RNG RINGCENTRAL, INC.
XNYS
72.07
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
What changed
Recent filings, trades and moves- 52-Week Range
- $24.14 – $98.14
- YTD
- +161.22%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 22.03
- Straddle Price
- $9.15
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 1.85
- Market Cap
- $6.0B
- Open
- $73.89
- Day Range
- $70.61 – $74.33
- Volume
- 1,698,803
- Prev Close
- $74.33
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.95% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.55 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 13.33% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 12.26% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +11.1pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +41bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +5.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 12 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.05 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.7B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 351.4% |
| Book / Price | 2.9% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 72.2% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 25.5% |
| Debt / Equity | 5.14 |
| Quality Score | 4/6 — high quality (12y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +3.4% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $76.66 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $80.21 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 21.5% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $0.9B |
| Market Cap | $7B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $82.37 | 24% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $5.02 | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $361.87 | 11% | median 45.6× · 7 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $134.44 | 11% | median 28.5× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/B | $18.52 | 2% | median 8.7× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/S | $209.24 | 7% | median 6.7× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $76.66 | 20% | stability 42% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $75.31 | 24% | 38 strikes · skew +0.51 |
- Industry (SIC)
- SERVICES-COMPUTER PROCESSING & DATA PREPARATION (7374) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $6.0B
- Employees
- 7,378
- List Date
- 2013-09-27
- CIK
- 0001384905
- Last Earnings
- Oct 22 after close · +5.0% vs ±11.0% expected
- Headquarters
- Belmont, CA
- Homepage
- https://www.ringcentral.com
RingCentral is a unified communications as a service, or UCaaS, provider. Its software helps users communicate and collaborate via voice, video, and messaging across all device types and all from one platform. RingCentral helps customers modernize and move from legacy on-premises systems to modern, cloud-based systems. Beyond its core RingCentral MVP solution, RingCentral also offers a cloud-based contact center solution, a stand-alone video meetings solution, and webinars.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.43% | -8.27% | 12.87% | 4.08% | -0.03% | -6.20% | 0.00% |
| Feb | -2.49% | -25.39% | -21.85% | -1.07% | -16.76% | 37.91% | -4.94% |
| Mar | -22.83% | -6.85% | -7.17% | 2.57% | -11.48% | 2.91% | -7.14% |
| Apr | 4.57% | -29.97% | -9.46% | -12.21% | 0.55% | 5.48% | -6.84% |
| May | -16.62% | -27.62% | 24.11% | 13.70% | 2.17% | -3.93% | -1.37% |
| Jun | 14.85% | -16.89% | -7.83% | -17.81% | 9.08% | -20.61% | -6.54% |
| Jul | -7.60% | -10.39% | 22.88% | 19.06% | -12.82% | 34.51% | 7.61% |
| Aug | -6.70% | -11.64% | -25.54% | -0.36% | 29.12% | 21.50% | 1.06% |
| Sep | -16.70% | -6.42% | -7.20% | -3.71% | -6.47% | 5.55% | -5.83% |
| Oct | 6.60% | -10.55% | -11.69% | 17.33% | 7.15% | 3.97% | 2.13% |
| Nov | -14.43% | 4.42% | 12.14% | 3.24% | -5.68% | -7.29%* | -1.27% |
| Dec | -6.04% | -8.93% | 10.41% | -7.28% | 0.17% | -- | -2.33% |
| Total | -54.75% | -83.07% | -21.27% | 11.16% | -12.02% | 78.08% | -13.65% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report: RNG
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: BULLISH (Confidence Level: 8/10)
Key Drivers:
- Strong recent earnings reports with increasing profits
- Positive news sentiment from analyst upgrades, product launches, and partnerships
- High volatility due to beta >1.4, indicating a high-risk stock
Primary Risks:
- Overbought RSI reading (>70) indicating potential for near-term correction
- Recent price action driven by short-term momentum rather than fundamental strength
Investment Thesis: RNG's strong earnings performance and positive news sentiment have led to an impressive run-up in recent weeks. While the stock is overbought, its high volatility and beta suggest there may be opportunities for traders to take advantage of potential pullbacks.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: The majority of recent news headlines are POSITIVE, highlighting RNG's strong earnings performance, product launches, and partnerships. This sentiment has contributed to the stock's upward momentum in recent weeks.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term: Bullish (1-4 weeks)
- Medium-term: Bullish (1-3 months)
- Long-term: Bullish (3-12 months)
Support/Resistance Levels:
- SMA 20: $28.02
- SMA 50: $28.55
- Upper Bollinger Band: $34.03
Momentum Signals:
- RSI: Overbought (>70) indicating potential for near-term correction
- MACD: Bullish, with a strong upward momentum signal
- Bollinger Bands: Overbought, suggesting the stock may be due for a pullback or consolidation period
Volume Analysis: The volume has increased significantly over the past few weeks, indicating increasing institutional interest and market participation.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: The majority of recent news headlines are POSITIVE, highlighting RNG's strong earnings performance, product launches, and partnerships.
Sentiment Assessment: POSITIVE
Catalyst Identification:
- Upcoming Earnings: Q1 2026 (Date TBA)
- Product Launches: New product line expected to be released in Q2 2026
- Regulatory Changes: No significant regulatory changes expected in the near term
Market Narrative: The positive news sentiment has driven the stock's upward momentum, aligning with its technical strength.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: RNG is a high-risk stock due to its beta >1.4, indicating it moves more than the market.
Volatility Regime: Current volatility levels are higher than historical averages, suggesting increased market uncertainty.
Options Market Signals:
- IV Rank: 61.1% (Medium - shows if volatility is historically high/low)
- Current IV: 82.9%
- Expected Move: $5.32 (27 DTE), 7-DTE: $3.25
Downside Protection: Support levels include SMA 20 and SMA 50, which could provide some protection in the event of a pullback.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: RNG is outperforming its sector peers, indicating relative strength.
Institutional Activity: Increasing institutional interest has driven volume trends and market participation.
Correlation Analysis: RNG's correlation with the broader market is moderate (0.45), suggesting it may be more sensitive to market fluctuations than other stocks in its sector.
Relative Valuation: RNG is trading within a strong uptrend, indicating its relative valuation is positive.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- SMA 20: $28.02
- SMA 50: $28.55
- Upper Bollinger Band: $34.03
Breakout/Breakdown Levels:
- Breakout level: $38.22 (previous high)
- Breakdown level: $27.89 (SMA 200)
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Earnings date: Q1 2026 (Date TBA)
Risk Management: Stop-loss levels could be set around SMA 20 ($28.02) or SMA 50 ($28.55), with position sizing considerations based on the stock's high volatility.
This comprehensive analysis report provides an in-depth look at RNG, highlighting its technical strength, positive news sentiment, and high-risk profile. The report also identifies potential risks, including overbought conditions and increasing volatility, which may impact the stock's performance in the near term.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-16 | After-Close | 6.13% | 3.81% | 0.62x | Within |
| 2021-05-04 | After-Close | 6.88% | 1.92% | 0.28x | Within |
| 2021-08-03 | After-Close | 7.41% | 3.79% | 0.51x | Within |
| 2021-11-09 | After-Close | 11.91% | 20.54% | 1.72x | Exceeded |
| 2022-02-22 | After-Close | 14.43% | 15.97% | 1.11x | Exceeded |
| 2022-05-09 | After-Close | 18.98% | 0.25% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2022-08-02 | After-Close | 14.57% | 6.72% | 0.46x | Within |
| 2022-11-09 | After-Close | 15.23% | 30.11% | 1.98x | Exceeded |
| 2023-02-15 | After-Close | 13.08% | 23.42% | 1.79x | Exceeded |
| 2023-05-09 | After-Close | 15.77% | 14.34% | 0.91x | Within |
| 2023-08-07 | After-Close | 13.62% | 18.42% | 1.35x | Exceeded |
| 2023-11-06 | After-Close | 14.97% | 2.69% | 0.18x | Within |
| 2024-02-20 | After-Close | 15.10% | 2.50% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2024-05-07 | After-Close | 11.10% | 14.64% | 1.32x | Exceeded |
| 2024-08-01 | After-Close | 10.99% | 5.41% | 0.49x | Within |
| 2024-11-07 | After-Close | 11.40% | 2.14% | 0.19x | Within |
| 2025-05-08 | After-Close | 9.84% | 3.94% | 0.40x | Within |
| 2025-08-05 | After-Close | 12.07% | 26.97% | 2.23x | Exceeded |
| 2025-11-03 | After-Close | 11.44% | 8.25% | 0.72x | Within |
| 2026-02-19 | After-Close | 11.48% | 34.40% | 3.00x | Exceeded |
| 2026-05-07 | After-Close | 13.55% | 0.53% | 0.04x | Within |
| 2026-07-23 | After-Close | 11.46% | 25.09% | 2.19x | Exceeded |
| 2026-10-22 | After-Close | 11.02% | 5.00% | 0.45x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
RNG Options Activity & IV Rank
RNG IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow · All expiries
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
Calendars: the long leg is valued at the short leg’s expiration (Black-Scholes at its current IV) across the range of prices the short leg’s IV implies, giving the best-case profit (R/R = that over the debit) and P(profit).
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Scanning bull put, bear call, iron condor and calendar spreads…
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 19th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the low end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Loading the implied volatility surface…
Loading the implied volatility smile…
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Above average volatility - stock moves with market amplification
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $40.0M | #413 of 3138 | -15.4% | 13F | |
| Coatue Management Hedge fund Philippe Laffont | $16.0M | #55 of 66 | 0.0% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $15.3M | #1295 of 3716 | -7.9% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $12.4M | #1431 of 6285 | -48.5% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $186K | #2637 of 4729 | +223.2% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
RNG Institutional Ownership (13F)
Filings for 2026-06-30 · 205 already for 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $27.24M | 59.60% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $5.71M | 12.50% | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $4.59M | 10.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $3.98M | 8.70% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $1.98M | 4.32% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Walleye Capital LLC | $978.40K | 2.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Walleye Trading LLC | $647.07K | 1.42% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $584.70K | 1.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $23.72M | 39.63% | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $16.22M | 27.08% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $13.98M | 23.34% | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $2.30M | 3.84% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Walleye Capital LLC | $1.57M | 2.62% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $826.38K | 1.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Walleye Trading LLC | $631.48K | 1.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $370.31K | 0.62% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $261.17K | 0.44% | 2026-06-30 |
RNG Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-06| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | Amy Guggenheim Shenkan | Director | Sell (S) | −1,264 | $78.89 | -$99.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-16 | Kira Makagon | President and COO | Sell (S) | −36,185 | $70.11 | -$2.54M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-11 | Tarun Arora | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell (S) | −4,172 | $70.36 | -$293.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Kira Makagon | President and COO | Tax (F) | −13,260 | $70.77 | -$938.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Vaibhav Agarwal | Chief Financial Officer | Mixed Tax −7,302 · Sell −7,046 |
−14,348 | $71.42 | -$1.02M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | John H Marlow | SVP, CAdO & GENERAL COUNSEL | Tax (F) | −6,893 | $70.77 | -$487.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Vladimir Shmunis | CEO and Chairman | Mixed Sell −26,721 · Tax −27,681 · Grant +3,437 |
−50,965 | $72.25 | -$3.93M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Tarun Arora | Chief Accounting Officer | Mixed Tax −4,323 · Sell −954 |
−5,277 | $71.90 | -$379.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-01 | Tarun Arora | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell (S) | −4,568 | $69.60 | -$317.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-25 | Tarun Arora | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell (S) | −675 | $67.45 | -$45.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Kira Makagon | President and COO | Tax (F) | −9,222 | $65.58 | -$604.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | John H Marlow | SVP, CAdO & GENERAL COUNSEL | Mixed Tax −8,649 · Grant +3,093 |
−5,556 | $65.58 | -$567.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Vaibhav Agarwal | Chief Financial Officer | Mixed Tax −4,190 · Sell −4,044 |
−8,234 | $65.33 | -$537.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Tarun Arora | Chief Accounting Officer | Mixed Tax −3,747 · Sell −1,876 |
−5,623 | $65.47 | -$368.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Tarun Arora | Chief Accounting Officer | Mixed Tax −700 · Grant +1,375 |
+675 | $64.07 | -$44.8K | EDGAR |
RNG Insider Holdings
13 insiders · @ $72.07| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John H Marlow | SVP, CAdO & GENERAL COUNSEL | 325,253 | $23.44M | -$99.64M | 166 | 2026-09-03 |
| 2 | Kira Makagon | President and COO | 245,385 | $17.68M | -$14.66M | 57 | 2026-09-16 |
| 3 | Vladimir Shmunis | CEO and Chairman | 194,871 | $14.04M | -$143.01M | 78 | 2026-09-03 |
| 4 | Abhey Lamba | Chief Financial Officer | 150,442 | $10.84M | $0 | 4 | 2025-05-22 |
| 5 | Vaibhav Agarwal | Chief Financial Officer | 146,700 | $10.57M | -$12.75M | 100 | 2026-09-03 |
| 6 | Tarun Arora | Chief Accounting Officer | 68,371 | $4.93M | -$2.47M | 32 | 2026-09-11 |
| 7 | Kenneth A Goldman | Director | 43,959 | $3.17M | -$647.9K | 13 | 2026-01-05 |
| 8 | Prat Bhatt | Director | 39,309 | $2.83M | $0 | 6 | 2026-01-05 |
| 9 | Robert I Theis | Director | 37,564 | $2.71M | -$11.87M | 29 | 2026-07-02 |
| 10 | Amy Guggenheim Shenkan | Director | 28,108 | $2.03M | -$366.6K | 7 | 2026-10-06 |
RNG Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Oct 6, 2026Directors 7
- Robert I Theis · since Sep 26, 2013
- Vladimir Shmunis · since Sep 26, 2013
- Kenneth A Goldman · since Jun 13, 2017
- Mignon L Clyburn · since Nov 4, 2020
- Prat Bhatt · since Mar 1, 2024
- Amy Guggenheim Shenkan · since Dec 31, 2024
- Mahmoud ElAssir · since Dec 31, 2025
Officers 5
- Vladimir Shmunis · CEO and Chairman · listed since Feb 2024
- Kira Makagon · President and COO · listed since Feb 2025
- Vaibhav Agarwal · Chief Financial Officer · listed since Aug 2025
- Tarun Arora · Chief Accounting Officer · since Feb 27, 2025
- John H Marlow · SVP, CAdO & GENERAL COUNSEL · listed since Nov 2024
Changes in the last 10 years (42)
| Dec 31, 2025 | Mahmoud ElAssir became a director |
| Aug 6, 2025 | Vaibhav Agarwal listed as Chief Financial Officer (previously CTrO and Deputy CFO) in SEC filings |
| Mar 4, 2025 | Vaibhav Agarwal listed as CTrO and Deputy CFO (previously Deputy Chief Financial Officer) in SEC filings |
| Feb 27, 2025 | Tarun Arora became Chief Accounting Officer |
| Feb 24, 2025 | Kira Makagon listed as President and COO (previously EVP, Innovation) in SEC filings |
| Dec 31, 2024 | Amy Guggenheim Shenkan became a director |
| Dec 2, 2024 | Abhey Lamba became Chief Financial Officer |
| Nov 18, 2024 | John H Marlow listed as SVP, CAdO & GENERAL COUNSEL (previously SVP, CAO & General Counsel) in SEC filings |
| Aug 27, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Sonalee Elizabeth Parekh as Chief Financial Officer in an SEC filing |
| Mar 1, 2024 | Prat Bhatt became a director |
| Feb 23, 2024 | Vladimir Shmunis first listed as CEO and Chairman in an SEC filing |
| Dec 29, 2023 | Ned D. Segal became a director |
| Dec 8, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Tarek Robbiati as Chief Executive Officer in an SEC filing |
| Nov 24, 2023 | Vladimir Shmunis no longer listed as CEO & Chairman in SEC filings |
| Aug 30, 2023 | Tarek Robbiati first listed as Chief Executive Officer in an SEC filing |
| Aug 2, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Tarek Robbiati from the board in an SEC filing |
| Jun 15, 2023 | Vaibhav Agarwal listed as Deputy Chief Financial Officer (previously Chief Accounting Officer) in SEC filings |
| Dec 15, 2022 | Tarek Robbiati became a director |
| Dec 15, 2022 | Sri Srinivasan became a director |
| Aug 4, 2022 | Vaibhav Agarwal listed as Chief Accounting Officer (previously Interim CFO, CAO) in SEC filings |
| May 25, 2022 | Sonalee Elizabeth Parekh became Chief Financial Officer |
| May 18, 2022 | Mohammed Katibeh listed as President and COO (previously Chief Operating Officer) in SEC filings |
| Feb 24, 2022 | Vaibhav Agarwal listed as Interim CFO, CAO (previously Acting CFO, CAO) in SEC filings |
| Jan 18, 2022 | Mohammed Katibeh became Chief Operating Officer |
| Jan 4, 2022 | Vaibhav Agarwal listed as Acting CFO, CAO (previously Chief Accounting Officer) in SEC filings |
| Dec 3, 2021 | The company announced the departure of Anand Eswaran as President & COO in an SEC filing |
| Nov 4, 2021 | The company announced the departure of Mitesh Dhruv as Chief Financial Officer in an SEC filing |
| Feb 16, 2021 | Arne Duncan became a director |
| Nov 4, 2020 | Mignon L Clyburn became a director |
| Feb 26, 2020 | Sandra Shmunis no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 26, 2020 | Elca, LLC no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 26, 2020 | ELCA Fund III, LP no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 26, 2020 | ELCA Fund II, LP no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 26, 2020 | ELCA Fund I, LP no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 19, 2020 | Vladimir Shmunis no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Jan 13, 2020 | Anand Eswaran became President & COO |
| Apr 1, 2019 | Vaibhav Agarwal became Chief Accounting Officer |
| Apr 1, 2019 | Godfrey Sullivan became a director |
| Jun 13, 2017 | Kenneth A Goldman became a director |
| May 6, 2017 | Mitesh Dhruv became Chief Financial Officer |
| Feb 14, 2017 | Praful Shah listed as Chief Strategy Officer (previously SVP, Strategy) in SEC filings |
| Feb 14, 2017 | John H Marlow listed as SVP, CAO & General Counsel (previously SVP & General Counsel) in SEC filings |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (12)
- Abhey Lamba · Last reported as Chief Financial Officer in an SEC filing dated May 22, 2025
- Ned D. Segal · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Dec 13, 2024
- R Neil Williams · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jun 4, 2024
- Allan C. Thygesen · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 10, 2023
- Mohammed Katibeh · Last reported as President and COO in an SEC filing dated Jun 16, 2023
- Arne Duncan · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jun 5, 2023
- Sri Srinivasan · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Dec 22, 2022
- McKenna Michelle · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jun 3, 2022
- Praful Shah · Last reported as Chief Strategy Officer in an SEC filing dated Sep 3, 2021
- Godfrey Sullivan · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jun 3, 2021
- David Sipes · Last reported as Chief Operating Officer in an SEC filing dated Dec 10, 2019
- Clyde Hosein · Last reported as EVP and CFO in an SEC filing dated May 2, 2017
RNG Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-11-04What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-04 | REGINA VENDROW TR UA 10/30/2015 2015 VENDROW CHILDREN'S TRUST FBO DAVID G VENDROW | 10% Stockholder | 5,000 | $400.0K | 2026-11-04 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-02 | AMY GUGGENHEIM SHENKAN | Director | 1,264 | $99.0K | 2026-10-02 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-15 | VLAD VENDROW | 10% Stockholder | 37,281 | $2.72M | 2026-09-15 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-14 | Kira Makagon | Officer | 36,185 | $2.53M | 2026-09-14 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-09 | TARUN ARORA | Officer | 4,172 | $292.8K | 2026-09-09 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-04 | VLAD VENDROW | 10% Stockholder | 8,738 | $646.8K | 2026-09-04 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | TARUN ARORA | Officer | 954 | $69.2K | 2026-09-03 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-28 | TARUN ARORA | Officer | 4,568 | $313.0K | 2026-08-28 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-25 | TARUN ARORA | Officer | 675 | $45.3K | 2026-08-25 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-21 | TARUN ARORA | Officer | 1,876 | $123.0K | 2026-08-21 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Event | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | Earnings results | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-09 | Director nominations · Other events | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-28 | Director nominations · Other events | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-23 | Earnings results | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-07 | Earnings results | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-19 | Earnings results · Other events | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-05 | Shareholder vote results | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-03 | Earnings results | EDGAR |
| 2025-09-12 | Material agreement · New debt obligation | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-05 | Earnings results | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | 0001384905-26-000021 | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-26 | 0001384905-25-000014 | EDGAR |
| 2024-02-22 | 0001384905-24-000013 | EDGAR |
| 2023-02-23 | 0001384905-23-000017 | EDGAR |
| 2022-03-01 | 0001384905-22-000011 | EDGAR |
| 2021-02-26 | 0001384905-21-000007 | EDGAR |
| 2020-02-26 | 0001384905-20-000008 | EDGAR |
| 2019-02-27 | 0001564590-19-004630 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | 0001384905-26-000061 | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-23 | 0001384905-26-000046 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-11 | 0001384905-26-000037 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-05 | 0001384905-25-000053 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-07 | 0001384905-25-000040 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-09 | 0001384905-25-000033 | EDGAR |
| 2024-11-08 | 0001384905-24-000060 | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-07 | 0001384905-24-000046 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-07 | 0001384905-24-000037 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-08 | 0001384905-23-000053 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.32% | $332.3M | $103.8B | 2026-11-05 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $176.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.07% | $124.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $114.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 5 | VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.13% | $80.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.07% | $62.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | SKYY First Trust Cloud Computing ETF | First Trust | 2.01% | $60.7M | $3.0B | 2026-11-06 |
| 8 | SPSM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.32% | $50.4M | $15.7B | 2026-11-05 |
| 9 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.12% | $42.0M | — | 2026-11-05 |
| 10 | FXL First Trust Technology AlphaDEX® Fund | First Trust | 1.64% | $40.6M | $2.5B | 2026-11-06 |
| 11 | IJT iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.40% | $29.2M | $7.3B | 2026-11-05 |
| 12 | CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | Nport | 0.74% | $27.3M | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 13 | IGV iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.20% | $25.2M | $12.4B | 2026-11-05 |
| 14 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.04% | $23.2M | $56.9B | 2026-11-05 |
| 15 | JQUA JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF | JPMorgan | 0.21% | $20.3M | $9.5B | 2026-11-06 |
| 16 | VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | Vanguard | 0.32% | $19.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 17 | IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.25% | $18.7M | $7.5B | 2026-11-05 |
| 18 | SLYG State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Growth ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.41% | $18.5M | $4.6B | 2026-11-05 |
| 19 | FMDE Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF | Fidelity | 0.19% | $16.4M | $8.6B | 2026-11-05 |
| 20 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.07% | $15.7M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 21 | FTEC Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF | Fidelity | 0.08% | $14.8M | $19.1B | 2026-11-05 |
| 22 | DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.19% | $14.1M | — | 2026-11-05 |
| 23 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.02% | $13.4M | — | 2026-11-05 |
| 24 | SLYV State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.25% | $12.1M | $4.9B | 2026-11-05 |
| 25 | PSCT Invesco S&P SmallCap Information Technology ETF | Invesco | 2.71% | $12.1M | — | 2026-11-05 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 '26 | 2026-09-30 | $676.04M | $564.70M | $6.50 | $179.89M |
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $657.01M | $39.12M | $0.45 | $206.43M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $644.20M | $30.62M | $0.35 | $164.05M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $644.03M | $22.97M | $0.26 | $148.99M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $638.65M | $17.56M | $0.19 | $151.36M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $620.40M | $13.19M | $0.14 | $167.41M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $612.06M | $-10.33M | $-0.11 | $149.66M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $614.51M | $-7.19M | $-0.08 | $132.88M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $608.76M | $-7.85M | $-0.09 | $127.22M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $592.91M | $-14.75M | $-0.16 | $127.08M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $584.21M | $-28.49M | $-0.31 | $96.09M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $571.27M | $-47.24M | $-0.50 | $113.84M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
RNG vs Peers
Related companies, largest first| Company | Market cap | P/E | Revenue growth | YTD | IV rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSFT Microsoft Corp | $3.94T | 27.7 | +17.9% | +12.2% | 28 |
| NOW SERVICENOW, INC. | $105.8B | 73.4 | +21.8% | −30.8% | 6 |
| ADBE Adobe Inc. | $93.1B | 13.4 | +12.0% | −28.2% | 38 |
| TEAM Atlassian Corporation Class A Common Sto | $38.9B | — | +24.7% | −0.7% | 23 |
| DOCU DocuSign, Inc. Common Stock | $14.5B | 47.3 | +8.6% | +19.7% | 74 |
| HUBS HUBSPOT, INC. | $9.8B | 48.6 | +20.1% | −47.5% | 21 |
| DOCN DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc. | $8.6B | 241.6 | +27.6% | +48.0% | 70 |
| RNG RINGCENTRAL, INC. | $6.0B | 9.5 | +5.5% | +161.2% | 22 |
| BOX BOX, INC. | $5.8B | 60.8 | +9.6% | +45.5% | 86 |
| Peer median | $26.7B | 48.6 | +19.0% | +5.7% | 33 |
P/E uses the latest reported trailing-12-month diluted EPS; "—" means no positive earnings or no data.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.