ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

522 holdings in all 2 funds
FundDEXCEMXCPositionsHoldings
DEXCDimensional Emerging Markets ex China Core Equity ETF —53%
522 shared
3,205as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EMXCiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF 53%
522 shared
— 593as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

53.4% common weight
HoldingDEXCEMXCSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANU13.50%19.70%13.50%
SK HYNIX INC5.55%5.52%5.52%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO4.21%8.09%4.21%
MEDIATEK INC0.76%1.99%0.76%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTR0.48%0.98%0.48%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS0.48%0.53%0.48%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.64%0.47%0.47%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.43%0.60%0.43%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.47%0.40%0.40%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING C0.38%0.43%0.38%
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO0.38%0.34%0.34%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.33%0.35%0.33%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.28%1.04%0.28%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.27%0.47%0.27%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.33%0.27%0.27%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.27%0.47%0.27%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV0.26%0.42%0.26%
AXIS BANK LTD0.26%0.29%0.26%
AL RAJHI BANK0.26%0.51%0.26%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.29%0.26%0.26%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING C0.30%0.24%0.24%
GFI0.23%0.36%0.23%
MTN GROUP LTD0.26%0.23%0.23%
WISTRON CORP0.27%0.20%0.20%
ORLEN SA0.20%0.24%0.20%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE KSCP0.20%0.30%0.20%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.20%0.29%0.20%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.20%0.22%0.20%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK PJSC0.20%0.25%0.20%
YAGEO CORP0.20%0.27%0.20%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.19%0.31%0.19%
KGI FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.25%0.19%0.19%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.19%0.34%0.19%
STATE BANK OF INDIA0.19%0.21%0.19%
SAUDI TELECOM CO0.19%0.24%0.19%
OTP BANK NYRT0.18%0.30%0.18%
SAMSUNG SDI CO LTD0.18%0.28%0.18%
MEGA FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.18%0.20%0.18%
SINOPAC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.28%0.18%0.18%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS CO0.18%0.35%0.18%
EMIRATES NBD BANK PJSC0.19%0.18%0.18%
ASPEED TECHNOLOGY INC0.19%0.17%0.17%
LITE-ON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.35%0.17%0.17%
GLOBAL UNICHIP CORP0.17%0.22%0.17%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.16%0.31%0.16%
FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDING C0.16%0.15%0.15%
TATA STEEL LTD0.15%0.15%0.15%
HUA NAN FINANCIAL HOLDING0.17%0.15%0.15%
EMIRATES TELECOMMUNICATIO0.14%0.21%0.14%
LG ELECTRONICS INC0.23%0.14%0.14%
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD0.14%0.28%0.14%
ZHEN DING TECHNOLOGY HOLD0.14%0.14%0.14%
NU0.13%0.59%0.13%
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD0.17%0.13%0.13%
QATAR NATIONAL BANK QPSC0.13%0.20%0.13%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC0.13%0.21%0.13%
GOLD CIRCUIT ELECTRONICS0.29%0.13%0.13%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD0.13%0.22%0.13%
LARGAN PRECISION CO LTD0.13%0.18%0.13%
PETRO RIO SA0.19%0.13%0.13%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.