IONS Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common Stock
XNAS
40.15
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $39.33 – $86.74
- YTD
- -49.60%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 86.82
- Straddle Price
- $4.53
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.25
- Market Cap
- $6.7B
- Open
- $41.38
- Day Range
- $39.33 – $41.52
- Volume
- 4,101,901
- Prev Close
- $40.42
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.94% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.80 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 8.92% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 8.39% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +66.8pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +30.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-0.6B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -128.5% |
| Book / Price | 6.7% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 98.2% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | -64.2% |
| Debt / Equity | 3.01 |
| Quality Score | 2/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $48.22 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $43.56 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 25.5% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $1.0B |
| Market Cap | $7B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | n/a | 0% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | median 45.1× · 5 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | n/a | 0% | median 20.5× · 5 peers |
| Peer P/B | $55.09 | 12% | median 20.4× · 6 peers |
| Peer P/S | $66.47 | 12% | median 11.2× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $48.22 | 44% | stability 71% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $40.37 | 31% | 22 strikes · skew -0.27 |

- Industry (SIC)
- PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS (2834) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $6.7B
- Employees
- 1,402
- List Date
- 1991-05-17
- CIK
- 0000874015
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-09 (Pre-Market)
- EPS Forecast
- ($1.22)
- Headquarters
- Carlsbad, CA
- Homepage
- https://www.ionis.com
Ionis Pharmaceuticals is the leading developer of antisense technology to discover and develop novel drugs. Its broad clinical and preclinical pipeline targets a wide variety of diseases, with an emphasis on cardiovascular, metabolic, neurological, and rare diseases. Ionis and Biogen brought Spinraza to market in 2016 as a treatment for spinal muscular atrophy, and Biogen launched ALS drug Qalsody in 2023. Ionis brought two additional drugs to market via its cardiovascular-focused subsidiary Akcea, including ATTR amyloidosis drug Tegsedi (2018) and cardiology drug Waylivra (Europe, 2019). Ioni…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 5.79% | -2.45% | 6.09% | -2.80% | -8.04% | 3.77% | 0.39% |
| Feb | -11.14% | 5.93% | -10.32% | -11.30% | 3.30% | -2.31% | -4.31% |
| Mar | -16.82% | 8.69% | -0.58% | -4.64% | -7.45% | -8.38% | -4.86% |
| Apr | -4.95% | -5.50% | 0.06% | -6.10% | 12.66% | -0.49% | -0.72% |
| May | -13.35% | -4.82% | 14.63% | -12.65% | 5.68% | 1.62% | -1.48% |
| Jun | 8.57% | 3.09% | -4.45% | 22.93% | 15.83% | 5.19% | 8.53% |
| Jul | -7.27% | -1.31% | 0.85% | 4.99% | 7.61% | -34.51% | -4.94% |
| Aug | 5.66% | 13.42% | -2.28% | -7.09% | -0.92% | 10.77% | 3.26% |
| Sep | -16.73% | 1.77% | 12.00% | -15.32% | 13.79% | -25.43% | -4.99% |
| Oct | -5.06% | -1.76% | 1.93% | -1.74% | 12.92% | -1.09% | 0.87% |
| Nov | -19.70% | -9.01% | 9.30% | -7.82% | 12.33% | -2.64%* | -2.92% |
| Dec | 18.82% | -6.04% | -2.01% | -3.16% | -3.51% | -- | 0.82% |
| Total | -48.33% | -0.36% | 24.92% | -39.94% | 80.03% | -48.53% | -5.37% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (Confidence Level: 7/10) Key Drivers:
- Technical signals indicating a neutral trend
- Recent news sentiment is mixed, with some positive and negative headlines Primary Risks:
- Downtrend risk due to bearish MACD signal
- Volatility risk as IV premium is higher than historical volatility Investment Thesis: Ionis Pharmaceuticals (IONS) has a mixed technical and fundamental profile. While the recent earnings miss and FDA trial failure have weighed on the stock, the company's pipeline and RNA-targeted drug pipelines show promise. The options market expects a moderate move by expiration, which may be influenced by upcoming catalysts. Recent News Sentiment Impact: The positive news headlines (e.g., CEO interview) have had a limited impact on the stock price due to the overall bearish sentiment from the recent earnings miss and trial failure.
Technical Analysis Trend Direction: Neutral (Short-term), Downtrend (Medium-term) Support/Resistance Levels:
- Upper Bollinger Band: $60.82
- Lower Bollinger Band: $51.65 Momentum Signals:
- RSI: 52.58 (Neutral)
- MACD Signal: -0.70 (Bearish)
- Bollinger Bands: Neutral signal Volume Analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 2456675.15
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): 48931906.99
- Volume Rate of Change: 35.55%
News & Sentiment Analysis Recent Headlines Summary: The recent news headlines are mixed, with positive sentiment from the CEO interview and some analyst upgrades, but also negative sentiment from the earnings miss and trial failure. Sentiment Assessment: NEUTRAL Catalyst Identification:
- Upcoming earnings date (TBD)
- FDA approvals or rejections for RNA-targeted drug pipelines Market Narrative: The mixed technical signals and recent news headlines create a neutral market narrative, with no clear direction.
Risk & Volatility Assessment Beta Interpretation:
- Beta: 0.19 (Low volatility) Volatility Regime:
- Current IV premium vs historical volatility: 118.0% (High) Options Market Signals:
- IV Rank: 64.4% (Medium)
- Put/Call Volume Ratio: 0.60 (Bullish sentiment) Downside Protection:
- Support levels: $51.65 (Lower Bollinger Band) and $56.23 (SMA 20)
Market Context & Positioning Sector Performance:
- Oligonucleotide CDMO Market: Growing at a 14.64% CAGR Institutional Activity:
- Volume patterns suggesting institutional interest in the options market Correlation Analysis:
- Correlation with SPY: 0.05 (Low) Relative Valuation:
- Position within trading range
Key Levels & Action Items Critical Price Levels:
- Support levels: $51.65 (Lower Bollinger Band) and $56.23 (SMA 20) Breakout/Breakdown Levels:
- Upper Bollinger Band: $60.82 Time-Sensitive Catalysts:
- Upcoming earnings date (TBD) Risk Management:
- Stop-loss levels: $54.50 and $58.00
This comprehensive analysis report provides an in-depth examination of Ionis Pharmaceuticals' stock performance, technical signals, and market context. The neutral trend direction and mixed news sentiment create a challenging environment for investors. The report highlights potential risks and opportunities, including the company's pipeline and RNA-targeted drug pipelines.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-24 | Pre-Market | 11.35% | 0.29% | 0.03x | Within |
| 2021-05-05 | Pre-Market | 10.53% | 4.98% | 0.47x | Within |
| 2021-08-04 | Pre-Market | 10.74% | 0.00% | 0.00x | Within |
| 2021-11-03 | Pre-Market | 11.37% | 2.40% | 0.21x | Within |
| 2022-02-24 | Pre-Market | 12.04% | 5.73% | 0.48x | Within |
| 2022-05-04 | Pre-Market | 10.78% | 2.81% | 0.26x | Within |
| 2022-08-09 | Pre-Market | 8.09% | 3.17% | 0.39x | Within |
| 2022-11-09 | Pre-Market | 9.94% | 1.92% | 0.19x | Within |
| 2023-02-22 | Pre-Market | 9.39% | 3.74% | 0.40x | Within |
| 2023-05-03 | Pre-Market | 7.01% | 2.22% | 0.32x | Within |
| 2023-08-09 | Pre-Market | 5.71% | 1.11% | 0.19x | Within |
| 2023-11-02 | Pre-Market | 6.56% | 3.38% | 0.52x | Within |
| 2024-02-21 | Pre-Market | 10.62% | 1.85% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2024-05-07 | Pre-Market | 5.84% | 3.19% | 0.55x | Within |
| 2024-08-01 | Pre-Market | 5.11% | 3.76% | 0.74x | Within |
| 2024-11-06 | Pre-Market | 9.79% | 0.62% | 0.06x | Within |
| 2025-02-19 | Pre-Market | 8.92% | 0.44% | 0.05x | Within |
| 2025-04-30 | Pre-Market | 10.40% | 3.02% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2025-07-30 | Pre-Market | 12.30% | 4.56% | 0.37x | Within |
| 2025-10-29 | Pre-Market | 11.32% | 2.30% | 0.20x | Within |
| 2026-02-25 | Pre-Market | 11.12% | 5.29% | 0.48x | Within |
| 2026-04-29 | Pre-Market | 7.31% | 4.25% | 0.58x | Within |
| 2026-07-29 | Pre-Market | 10.04% | 2.28% | 0.23x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
IONS Options Activity & IV Rank
IONS IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 20th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $153.5M | #268 of 6285 | +47.1% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $44.4M | #374 of 3138 | +83.1% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $22.9M | #1043 of 3716 | -72.5% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $304K | #2365 of 4729 | -7.8% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
IONS Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $103.11M | 26.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Caption Management, LLC | $49.95M | 12.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $44.05M | 11.16% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | $31.72M | 8.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $23.79M | 6.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $20.42M | 5.17% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $18.43M | 4.67% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $13.31M | 3.37% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $12.00M | 3.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $10.13M | 2.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.49M | 2.41% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $8.52M | 2.16% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $7.93M | 2.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $6.94M | 1.76% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $5.71M | 1.45% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Bank of Montreal Custodian | $4.95M | 1.25% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $4.71M | 1.19% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $3.39M | 0.86% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | DLD Asset Management, LP | $3.17M | 0.80% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | J. Goldman & Co LP | $3.14M | 0.80% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $2.85M | 0.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Walleye Capital LLC | $2.20M | 0.56% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.61M | 0.41% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.55M | 0.39% | 2025-09-30 |
| 25 | WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $792.90K | 0.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $65.18M | 26.00% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $43.07M | 17.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $30.65M | 12.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Caption Management, LLC | $27.43M | 10.94% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | $23.79M | 9.49% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $13.31M | 5.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $9.90M | 3.95% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.30M | 2.91% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $6.54M | 2.61% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $5.15M | 2.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | LMR Partners LLP | $4.08M | 1.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $3.96M | 1.58% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.78M | 1.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $2.25M | 0.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | PEAK6 LLC | $1.61M | 0.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $1.43M | 0.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.10M | 0.44% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $686.40K | 0.27% | 2025-09-30 |
| 19 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $269.59K | 0.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Walleye Capital LLC | $253.73K | 0.10% | 2026-06-30 |
IONS Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-19| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | Shannon L. Devers | EVP, Chief Human Resources Ofc | Mixed | +1,463 | $43.54 | -$59.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-19 | Eric Swayze | EVP Research | Mixed | +72 | $43.54 | -$2.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-02 | C Frank Bennett | EVP, Chief Scientific Officer | Other (J) | +110 | $51.31 | $5.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-02 | Brian Birchler | EVP, Corp and Development Ops | Other (J) | +58 | $51.31 | $3.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-02 | Patrick R. O'Neil | EVP CLO & General Counsel | Other (J) | +63 | $51.31 | $3.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-02 | Brett P Monia | Chief Executive Officer | Other (J) | +98 | $51.31 | $5.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-31 | Michael R Hayden | Director | Buy (P) | +20,000 | $52.94 | $1.06M | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-17 | Ludwig Hantson | Director | Grant (A) | +3,399 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-07-17 | Peter N Reikes | Director | Grant (A) | +3,399 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-07-17 | Joan E Herman | Director | Exer (M) | +5,220 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-07-17 | Spencer R Berthelsen | Director | Exer (M) | +5,220 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-07-09 | Holly B. Kordasiewicz | EVP, Chief Development Officer | Sell (S) | −362 | $84.30 | -$30.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-09 | Allene M. Diaz | Director | Mixed | — | $66.26 | -$387.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-09 | C Frank Bennett | EVP, Chief Scientific Officer | Mixed | −5,536 | $84.95 | -$1.74M | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-06 | Spencer R Berthelsen | Director | Grant (A) | +7,670 opt | — | EDGAR |
IONS Insider Holdings
22 insiders · @ $40.15| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth L Hougen | EVP, Finance & CFO | 254,221 | $10.21M | -$27.72M | 58 | 2026-03-18 |
| 2 | Brett P Monia | Chief Executive Officer | 242,760 | $9.75M | -$62.52M | 76 | 2026-09-02 |
| 3 | Spencer R Berthelsen | Director | 161,303 | $6.48M | -$4.88M | 28 | 2026-07-17 |
| 4 | Brian Birchler | EVP, Corp and Development Ops | 102,883 | $4.13M | -$4.04M | 21 | 2026-09-02 |
| 5 | Richard S Geary | EVP, Chief Development Officer | 77,957 | $3.13M | -$23.74M | 60 | 2025-11-07 |
| 6 | Michael R Hayden | Director | 73,298 | $2.94M | $1.72M | 21 | 2026-07-31 |
| 7 | Eugene Schneider | EVP, Chf Clinical Develop Ofcr | 63,890 | $2.57M | -$5.94M | 26 | 2026-03-23 |
| 8 | C Frank Bennett | EVP, Chief Scientific Officer | 60,128 | $2.41M | -$31.71M | 72 | 2026-09-02 |
| 9 | Patrick R. O'Neil | EVP CLO & General Counsel | 59,205 | $2.38M | -$30.73M | 84 | 2026-09-02 |
| 10 | Joseph H Wender | Director | 52,035 | $2.09M | -$10.14M | 26 | 2025-12-03 |
IONS Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Oct 19, 2026Directors 9
- Joseph Klein III · on file since 2006
- Spencer R Berthelsen · on file since Jul 2006
- Michael R Hayden · on file since Sep 2018
- Joan E Herman · since Jun 10, 2019
- Brett P Monia · listed since Jul 2019
- Allene M. Diaz · since Jun 3, 2021
- Joseph Loscalzo · listed since Jul 2023
- Michael J. Yang · since Dec 14, 2023
- Ludwig Hantson · since Jun 4, 2026
Officers 12
- Brett P Monia · Chief Executive Officer · listed since Jan 2020
- Elizabeth L Hougen · EVP, Finance & CFO · listed since Sep 2020
- C Frank Bennett · EVP, Chief Scientific Officer · listed since Sep 2021
- Richard S Geary · EVP, Chief Development Officer · listed since Jan 2022
- Joseph Baroldi · EVP, Chief Business Officer · listed since Apr 2022
- Shannon L. Devers · EVP, Chief Human Resources Ofc · listed since Oct 2024
- Holly B. Kordasiewicz · EVP, Chief Development Officer · since Dec 21, 2025
- Patrick R. O'Neil · EVP CLO & General Counsel · listed since Jan 2022
- Eric Swayze · EVP Research · listed since Sep 2020
- Eugene Schneider · EVP, Chf Clinical Develop Ofcr · listed since Oct 2022
- Brian Birchler · EVP, Corp and Development Ops · since Mar 14, 2023
- Kyle Jenne · EVP, Chf GL Pdt Str Ofcr · since Feb 26, 2024
Changes in the last 10 years (42)
| Jun 4, 2026 | Ludwig Hantson became a director |
| Mar 3, 2026 | The company announced the departure of Joseph H Wender from the board in an SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2026 | The company announced the departure of B Lynne Parshall from the board in an SEC filing |
| Dec 21, 2025 | Holly B. Kordasiewicz became EVP, Chief Development Officer |
| Oct 17, 2024 | Shannon L. Devers listed as EVP, Chief Human Resources Ofc (previously EVP, Chief Human Resourses Ofc) in SEC filings |
| Sep 29, 2024 | Shannon L. Devers became EVP, Chief Human Resourses Ofc |
| Feb 26, 2024 | Kyle Jenne became EVP, Chf GL Pdt Str Ofcr |
| Dec 14, 2023 | Michael J. Yang became a director |
| Jul 6, 2023 | Joseph Loscalzo first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2023 | Brian Birchler became EVP, Corp and Development Ops |
| Jan 5, 2023 | Onaiza Cadoret-Manier listed as EVP, Chf GL Pdt Str & Oper Ofc (previously EVP, Chf Corp Dev and Cml Offc) in SEC filings |
| Oct 18, 2022 | Eugene Schneider listed as EVP, Chf Clinical Develop Ofcr (previously EVP, Chf Clinical Develop Offc) in SEC filings |
| Jul 15, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Frederick T Muto from the board in an SEC filing |
| Apr 19, 2022 | Joseph Baroldi listed as EVP, Chief Business Officer (previously Chief Business Officer) in SEC filings |
| Jan 31, 2022 | Joseph Baroldi became Chief Business Officer |
| Jan 5, 2022 | Richard S Geary listed as EVP, Chief Development Officer (previously EVP, Chief Development Offc) in SEC filings |
| Jan 5, 2022 | Patrick R. O'Neil listed as EVP CLO & General Counsel (previously EVP & General Counsel) in SEC filings |
| Jan 5, 2022 | Onaiza Cadoret-Manier listed as EVP, Chf Corp Dev and Cml Offc (previously Chief Corp Dev and Cml Officer) in SEC filings |
| Nov 19, 2021 | The company announced the departure of Peter N Reikes from the board in an SEC filing |
| Sep 2, 2021 | C Frank Bennett listed as EVP, Chief Scientific Officer (previously Chief Scientific Officer) in SEC filings |
| Jul 6, 2021 | Joseph Loscalzo no longer listed as a director in SEC filings |
| Jun 3, 2021 | Allene M. Diaz became a director |
| Jan 15, 2021 | Richard S Geary listed as EVP, Chief Development Offc (previously EVP, Development) in SEC filings |
| Dec 27, 2020 | Eugene Schneider became EVP, Chf Clinical Develop Offc |
| Sep 2, 2020 | Richard S Geary listed as EVP, Development (previously SVP, Development) in SEC filings |
| Sep 2, 2020 | Patrick R. O'Neil listed as EVP & General Counsel (previously SVP & General Counsel) in SEC filings |
| Sep 2, 2020 | Eric Swayze listed as EVP Research (previously SVP, Research) in SEC filings |
| Sep 2, 2020 | Elizabeth L Hougen listed as EVP, Finance & CFO (previously SVP, Finance & CFO) in SEC filings |
| Mar 19, 2020 | Stanley T Crooke listed as Exec Chairman of the Board (previously Executive Chairman of Board) in SEC filings |
| Feb 11, 2020 | Patrick R. O'Neil listed as SVP & General Counsel (previously SVP, Legal & General Counsel) in SEC filings |
| Jan 9, 2020 | Onaiza Cadoret-Manier became Chief Corp Dev and Cml Officer |
| Jan 3, 2020 | Stanley T Crooke listed as Executive Chairman of Board (previously Chairman and CEO) in SEC filings |
| Jan 3, 2020 | C Frank Bennett listed as Chief Scientific Officer (previously SVP, Antisense Research) in SEC filings |
| Jan 3, 2020 | Brett P Monia listed as Chief Executive Officer (previously Chief Operating Officer) in SEC filings |
| Jan 1, 2020 | Eric Swayze became SVP, Research |
| Jul 2, 2019 | Brett P Monia first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jun 10, 2019 | Joan E Herman became a director |
| Sep 24, 2018 | Michael R Hayden first on file as a director |
| Sep 23, 2018 | Peter N Reikes became a director |
| Jun 18, 2018 | Damien McDevitt became Chief Business Officer |
| Jan 17, 2018 | Brett P Monia listed as Chief Operating Officer (previously SVP, Antisense Drug Discovery) in SEC filings |
| Jan 17, 2018 | B Lynne Parshall no longer listed as COO in SEC filings |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (5)
- Onaiza Cadoret-Manier · Last reported as EVP, Chf GL Pdt Str & Oper Ofc in an SEC filing dated Sep 4, 2024
- Stanley T Crooke · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jan 28, 2021
- Breaux Castleman · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jul 6, 2020
- Damien McDevitt · Last reported as Chief Business Officer in an SEC filing dated Jul 17, 2019
- Sarah Boyce · Last reported as Chief Business Officer in an SEC filing dated Jan 17, 2018
IONS Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-16What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Devers Shannon L. | Officer | 1,357 | $59.7K | 2026-10-16 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-07 | Diaz Allene M. | Director | 10,111 | $863.6K | 2026-07-07 | Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-07 | Kordasiewicz Holly B. | Officer | 1,287 | $108.5K | 2026-07-07 | Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-07 | BENNETT C FRANK | Officer | 67,386 | $5.72M | 2026-07-07 | Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-01 | KLEIN JOSEPH III | Director | 11,518 | $910.4K | 2026-07-01 | Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-26 | Baroldi Mariana | Member of immediate family of any of the foregoing | 5,635 | $451.7K | 2026-06-26 | Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-26 | O'NEIL PATRICK R. | Officer | 3,069 | $245.5K | 2026-06-26 | Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-26 | Schneider Eugene | Officer | 47,884 | $3.88M | 2026-06-26 | Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-25 | Swayze Eric | Officer | 10,602 | $839.3K | 2026-06-25 | Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-15 | BERTHELSEN SPENCER R | Director | 8,000 | $587.9K | 2026-06-15 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | 0001140361-26-023093 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017637 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015801 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-09 | 0001140361-26-008340 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-25 | 0001140361-26-006718 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-12 | 0001140361-26-000893 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-07 | 0001140361-26-000435 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284609 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-10 | 0001140361-25-041225 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-29 | 0001140361-25-039650 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | 0000874015-26-000177 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-29 | 0000874015-25-000266 | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-30 | 0000874015-25-000167 | EDGAR |
| 2025-04-30 | 0000874015-25-000123 | EDGAR |
| 2024-11-06 | 0000874015-24-000232 | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-01 | 0000874015-24-000187 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-07 | 0000874015-24-000142 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-02 | 0000874015-23-000209 | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-09 | 0000874015-23-000186 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-03 | 0000874015-23-000136 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $223.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.09% | $158.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | XBI State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 1.06% | $111.4M | $10.6B | 2026-11-03 |
| 4 | VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.20% | $88.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 5 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.09% | $83.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | CGGR Capital Group Growth ETF | Capitalgroup | 0.24% | $60.0M | $25.2B | 2026-11-02 |
| 7 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.26% | $59.6M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 8 | IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.45% | $50.2M | $11.4B | 2026-11-03 |
| 9 | IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.19% | $35.3M | $18.5B | 2026-11-03 |
| 10 | SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.23% | $33.5M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 11 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.05% | $28.3M | $58.8B | 2026-11-03 |
| 12 | IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.02% | $23.6M | $120.5B | 2026-11-03 |
| 13 | VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF | Vanguard | 0.10% | $21.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 14 | CGMM Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF | Capitalgroup | 0.41% | $14.9M | $3.6B | 2026-11-02 |
| 15 | VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $11.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 16 | TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF | Nport | 0.35% | $9.4M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.01% | $8.9M | $97.0B | 2026-11-03 |
| 18 | QMOM Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF | Nport | 1.93% | $8.6M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | NUSC Nuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.61% | $7.8M | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 20 | SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF | Nport | 0.02% | $7.4M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 21 | VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $6.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 22 | PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | Nport | 0.21% | $5.7M | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 23 | SMLF iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.13% | $5.6M | $4.3B | 2026-11-03 |
| 24 | FFOX FundX Future Fund Opportunities ETF | Nport | 2.06% | $5.0M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | IYH iShares U.S. Healthcare ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.10% | $4.6M | $4.9B | 2026-11-03 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $267.95M | $-114.65M | $-0.69 | $565.53M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $246.09M | $-92.53M | $-0.56 | $-792.82M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $203.33M | $-229.39M | $-1.43 | $-137.71M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $156.72M | $-128.61M | $-0.80 | $-131.44M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $452.05M | $123.55M | $0.70 | $151.34M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $131.61M | $-146.94M | $-0.93 | $-150.78M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $226.58M | $-104.35M | $-0.66 | $-116.14M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $133.81M | $-140.48M | $-0.95 | $-114.99M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $225.25M | $-66.27M | $-0.45 | $-119.88M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $119.50M | $-142.80M | $-0.98 | $-149.94M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $324.50M | $-9.26M | $-0.06 | $32.87M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $144.21M | $-147.41M | $-1.03 | $-109.02M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.