GVA Granite Construction Inc.
XNYS
132.39
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $97.26 – $162.08
- YTD
- +11.56%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 30.48
- Straddle Price
- $9.00
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 3.78
- Market Cap
- $5.9B
- Open
- $133.47
- Day Range
- $129.14 – $134.60
- Volume
- 754,772
- Prev Close
- $133.31
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.94% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.98 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 9.85% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 9.16% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +29.4pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +30.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 5 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.4B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -28.0% |
| Book / Price | 15.2% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 16.1% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 8.4% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.18 |
| Quality Score | 1/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +3.9% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $116.09 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $113.79 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 22.2% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $0.7B |
| Market Cap | $7B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $397.71 | 26% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | median 23.1× · 8 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $179.20 | 8% | median 16.4× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/B | $146.34 | 10% | median 7.2× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/S | $289.88 | 10% | median 2.4× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $116.09 | 20% | stability 39% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $134.26 | 26% | 21 strikes · skew +0.45 |

- Industry (SIC)
- HEAVY CONSTRUCTION OTHER THAN BLDG CONST - CONTRACTORS (1600) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $5.9B
- Employees
- 5,800
- List Date
- 1990-04-01
- CIK
- 0000861459
- Headquarters
- Watsonville, CA
- Homepage
- https://www.graniteconstruction.com
Granite Construction Inc engages in the construction and development of various infrastructure projects on behalf of public and private clients in the United States. The company focuses on heavy civil infrastructure projects, including roads, highways, transit facilities, airports, bridges, dams, tunnels, and other infrastructure projects. In addition, the company performs site preparation and infrastructure services for residential development, energy development, and other facilities. The majority of revenue is derived from the company's Construction operating segment, and rest from Material…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 11.23% | -8.14% | 21.55% | -10.44% | 0.25% | 1.74% | 2.70% |
| Feb | 11.88% | -16.50% | 4.30% | 13.00% | -4.56% | 8.80% | 2.82% |
| Mar | 11.00% | 16.85% | -6.32% | 9.74% | -7.41% | -10.43% | 2.24% |
| Apr | -4.65% | -10.45% | -7.47% | -2.10% | 6.50% | 12.06% | -1.02% |
| May | 3.67% | 7.79% | -5.44% | 13.28% | 12.70% | -1.85% | 5.02% |
| Jun | 0.51% | -11.88% | 9.08% | 1.11% | 5.96% | 15.78% | 3.43% |
| Jul | -9.07% | 2.47% | 2.20% | 13.65% | 2.02% | -19.21% | -1.32% |
| Aug | 7.31% | -2.06% | -0.86% | 8.32% | 16.76% | -2.83% | 4.44% |
| Sep | -1.15% | -13.55% | -10.25% | 9.05% | 2.89% | -1.71% | -2.45% |
| Oct | -8.23% | 25.44% | 8.15% | 5.95% | -4.82% | 5.79% | 5.38% |
| Nov | 3.21% | 4.53% | 6.34% | 14.92% | 4.89% | 2.70%* | 6.10% |
| Dec | 1.44% | -2.42% | 8.49% | -11.19% | 8.31% | -- | 0.93% |
| Total | 27.19% | -15.37% | 28.61% | 80.78% | 49.31% | 5.85% | 29.39% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
GVA (Granite Construction) - Comprehensive Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (Confidence: 6/10)
GVA presents a conflicting technical picture with a bearish momentum setup countered by moderately bullish sentiment from the construction/infrastructure sector tailwinds. The stock is caught between intermediate downtrend pressure (price below all key moving averages) and short-term stabilization signals (neutral RSI, positive volume flow). While infrastructure investment tailwinds support long-term sentiment, near-term technical deterioration and the stock's 10% decline from the 200-day moving average ($127.17) suggest caution.
Key Drivers:
- Infrastructure investment sector momentum (positive news theme)
- Technical breakdown below key moving averages
- Bearish MACD divergence with negative histogram (-1.37)
- Elevated implied volatility suggesting uncertainty
Primary Risks:
- Clear downtrend structure (price below SMA 20, 50, and 200)
- Bearish momentum indicators despite neutral RSI
- IV premium elevated 18.8% above realized volatility (may indicate overpriced options)
- Weak ADX (14.81) suggesting low conviction in either direction
Investment Thesis: GVA operates within a structurally weaker technical environment despite positive sector sentiment around infrastructure spending. The 10% discount to the 200-day moving average and bearish MACD signal suggest downside momentum may persist near-term, though the range-bound ADX and oversold intermediate positioning could present tactical bounce opportunities for risk-management traders.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: News sentiment is MILDLY POSITIVE, centered on infrastructure investment tailwinds benefiting construction stocks broadly. However, no GVA-specific catalysts appear in recent headlines, suggesting sentiment is sector-driven rather than company-specific. The absence of earnings-related news in February data represents a data quality gap.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction
Short-term (1-4 weeks): BEARISH
- Price ($114.67) trading below SMA 20 ($115.90) and SMA 50 ($119.86)
- Declining trend structure intact; no evidence of reversal pattern
- Recent price action confined between $111.28 (Bollinger lower band) and $120.53 (upper band)
- ADX at 14.81 indicates weak conviction, but -DI (23.16) > +DI (22.01) favors sellers
Medium-term (1-3 months): BEARISH
- Price significantly below SMA 50 ($119.86, -4.3% gap) and SMA 200 ($127.17, -9.8% gap)
- 200-day moving average serves as formidable resistance
- No recovery toward key averages in visible timeframe
- Death cross implications: 20/50 SMA already below 200-day average
Long-term (3-12 months): NEUTRAL
- Sector tailwinds from infrastructure investment support recovery potential
- 200-day MA ($127.17) represents strategic support/resistance zone
- Beta of 0.88 suggests stock is defensive relative to market; downside may be contained by lower market beta
Support/Resistance Levels
| Level | Type | Relevance | Distance | |-------|------|-----------|----------| | $111.28 | Support (Bollinger Lower Band) | Near-term floor; tested recently | -3.0% below current | | $114.67 | Current Price | Reference point | — | | $115.90 | Resistance (SMA 20) | Minor resistance; recent high | +1.1% above current | | $119.86 | Resistance (SMA 50) | Intermediate resistance | +4.5% above current | | $120.53 | Resistance (Bollinger Upper Band) | Short-term ceiling | +5.1% above current | | $127.17 | Strong Resistance (SMA 200) | Major psychological/technical barrier | +10.9% above current |
Interpretation: Current price sits near the lower quartile of the established range. The $111.28 Bollinger lower band provides immediate downside cushion, while $119.86-$120.53 represent near-term resistance if recovery attempts materialize.
Momentum Signals
RSI (14): 43.96 — NEUTRAL
- Reading falls squarely in neutral zone (30-70), neither overbought nor oversold
- Suggests no extremes in short-term momentum
- Bullish interpretation: Room to rally without hitting 70 overbought
- Bearish interpretation: No oversold condition to trigger mean-reversion bounce
- Signal Quality: Weak; RSI neutrality paired with bearish MACD creates conflicting signals
MACD: -0.69 / Signal Line: 0.68 / Histogram: -1.37 — BEARISH
- MACD line (-0.69) trading BELOW signal line (0.68): bearish crossover configuration
- Negative histogram (-1.37) confirms bearish momentum divergence
- MACD has crossed below zero line, indicating shift from positive to negative momentum
- Recent deterioration suggests momentum is accelerating downward
- Signal Quality: Strong; MACD is one of the most reliable momentum indicators, and the clear negative histogram provides high-confidence bearish signal
Stochastic Oscillator: %K 67.24 / %D 78.89 — OVERBOUGHT SIGNAL
- %K (67.24) approaching overbought threshold (70)
- %D (78.89) already in overbought territory (>70)
- Unusual reading: Stochastic overbought while RSI is neutral
- Divergence Alert: This suggests short-term momentum strength conflicting with longer-period momentum weakness
- Potential interpretation: Sharp recent bounce rally has hit technical exhaustion
- Signal Quality: Medium; suggests potential short-term pullback imminent despite neutral RSI
Williams %R: -63.58 — NEUTRAL/SLIGHTLY OVERBOUGHT
- Reading between -50 and -80 indicates neutral momentum
- Slight overbought lean suggests consolidation or minor correction may follow
- Consistent with Stochastic reading suggesting recent strength may be fading
Momentum Summary: CONFLICTING signals. MACD provides clear bearish signal (strong conviction), while RSI suggests neutrality, and Stochastic/Williams %R suggest recent short-term strength. This configuration often precedes a pullback from recent highs followed by renewed downtrend.
Bollinger Bands Position
Current Position: Price ($114.67) slightly below middle band ($115.90)
Analysis:
- Width of 7.98 indicates moderate volatility compression (neither squeeze nor extreme expansion)
- Price proximity to lower band ($111.28) suggests stock has tested lows recently
- Neutral signal from Bollinger Bands indicates consolidation mode; not yet setting up for major breakout
- Space to middle ($115.90) and upper band ($120.53) suggests upside room if reversal occurs
- Lower band proximity suggests stock has some mean-reversion tendency toward $115.90 middle band
Interpretation: Stock appears to be in consolidation/range-trading mode rather than in a strong directional breakout. The lower band proximity suggests a potential short-term bounce toward the middle band is plausible.
Volume Analysis
Volume Metrics:
- Current volume vs SMA 20: $687,481.40 average — +19.98% rate of change (elevated volume activity)
- On-Balance Volume: 7,422,875.69 (cumulative positive/negative volume indicator)
- Elevated volume rate of change (+19.98%) indicates strong institutional interest or program trading activity
Interpretation:
- Positive: Elevated volume suggests conviction behind price moves; not a thinly-traded dead cat bounce
- Institutional Interest: Volume surge relative to 20-day average suggests institutional or algorithmic repositioning
- Concern: Volume elevation paired with bearish price action (MACD negative, price below SMAs) suggests institutional selling or rebalancing
- OBV Strength: At 7.4M shares, indicates accumulated volume has been meaningful during this consolidation
Volume & Technical Confluence: The volume elevation combined with bearish MACD and price weakness suggests this may be institutional distribution (selling) rather than accumulation (buying). This is a bearish signal when paired with technical deterioration.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary
Themes Identified:
- Sector Tailwind - Infrastructure Investment (Headlines #1, #2)
- Zacks Research highlighting construction stocks benefiting from infrastructure spending
- EMCOR vs.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-19 | Pre-Market | 12.73% | 4.11% | 0.32x | Within |
| 2021-05-07 | Pre-Market | 9.81% | 6.88% | 0.70x | Within |
| 2021-07-29 | Pre-Market | 6.24% | 1.33% | 0.21x | Within |
| 2021-10-28 | Pre-Market | 5.96% | 2.02% | 0.34x | Within |
| 2022-04-28 | Pre-Market | 7.15% | 0.17% | 0.02x | Within |
| 2022-07-28 | Pre-Market | 24.05% | 1.71% | 0.07x | Within |
| 2023-02-16 | Pre-Market | 6.72% | 4.68% | 0.70x | Within |
| 2023-05-02 | Pre-Market | 3.53% | 4.05% | 1.15x | Exceeded |
| 2023-07-27 | Pre-Market | 7.36% | 4.53% | 0.62x | Within |
| 2023-10-31 | Pre-Market | 8.19% | 17.98% | 2.20x | Exceeded |
| 2024-02-22 | Pre-Market | 8.33% | 2.39% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2024-05-02 | Pre-Market | 7.87% | 4.13% | 0.52x | Within |
| 2024-08-01 | Pre-Market | 7.89% | 1.36% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2024-10-31 | Pre-Market | 8.53% | 2.43% | 0.28x | Within |
| 2025-02-13 | Pre-Market | 6.89% | 0.58% | 0.08x | Within |
| 2025-05-01 | Pre-Market | 8.30% | 2.36% | 0.28x | Within |
| 2025-08-07 | Pre-Market | 6.11% | 8.14% | 1.33x | Exceeded |
| 2025-11-06 | Pre-Market | 7.35% | 3.28% | 0.45x | Within |
| 2026-02-12 | Pre-Market | 5.71% | 2.97% | 0.52x | Within |
| 2026-04-30 | Pre-Market | 7.98% | 11.85% | 1.48x | Exceeded |
| 2026-07-30 | Pre-Market | 8.99% | 2.51% | 0.28x | Within |
| 2026-10-29 | Pre-Market | 8.04% | 8.97% | 1.12x | Exceeded |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
GVA Options Activity & IV Rank
GVA IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 10th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the low end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Moderate volatility - stock generally follows market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $332.2M | #54 of 3716 | +37.1% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $6.4M | #1903 of 6285 | +19.0% | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $5.7M | #935 of 1945 | -90.4% | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $1.7M | #753 of 997 | -69.1% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $422K | #2177 of 4729 | -1.3% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
GVA Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $44.28M | 59.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | HAP TRADING, LLC | $8.92M | 11.88% | 2025-09-30 |
| 3 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $7.90M | 10.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $5.06M | 6.74% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $4.13M | 5.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $2.06M | 2.74% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $1.98M | 2.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $490.05K | 0.65% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Walleye Trading LLC | $142.27K | 0.19% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Walleye Capital LLC | $79.04K | 0.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $2.69M | 39.17% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $2.36M | 34.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $980.10K | 14.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $379.39K | 5.53% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Walleye Capital LLC | $221.31K | 3.23% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Walleye Trading LLC | $158.08K | 2.30% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $79.04K | 1.15% | 2026-06-30 |
GVA Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-08-07| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | George Nash | Director | Award (A) | +993 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-06 | Carlos M Hernandez | Director | Buy (P) | +400 | $123.99 | $49.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-15 | John Timothy Romer | Director | Buy (P) | +750 | $142.72 | $107.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-09 | Celeste Beeks Mastin | Director | Award (A) | +1,036 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-09 | Louis E Caldera | Director | Award (A) | +1,036 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-09 | Alan Krusi | Director | Award (A) | +1,036 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-09 | Carlos M Hernandez | Director | Award (A) | +1,036 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-09 | John Timothy Romer | Director | Award (A) | +1,036 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-09 | Michael F McNally | Director | Award (A) | +1,501 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-09 | Molly Campbell | Director | Award (A) | +1,036 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-09 | Laura M Mullen | Director | Award (A) | +1,036 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-08 | Bradley Jay Williams | Senior Vice President | Sell (S) | −6,734 | $141.00 | -$949.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-08 | Michael G Tatusko | Senior Vice President | Sell (S) | −7,500 | $141.00 | -$1.06M | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-30 | Staci M Woolsey | Chief Financial Officer | Sell (S) | −3,501 | $118.58 | -$415.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-30 | Brian R Dowd | Senior Vice President | Sell (S) | −6,075 | $119.53 | -$726.1K | EDGAR |
GVA Insider Holdings
16 insiders · @ $132.39| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kyle T Larkin | President & CEO | 113,035 | $14.96M | -$10.66M | 28 | 2026-03-30 |
| 2 | James A Radich | Executive Vice President & COO | 38,386 | $5.08M | -$430.4K | 14 | 2025-05-13 |
| 3 | Michael F McNally | Director | 35,662 | $4.72M | $0 | 12 | 2026-06-09 |
| 4 | Michael G Tatusko | Senior Vice President | 35,379 | $4.68M | -$1.62M | 17 | 2026-06-08 |
| 5 | Alan Krusi | Director | 23,064 | $3.05M | $103.3K | 10 | 2026-06-09 |
| 6 | Brian R Dowd | Senior Vice President | 20,013 | $2.65M | -$1.30M | 17 | 2026-03-30 |
| 7 | Bradley Jay Williams | Senior Vice President | 15,301 | $2.03M | -$1.23M | 13 | 2026-06-08 |
| 8 | Laura M Mullen | Director | 14,529 | $1.92M | $0 | 7 | 2026-06-09 |
| 9 | Molly Campbell | Director | 13,375 | $1.77M | -$512.4K | 11 | 2026-06-09 |
| 10 | Louis E Caldera | Director | 13,254 | $1.75M | -$228.4K | 9 | 2026-06-09 |
GVA Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Aug 7, 2026Directors 10
- Michael F McNally · since Feb 10, 2016
- Celeste Beeks Mastin · since Feb 8, 2017
- Alan Krusi · since Jun 20, 2018
- Molly Campbell · since Jun 5, 2019
- Laura M Mullen · since Jun 3, 2021
- Louis E Caldera · since Jun 3, 2021
- Kyle T Larkin · listed since Jun 2021
- Carlos M Hernandez · since Jun 5, 2024
- John Timothy Romer · since Sep 8, 2025
- George Nash · since Aug 5, 2026
Officers 6
- Kyle T Larkin · President & CEO · listed since Jun 2021
- Michael G Tatusko · Senior Vice President · since Jan 1, 2020
- Brian R Dowd · Senior Vice President · since Jan 1, 2021
- Bradley Jay Williams · Senior Vice President · since Jun 27, 2022
- Bradly J Estes · Senior Vice President · since Jan 1, 2024
- Staci M Woolsey · Chief Financial Officer · listed since Sep 2024
Changes in the last 10 years (31)
| Aug 5, 2026 | George Nash became a director |
| Sep 8, 2025 | John Timothy Romer became a director |
| May 16, 2025 | The company announced the departure of James A Radich as Executive Vice President & COO in an SEC filing |
| Sep 25, 2024 | Staci M Woolsey listed as Chief Financial Officer (previously Chief Accounting Officer) in SEC filings |
| Jun 5, 2024 | Carlos M Hernandez became a director |
| May 13, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Lisa Curtis as Executive Vice President & CFO in an SEC filing |
| Jan 1, 2024 | Bradly J Estes became Senior Vice President |
| Sep 12, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Jeffrey J Lyash from the board in an SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Gaddi H. Vasquez from the board in an SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2022 | Bradley Jay Williams became Senior Vice President |
| Jan 1, 2022 | Staci M Woolsey became Chief Accounting Officer |
| Jun 4, 2021 | Kyle T Larkin listed as President & CEO (previously Senior Vice President) in SEC filings |
| Jun 4, 2021 | Kyle T Larkin first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jun 3, 2021 | Louis E Caldera became a director |
| Jun 3, 2021 | Laura M Mullen became a director |
| Mar 15, 2021 | Lisa Curtis listed as Executive Vice President & CFO (previously CAO & VP, Investor Relations) in SEC filings |
| Mar 15, 2021 | Desai Jigisha listed as Executive Vice President & CSO (previously Senior Vice President & CFO) in SEC filings |
| Feb 16, 2021 | James A Radich listed as Executive Vice President & COO (previously Senior Vice President) in SEC filings |
| Jan 1, 2021 | Brian R Dowd became Senior Vice President |
| Oct 12, 2020 | Lisa Curtis became CAO & VP, Investor Relations |
| Jan 1, 2020 | Michael G Tatusko became Senior Vice President |
| Jan 1, 2020 | James A Radich became Senior Vice President |
| Jun 5, 2019 | Molly Campbell became a director |
| Jul 9, 2018 | Desai Jigisha became Senior Vice President & CFO |
| Jun 20, 2018 | Alan Krusi became a director |
| Jun 6, 2018 | Jeffrey J Lyash became a director |
| Oct 16, 2017 | Kyle T Larkin became Senior Vice President |
| Feb 8, 2017 | Patricia D Galloway became a director |
| Feb 8, 2017 | David C. Darnell became a director |
| Feb 8, 2017 | Celeste Beeks Mastin became a director |
| Jan 1, 2017 | Dale A Swanberg became Senior Vice President |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (15)
- David C. Darnell · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jun 12, 2024
- Patricia D Galloway · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jun 12, 2024
- David H Kelsey · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jun 13, 2022
- James D. Richards · Last reported as Senior Vice President in an SEC filing dated Mar 16, 2022
- Desai Jigisha · Last reported as Executive Vice President & CSO in an SEC filing dated Jun 4, 2021
- James Hildebrand Roberts · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 24, 2020
- Claes Bjork · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 6, 2019
- James W Bradford · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jun 10, 2019
- Dale A Swanberg · Last reported as Senior Vice President in an SEC filing dated Mar 18, 2019
- Laurel J Krzeminski · Last reported as Executive Vice President & CFO in an SEC filing dated Jul 2, 2018
- William Howard Powell · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 13, 2017
- Martin P. Matheson · Last reported as Senior, Vice President in an SEC filing dated Mar 27, 2017
- Christopher S. Miller · Last reported as Executive VP, COO in an SEC filing dated Mar 16, 2017
- William Glenwood Dorey · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Feb 28, 2017
- Michael Francis Donnino · Last reported as Senior Vice President in an SEC filing dated Nov 16, 2016
GVA Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-06-08What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-08 | BRADLEY J WILLIAMS | OFFICER | 6,734 | $949.5K | 2026-06-08 | MERRILL LYNCH | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-08 | MICHAEL G TATUSKO | OFFICER | 7,500 | $1.06M | 2026-06-08 | MERRILL LYNCH | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-27 | KYLE T LARKIN | OFFICER | 38,675 | $4.60M | 2026-03-27 | MERRILL LYNCH | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-27 | STACI M WOOLSEY | OFFICER | 3,501 | $415.1K | 2026-03-27 | MERRILL LYNCH | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-27 | BRIAN R DOWD | OFFICER | 6,075 | $726.1K | 2026-03-27 | MERRILL LYNCH | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-19 | KYLE T LARKIN | OFFICER | 7,314 | $876.5K | 2026-03-19 | MERRILL LYNCH | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-19 | STACI M WOOLSEY | OFFICER | 1,523 | $182.5K | 2026-03-19 | MERRILL LYNCH | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-24 | CELESTE B MASTIN | DIRECTOR | 7,614 | $801.3K | 2025-11-24 | MERRILL LYNCH | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-12 | STACI M WOOLSEY | OFFICER | 1,500 | $154.5K | 2025-11-12 | MERRILL LYNCH | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-28 | CALDERA LOUIS E | Director | 1,500 | $165.2K | 2025-08-28 | MERRILL LYNCH | — | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.33% | $352.2M | $107.7B | 2026-11-03 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $161.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.20% | $151.6M | $77.4B | 2026-11-03 |
| 4 | AIRR First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance® ETF | First Trust | 1.66% | $143.2M | $8.6B | 2026-11-03 |
| 5 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $114.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.14% | $63.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $57.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | SPSM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.33% | $53.7M | $16.1B | 2026-11-03 |
| 9 | IJT iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.70% | $52.4M | $7.5B | 2026-11-03 |
| 10 | IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.36% | $50.2M | $14.1B | 2026-11-03 |
| 11 | PAVE Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF | Global X | 0.35% | $48.0M | — | 2026-11-04 |
| 12 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.13% | $45.8M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 13 | SLYG State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Growth ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.71% | $33.5M | $4.7B | 2026-11-03 |
| 14 | VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | Vanguard | 0.17% | $30.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 15 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.13% | $28.6M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 16 | DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.28% | $21.5M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 17 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.02% | $20.5M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 18 | VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | Vanguard | 0.29% | $18.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 19 | PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.56% | $13.0M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF | Nport | 0.14% | $12.5M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 21 | JMEE JPMorgan Small & Mid Cap Enhanced Equity ETF | JPMorgan | 0.32% | $9.8M | $3.0B | 2026-11-04 |
| 22 | FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | Fidelity | 0.14% | $9.4M | $6.8B | 2026-11-03 |
| 23 | IFRA iShares U.S. Infrastructure ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.22% | $9.2M | $4.0B | 2026-11-03 |
| 24 | DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | Dimensional | 0.02% | $8.2M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 25 | PRN Invesco Dorsey Wright Industrials Momentum ETF | Nport | 1.90% | $8.1M | — | 2026-07-31 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 '26 | 2026-09-30 | $1.77B | $3.21M | $0.07 | $262.73M |
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $1.46B | $-278.16M | $-6.36 | $172.42M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $912.47M | $-41.70M | $-0.96 | $-30.87M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $1.17B | $52.03M | $1.03 | $179.30M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $1.43B | $102.93M | $1.98 | $284.17M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $1.13B | $71.70M | $1.42 | $1.79M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $699.55M | $-33.66M | $-0.77 | $3.65M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $977.30M | $41.48M | $0.83 | $172.79M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $1.28B | $78.95M | $1.57 | $261.46M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $1.08B | $36.90M | $0.76 | $-1.99M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $672.27M | $-30.98M | $-0.70 | $24.07M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $933.70M | $26.00M | $0.57 | $149.51M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.