ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

626 holdings in all 2 funds
FundAVDSIEUSPositionsHoldings
AVDSAvantis International Small Cap Equity ETF —35%
626 shared
3,117as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
IEUSiShares MSCI Europe Small-Cap ETF 35%
626 shared
— 834as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

35.4% common weight
HoldingAVDSIEUSSmallest
HISCOX LTD COMMON STOCK GBP.0650.23%0.51%0.23%
HOWDEN JOINERY GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.22%0.38%0.22%
LION FINANCE GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.010.22%0.38%0.22%
BALFOUR BEATTY PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.50.22%0.35%0.22%
DCC ENERGY PLC COMMON STOCK EUR.250.22%0.46%0.22%
WHITBREAD PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.7679740.22%0.38%0.22%
WPP0.22%0.37%0.22%
AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.010.21%0.36%0.21%
RINGKJOEBING LANDBOBANK A/S COMMON STOCK DKK1.00.20%0.40%0.20%
RIGHTMOVE PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.0010.20%0.34%0.20%
UMICORE COMMON STOCK0.19%0.31%0.19%
GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.050.18%0.48%0.18%
AZIMUT HOLDING SPA COMMON STOCK0.18%0.28%0.18%
NKT A/S COMMON STOCK DKK20.00.18%0.43%0.18%
BARRATT REDROW PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.18%0.37%0.18%
ROTORK PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.0050.18%0.35%0.18%
MAN GROUP PLC/JERSEY COMMON STOCK USD.034285710.18%0.32%0.18%
AIXTRON SE COMMON STOCK0.18%0.25%0.18%
BURBERRY GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.00050.18%0.34%0.18%
VALLOUREC SA COMMON STOCK EUR.020.18%0.24%0.18%
VALEO COMMON STOCK EUR1.00.17%0.19%0.17%
TEMENOS AG REG COMMON STOCK CHF5.00.16%0.27%0.16%
RS GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.16%0.31%0.16%
SIG GROUP AG COMMON STOCK CHF.010.16%0.30%0.16%
TELEPERFORMANCE COMMON STOCK EUR2.50.16%0.23%0.16%
ACERINOX SA COMMON STOCK EUR.250.16%0.22%0.16%
TECAN GROUP AG REG COMMON STOCK CHF.10.16%0.24%0.16%
ARKEMA COMMON STOCK EUR10.00.16%0.23%0.16%
INFICON HOLDING AG REG COMMON STOCK CHF5.00.16%0.23%0.16%
AL SYDBANK COMMON STOCK DKK10.00.15%0.47%0.15%
JOHNSON MATTHEY PLC COMMON STOCK GBP1.4789940.15%0.27%0.15%
THYSSENKRUPP AG COMMON STOCK0.15%0.50%0.15%
LEG IMMOBILIEN SE COMMON STOCK0.15%0.26%0.15%
COMPUTACENTER PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.0755550.15%0.25%0.15%
ACCELLERON INDUSTRIES AG COMMON STOCK CHF.010.15%0.49%0.15%
BERKELEY GROUP HOLDINGS/THE COMMON STOCK0.14%0.27%0.14%
B+M EUROPEAN VALUE RETAIL PL COMMON STOCK GBP.10.14%0.23%0.14%
SBM OFFSHORE NV COMMON STOCK EUR.250.14%0.33%0.14%
CRANSWICK PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.14%0.24%0.14%
ISS A/S COMMON STOCK DKK1.00.14%0.38%0.14%
DRAX GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.11551720.14%0.23%0.14%
RUBIS COMMON STOCK EUR1.250.14%0.19%0.14%
SOFTCAT PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.00050.14%0.19%0.14%
SERCO GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.020.14%0.23%0.14%
HILL + SMITH PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.250.14%0.20%0.14%
AUTO1 GROUP SE COMMON STOCK0.14%0.18%0.14%
PERSIMMON PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.13%0.35%0.13%
KELLER GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.13%0.20%0.13%
SOLVAY SA COMMON STOCK EUR15.00.14%0.13%0.13%
SAIPEM SPA COMMON STOCK0.13%0.41%0.13%
DKSH HOLDING AG COMMON STOCK CHF.10.13%0.21%0.13%
PAN AFRICAN RESOURCES PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.010.13%0.24%0.13%
TGS ASA COMMON STOCK NOK.250.13%0.19%0.13%
MONDI PLC COMMON STOCK0.13%0.29%0.13%
CMBT0.16%0.13%0.13%
HIKMA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.13%0.21%0.13%
RENK GROUP AG COMMON STOCK0.12%0.23%0.12%
MITIE GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.0250.12%0.22%0.12%
FDJ UNITED COMMON STOCK0.12%0.17%0.12%
BW LPG LTD COMMON STOCK USD.010.12%0.15%0.12%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.