CBRL Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc,.
XNAS
70.27
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $24.85 – $73.67
- YTD
- +161.71%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 41.37
- Straddle Price
- $5.95
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 10.73
- Market Cap
- $1.5B
- Open
- $69.35
- Day Range
- $69.28 – $71.00
- Volume
- 651,405
- Prev Close
- $68.33
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.94% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.02 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 10.57% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 9.65% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +38.0pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | -8.1% |
| DCF Horizon | 5 years explicit + fade |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.1B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 6.6% |
| Book / Price | 30.4% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 68.6% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 2.6% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.72 |
| Quality Score | 1/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +11.5% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $57.30 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $65.66 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 46.5% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $0.3B |
| Market Cap | $2B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $21.45 | 20% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $4.91 | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $24.56 | 6% | median 21.4× · 10 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $62.16 | 6% | median 14.7× · 10 peers |
| Peer P/B | $171.21 | 6% | median 8.2× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/S | $344.47 | 6% | median 2.3× · 10 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $57.30 | 35% | stability 85% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $68.48 | 20% | 20 strikes · skew +0.10 |

- Industry (SIC)
- RETAIL-EATING PLACES (5812) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $1.5B
- Employees
- 74,500
- List Date
- 1981-11-05
- CIK
- 0001067294
- Next Earnings
- 2026-12-08 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- ($0.11)
- Headquarters
- Lebanon, TN
- Homepage
- https://www.crackerbarrel.com
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store Inc operates hundreds of full-service restaurants menu that features home-style country food and a wide variety of decorative and functional items such as rocking chairs, holiday and seasonal gifts, toys, apparel, cookware and foods.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 6.94% | -9.48% | 18.19% | 0.03% | 18.32% | 12.18% | 7.70% |
| Feb | 12.05% | 10.93% | -2.47% | -18.67% | -28.51% | 4.37% | -3.72% |
| Mar | 8.51% | -4.72% | 2.51% | 9.68% | -5.85% | -12.95% | -0.47% |
| Apr | -1.76% | -4.02% | -6.83% | -18.46% | 4.12% | 9.74% | -2.87% |
| May | -5.42% | -12.69% | -5.68% | -13.45% | 34.71% | 8.78% | 1.04% |
| Jun | -6.03% | -17.56% | -5.98% | -16.75% | 7.71% | 52.03% | 2.24% |
| Jul | -8.85% | 12.08% | 0.04% | 12.33% | -4.01% | 2.32% | 2.32% |
| Aug | 5.09% | 12.18% | -11.10% | -10.88% | 1.34% | -4.40% | -1.30% |
| Sep | -4.32% | -15.06% | -17.32% | 17.21% | -19.48% | -2.92% | -6.98% |
| Oct | -7.87% | 24.95% | 0.71% | 1.49% | -22.31% | 35.44% | 5.40% |
| Nov | -10.99% | 2.59% | 2.10% | 18.26% | -10.39% | 0.75%* | 0.39% |
| Dec | 7.74% | -16.57% | 6.52% | -6.67% | -11.28% | -- | -4.05% |
| Total | -8.07% | -24.51% | -21.37% | -31.10% | -41.79% | 139.69% | 2.14% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary Overall assessment: NEUTRAL with confidence level (6/10) Key drivers: Strong earnings reports, new product rollouts, and positive sentiment from brokerages Primary risks: Over-reliance on casual dining segment, increasing competition in the QSR space Investment thesis: CBRL's diversified portfolio and focus on experiential dining can drive long-term growth. Recent news sentiment impact: Positive headlines from earnings reports and new product launches have boosted investor confidence.
Technical Analysis Trend Direction: * Short-term (1-4 weeks): Sideways with a slight uptrend * Medium-term (1-3 months): Uptrend confirmed by SMA 50 and EMA 12 * Long-term (3-12 months): Bullish trend established by SMA 200
Support/Resistance Levels: * Key levels to monitor: $42.72 (lower Bollinger Band), $52.34 (SMA 20), $61.95 (upper Bollinger Band)
Momentum Signals: * RSI interpretation: Neutral (31.92) with no clear buy or sell signal * MACD signal: Bearish (crossover below signal line) * Bollinger Bands position: Squeeze
Volume Analysis: * Volume trends: Low and declining volume over the past few weeks * Institutional interest signals: No unusual institutional activity detected
News & Sentiment Analysis Recent Headlines Summary: * Positive headlines from earnings reports and new product launches dominate recent news
Sentiment Assessment: POSITIVE (60% positive, 20% neutral, 20% negative)
Catalyst Identification: * Earnings reports and new product rollouts driving short-term momentum * Regulatory changes in the QSR space could impact long-term growth
Market Narrative: * News aligns with technical signals, confirming uptrend
Risk & Volatility Assessment Beta Interpretation: Low risk relative to market (beta = 0.44)
Volatility Regime: Low volatility regime
Options Market Signals: * IV rank: Medium * Put/call ratios: Bullish sentiment * Unusual activity: No unusual options activity detected
Downside Protection: * Support levels: $42.72, $52.34 * Risk management considerations: Monitor volume and momentum signals for signs of potential reversals
Market Context & Positioning Sector Performance: Outperforming the broader market
Institutional Activity: No unusual institutional activity detected
Correlation Analysis: * R-squared interpretation: Low correlation with the broader market (0.10)
Relative Valuation: Position within a trading range
Key Levels & Action Items Critical Price Levels: * $42.72, $52.34, $61.95
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: * Breakout above $61.95 could trigger further gains * Breakdown below $42.72 could signal potential reversal
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: * Earnings reports and new product rollouts driving short-term momentum
Risk Management: * Monitor volume and momentum signals for signs of potential reversals * Consider stop-loss levels at key support/resistance levels
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-23 | After-Close | 8.29% | 4.20% | 0.51x | Within |
| 2021-05-25 | After-Close | 6.78% | 1.46% | 0.22x | Within |
| 2021-09-21 | After-Close | 7.18% | 3.00% | 0.42x | Within |
| 2021-11-23 | After-Close | 6.82% | 1.36% | 0.20x | Within |
| 2022-02-22 | After-Close | 8.82% | 2.80% | 0.32x | Within |
| 2022-06-07 | After-Close | 6.65% | 0.71% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2022-09-27 | After-Close | 10.57% | 0.85% | 0.08x | Within |
| 2022-12-02 | After-Close | 6.25% | 2.43% | 0.39x | Within |
| 2023-02-28 | After-Close | 6.07% | 1.71% | 0.28x | Within |
| 2023-06-06 | After-Close | 4.72% | 2.29% | 0.49x | Within |
| 2023-09-13 | After-Close | 3.71% | 1.95% | 0.53x | Within |
| 2023-11-30 | After-Close | 6.21% | 7.79% | 1.25x | Exceeded |
| 2024-02-27 | After-Close | 7.03% | 5.36% | 0.76x | Within |
| 2024-05-30 | After-Close | 8.78% | 1.37% | 0.16x | Within |
| 2024-09-19 | Pre-Market | 8.84% | 1.08% | 0.12x | Within |
| 2024-11-14 | After-Close | 2.96% | 1.54% | 0.52x | Within |
| 2025-06-05 | After-Close | 8.62% | 3.26% | 0.38x | Within |
| 2025-09-17 | After-Close | 9.78% | 7.64% | 0.78x | Within |
| 2025-12-09 | After-Close | 12.78% | 3.52% | 0.28x | Within |
| 2026-03-04 | After-Close | 14.86% | 1.47% | 0.10x | Within |
| 2026-06-09 | After-Close | 12.47% | 22.56% | 1.81x | Exceeded |
| 2026-09-23 | Pre-Market | 12.42% | 4.49% | 0.36x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
CBRL Options Activity & IV Rank
CBRL IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 84th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the high end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $16.3M | #1257 of 3716 | +9731.1% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $13.5M | #1373 of 6285 | -41.0% | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $12.2M | #708 of 1945 | -4.7% | 13F | |
| Oaktree Capital Asset manager Howard Marks | $6.9M | #89 of 130 | -74.4% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $22K | #3696 of 4729 | -46.6% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
CBRL Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $38.99M | 40.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $14.98M | 15.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $12.87M | 13.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $11.65M | 12.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | PEAK6 LLC | $5.04M | 5.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.87M | 3.01% | 2025-09-30 |
| 7 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $2.05M | 2.15% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $2.03M | 2.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | SUMMIT SECURITIES GROUP LLC | $1.07M | 1.12% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.01M | 1.06% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $655.59K | 0.69% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $650.26K | 0.68% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Walleye Capital LLC | $485.03K | 0.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $463.71K | 0.49% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $265.20K | 0.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Walleye Trading LLC | $213.20K | 0.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Savvy Advisors, Inc. | $15.99K | 0.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $22.47M | 32.53% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $13.66M | 19.78% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $8.21M | 11.89% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $5.58M | 8.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $5.47M | 7.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $4.63M | 6.71% | 2025-09-30 |
| 7 | Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $4.10M | 5.94% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.31M | 1.89% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.29M | 1.87% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $719.55K | 1.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $650.26K | 0.94% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $538.33K | 0.78% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Walleye Capital LLC | $389.09K | 0.56% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | SUMMIT SECURITIES GROUP LLC | $37.31K | 0.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Walleye Trading LLC | $10.66K | 0.02% | 2026-06-30 |
CBRL Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-08| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | Bruce Hoffmeister | SVP, Chief Information Officer | Award (A) | +11,096 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-01 | Sarah O. Moore | SVP & Chief Marketing Officer | Tax (F) | −597 | $52.62 | -$31.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-01 | Julie D. Masino | CEO | Mixed | −12,990 | $52.62 | -$1.05M | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-01 | Donna Roberts | SVP, Chief HR Officer | Mixed | −7,239 | $52.38 | -$420.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-01 | Doug Hisel | SVP, Store Operations | Mixed | −231 | $52.62 | -$20.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-01 | Jim Mark Spurgin | SVP Chief Supply Chain Officer | Mixed | −453 | $52.62 | -$49.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-01 | Craig Pommells | SVP & CFO | Mixed | −5,657 | $52.62 | -$400.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-01 | Bruce Hoffmeister | SVP, Chief Information Officer | Mixed | −624 | $52.62 | -$67.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-22 | Heather Hager | SVP, Retail | Award (A) | +3,728 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-22 | David J. Deno | President and CEO | Award (A) | +39,946 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-22 | Sarah O. Moore | SVP & Chief Marketing Officer | Award (A) | +3,772 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-22 | Donna Roberts | SVP, Chief HR Officer | Award (A) | +28,317 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-22 | Doug Hisel | SVP, Store Operations | Award (A) | +3,883 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-22 | Jennifer Lankford | SVP and General Counsel | Award (A) | +3,728 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-22 | Chad Crawford | SVP, Culinary & Menu Strategy | Award (A) | +8,015 | — | EDGAR |
CBRL Insider Holdings
30 insiders · @ $70.27| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAY RESOURCE PARTNERS OFFSHORE MASTER FUND, L.P. | 10%+ Owner | 2,537,000 | $178.27M | -$2.31M | 1 | 2025-12-10 |
| 2 | GMT CAPITAL CORP | 10%+ Owner | 2,409,800 | $169.34M | -$2.25M | 1 | 2025-12-18 |
| 3 | BAY II RESOURCE PARTNERS LP | 10%+ Owner | 2,325,000 | $163.38M | $5.02M | 5 | 2025-12-23 |
| 4 | BAY RESOURCE PARTNERS LP | 10%+ Owner | 2,240,200 | $157.42M | $4.11M | 2 | 2025-12-31 |
| 5 | Thomas E Claugus | 10%+ Owner | 2,197,800 | $154.44M | -$1.99M | 8 | 2026-01-06 |
| 6 | Julie D. Masino | CEO | 85,961 | $6.04M | $0 | 10 | 2026-10-01 |
| 7 | Donna Roberts | SVP, Chief HR Officer | 51,395 | $3.61M | -$182.3K | 11 | 2026-10-01 |
| 8 | Craig Pommells | SVP & CFO | 44,253 | $3.11M | $0 | 12 | 2026-10-01 |
| 9 | David J. Deno | President and CEO | 43,511 | $3.06M | $0 | 2 | 2026-09-22 |
| 10 | Laura A Daily | SVP,Chief Merch/Retail Supply | 28,707 | $2.02M | -$199.4K | 23 | 2025-10-01 |
CBRL Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Oct 8, 2026Directors 11
- Carl T Berquist · since Jan 14, 2019
- Gilbert Raymond Davila · since Jul 10, 2020
- Gisel Ruiz · since Sep 14, 2020
- Darryl L Wade · since Apr 23, 2021
- Jody L Bilney · since Sep 29, 2022
- John W Garratt · since Dec 19, 2023
- Cheryl Janet Henry · since May 28, 2024
- Julie D. Masino · listed since Sep 2024
- Michael Goodwin · since Nov 21, 2024
- Stephen P Bramlage JR · since May 21, 2025
- David J. Deno · since Aug 10, 2026
Officers 13
- David J. Deno · President and CEO · since Aug 10, 2026
- Craig Pommells · SVP & CFO · since Dec 6, 2021
- Bruce Hoffmeister · SVP, Chief Information Officer · since Feb 25, 2021
- Laura A Daily · SVP,Chief Merch/Retail Supply · listed since Sep 2021
- Donna Roberts · SVP, Chief HR Officer · since Nov 18, 2021
- Jim Mark Spurgin · SVP Chief Supply Chain Officer · since Feb 23, 2023
- Christopher Bryant Edwards · SVP, Chief Strategy Officer · since Jun 6, 2024
- Sarah O. Moore · SVP & Chief Marketing Officer · since Jul 22, 2024
- Jennifer Lankford · SVP and General Counsel · since Apr 30, 2026
- Cammie Schaefer · SVP Operations · since Jan 11, 2022
- Doug Hisel · SVP, Store Operations · since Oct 1, 2025
- Heather Hager · SVP, Retail · since Apr 30, 2026
- Chad Crawford · SVP, Culinary & Menu Strategy · since Aug 12, 2026
Changes in the last 10 years (57)
| Aug 12, 2026 | Chad Crawford became SVP, Culinary & Menu Strategy |
| Aug 10, 2026 | David J. Deno became a director |
| Aug 10, 2026 | David J. Deno became President and CEO |
| Jul 27, 2026 | The company announced the departure of Julie D. Masino as CEO in an SEC filing |
| May 1, 2026 | The company announced the departure of Richard M Wolfson as SVP & Generral Counsel in an SEC filing |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Jennifer Lankford became SVP and General Counsel |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Heather Hager became SVP, Retail |
| Jan 6, 2026 | Thomas E Claugus reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jan 6, 2026 | Gmt Capital Corp reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jan 6, 2026 | Bay Resource Partners Offshore Master Fund, L.p. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jan 6, 2026 | Bay Resource Partners LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Jan 6, 2026 | Bay II Resource Partners LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Oct 1, 2025 | Doug Hisel became SVP, Store Operations |
| May 21, 2025 | Stephen P Bramlage JR became a director |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Thomas E Claugus became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Gmt Capital Corp became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Bay Resource Partners Offshore Master Fund, L.p. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Bay Resource Partners LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Bay II Resource Partners LP became a 10% owner |
| Feb 26, 2025 | The company announced the departure of Meg Crofton from the board in an SEC filing |
| Nov 21, 2024 | Michael Goodwin became a director |
| Sep 30, 2024 | Julie D. Masino first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Aug 8, 2024 | Julie D. Masino listed as CEO (previously CEO-elect) in SEC filings |
| Jul 22, 2024 | Sarah O. Moore became SVP & Chief Marketing Officer |
| Jun 6, 2024 | Christopher Bryant Edwards became SVP, Chief Strategy Officer |
| May 28, 2024 | The company announced the departure of William W. Moreton from the board in an SEC filing |
| May 28, 2024 | Cheryl Janet Henry became a director |
| Feb 22, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Sandra B Cochran from the board in an SEC filing |
| Dec 19, 2023 | John W Garratt became a director |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Brian T Vaclavik became VP, Controller and PAO |
| Aug 7, 2023 | Julie D. Masino became CEO-elect |
| Jul 18, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Sandra B Cochran as President & CEO in an SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2023 | The company announced the departure of P Doug Couvillion as SVP, Sourcing & Supply Chain in an SEC filing |
| Feb 23, 2023 | Jim Mark Spurgin became SVP Chief Supply Chain Officer |
| Dec 2, 2022 | William W. Moreton became a director |
| Sep 29, 2022 | Jody L Bilney became a director |
| Jan 11, 2022 | Cammie Schaefer became SVP Operations |
| Dec 6, 2021 | Craig Pommells became SVP & CFO |
| Nov 18, 2021 | Donna Roberts became SVP, Chief HR Officer |
| Sep 24, 2021 | Laura A Daily listed as SVP,Chief Merch/Retail Supply (previously Sr. VP, Retail Operations) in SEC filings |
| Apr 23, 2021 | Darryl L Wade became a director |
| Feb 25, 2021 | Bruce Hoffmeister became SVP, Chief Information Officer |
| Sep 14, 2020 | Gisel Ruiz became a director |
| Aug 31, 2020 | Jennifer Tate became SVP & CMO |
| Jul 10, 2020 | Gilbert Raymond Davila became a director |
| Dec 2, 2019 | Kara Jacobs became VP, Controller & PAO |
| Aug 12, 2019 | Sardar Biglari reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Aug 12, 2019 | Lion Fund II, L.p. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Aug 12, 2019 | Biglari Capital Corp. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Aug 5, 2019 | Michael Hackney listed as SVP Restaurant & Retail Ops (previously VP, People and Talent) in SEC filings |
| Feb 28, 2019 | Michael Hackney became VP, People and Talent |
| Jan 14, 2019 | Carl T Berquist became a director |
| Sep 18, 2017 | Sandra B Cochran first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2017 | P Doug Couvillion listed as SVP, Sourcing & Supply Chain (previously VP, Finance) in SEC filings |
| Jul 29, 2017 | Richard M Wolfson became SVP & Generral Counsel |
| Jul 26, 2017 | Meg Crofton became a director |
| Apr 1, 2017 | Donald H Hoffman became SVP Marketing |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (17)
- Brian T Vaclavik · Last reported as VP, Controller and PAO in an SEC filing dated Feb 23, 2024
- Thomas H Barr · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 20, 2023
- Andrea Weiss · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 18, 2022
- Coleman Peterson · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 18, 2022
- William W McCarten · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 18, 2022
- Jennifer Tate · Last reported as SVP & CMO in an SEC filing dated Oct 3, 2022
- Michael Hackney · Last reported as SVP Restaurant & Retail Ops in an SEC filing dated Sep 17, 2021
- Jeffrey M Wilson · Last reported as VP & Pao in an SEC filing dated Apr 27, 2021
- Norman E Johnson · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 23, 2020
- Jill Golder · Last reported as Sr. VP & CFO in an SEC filing dated Sep 30, 2020
- Kara Jacobs · Last reported as VP, Controller & PAO in an SEC filing dated Dec 4, 2019
- Richard J Dobkin · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 22, 2019
- Donald H Hoffman · Last reported as SVP Marketing in an SEC filing dated Nov 19, 2018
- James W Bradford · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 16, 2018
- Nicholas V Flanagan · Last reported as Sr. VP Restaurant & Retail Ops in an SEC filing dated Sep 27, 2018
- Beverly K Carmichael · Last reported as SVP & Chief People Officer in an SEC filing dated Nov 14, 2017
- Glenn A. Davenport · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 21, 2016
CBRL Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-01What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | DONNA L. ROBERTS | Officer | 3,500 | $182.3K | 2026-10-01 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2023-09-21 | COCHRAN SANDRA B | Officer, Director | 35,000 | $2.45M | 2023-09-22 | R.W. Baird & Co. | — | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.09% | $92.2M | $107.7B | 2026-11-03 |
| 2 | AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | Avantis | 0.23% | $75.7M | $32.3B | 2026-11-03 |
| 3 | IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.05% | $39.6M | $77.4B | 2026-11-03 |
| 4 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $37.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 5 | FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF | Nport | 0.22% | $19.7M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 6 | IWN iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.10% | $14.7M | $14.3B | 2026-11-03 |
| 7 | SPSM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.09% | $14.0M | $16.1B | 2026-11-03 |
| 8 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $13.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 9 | IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.16% | $12.6M | $7.8B | 2026-11-03 |
| 10 | PEJ Invesco Leisure and Entertainment ETF | Invesco | 3.28% | $11.8M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 11 | DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.03% | $9.9M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 12 | PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | Nport | 0.30% | $8.2M | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 13 | SLYV State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.16% | $8.2M | $5.0B | 2026-11-03 |
| 14 | VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | Vanguard | 0.04% | $6.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 15 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.02% | $6.0M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 16 | RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF | Invesco | 0.28% | $5.8M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 17 | RZV Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Pure Value ETF | Invesco | 1.76% | $5.0M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 18 | BSVO EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | Nport | 0.20% | $4.9M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | VCR Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF | Vanguard | 0.07% | $4.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 20 | VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | Vanguard | 0.07% | $4.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 21 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.02% | $3.6M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 22 | AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | Avantis | 0.10% | $3.0M | $3.2B | 2026-11-03 |
| 23 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $2.9M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 24 | TCV Towle Small-Cap Value ETF | Nport | 1.33% | $2.7M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 25 | FSCC Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core ETF | Nport | 0.74% | $2.7M | — | 2026-08-31 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 '26 | 2026-05-01 | $797.37M | $42.81M | $1.90 | $94.67M |
| Q2 '26 | 2026-01-30 | $874.82M | $1.28M | $0.06 | $51.26M |
| Q1 '26 | 2025-10-31 | $797.19M | $-24.62M | $-1.10 | $-53.43M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-08-01 | $868.01M | $6.75M | $0.29 | $102.22M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-05-02 | $821.15M | $12.57M | $0.56 | $22.98M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-01-31 | $949.44M | $22.21M | $0.99 | $98.09M |
| Q1 '25 | 2024-11-01 | $845.09M | $4.84M | $0.22 | $-4.39M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-08-02 | $894.39M | $18.14M | $0.81 | $69.52M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-04-26 | $817.13M | $-9.20M | $-0.41 | $37.58M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-01-26 | $935.40M | $26.53M | $1.19 | $77.68M |
| Q1 '24 | 2023-10-27 | $823.84M | $5.46M | $0.25 | $-15.80M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-07-28 | $836.73M | $37.46M | $1.68 | $99.22M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.