ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

58 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEWUSTISCPositionsHoldings
EWUSiShares MSCI United Kingdom Small-Cap ETF —12%
58 shared
193as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data
TISCThrivent International Small Cap ETF 12%
58 shared
— 590as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

11.7% common weight
HoldingEWUSTISCSmallest
IG GROUP HOLDINGS PLC0.92%0.89%0.89%
BALFOUR BEATTY PLC1.18%0.86%0.86%
IMI PLC2.14%0.58%0.58%
TP ICAP GROUP PLC0.70%0.53%0.53%
MAN GROUP PLC1.12%0.50%0.50%
MORGAN SINDALL GROUP PLC0.50%0.39%0.39%
KELLER GROUP PLC0.64%0.38%0.38%
GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC1.65%0.36%0.36%
INVESTEC PLC1.02%0.34%0.34%
BRITISH LAND REIT1.24%0.28%0.28%
LION FINANCE GROUP PLC1.32%0.28%0.28%
BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS (THE)0.86%0.27%0.27%
KIER GROUP PLC0.37%0.26%0.26%
MOLTEN VENTURES PLC0.30%0.26%0.26%
HOWDEN JOINERY GROUP PLC1.27%0.21%0.21%
POLAR CAPITAL HOLDINGS PLC0.21%0.21%0.21%
PLUS5000.68%0.21%0.21%
HARBOUR ENERGY PLC0.69%0.20%0.20%
OSB GROUP PLC0.50%0.20%0.20%
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS PLC0.46%0.20%0.20%
PERSIMMON PLC1.20%0.18%0.18%
ICG PLC1.35%0.18%0.18%
CURRYS PLC0.43%0.17%0.17%
OCADO GROUP PLC0.49%0.17%0.17%
ROTORK PLC1.20%0.17%0.17%
ZIGUP PLC0.30%0.16%0.16%
BELLWAY PLC0.69%0.16%0.16%
M. P. EVANS GROUP PLC0.22%0.15%0.15%
JOHNSON SERVICE GROUP PLC0.15%0.18%0.15%
VOLEX PLC0.27%0.15%0.15%
PARAGON GROUP OF COMPANIES0.38%0.15%0.15%
HISCOX LTD1.78%0.15%0.15%
AJ BELL PLC0.55%0.14%0.14%
BIG YELLOW GROUP PLC0.47%0.14%0.14%
RENISHAW PLC0.58%0.14%0.14%
RASPBERRY PI HOLDINGS PLC0.14%0.16%0.14%
COMPUTACENTER PLC0.95%0.13%0.13%
SHAWBROOK GROUP PLC0.11%0.20%0.11%
RENEW HOLDINGS PLC0.22%0.11%0.11%
GEORGIA CAPITAL PLC0.38%0.11%0.11%
TBC BANK GROUP PLC0.61%0.10%0.10%
ITV PLC0.71%0.10%0.10%
HIKMA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC0.71%0.10%0.10%
YELLOW CAKE PLC0.39%0.10%0.10%
ST JAMESS PLACE PLC1.59%0.09%0.09%
TRITAX BIG BOX REIT PLC1.05%0.09%0.09%
FORESIGHT GROUP HOLDINGS LTD0.09%0.10%0.09%
CONDUIT HOLDINGS LTD0.17%0.08%0.08%
GB GROUP PLC0.10%0.08%0.08%
DRAX GROUP PLC0.80%0.08%0.08%
RATHBONES GROUP PLC0.28%0.07%0.07%
ABERDEEN GROUP PLC1.29%0.07%0.07%
VISTRY GROUP PLC0.20%0.07%0.07%
JUPITER FUND MANAGEMENT PLC0.21%0.06%0.06%
CANAL+ SA0.46%0.06%0.06%
CLARKSON PLC0.45%0.05%0.05%
CONVATEC GROUP PLC1.20%0.04%0.04%
SERICA ENERGY PLC0.21%0.02%0.02%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.