GNL Global Net Lease, Inc.
XNYS 6.85 DelayedStock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
What changed
Recent filings, trades and moves- 52-Week Range
- $6.81 – $10.04
- YTD
- -22.34%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 13.47
- Straddle Price
- $0.75
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.35
- Market Cap
- $1.6B
- Open
- $7.03
- Day Range
- $6.83 – $7.21
- Volume
- 5,125,055
- Prev Close
- $7.11
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.95% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.79 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 8.89% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 6.74% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +45.7pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | -10.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.2B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -3.9% |
| Book / Price | 99.7% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 89.4% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 42.6% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.38 |
| Quality Score | 3/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | -2.2% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $8.15 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $7.27 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 199.8% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $2.0B |
| Market Cap | $2B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $0.66 | 22% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $3.62 | 17% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | median 21.0× · 7 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $15.59 | 7% | median 15.2× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/B | $12.19 | 9% | median 1.7× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/S | $17.64 | 9% | median 8.2× · 7 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $8.15 | 37% | stability 85% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | n/a | 0% |
- Industry (SIC)
- REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS (6798) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $1.6B
- Employees
- 56
- List Date
- 2015-06-02
- CIK
- 0001526113
- Last Earnings
- Nov 4 before open · +2.5% vs ±9.8% expected
- Next Earnings
- ~Feb 24, 2027 (estimated)
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Homepage
- http://www.globalnetlease.com
Global Net Lease Inc is a real estate investment trust that manages a globally diversified portfolio of commercial real estate properties. The company is engaged in the ownership, management, operation, lease, acquisition, investment, and sale of the portfolio assets. Its segments include Industrial & Distribution, Retail, and Office. The company derives maximum revenue from the Industrial and Distribution segment. The company geographically operates in the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, and Europe.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.96% | -7.66% | 17.44% | -14.90% | -1.78% | 7.26% | -0.77% |
| Feb | 13.57% | -0.91% | -6.12% | -15.18% | 12.99% | 0.96% | 0.89% |
| Mar | 0.17% | 11.32% | -8.66% | 6.44% | -2.07% | -3.31% | 0.65% |
| Apr | 3.28% | -12.09% | -12.24% | -9.51% | -5.39% | 0.95% | -5.83% |
| May | 0.67% | 6.71% | -14.18% | 8.09% | 3.74% | -1.68% | 0.56% |
| Jun | -6.61% | -2.68% | 6.53% | -3.03% | -1.95% | -3.25% | -1.83% |
| Jul | -1.34% | 4.94% | 1.14% | 19.18% | -8.39% | -2.35% | 2.20% |
| Aug | -7.00% | -9.59% | 7.28% | 0.58% | 14.39% | 6.13% | 1.97% |
| Sep | -6.04% | -20.94% | -12.00% | -0.94% | 4.10% | -9.53% | -7.56% |
| Oct | -2.50% | 12.59% | -12.84% | -7.15% | -6.96% | -15.41% | -5.38% |
| Nov | -12.83% | 9.91% | 8.13% | -2.88% | 7.46% | -1.58%* | 1.37% |
| Dec | 10.72% | -7.23% | 6.65% | -0.82% | 4.37% | -- | 2.74% |
| Total | -14.83% | -19.92% | -22.45% | -22.61% | 19.06% | -21.52% | -13.71% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall assessment: NEUTRAL with a confidence level of 6 out of 10.
Key drivers: Stable technical indicators, low volatility, and positive news sentiment.
Primary risks: Potential for market rotation or sector rotation, which could impact Global Net Lease (GNL) performance.
Investment thesis: GNL is likely to consolidate its recent gains, potentially trending upwards if the REIT sector continues to perform well. The company's stable technical indicators and low volatility suggest a relatively low-risk profile.
Recent news sentiment impact: Positive news headlines from May 4th (Global Net Lease Lands Modiv In $535 Million Buyout) and March 19th (Preferred Stock Dividends) have contributed to the positive tone, while the negative news headline from May 16th (SHAREHOLDER ALERT) has had a limited impact due to its relatively low volume.
Technical Analysis
Trend direction: Medium-term uptrend confirmed by SMA 50 above SMA 200 and EMA 12 above EMA 26. The MACD signal line is below the MACD histogram, indicating bearish momentum.
Support/resistance levels:
- Lower band: $8.97
- Middle band: $9.29
- Upper band: $9.62
Momentum signals:
- RSI interpretation: Neutral zone (30-70)
- MACD signal: Bearish crossover
- Bollinger Bands position: Squeeze (price approaching middle band)
Volume analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 1936445.25
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): -7127974.57
- Volume Rate of Change: -7.00%
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent headlines summary: Positive news from May 4th and March 19th, with neutral or negative sentiment from other headlines.
Sentiment assessment: Overall positive news sentiment, but with some negativity in the SHAREHOLDER ALERT headline.
Catalyst identification:
- Upcoming events: Earnings release (date TBD)
- Product launches: None announced
- Regulatory changes: None recently reported
Market narrative: GNL's recent performance is largely driven by its stable technical indicators and low volatility. The positive news headlines have contributed to the overall sentiment, but the negative headline has had a limited impact.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta interpretation: Low risk relative to market (beta 0.32).
Volatility regime: Low volatility, with historical volatility levels below average.
Options market signals:
- IV rank: 16.7% (Low)
- Current IV: 105.2%
- Expected Move: $1.30 (27 DTE), 7-DTE: $1.30
Downside protection: Support level at $8.97, with potential for further consolidation or trend reversal if the stock breaks below this level.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector performance: GNL is performing in line with its REIT sector peers.
Institutional activity:
- Volume patterns suggesting institutional interest: None notable
Correlation analysis: R-squared interpretation suggests that GNL moves relatively independently of the market, but with some correlation.
Relative valuation: GNL is trading within a relatively narrow range, with no significant deviations from its historical values.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical price levels:
- Support/resistance at $8.97 and $9.62
Breakout/breakdown levels:
- Break above the upper band ($9.62) could trigger further upside
- Break below the lower band ($8.97) could lead to additional downside risk
Time-sensitive catalysts: Earnings release (date TBD)
Risk management: Stop-loss level at $8.50, with potential for position sizing adjustments based on market conditions.
Additional Notes
Data interpretation:
- RSI: Neutral zone (30-70)
- MACD: Bearish crossover
- Moving Averages: Uptrend confirmed by SMA 50 above SMA 200 and EMA 12 above EMA 26
News impact assessment:
- Positive news: Modiv buyout, preferred stock dividends
- Negative news: SHAREHOLDER ALERT
- Neutral news: Board member retirement, earnings release date announcement
Risk assessment criteria:
- High risk: None notable
- Medium risk: GNL's low volatility and stable technical indicators suggest a relatively low-risk profile.
- Low risk: The company's historical volatility is below average, suggesting a low-risk environment.
Quantification of Confidence
I rate the analysis confidence at 6 out of 10 due to the relatively stable technical indicators and low volatility. However, the potential for market rotation or sector rotation could impact GNL's performance, which may affect the overall risk assessment.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-01-07 | After-Close | 17.94% | 2.57% | 0.14x | Within |
| 2021-02-24 | After-Close | 8.14% | 1.73% | 0.21x | Within |
| 2021-05-06 | After-Close | 10.81% | 1.43% | 0.13x | Within |
| 2021-08-05 | After-Close | 4.71% | 0.05% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2021-11-04 | After-Close | 8.25% | 2.28% | 0.28x | Within |
| 2022-05-05 | After-Close | 18.68% | 1.65% | 0.09x | Within |
| 2022-08-04 | After-Close | 10.05% | 0.97% | 0.10x | Within |
| 2022-11-03 | After-Close | 13.08% | 1.52% | 0.12x | Within |
| 2023-02-23 | After-Close | 7.45% | 1.04% | 0.14x | Within |
| 2023-05-10 | After-Close | 10.84% | 1.47% | 0.14x | Within |
| 2023-08-03 | After-Close | 7.58% | 0.57% | 0.08x | Within |
| 2023-11-07 | After-Close | 13.42% | 1.54% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2024-02-27 | After-Close | 9.95% | 2.45% | 0.25x | Within |
| 2024-05-07 | After-Close | 6.25% | 0.42% | 0.07x | Within |
| 2024-08-06 | After-Close | 10.87% | 2.29% | 0.21x | Within |
| 2024-11-06 | After-Close | 8.50% | 0.25% | 0.03x | Within |
| 2025-02-28 | After-Close | 8.75% | 2.63% | 0.30x | Within |
| 2025-05-07 | After-Close | 4.32% | 4.25% | 0.98x | Within |
| 2025-08-06 | After-Close | 83.21% | 9.05% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2025-11-05 | After-Close | 5.96% | 5.17% | 0.87x | Within |
| 2026-02-25 | After-Close | 5.88% | 3.07% | 0.52x | Within |
| 2026-05-05 | After-Close | 9.84% | 1.31% | 0.13x | Within |
| 2026-08-05 | After-Close | 129.35% | 5.22% | 0.04x | Within |
| 2026-11-04 | Pre-Market | 9.75% | 2.46% | 0.25x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
GNL Options Activity & IV Rank
GNL IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow · All expiries
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
Calendars: the long leg is valued at the short leg’s expiration (Black-Scholes at its current IV) across the range of prices the short leg’s IV implies, giving the best-case profit (R/R = that over the debit) and P(profit).
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Scanning bull put, bear call, iron condor and calendar spreads…
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 56th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Loading the implied volatility surface…
Loading the implied volatility smile…
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
GNL Institutional Ownership (13F)
Filings for 2026-06-30 · 110 already for 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $835.00K | 35.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $818.90K | 34.46% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $362.96K | 15.27% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $180.59K | 7.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $99.23K | 4.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $79.57K | 3.35% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $365.65K | 62.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $209.20K | 35.89% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $6.26K | 1.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.79K | 0.31% | 2026-06-30 |
GNL Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-19| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | Ori Kravel | Chief Operating Officer | Mixed Grant +48,476 · Tax −26,032 |
+22,444 | $7.44 | -$193.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-19 | Christopher J. Masterson | CFO, Secretary and Treasurer | Mixed Grant +73,549 · Tax −37,547 |
+36,002 | $7.44 | -$279.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-19 | Edward M Weil Jr. | CEO, President | Mixed Grant +200,585 · Tax −104,906 |
+95,679 | $7.44 | -$780.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-19 | Jesse Charles Galloway | See Remarks | Mixed Tax −25,353 · Grant +48,476 |
+23,123 | $7.44 | -$188.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-07 | Robert I Kauffman | Director | Award (A) | +4,389 | $8.26 | $36.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-07 | Leon Richardson | Director | Award (A) | +3,481 | $8.26 | $28.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Christopher J. Masterson | CFO, Secretary and Treasurer | Tax (F) | −19,856 | $8.24 | -$163.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Jesse Charles Galloway | See Remarks | Tax (F) | −15,044 | $8.24 | -$124.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Edward M Weil Jr. | CEO, President | Tax (F) | −53,673 | $8.24 | -$442.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Ori Kravel | Chief Operating Officer | Tax (F) | −17,049 | $8.24 | -$140.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-14 | Michael J. U. Monahan | Director | Award (A) | +1,718 | $9.38 | $16.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-14 | Leon Richardson | Director | Award (A) | +1,414 | $8.94 | $12.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-14 | Robert I Kauffman | Director | Award (A) | +4,055 | $8.94 | $36.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-14 | Leslie D Michelson | Director | Award (A) | +1,568 | $9.38 | $14.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-13 | Edward M Weil Jr. | CEO, President | Other (J) | +2,169,000 | — | EDGAR |
GNL Insider Holdings
15 insiders · @ $6.85| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bellevue Capital Partners, LLC | 10%+ Owner | 20,317,329 | $139.17M | -$75.97M | 10 | 2025-06-13 |
| 2 | Edward M Weil Jr. | CEO, President | 2,979,738 | $20.41M | -$2.29M | 21 | 2026-10-19 |
| 3 | Nicholas S Schorsch | 10%+ Owner | 1,939,018 | $13.28M | -$3.82M | 6 | 2025-05-21 |
| 4 | Christopher J. Masterson | CFO, Secretary and Treasurer | 321,893 | $2.20M | $0 | 29 | 2026-10-19 |
| 5 | Jesse Charles Galloway | See Remarks | 294,822 | $2.02M | $0 | 12 | 2026-10-19 |
| 6 | Lisa Kabnick | Director | 281,883 | $1.93M | $0 | 4 | 2026-05-26 |
| 7 | Ori Kravel | Chief Operating Officer | 252,484 | $1.73M | $0 | 11 | 2026-10-19 |
| 8 | Edward G Rendell | Director | 152,977 | $1.05M | $0 | 12 | 2025-06-09 |
| 9 | Leslie D Michelson | Director | 129,258 | $885.4K | $0 | 8 | 2026-07-14 |
| 10 | Sue Perrotty Portia | Director | 124,115 | $850.2K | $0 | 15 | 2026-04-13 |
GNL Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Oct 19, 2026Directors 9
- Edward M Weil Jr. · since Apr 30, 2014
- Sue Perrotty Portia · on file since Jul 2015
- M. Therese Antone · since Mar 13, 2020
- Leslie D Michelson · since Sep 12, 2023
- Lisa Kabnick · since Sep 12, 2023
- Stanley R Perla · since Sep 12, 2023
- Michael J. U. Monahan · since Feb 27, 2024
- Robert I Kauffman · since Mar 19, 2024
- Leon Richardson · since Mar 7, 2025
Officers 4
- Edward M Weil Jr. · CEO, President · listed since Nov 2024
- Jesse Charles Galloway · Executive Vice President and General Counsel · since Sep 18, 2023
- Christopher J. Masterson · CFO, Secretary and Treasurer · since Nov 15, 2017
- Ori Kravel · Chief Operating Officer · since Jan 21, 2025
Changes in the last 10 years (29)
| Apr 1, 2026 | The company announced the departure of Edward G Rendell from the board in an SEC filing |
| Jun 13, 2025 | Nicholas S Schorsch reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jun 13, 2025 | Bellevue Capital Partners, LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Mar 7, 2025 | Leon Richardson became a director |
| Jan 21, 2025 | Ori Kravel became Chief Operating Officer |
| Nov 27, 2024 | Edward M Weil Jr. listed as CEO, President (previously Co-Chief Executive Officer) in SEC filings |
| Nov 21, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Edward M Weil Jr. as Pres., COO, Treas., Secty in an SEC filing |
| Apr 12, 2024 | The company announced the departure of James Larry Nelson as CEO and President in an SEC filing |
| Mar 19, 2024 | Robert I Kauffman became a director |
| Mar 8, 2024 | The company announced the departure of James Larry Nelson from the board in an SEC filing |
| Feb 27, 2024 | Michael J. U. Monahan became a director |
| Dec 26, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Abby M. Wenzel from the board in an SEC filing |
| Sep 22, 2023 | Nicholas S Schorsch no longer listed as a director in SEC filings |
| Sep 22, 2023 | Nicholas S Schorsch no longer listed as Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer in SEC filings |
| Sep 22, 2023 | Nicholas S Schorsch first listed as a 10% owner in an SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2023 | Jesse Charles Galloway became Executive Vice President and General Counsel |
| Sep 14, 2023 | Edward M Weil Jr. first listed as Co-Chief Executive Officer in an SEC filing |
| Sep 12, 2023 | Stanley R Perla became a director |
| Sep 12, 2023 | Lisa Kabnick became a director |
| Sep 12, 2023 | Leslie D Michelson became a director |
| Sep 12, 2023 | Bellevue Capital Partners, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Sep 12, 2023 | AR Global Investments, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Mar 13, 2020 | M. Therese Antone became a director |
| Nov 21, 2017 | James Larry Nelson first listed as CEO and President in an SEC filing |
| Nov 15, 2017 | Christopher J. Masterson became CFO, Secretary and Treasurer |
| Mar 23, 2017 | James Larry Nelson became a director |
| Jan 20, 2017 | Nicholas Radesca first listed as CFO, Secretary and Treasurer in an SEC filing |
| Dec 29, 2016 | Scott J. Bowman listed as CEO & President (previously Chief Executive Officer) in SEC filings |
| Dec 22, 2016 | Lee M Elman became a director |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (5)
- AR Global Investments, LLC · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Sep 22, 2023
- Lee M Elman · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Apr 22, 2022
- Scott J. Bowman · Last reported as CEO & President in an SEC filing dated Apr 5, 2017
- Nicholas Radesca · Last reported as CFO, Secretary and Treasurer in an SEC filing dated Jan 20, 2017
- William M Kahane · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Dec 29, 2016
GNL Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2025-07-10What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-10 | Weil Edward M Jr. | Officer | 150,000 | $1.14M | 2025-07-10 | Bradley Brodar | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Event | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | Regulation FD disclosure | EDGAR |
| 2026-11-04 | Earnings results · Regulation FD disclosure | EDGAR |
| 2026-11-04 | Regulation FD disclosure | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-15 | Regulation FD disclosure | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-01 | Regulation FD disclosure | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Regulation FD disclosure | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-13 | Acquisition or sale completed · Unregistered share sale · Regulation FD disclosure | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-06 | Regulation FD disclosure | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-05 | Earnings results · Regulation FD disclosure | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-05 | Regulation FD disclosure | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.06% | $69.4M | $103.7B | 2026-11-04 |
| 2 | VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF | Vanguard | 0.10% | $66.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $60.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $43.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 5 | IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.05% | $38.7M | $75.4B | 2026-11-04 |
| 6 | VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.04% | $28.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $19.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT ETF | Nport | 0.13% | $15.1M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 9 | IWN iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.10% | $14.1M | $13.9B | 2026-11-04 |
| 10 | SPSM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.08% | $13.3M | $16.3B | 2026-11-04 |
| 11 | IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.15% | $12.1M | $7.6B | 2026-11-04 |
| 12 | VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $10.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 13 | PFF iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.09% | $10.2M | $11.5B | 2026-11-04 |
| 14 | DFAR Dimensional US Real Estate ETF | Dimensional | 0.12% | $10.1M | — | 2026-11-04 |
| 15 | USVM VictoryShares US Small Mid Cap Value Momentum ETF | Nport | 0.56% | $9.8M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | KBWY Invesco KBW Premium Yield Equity REIT ETF | Invesco | 3.24% | $9.6M | — | 2026-11-04 |
| 17 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.04% | $8.9M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 18 | SDIV Global X SuperDividend ETF | Global X | 0.81% | $8.8M | — | 2026-11-05 |
| 19 | SLYV State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.15% | $7.8M | $5.1B | 2026-11-04 |
| 20 | XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | Invesco | 0.27% | $7.5M | — | 2026-11-04 |
| 21 | FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF | Nport | 0.07% | $6.7M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 22 | VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | Vanguard | 0.10% | $6.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 23 | PGX Invesco Preferred ETF | Invesco | 0.15% | $5.4M | — | 2026-11-04 |
| 24 | USRT iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.12% | $5.4M | $4.3B | 2026-11-04 |
| 25 | REET iShares Global REIT ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.08% | $4.0M | $4.9B | 2026-11-04 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $109.29M | $-16.01M | $-0.08 | $39.68M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $116.95M | $35.34M | $0.16 | $55.56M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $121.01M | $-71.05M | $-0.32 | $56.03M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $124.91M | $-35.08M | $-0.16 | $52.03M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $132.41M | $-200.31M | $-0.87 | $59.17M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $137.78M | $-18.12M | $-0.07 | $74.80M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $138.67M | $-76.57M | $-0.33 | $62.13M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $145.46M | $-46.60M | $-0.20 | $70.36M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $147.88M | $-34.69M | $-0.15 | $92.19M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $206.73M | $-59.51M | $-0.09 | $55.79M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $118.17M | $-142.49M | $-1.11 | $3.59M |
| Q2 '23 | 2023-06-30 | $95.84M | $-31.36M | $-0.30 | $21.34M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
GNL vs Peers
Related companies, largest first| Company | Market cap | P/E | Revenue growth | YTD | IV rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O Realty Income Corporation | $56.6B | 42.8 | +8.2% | +3.0% | 28 |
| VICI VICI Properties Inc. Common Stock | $27.8B | 11.4 | +5.4% | −11.9% | 77 |
| LAMR Lamar Advertising Co | $16.0B | 28.8 | +3.4% | +25.7% | 33 |
| WPC W.P. Carey Inc. (REIT) | $15.0B | 22.4 | +9.0% | +0.3% | 70 |
| OHI Omega Healthcare Investors Inc. | $14.6B | 19.7 | +14.6% | +8.2% | 32 |
| DOC Healthpeak Properties, Inc. | $13.9B | 37.5 | +9.3% | +25.1% | 33 |
| NNN NNN REIT, Inc. | $8.0B | 20.2 | +6.3% | +4.0% | 66 |
| HIW Highwoods Properties Inc. | $3.5B | 18.6 | +5.4% | +21.6% | 21 |
| GNL Global Net Lease, Inc. | $1.6B | — | −14.8% | −22.3% | 13 |
| Peer median | $14.8B | 21.3 | +7.2% | +6.1% | 33 |
P/E uses the latest reported trailing-12-month diluted EPS; "—" means no positive earnings or no data.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.