ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

464 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMXCNYPositionsHoldings
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF —57%
464 shared
1,169as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data
XCNYSPDR Index Shares Fund State Street SPDR S&P Emerging Markets ex-China ETF 57%
464 shared
— 1,173as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

57.0% common weight
HoldingEEMXCNYSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING15.96%19.84%15.96%
MEDIATEK1.68%2.71%1.68%
DELTA ELECTRONICS0.90%1.46%0.90%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.78%1.05%0.78%
HDFC BANK0.71%0.91%0.71%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING0.65%1.15%0.65%
ICICI BANK0.62%0.79%0.62%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.59%0.91%0.59%
NU0.45%0.55%0.45%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.44%0.55%0.44%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO PREF SA0.44%0.47%0.44%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA0.44%0.56%0.44%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.43%0.65%0.43%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP0.42%0.61%0.42%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY0.42%0.74%0.42%
ELITE MATERIAL0.41%0.41%0.41%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA PETROBRAS0.40%0.54%0.40%
CIA VALE DO RIO DOCE SH0.40%0.50%0.40%
AL RAJHI BANK0.40%0.53%0.40%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING0.35%0.47%0.35%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL0.34%0.42%0.34%
GRUPO MEXICO B0.32%0.45%0.32%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.31%0.51%0.31%
INFY0.29%0.44%0.29%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.28%0.39%0.28%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY0.27%0.63%0.27%
GFI0.27%0.36%0.27%
NASPERS LIMITED CLASS N0.27%0.42%0.27%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING0.25%0.38%0.25%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.24%0.32%0.24%
AXIS BANK0.24%0.33%0.24%
QUANTA COMPUTER0.24%0.30%0.24%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE0.24%0.31%0.24%
OTP BANK0.23%0.32%0.23%
YAGEO0.25%0.23%0.23%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.28%0.23%0.23%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.22%0.31%0.22%
BAP0.22%0.52%0.22%
LARSEN AND TOUBRO LTD0.22%0.28%0.22%
POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK0.21%0.28%0.21%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD0.21%0.30%0.21%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.21%0.27%0.21%
GPO FINANCE BANORTE0.21%0.30%0.21%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.21%0.29%0.21%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.20%0.35%0.20%
DELTA ELECTRONICS (THAILAND) NON-V0.20%0.39%0.20%
STANDARD BANK GROUP0.20%0.27%0.20%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK0.19%0.26%0.19%
ORLEN0.19%0.20%0.19%
BANCO BRADESCO PREF0.19%0.25%0.19%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT0.19%0.27%0.19%
CAPITEC SHS0.19%0.26%0.19%
B3 BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO SA0.19%0.28%0.19%
SAUDI TELECOM0.19%0.22%0.19%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING0.18%0.29%0.18%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.17%0.30%0.17%
FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO0.17%0.20%0.17%
EMIRATES TELECOMMUNICATIONS GROUP0.17%0.22%0.17%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD0.17%0.26%0.17%
MTN GROUP0.16%0.21%0.16%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.