SAIA Saia, Inc.
XNAS 361.72 DelayedStock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $249.32 – $494.71
- YTD
- +7.28%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 18.51
- Straddle Price
- $26.00
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.99
- Market Cap
- $9.4B
- Open
- $359.65
- Day Range
- $347.53 – $364.56
- Volume
- 542,380
- Prev Close
- $353.18
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.91% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.21 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 11.55% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 11.57% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +21.3pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 24.2% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +24.4% |
| DCF Horizon | 12 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.3B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 10.0% |
| Book / Price | 29.1% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 66.3% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 7.9% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.04 |
| Quality Score | 4/6 — high quality (12y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +21.1% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $342.32 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $339.57 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 3.1% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $-0.1B |
| Market Cap | $10B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $437.54 | 19% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $289.54 | 6% | median 24.9× · 8 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $411.44 | 6% | median 16.0× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/B | $770.50 | 6% | median 7.3× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/S | $588.90 | 6% | median 4.1× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $342.32 | 38% | stability 100% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $361.90 | 19% | 28 strikes · skew +0.37 |
- Industry (SIC)
- TRUCKING (NO LOCAL) (4213) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $9.4B
- Employees
- 14,500
- List Date
- 2002-09-11
- CIK
- 0001177702
- Headquarters
- Johns Creek, GA
- Homepage
- https://www.saia.com
Saia ranks among the 10 largest less-than-truckload carriers in the United States, with more than 210 facilities and a fleet of more than 7,500 tractors and 26,000 trailers. As a national LTL carrier, the firm offers time-definite and expedited options for shipments ranging between 100 and 10,000 pounds. Saia ranks among the top-tier providers in terms of profitability.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.77% | -9.69% | 30.76% | 5.40% | 7.81% | -0.68% | 5.31% |
| Feb | 9.37% | -4.17% | -8.38% | 23.09% | -12.96% | 10.24% | 2.86% |
| Mar | 9.85% | -13.93% | -0.12% | 0.94% | -10.48% | -13.86% | -4.60% |
| Apr | 0.21% | -11.88% | 12.51% | -32.25% | -31.22% | 26.47% | -6.03% |
| May | -2.22% | -5.41% | -2.29% | 3.40% | 10.10% | 7.05% | 1.77% |
| Jun | -10.47% | -4.03% | 17.69% | 17.84% | 3.69% | -12.66% | 2.01% |
| Jul | 6.09% | 27.31% | 24.33% | -11.37% | 5.69% | -16.97% | 5.85% |
| Aug | 7.11% | -13.77% | 0.16% | -4.86% | 1.15% | -1.38% | -1.93% |
| Sep | -2.57% | -9.52% | -9.10% | 14.89% | 2.36% | 0.64% | -0.55% |
| Oct | 28.83% | 0.31% | -10.33% | 12.67% | -0.47% | 0.07% | 5.18% |
| Nov | 0.93% | 17.49% | 2.75% | 18.39% | -1.06% | 1.93%* | 6.74% |
| Dec | 6.60% | -11.81% | 5.17% | -18.29% | 11.38% | -- | -1.39% |
| Total | 58.88% | -38.48% | 69.81% | 14.15% | -20.83% | -6.26% | 12.88% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: BEARISH (Confidence Level: 6/10)
Key Drivers:
- Bearish momentum signals from MACD
- High volatility, indicating increased risk
- Negative news sentiment in recent headlines
Primary Risks:
- Potential breakdown below key support levels
- Increased downside pressure from high volatility
Investment Thesis: SAIA may experience a temporary setback due to bearish momentum and increasing risk. However, the company's strong network growth and continued expansion could lead to a potential rebound.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: The positive news headlines have been outweighed by the negative sentiment in recent headlines, contributing to the bearish assessment.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term: BEARISH (1-4 weeks)
- Medium-term: NEUTRAL (1-3 months)
- Long-term: BULLISH (3-12 months)
Support/Resistance Levels:
- Key resistance levels: SMA 50 ($420.51), Upper Bollinger Band ($453.36)
- Key support levels: Lower Bollinger Band ($325.11), recent low of $375.27
Momentum Signals:
- RSI interpretation: NEUTRAL (47.16)
- MACD signal: BEARISH (crossover below signal line)
- Bollinger Bands position: SQUEEZE
Volume Analysis:
- Volume trends: Increasing volume on the recent downturn
- Institutional interest signals: Low institutional buying and selling activity
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: Recent headlines have been mixed, with positive news of network growth and sponsorship deals offset by negative sentiment from earnings misses and high volatility.
Sentiment Assessment: NEUTRAL (aggregate news sentiment)
Catalyst Identification: No immediate catalysts, but potential for a rebound if the company can stabilize its recent downturn.
Market Narrative: The market is currently reacting to SAIA's recent earnings miss and increased risk, leading to bearish momentum signals.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: High-risk stock relative to market (beta 1.43)
Volatility Regime: Current high volatility regime, with IV rank indicating low volatility
Options Market Signals:
- IV rank: Low
- Put/call ratios: Bearish sentiment
- Unusual activity: None notable
Downside Protection: Key support levels and risk management considerations are in place to mitigate potential losses.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: SAIA is performing relatively well within its sector, with a correlation coefficient of 0.38.
Institutional Activity: Low institutional buying and selling activity, indicating caution.
Correlation Analysis: SAIA has a moderate positive correlation with the market (R-squared interpretation).
Relative Valuation: SAIA's valuation is slightly above average relative to its sector peers.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Support: Lower Bollinger Band ($325.11), recent low of $375.27
- Resistance: SMA 50 ($420.51), Upper Bollinger Band ($453.36)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: Breakdown below key support levels could trigger further selling.
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: No immediate catalysts, but potential for a rebound if the company can stabilize its recent downturn.
Risk Management: Monitor volume and momentum signals, adjusting position sizing as needed to manage risk.
By analyzing the data provided, SAIA appears to be in a state of bearish momentum, driven by high volatility and negative news sentiment. The stock's beta is relatively high, indicating increased risk. While there are no immediate catalysts for a turnaround, the company's recent network growth and expansion could lead to a potential rebound if it can stabilize its recent downturn.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-08 | Pre-Market | 8.74% | 5.53% | 0.63x | Within |
| 2021-04-28 | Pre-Market | 8.46% | 2.95% | 0.35x | Within |
| 2021-10-28 | Pre-Market | 5.24% | 13.86% | 2.65x | Exceeded |
| 2022-02-02 | Pre-Market | 10.68% | 0.24% | 0.02x | Within |
| 2022-05-02 | Pre-Market | 13.83% | 1.42% | 0.10x | Within |
| 2022-07-27 | Pre-Market | 10.38% | 2.40% | 0.23x | Within |
| 2022-10-31 | Pre-Market | 12.08% | 3.46% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2023-02-03 | Pre-Market | 11.40% | 0.43% | 0.04x | Within |
| 2023-04-28 | Pre-Market | 11.41% | 14.56% | 1.28x | Exceeded |
| 2023-07-28 | Pre-Market | 9.72% | 3.67% | 0.38x | Within |
| 2023-10-27 | Pre-Market | 10.54% | 8.71% | 0.83x | Within |
| 2024-02-02 | Pre-Market | 9.02% | 14.35% | 1.59x | Exceeded |
| 2024-04-26 | Pre-Market | 10.61% | 21.03% | 1.98x | Exceeded |
| 2024-07-26 | Pre-Market | 11.83% | 18.95% | 1.60x | Exceeded |
| 2024-10-25 | Pre-Market | 14.36% | 11.39% | 0.79x | Within |
| 2025-02-03 | Pre-Market | 12.43% | 2.02% | 0.16x | Within |
| 2025-04-25 | Pre-Market | 15.27% | 30.66% | 2.01x | Exceeded |
| 2025-07-25 | Pre-Market | 14.21% | 7.00% | 0.49x | Within |
| 2025-10-30 | Pre-Market | 16.04% | 2.20% | 0.14x | Within |
| 2026-02-10 | Pre-Market | 12.66% | 6.83% | 0.54x | Within |
| 2026-04-30 | Pre-Market | 13.17% | 6.35% | 0.48x | Within |
| 2026-07-30 | Pre-Market | 13.03% | 11.11% | 0.85x | Within |
| 2026-10-29 | Pre-Market | 12.34% | 5.68% | 0.46x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
SAIA Options Activity & IV Rank
SAIA IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 80th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $95.2M | #351 of 3716 | +26.7% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $13.4M | #1377 of 6285 | -88.2% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $10.3M | #1043 of 3138 | -63.2% | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $6.7M | #892 of 1945 | new | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $388K | #2224 of 4729 | -27.5% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
SAIA Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $11.24M | 26.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $5.96M | 14.26% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $5.60M | 13.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $4.67M | 11.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $4.25M | 10.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $3.83M | 9.17% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.94M | 4.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $1.68M | 4.01% | 2025-09-30 |
| 9 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.36M | 3.24% | 2025-09-30 |
| 10 | PEAK6 LLC | $842.32K | 2.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Walleye Trading LLC | $421.16K | 1.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $10.99M | 31.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $9.69M | 27.85% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $5.77M | 16.59% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $4.00M | 11.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.12M | 6.10% | 2025-09-30 |
| 6 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $926.55K | 2.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $778.34K | 2.24% | 2025-09-30 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $294.81K | 0.85% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Walleye Trading LLC | $84.23K | 0.24% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Walleye Capital LLC | $84.23K | 0.24% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $42.12K | 0.12% | 2026-06-30 |
SAIA Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-05-21| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-21 | Anthony R Norwood | EVP & CHRO | Sell (S) | −292 | $468.77 | -$136.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Frederick J Holzgrefe III | President & CEO | Other (J) | 10,000 (reclass) | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-13 | Frederick J Holzgrefe III | President & CEO | Gift (G) | — | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-06 | Di-Ann Eisnor | Director | Award (A) | +660 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-06 | Donald R James | Director | Award (A) | +395 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-06 | Richard D Odell | Director | Award (A) | +395 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-06 | Susan F Ward | Director | Award (A) | +395 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-06 | Donna E Epps | Director | Award (A) | — | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-06 | John P Gainor Jr | Director | Award (A) | — | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-06 | Kevin A Henry | Director | Grant (A) | +623 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-06 | Randolph W Melville | Director | Grant (A) | +395 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-06 | Jeffrey C Ward | Director | Award (A) | — | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-03-11 | Patrick D Sugar | EVP Operations | Tax (F) | −204 | $368.78 | -$75.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-19 | Di-Ann Eisnor | Director | Sell (S) | −500 | $389.88 | -$194.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-17 | Raymond R Ramu | Exec. VP & Chief Customer Off. | Mixed | −2,927 | $387.95 | -$2.03M | EDGAR |
SAIA Insider Holdings
15 insiders · @ $361.72| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frederick J Holzgrefe III | President & CEO | 22,743 | $8.23M | -$32.46M | 44 | 2026-05-15 |
| 2 | Rohit Lal | EVP IT and CIO | 9,108 | $3.29M | -$2.17M | 9 | 2025-02-11 |
| 3 | Patrick D Sugar | EVP Operations | 8,917 | $3.23M | -$4.51M | 22 | 2026-03-11 |
| 4 | Raymond R Ramu | Exec. VP & Chief Customer Off. | 8,857 | $3.20M | -$17.50M | 44 | 2026-02-17 |
| 5 | Jeffrey C Ward | Director | 7,079 | $2.56M | -$403.0K | 25 | 2026-05-06 |
| 6 | Matthew J Batteh | Chief Financial Officer | 6,470 | $2.34M | -$1.12M | 7 | 2026-02-17 |
| 7 | Di-Ann Eisnor | Director | 5,872 | $2.12M | -$1.84M | 21 | 2026-05-06 |
| 8 | Anthony R Norwood | EVP & CHRO | 4,894 | $1.77M | -$136.9K | 13 | 2026-05-21 |
| 9 | Kelly W Benton | VP & CAO | 3,957 | $1.43M | -$855.6K | 15 | 2026-02-17 |
| 10 | Richard D Odell | Director | 3,303 | $1.19M | -$75.80M | 72 | 2026-05-06 |
SAIA Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Nov 4, 2026Directors 10
- Jeffrey C Ward · since Mar 2, 2006
- Randolph W Melville · since Sep 3, 2015
- John P Gainor Jr · since Feb 3, 2016
- Di-Ann Eisnor · since Nov 27, 2017
- Donna E Epps · since Oct 30, 2019
- Susan F Ward · since Nov 24, 2019
- Richard D Odell · listed since May 2020
- Donald R James · since Sep 1, 2021
- Kevin A Henry · since Sep 1, 2021
- Todd C. Fowler · since Oct 29, 2026
Officers 7
- Frederick J Holzgrefe III · President & CEO · listed since Feb 2021
- Matthew J Batteh · Chief Financial Officer · since May 13, 2024
- Raymond R Ramu · Exec. VP & Chief Customer Off. · listed since Aug 2017
- Patrick D Sugar · EVP Operations · since Mar 31, 2021
- Anthony R Norwood · EVP & CHRO · since Mar 2, 2022
- Tarak Patel · EVP and CIO · since Oct 22, 2025
- Kelly W Benton · VP & CAO · listed since Feb 2024
Changes in the last 10 years (31)
| Oct 29, 2026 | Todd C. Fowler became a director |
| Oct 22, 2025 | Tarak Patel became EVP and CIO |
| Nov 25, 2024 | Rohit Lal listed as EVP IT and CIO (previously VP Information Technology, CIO) in SEC filings |
| May 13, 2024 | Matthew J Batteh became Chief Financial Officer |
| Apr 23, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Douglas L Col as Executive VP, CFO & Secretary in an SEC filing |
| Feb 7, 2024 | Kelly W Benton listed as VP & CAO (previously VP & Controller) in SEC filings |
| Mar 2, 2022 | Anthony R Norwood became EVP & CHRO |
| Jan 3, 2022 | Kelly W Benton became VP & Controller |
| Dec 20, 2021 | Rohit Lal became VP Information Technology, CIO |
| Dec 9, 2021 | The company announced the departure of Karla J Staver as VP Safety and Human Resources in an SEC filing |
| Sep 1, 2021 | Kevin A Henry became a director |
| Sep 1, 2021 | Donald R James became a director |
| Mar 31, 2021 | Patrick D Sugar became EVP Operations |
| Feb 10, 2021 | Frederick J Holzgrefe III listed as President & CEO (previously President & COO) in SEC filings |
| Jun 8, 2020 | Douglas L Col listed as Executive VP, CFO & Secretary (previously VP Finance, CFO) in SEC filings |
| May 5, 2020 | Richard D Odell no longer listed as CEO of Saia in SEC filings |
| May 5, 2020 | Richard D Odell first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Feb 10, 2020 | Stephanie Maschmeier listed as Chief Accounting Officer (previously Controller) in SEC filings |
| Feb 10, 2020 | Richard D Odell listed as CEO of Saia (previously President & CEO of Saia) in SEC filings |
| Jan 7, 2020 | Douglas L Col became VP Finance, CFO |
| Nov 24, 2019 | Susan F Ward became a director |
| Oct 30, 2019 | Donna E Epps became a director |
| Oct 1, 2019 | Karla J Staver became VP Safety and Human Resources |
| May 6, 2019 | Robert Scott Chambers became VP Finance, CFO |
| Feb 13, 2019 | Frederick J Holzgrefe III listed as President & COO (previously Executive VP, CFO & Secretary) in SEC filings |
| Oct 10, 2018 | Paul C Peck became Executive VP Operations |
| Nov 27, 2017 | Di-Ann Eisnor became a director |
| Aug 2, 2017 | Raymond R Ramu listed as Exec. VP & Chief Customer Off. (previously Chief Customer Officer) in SEC filings |
| Aug 2, 2017 | Frederick J Holzgrefe III listed as Executive VP, CFO & Secretary (previously VP Finance, CFO and Secretary) in SEC filings |
| Jul 27, 2017 | Michelle Richard became Vice President Human Resources |
| Jul 27, 2017 | Craig A Thompson became Executive VP of Operations |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (13)
- Rohit Lal · Last reported as EVP IT and CIO in an SEC filing dated Feb 11, 2025
- Stephanie Maschmeier · Last reported as Chief Accounting Officer in an SEC filing dated Feb 18, 2021
- Paul C Peck · Last reported as Executive VP Operations in an SEC filing dated Feb 16, 2021
- John J Holland · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated May 5, 2020
- William F Evans · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated May 5, 2020
- Robert Scott Chambers · Last reported as VP Finance, CFO in an SEC filing dated May 8, 2019
- Herbert A Trucksess III · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated May 3, 2019
- Bjorn E Olsson · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated May 3, 2019
- Michelle Richard · Last reported as Vice President Human Resources in an SEC filing dated Feb 11, 2019
- Douglas Wayne Rockel · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated May 29, 2018
- Craig A Thompson · Last reported as Executive VP of Operations in an SEC filing dated Mar 5, 2018
- Brian A Balius · Last reported as VP-Transportation and Engineer in an SEC filing dated Mar 9, 2017
- Mark H Robinson · Last reported as Vice President of IT in an SEC filing dated Feb 13, 2017
SAIA Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-05-20What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-20 | ANTHONY NORWOOD | Officer | 292 | $136.9K | 2026-05-20 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-17 | EISNOR DI-ANN | Director | 500 | $194.9K | 2026-02-17 | Wells Fargo Clearing Services | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-13 | RAYMOND RAMU | Officer | 5,226 | $2.03M | 2026-02-13 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-13 | MATTHEW BATTEH | Officer | 916 | $356.4K | 2026-02-13 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-13 | KELLY BENTON | Officer | 800 | $311.2K | 2026-02-13 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-13 | PATRICK SUGAR | Officer | 2,706 | $1.05M | 2026-02-13 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-13 | FREDERICK J. HOLZGREFE | Officer | 4,775 | $1.86M | 2026-02-13 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-12 | MATTHEW BATTEH | Officer | 1,110 | $417.0K | 2026-02-12 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-08 | EISNOR DI-ANN | Director | 297 | $100.0K | 2025-12-08 | Wells Fargo Clearing Services | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-02 | KELLY BENTON | Officer | 1,000 | $314.4K | 2025-12-02 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-02 | 0001193125-26-252530 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-06 | 0001193125-26-209411 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-05 | 0001193125-26-206817 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-194062 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-03 | 0001193125-26-086706 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-17 | 0001193125-26-055047 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-10 | 0001193125-26-043714 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-02 | 0001193125-25-304538 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-05 | 0001193125-25-267032 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-30 | 0001193125-25-257441 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | 0001193125-26-067030 | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-24 | 0000950170-25-025702 | EDGAR |
| 2024-02-23 | 0000950170-24-019368 | EDGAR |
| 2023-02-23 | 0000950170-23-004094 | EDGAR |
| 2022-02-23 | 0001564590-22-006259 | EDGAR |
| 2021-02-24 | 0001564590-21-008077 | EDGAR |
| 2020-02-25 | 0001564590-20-006382 | EDGAR |
| 2019-02-25 | 0001564590-19-004105 | EDGAR |
| 2018-02-22 | 0001564590-18-002882 | EDGAR |
| 2017-02-24 | 0001564590-17-002318 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197324 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-30 | 0001193125-25-258666 | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-25 | 0000950170-25-098789 | EDGAR |
| 2025-04-28 | 0000950170-25-059315 | EDGAR |
| 2024-10-25 | 0000950170-24-117401 | EDGAR |
| 2024-07-26 | 0000950170-24-086878 | EDGAR |
| 2024-04-26 | 0000950170-24-049188 | EDGAR |
| 2023-10-27 | 0000950170-23-055988 | EDGAR |
| 2023-07-28 | 0000950170-23-035483 | EDGAR |
| 2023-04-28 | 0000950170-23-015859 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.27% | $340.6M | $125.4B | 2026-11-03 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $283.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | AIRR First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance® ETF | First Trust | 2.60% | $224.4M | $8.6B | 2026-11-03 |
| 4 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.11% | $200.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 5 | VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.25% | $111.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.11% | $100.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | MDY State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.27% | $70.7M | $26.2B | 2026-11-03 |
| 8 | SPMD State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 400™ Mid Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.27% | $51.7M | $18.9B | 2026-11-03 |
| 9 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.15% | $50.5M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 10 | IJJ iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.55% | $48.0M | $8.9B | 2026-11-03 |
| 11 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.07% | $40.0M | $58.8B | 2026-11-03 |
| 12 | SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.23% | $34.0M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 13 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.03% | $26.5M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 14 | SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | Nport | 0.04% | $26.2M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 15 | IYT iShares U.S. Transportation ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 1.27% | $25.5M | $2.1B | 2026-11-03 |
| 16 | DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.08% | $24.2M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 17 | FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF | Nport | 0.24% | $21.9M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 18 | IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.02% | $20.6M | $85.3B | 2026-11-03 |
| 19 | MDYV State Street® SPDR® S&P 400™ Mid Cap Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.55% | $15.5M | $2.8B | 2026-11-03 |
| 20 | IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF | Vanguard | 0.26% | $14.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 21 | FWD AB Disruptors ETF | Nport | 0.50% | $14.3M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 22 | IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.09% | $13.5M | $14.9B | 2026-11-03 |
| 23 | TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF | Nport | 0.50% | $13.5M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | SCHX Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.02% | $13.4M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 25 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.01% | $12.3M | $97.0B | 2026-11-03 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 '26 | 2026-09-30 | $982.45M | $91.44M | $3.41 | $189.52M |
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $956.49M | $94.26M | $3.51 | $151.60M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $806.23M | $49.87M | $1.86 | $139.63M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $789.95M | $47.52M | $1.77 | $137.31M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $839.64M | $86.32M | $3.22 | $177.85M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $817.12M | $71.39M | $2.67 | $170.74M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $787.58M | $49.81M | $1.86 | $109.07M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $788.95M | $76.10M | $2.83 | $164.74M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $842.10M | $92.75M | $3.46 | $181.72M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $823.24M | $102.52M | $3.83 | $130.77M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $754.77M | $90.69M | $3.38 | $106.47M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $751.13M | $89.23M | $3.33 | $161.68M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.