Mar | 0.62% | 0.40% | -2.16% | 15.04% | -7.84% | -0.62% | 0.91% |
| Apr | 3.61% | -0.78% | 8.43% | -4.41% | -4.99% | -3.69% | -0.31% |
| May | 7.08% | -8.24% | -11.37% | -4.98% | 0.80% | 8.12% | -1.43% |
| Jun | -0.94% | -12.21% | 3.84% | 4.45% | 2.08% | -1.11% | -0.65% |
| Jul | -0.29% | 7.26% | 11.54% | 7.20% | -1.83% | 1.40% | 4.21% |
| Aug | 0.98% | -6.02% | -2.47% | 1.38% | -5.03% | -4.71% | -2.65% |
| Sep | 5.46% | -3.14% | -4.22% | 3.09% | -8.48% | 4.37% | -0.49% |
| Oct | 5.40% | 15.57% | -8.96% | 7.69% | -12.21% | 8.65% | 2.69% |
| Nov | 1.13% | -5.49% | -0.59% | 8.99% | -1.20% | 1.45%* | 0.71% |
| Dec | 11.37% | -8.80% | 0.23% | -5.72% | 6.66% | -- | 0.75% |
| Total | 39.65% | -27.40% | -1.60% | 32.10% | -28.85% | 25.96% | 6.64% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
SYMBOL: CHH
Executive Summary Overall assessment: NEUTRAL (6/10) with primary risks.
Key drivers: Recent dividend announcements, moderate volume trends, and mixed technical signals.
Primary risks: Potential data breach impact, negative sentiment from short interest and news headlines.
2-3 sentence investment thesis: CHH's dividend payments and moderate volume suggest a stable stock. However, the recent data breach alert and high short interest create uncertainty.
Recent news sentiment impact: Mixed sentiments from positive dividend announcements to negative data breach and short interest signals.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term (1-4 weeks): Neutral
- Medium-term (1-3 months): Uptrend
- Long-term (3-12 months): Downtrend
Support/Resistance Levels:
- Upper: $118.54
- Middle: $107.46
- Lower: $96.37
Momentum Signals: RSI: 58.69 (neutral) MACD: Bearish (0.56 / Signal: 0.85 / Histogram: -0.29) Bollinger Bands: Neutral signal
Volume Analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 704736.35
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): -4292656.49 (bearish)
- Volume Rate of Change: 12.36%
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: Positive dividend announcements and negative data breach alerts.
Sentiment Assessment: Mixed sentiment with a slight bearish lean due to recent news headlines.
Catalyst Identification:
- Upcoming events: None
- Earnings: No earnings data available
Market Narrative: The market narrative is mixed, with positive dividend payments contrasting the negative data breach alerts. This creates uncertainty and a neutral overall assessment.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: CHH's beta is 0.66 (vs SPY), indicating low volatility - stock moves less than market.
Volatility Regime: Current vs historical volatility levels: CHH's historical volatility is relatively high, while current volatility is moderate.
Options Market Signals:
- IV Rank: High (77.8%)
- Put/Call Volume Ratio: 0.12 (Bullish sentiment)
- Market Expectation: Options market pricing $7.15 move by expiration
Downside Protection: Support levels and risk management considerations suggest a potential drop to the lower band ($96.37) if bearish momentum continues.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: CHH's sector performance is relatively neutral, with no significant sector-specific catalysts.
Institutional Activity: Volume patterns suggesting institutional interest are moderate.
Correlation Analysis: CHH moves relative to market (R-squared interpretation): 0.23
Relative Valuation: CHH's position within trading range: Neutral
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Support: $107.46
- Resistance: $118.54
- Breakout/Breakdown Levels:
- Uptrend: $118.54
- Downtrend: $96.37
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Earnings dates: No earnings data available
Risk Management: Stop-loss levels and position sizing considerations suggest a potential drop to the lower band ($96.37) if bearish momentum continues.
Conclusion
CHH's neutral technical analysis, mixed news sentiment, and low volatility create an uncertain environment. While positive dividend payments offer support, negative data breach alerts and high short interest introduce risks. The options market suggests a $7.15 move by expiration, but the recent decline in IV rank may indicate reduced volatility. A cautious approach is recommended, with attention to potential support levels and risk management considerations.
Confidence Level: 6/10 (Neutral)
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-17 | Pre-Market | 4.85% | 3.64% | 0.75x | Within |
| 2021-05-10 | Pre-Market | 5.25% | 0.82% | 0.16x | Within |
| 2021-11-04 | Pre-Market | 4.44% | 1.54% | 0.35x | Within |
| 2022-02-16 | Pre-Market | 4.47% | 2.20% | 0.49x | Within |
| 2022-05-10 | Pre-Market | 7.89% | 4.02% | 0.51x | Within |
| 2022-11-07 | Pre-Market | 6.15% | 9.12% | 1.48x | Exceeded |
| 2023-02-15 | Pre-Market | 3.59% | 3.40% | 0.95x | Within |
| 2023-05-09 | Pre-Market | 4.39% | 2.92% | 0.67x | Within |
| 2023-08-08 | Pre-Market | 5.06% | 2.47% | 0.49x | Within |
| 2023-11-07 | Pre-Market | 6.32% | 2.03% | 0.32x | Within |
| 2024-05-08 | Pre-Market | 4.60% | 5.27% | 1.15x | Exceeded |
| 2024-08-08 | After-Close | 6.08% | 0.02% | 0.00x | Within |
| 2024-11-04 | Pre-Market | 6.16% | 1.07% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2025-02-20 | Pre-Market | 4.16% | 3.11% | 0.75x | Within |
| 2025-05-08 | Pre-Market | 5.49% | 3.59% | 0.65x | Within |
| 2025-08-06 | After-Close | 3.91% | 1.13% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2025-11-05 | Pre-Market | 7.51% | 5.98% | 0.80x | Within |
| 2026-02-19 | Pre-Market | 4.87% | 1.51% | 0.31x | Within |
| 2026-04-30 | Pre-Market | 7.37% | 15.58% | 2.11x | Exceeded |
| 2026-08-05 | Pre-Market | 8.68% | 2.93% | 0.34x | Within |
| 2026-11-02 | Pre-Market | 8.41% | 6.70% | 0.80x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
CHH Options Activity & IV Rank
CHH IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 72nd percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $81.8M | #482 of 6285 | +98.7% | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $50.0M | #327 of 1945 | new | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $20.2M | #1126 of 3716 | -6.1% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $176K | #2673 of 4729 | -41.3% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
CHH Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $8.39M | 37.19% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $6.62M | 29.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Wells Fargo & Company Custodian | $3.42M | 15.15% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $2.33M | 10.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $1.81M | 8.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $5.58M | 90.84% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $562.38K | 9.16% | 2026-06-30 |
CHH Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-20| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | Dominic Dragisich | President & CEO | Sell (S) | −1,227 | $112.00 | -$137.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | Liza Landsman | Director | Award (A) | +21 | $103.61 | $2.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | Monte JM Koch | Director | Award (A) | +36 | $103.61 | $3.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | Sanchez Raul Ramirez | Chief Seg & Intl Op Officer | Award (A) | +9 | $103.61 | $966 | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | John P Tague | Director | Award (A) | +70 | $103.61 | $7.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | Ervin R Shames | Director | Award (A) | +112 | $103.61 | $11.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | Donna F Vieira | Director | Award (A) | +3 | $103.61 | $363 | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | William L Jews | Director | Award (A) | +17 | $103.61 | $1.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | Gordon Smith | Director | Award (A) | +23 | $103.61 | $2.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | Sullivan Maureen | Director | Award (A) | +29 | $103.61 | $3.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-16 | Patrick Cimerola | Chief Human Resources Officer | Award (A) | +77 | $103.61 | $8.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-01 | Patrick Pacious | Director | Tax (F) | −46,122 | $103.36 | -$4.77M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-01 | Dominic Dragisich | President & CEO | Award (A) | +9,675 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-19 | William L Jews | Director | Sell (S) | −5,057 | $106.98 | -$541.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Noha Abdalla | Chief Marketing Officer | Tax (F) | −503 | $104.73 | -$52.7K | EDGAR |
CHH Insider Holdings
21 insiders · @ $120.33| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stewart Bainum Jr | Chairman | 2,564,688 | $308.61M | $0 | 16 | 2026-03-02 |
| 2 | Patrick Pacious | President & CEO | 381,168 | $45.87M | -$38.40M | 102 | 2026-09-01 |
| 3 | Bruce Bainum | 10%+ Owner | 194,800 | $23.44M | -$70.60M | 15 | 2024-12-02 |
| 4 | David A Pepper | Chief Development Officer | 104,295 | $12.55M | -$23.72M | 157 | 2025-03-05 |
| 5 | Dominic Dragisich | President & CEO | 90,055 | $10.84M | -$11.57M | 48 | 2026-10-20 |
| 6 | Simone WU | Senior Vice President | 51,971 | $6.25M | -$10.63M | 60 | 2026-03-04 |
| 7 | Ervin R Shames | Director | 47,946 | $5.77M | -$259.1K | 100 | 2026-10-16 |
| 8 | Robert J McDowell | Chief Commercial Officer | 38,502 | $4.63M | -$3.39M | 28 | 2025-03-05 |
| 9 | John P Tague | Director | 33,924 | $4.08M | -$557.7K | 80 | 2026-10-16 |
| 10 | Patrick Cimerola | Chief Human Resources Officer | 33,206 | $4.00M | -$21.55M | 160 | 2026-10-16 |
CHH Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Oct 20, 2026Directors 13
- Stewart Bainum Jr · on file since 2006
- Ervin R Shames · on file since Apr 2006
- Gordon Smith · on file since Apr 2006
- William L Jews · since Apr 7, 2006
- John P Tague · since Feb 13, 2012
- Monte JM Koch · since Mar 13, 2014
- Liza Landsman · since Oct 28, 2014
- Sullivan Maureen · since Nov 7, 2018
- Brian Bainum · since Apr 19, 2019
- Patrick Pacious · listed since Sep 2020
- Donna F Vieira · since Jul 21, 2021
- Ali Keshavarz · since Jun 26, 2026
- Dominic Dragisich · listed since Sep 2026
Officers 8
- Dominic Dragisich · President & CEO · listed since Sep 2026
- Scott E Oaksmith · SVP, Chief Financial Officer · listed since Mar 2024
- Patrick Cimerola · Chief Human Resources Officer · listed since Oct 2016
- Noha Abdalla · Chief Marketing Officer · since May 17, 2023
- Sanchez Raul Ramirez · Chief Seg & Intl Op Officer · listed since Mar 2024
- Anna Scozzafava · Chief Strategy Ofc & SVP, Tech · since May 15, 2024
- Jeffrey W Lobb · SVP & General Counsel · since Mar 26, 2026
- Stewart Bainum Jr · Chairman · on file since 2006
10% owners 4
- Barbara Bainum · on file since 2006
- Bruce Bainum · on file since Feb 2007
- Roberta Bainum · on file since 2006
- Stewart Bainum Jr · on file since 2006
Changes in the last 10 years (28)
| Sep 1, 2026 | Dominic Dragisich listed as President & CEO (previously Interim CEO) in SEC filings |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Dominic Dragisich first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Ali Keshavarz became a director |
| May 22, 2026 | Dominic Dragisich listed as Interim CEO (previously EVP, Op & Chief Glb Brands Ofc) in SEC filings |
| May 20, 2026 | The company announced the departure of Patrick Pacious as President & CEO in an SEC filing |
| Mar 26, 2026 | Jeffrey W Lobb became SVP & General Counsel |
| Feb 20, 2026 | The company announced the departure of Simone WU as Senior Vice President in an SEC filing |
| Dec 5, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Robert J McDowell as Chief Commercial Officer in an SEC filing |
| May 15, 2024 | Anna Scozzafava became Chief Strategy Ofc & SVP, Tech |
| Mar 4, 2024 | Scott E Oaksmith listed as SVP, Chief Financial Officer (previously Senior Vice President) in SEC filings |
| Mar 4, 2024 | Sanchez Raul Ramirez listed as Chief Seg & Intl Op Officer (previously Chief Strat & Intl Op Officer) in SEC filings |
| Mar 4, 2024 | Dominic Dragisich listed as EVP, Op & Chief Glb Brands Ofc (previously Chief Financial Officer) in SEC filings |
| Aug 25, 2023 | The company announced the departure of John Bonds as Senior Vice President in an SEC filing |
| May 17, 2023 | Noha Abdalla became Chief Marketing Officer |
| Mar 20, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Elizabeth A Redmond as Principal Accounting Officer in an SEC filing |
| Dec 6, 2021 | Sanchez Raul Ramirez became Chief Strat & Intl Op Officer |
| Jul 21, 2021 | Donna F Vieira became a director |
| Dec 9, 2020 | Elizabeth A Redmond became Principal Accounting Officer |
| Sep 16, 2020 | Patrick Pacious first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Aug 31, 2020 | Scott E Oaksmith listed as Senior Vice President (previously Controller) in SEC filings |
| Nov 11, 2019 | Christine A Shreve became a 10% owner |
| Apr 22, 2019 | Scott Arnold Renschler reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Apr 19, 2019 | Brian Bainum became a director |
| Nov 7, 2018 | Sullivan Maureen became a director |
| Sep 19, 2017 | Robert J McDowell became Chief Commercial Officer |
| Sep 19, 2017 | John Bonds became Senior Vice President |
| Sep 18, 2017 | Patrick Pacious listed as President & CEO (previously President & COO) in SEC filings |
| Mar 6, 2017 | Dominic Dragisich became Chief Financial Officer |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (5)
- David A Pepper · Last reported as Chief Development Officer in an SEC filing dated Mar 5, 2025
- David C Sullivan · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated May 25, 2022
- Stiles Barbara Alexander · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated May 4, 2020
- Christine A Shreve · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Nov 12, 2019
- Stephen P Joyce · Last reported as Chief Executive Officer in an SEC filing dated Jul 12, 2017
CHH Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-20What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | DOMINIC DRAGISICH | Officer | 1,227 | $134.5K | 2026-10-20 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-19 | William Jews | Board Member | 5,057 | $540.0K | 2026-08-18 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-03 | WELLNESS ADVOCACY FUND | 10% Stockholder | 38,000 | $3.46M | 2025-12-03 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-19 | ERVIN SHAMES | Director | 2,000 | $259.1K | 2025-05-19 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-11-13 | THREE GRACES FOUNDATION INC. | 10% Stockholder | 22,500 | $3.27M | 2024-11-13 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-11-12 | THREE GRACES FOUNDATION INC. | 10% Stockholder | 22,500 | $3.24M | 2024-11-12 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-11-04 | PATRICK PACIOUS | Director, Officer | 44,968 | $6.24M | 2024-11-04 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2024-09-10 | PATRICK PACIOUS | Director, Officer | 10,025 | $1.23M | 2024-09-10 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-20 | SWEETWATER ACTION FUND | 10% Stockholder | 48,333 | $5.75M | 2024-05-20 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-17 | SWEETWATER ACTION FUND | 10% Stockholder | 48,333 | $5.72M | 2024-05-17 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-21 | 0001193125-26-234741 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-20 | 0001193125-26-232581 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-30 | 0001046311-26-000017 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-20 | 0001628280-26-010118 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-19 | 0001046311-26-000006 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-06 | 0001628280-26-000795 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-05 | 0001046311-25-000028 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-06 | 0001046311-25-000021 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-15 | 0001193125-25-120530 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-15 | 0001193125-25-120789 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | 0001046311-26-000008 | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-20 | 0001046311-25-000007 | EDGAR |
| 2024-02-20 | 0001046311-24-000010 | EDGAR |
| 2023-03-01 | 0001046311-23-000008 | EDGAR |
| 2022-02-24 | 0001046311-22-000009 | EDGAR |
| 2021-02-26 | 0001046311-21-000014 | EDGAR |
| 2020-03-02 | 0001046311-20-000011 | EDGAR |
| 2019-02-26 | 0001046311-19-000011 | EDGAR |
| 2018-03-01 | 0001046311-18-000006 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | 0001046311-26-000019 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-05 | 0001046311-25-000030 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-06 | 0001046311-25-000023 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-08 | 0001046311-25-000015 | EDGAR |
| 2024-11-04 | 0001046311-24-000036 | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-08 | 0001046311-24-000028 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-08 | 0001046311-24-000022 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-07 | 0001046311-23-000036 | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-08 | 0001046311-23-000031 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-09 | 0001046311-23-000021 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $102.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.07% | $90.2M | $125.4B | 2026-11-03 |
| 3 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.04% | $72.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.09% | $31.5M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 5 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.03% | $24.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.03% | $21.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.05% | $20.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | MDY State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.07% | $18.7M | $26.2B | 2026-11-03 |
| 9 | IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.10% | $18.6M | $18.5B | 2026-11-03 |
| 10 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.02% | $14.7M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 11 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.02% | $14.0M | $58.8B | 2026-11-03 |
| 12 | SPMD State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 400™ Mid Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.07% | $13.6M | $18.9B | 2026-11-03 |
| 13 | IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.01% | $12.5M | $120.5B | 2026-11-03 |
| 14 | RONB Baron First Principles ETF | Nport | 2.31% | $11.4M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | PEJ Invesco Leisure and Entertainment ETF | Invesco | 3.01% | $10.9M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 16 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.05% | $10.9M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 17 | GRPM Invesco S&P MidCap 400 GARP ETF | Invesco | 1.58% | $9.8M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 18 | IJK iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.09% | $9.0M | $10.5B | 2026-11-03 |
| 19 | DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | Dimensional | 0.02% | $7.3M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 20 | VCR Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF | Vanguard | 0.11% | $6.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 21 | DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.08% | $6.5M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 22 | DES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund | Nport | 0.29% | $6.3M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.04% | $6.1M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 24 | FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF | Nport | 0.06% | $5.6M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 25 | IJJ iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.06% | $5.2M | $8.9B | 2026-11-03 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 '26 | 2026-09-30 | $458.33M | $57.91M | $1.28 | $54.55M |
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $440.76M | $64.08M | $1.41 | $90.54M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $340.57M | $20.23M | $0.44 | $-23.17M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $390.15M | $61.90M | $1.38 | $85.69M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $447.34M | $180.00M | $3.86 | $68.69M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $426.44M | $81.34M | $1.75 | $95.60M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $332.86M | $44.31M | $0.94 | $20.47M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $389.77M | $74.28M | $1.59 | $82.86M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $427.96M | $105.72M | $2.22 | $122.94M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $435.16M | $87.14M | $1.80 | $111.85M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $331.95M | $31.01M | $0.62 | $1.74M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $358.40M | $28.81M | $0.60 | $49.36M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.