ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

527 holdings in all 2 funds
FundBBEMEMXCPositionsHoldings
BBEMJPMorgan BetaBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF —75%
527 shared
1,458as of Oct 23, 2026issuer data
EMXCiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF 75%
527 shared
— 592as of Oct 23, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

74.5% common weight
HoldingBBEMEMXCSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR14.76%19.74%14.76%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO6.22%8.33%6.22%
SK HYNIX INC COMMON4.47%5.83%4.47%
MEDIATEK INC COMMON1.57%1.94%1.57%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO0.84%1.12%0.84%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.80%0.79%0.79%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.76%1.02%0.76%
HON HAI PRECISION0.75%1.01%0.75%
HDFC BANK LTD COMMON0.69%0.91%0.69%
ICICI BANK LTD COMMON0.65%0.85%0.65%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING0.55%0.73%0.55%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD COMMON0.54%0.61%0.54%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA -0.45%0.59%0.45%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA0.44%0.57%0.44%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.42%0.48%0.42%
AL RAJHI BANK COMMON0.42%0.51%0.42%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.41%0.49%0.41%
SK SQUARE CO LTD COMMON0.41%0.59%0.41%
INFY0.41%0.41%0.41%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING0.40%0.45%0.40%
SAMSUNG0.39%0.52%0.39%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS0.39%0.48%0.39%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA -0.38%0.53%0.38%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.38%0.42%0.38%
VALE SA COMMON STOCK BRL0.38%0.49%0.38%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY0.37%0.49%0.37%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.34%0.43%0.34%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL CO0.33%0.45%0.33%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.33%0.39%0.33%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE0.28%0.29%0.28%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.27%0.36%0.27%
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO COMMON0.27%0.33%0.27%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS CO0.27%0.34%0.27%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.27%0.32%0.27%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE0.27%0.30%0.27%
GFI0.26%0.34%0.26%
FIRSTRAND LTD COMMON0.25%0.30%0.25%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.25%0.30%0.25%
MAHINDRA & LTD0.25%0.29%0.25%
AXIS BANK LTD COMMON0.24%0.30%0.24%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.24%0.27%0.24%
DELTA ELECTRONICS0.27%0.24%0.24%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.23%0.31%0.23%
YAGEO CORP COMMON STOCK0.23%0.27%0.23%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.23%0.30%0.23%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD COMMON0.23%0.27%0.23%
TATA CONSULTANCY0.22%0.24%0.22%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.22%0.30%0.22%
CAPITEC LIMITED COMMON0.22%0.26%0.22%
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD0.22%0.28%0.22%
FOMENTO ECONOMICO0.21%0.24%0.21%
BAP0.21%0.27%0.21%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.21%0.27%0.21%
OTP BANK NYRT COMMON0.21%0.29%0.21%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT0.20%0.24%0.20%
B3 SA - BRASIL BOLSA0.20%0.26%0.20%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.20%0.26%0.20%
NASPERS LTD COMMON STOCK0.20%0.34%0.20%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.20%0.26%0.20%
BANCO BRADESCO SA0.19%0.25%0.19%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.