ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

63 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEWTXCNYPositionsHoldings
EWTiShares MSCI Taiwan ETF —39%
63 shared
75as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data
XCNYSPDR Index Shares Fund State Street SPDR S&P Emerging Markets ex-China ETF 39%
63 shared
— 1,173as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

38.6% common weight
HoldingEWTXCNYSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING21.61%19.84%19.84%
MEDIATEK6.42%2.71%2.71%
DELTA ELECTRONICS3.62%1.46%1.46%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING3.09%1.15%1.15%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY3.06%1.05%1.05%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY2.15%0.74%0.74%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP2.80%0.65%0.65%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY1.53%0.63%0.63%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP2.00%0.61%0.61%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING1.52%0.51%0.51%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING1.74%0.47%0.47%
ELITE MATERIAL2.05%0.41%0.41%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING1.31%0.39%0.39%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING1.56%0.38%0.38%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING1.19%0.35%0.35%
ZHEN DING TECHNOLOGY HOLDING LTD1.09%0.35%0.35%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC1.03%0.30%0.30%
QUANTA COMPUTER1.17%0.30%0.30%
NANYA TECHNOLOGY CORP0.67%0.30%0.30%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING1.00%0.29%0.29%
LITE ON TECHNOLOGY0.91%0.26%0.26%
SINOPAC FINANCIAL HOLDINGS0.91%0.24%0.24%
KGI FINANCIAL HOLDING0.97%0.24%0.24%
REALTEK SEMICONDUCTOR0.69%0.24%0.24%
YAGEO1.64%0.23%0.23%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM LTD0.74%0.23%0.23%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS1.72%0.23%0.23%
MEGA FINANCIAL HOLDING LTD0.81%0.22%0.22%
ADVANTECH0.82%0.22%0.22%
GIGABYTE TECHNOLOGY LTD0.52%0.22%0.22%
KING YUAN ELECTRONICS0.56%0.19%0.19%
HUA NAN FINANCIAL HOLDINGS0.77%0.18%0.18%
WISTRON0.90%0.17%0.17%
NOVATEK MICROELECTRONICS0.61%0.17%0.17%
FORMOSA PLASTICS CORP0.78%0.16%0.16%
FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDING LTD0.74%0.15%0.15%
WINBOND ELECTRONICS0.58%0.15%0.15%
KING SLIDE WORKS1.01%0.15%0.15%
CHROMA ATE INC1.21%0.14%0.14%
INNOLUX CORP1.00%0.14%0.14%
FORMOSA CHEMICALS & FIBRE CORP0.73%0.13%0.13%
UNI-PRESIDENT ENTERPRISES0.58%0.12%0.12%
VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL SEMICONDUCT0.54%0.11%0.11%
TAIWAN COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL HOLDI0.57%0.10%0.10%
LARGAN PRECISION LTD1.26%0.10%0.10%
JENTECH PRECISION INDUSTRIAL LTD1.21%0.10%0.10%
AIRTAC INTERNATIONAL GROUP0.36%0.10%0.10%
SHANGHAI COMMERCIAL0.50%0.10%0.10%
INVENTEC0.43%0.09%0.09%
TAIWAN MOBILE0.46%0.08%0.08%
CHANG HWA COMMERCIAL BANK LTD0.55%0.07%0.07%
CHAILEASE HOLDING LTD0.40%0.07%0.07%
PRESIDENT CHAIN STORE CORP0.34%0.07%0.07%
FAR EASTONE TELECOMMUNICATIONS LTD0.44%0.07%0.07%
CHINA STEEL CORP0.47%0.07%0.07%
WIWYNN CORPORATION1.28%0.07%0.07%
GLOBAL UNICHIP1.59%0.07%0.07%
BIZLINK HOLDING INC0.70%0.06%0.06%
MPI CORP0.68%0.05%0.05%
HONPRECISION INC0.68%0.05%0.05%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.