ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

575 holdings in all 2 funds
FundDBEMEMXCPositionsHoldings
DBEMXtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Hedged Equity ETF —76%
575 shared
1,128as of May 29, 2026SEC filing
EMXCiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF 76%
575 shared
— 592as of Oct 23, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

75.9% common weight
HoldingDBEMEMXCSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD14.48%19.74%14.48%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD7.71%8.33%7.71%
SK HYNIX INC6.70%5.83%5.83%
MEDIATEK INC1.55%1.94%1.55%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC1.18%1.02%1.02%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY COMPANY LTD0.89%1.01%0.89%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD0.84%1.12%0.84%
HDFC BANK LTD0.70%0.91%0.70%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.62%0.79%0.62%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.59%0.59%0.59%
ICICI BANK LTD0.55%0.85%0.55%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS0.62%0.52%0.52%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD0.52%0.73%0.52%
VALE SA0.46%0.49%0.46%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.41%0.61%0.41%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%0.48%0.40%
AL RAJHI BANK0.40%0.51%0.40%
ELITE MATERIAL COMPANY LTD0.39%0.49%0.39%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.39%0.46%0.39%
NU0.38%0.60%0.38%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.36%0.49%0.36%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL COMPANY0.35%0.45%0.35%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING SA0.33%0.57%0.33%
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY0.50%0.33%0.33%
NASPERS LTD0.31%0.34%0.31%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.30%0.30%0.30%
INFY0.29%0.41%0.29%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA0.29%0.59%0.29%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.28%0.43%0.28%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.28%0.39%0.28%
GFI0.27%0.34%0.27%
YAGEO CORP0.29%0.27%0.27%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA0.26%0.53%0.26%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.25%0.42%0.25%
CHROMA ATE INC0.24%0.24%0.24%
SAUDI NATIONAL BANK (THE)0.24%0.30%0.24%
DELTA ELECTRONICS (THAILAND) PCL0.26%0.24%0.24%
OTP BANK NYRT0.23%0.29%0.23%
AXIS BANK LTD0.23%0.30%0.23%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE KSC0.23%0.29%0.23%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.23%0.30%0.23%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.23%0.45%0.23%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.23%0.31%0.23%
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD0.22%0.28%0.22%
DOOSAN ENERBILITY CO LTD0.24%0.22%0.22%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.22%0.29%0.22%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS COMPANY LTD0.21%0.34%0.21%
SAMSUNG SDI COMPANY LTD0.21%0.24%0.21%
KIA CORP0.21%0.21%0.21%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.21%0.26%0.21%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANY LTD0.20%0.36%0.20%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP COMPANY LTD0.20%0.30%0.20%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE SAB DE CV0.20%0.30%0.20%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD0.20%0.22%0.20%
CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LTD0.19%0.26%0.19%
POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK POLSKI SA0.19%0.27%0.19%
BAP0.19%0.27%0.19%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.19%0.27%0.19%
SAMSUNG C&T CORP0.19%0.19%0.19%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT SAK0.19%0.24%0.19%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.