ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

231 holdings in all 2 funds
FundAVIVDIHPPositionsHoldings
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF —36%
231 shared
584as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
DIHPDimensional International High Profitability ETF 36%
231 shared
— 502as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

35.5% common weight
HoldingAVIVDIHPSmallest
ROCHE HOLDING AG COMMON STOCK CHF.0012.03%3.80%2.03%
BHP1.29%2.17%1.29%
BP1.37%1.19%1.19%
SAFRAN SA COMMON STOCK EUR.21.28%1.09%1.09%
CNQ1.18%0.97%0.97%
ROLLS ROYCE HOLDINGS PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.21.43%0.97%0.97%
ASML0.93%3.76%0.93%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG REG COMMON STOCK0.87%0.98%0.87%
ALLIANZ SE REG COMMON STOCK1.49%0.86%0.86%
SU1.09%0.83%0.83%
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUI COMMON STOCK EUR.30.73%1.00%0.73%
DHL AG COMMON STOCK0.73%0.66%0.66%
BBVA2.31%0.64%0.64%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD COMMON STOCK0.65%0.61%0.61%
AEM0.70%0.57%0.57%
GSK0.57%0.98%0.57%
CVE0.80%0.52%0.52%
TTE1.03%0.52%0.52%
KDDI CORP COMMON STOCK0.49%0.68%0.49%
CNI0.60%0.46%0.46%
INDUSTRIA DE DISENO TEXTIL COMMON STOCK EUR.030.82%0.46%0.46%
HONG KONG EXCHANGES + CLEAR COMMON STOCK0.45%0.48%0.45%
DEO0.68%0.45%0.45%
VINCI SA COMMON STOCK EUR2.50.87%0.44%0.44%
KGC0.41%0.53%0.41%
NEXT PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.10.57%0.40%0.40%
B0.61%0.37%0.37%
ADIDAS AG COMMON STOCK0.71%0.36%0.36%
ASTELLAS PHARMA INC COMMON STOCK0.33%0.41%0.33%
EQNR0.33%0.35%0.33%
AENA SME SA COMMON STOCK EUR1.00.32%0.32%0.32%
MS+AD INSURANCE GROUP HOLDIN COMMON STOCK0.31%0.32%0.31%
BT GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.050.42%0.31%0.31%
RIO TINTO LTD COMMON STOCK0.31%0.41%0.31%
TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK0.29%0.71%0.29%
LEGAL + GENERAL GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.0250.57%0.27%0.27%
SWISSCOM AG REG COMMON STOCK CHF1.00.38%0.27%0.27%
INPEX CORP COMMON STOCK0.25%0.34%0.25%
COMPAGNIE DE SAINT GOBAIN COMMON STOCK EUR4.00.34%0.24%0.24%
INTACT FINANCIAL CORP COMMON STOCK0.24%0.29%0.24%
BANDAI NAMCO HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK0.23%0.34%0.23%
EVOLUTION MINING LTD COMMON STOCK0.21%0.30%0.21%
WHITECAP RESOURCES INC COMMON STOCK0.53%0.21%0.21%
PAAS0.26%0.20%0.20%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG COMMON STOCK0.19%0.64%0.19%
SHEL2.47%0.19%0.19%
COLES GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK0.19%0.41%0.19%
TOYOTA TSUSHO CORP COMMON STOCK0.29%0.18%0.18%
NIPPON EXPRESS HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK0.18%0.18%0.18%
MUENCHENER RUECKVER AG REG COMMON STOCK0.81%0.17%0.17%
ADMIRAL GROUP PLC COMMON STOCK GBP.0010.40%0.17%0.17%
PARTNERS GROUP HOLDING AG COMMON STOCK CHF.010.26%0.17%0.17%
BRAMBLES LTD COMMON STOCK0.16%0.29%0.16%
NITTO DENKO CORP COMMON STOCK0.22%0.16%0.16%
POSTE ITALIANE SPA COMMON STOCK EUR1.00.23%0.16%0.16%
HERMES INTERNATIONAL COMMON STOCK0.16%0.23%0.16%
BRIDGESTONE CORP COMMON STOCK0.35%0.16%0.16%
ENEOS HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK0.34%0.16%0.16%
EIFFAGE COMMON STOCK EUR4.00.42%0.16%0.16%
HANNOVER RUECK SE COMMON STOCK0.37%0.15%0.15%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.