ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

1739 holdings in all 3 funds
FundDFEVDFEMDEXCPositionsHoldings
DFEVDimensional Emerging Markets Value ETF —50%
3388 shared
45%
1752 shared
3,479as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
DFEMDimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 ETF 50%
3388 shared
—66%
3120 shared
6,771as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
DEXCDimensional Emerging Markets ex China Core Equity ETF 45%
1752 shared
66%
3120 shared
— 3,205as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

34.2% common weight
HoldingDFEVDFEMDEXCSmallest
SK HYNIX INC4.05%3.23%5.55%3.23%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO0.86%3.73%4.21%0.86%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANU0.55%10.21%13.50%0.55%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.75%0.51%0.64%0.51%
MEDIATEK INC1.25%0.47%0.76%0.47%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LT1.35%0.47%2.65%0.47%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTR1.77%0.45%0.48%0.45%
HDFC BANK LTD0.65%0.40%0.56%0.40%
VALE0.45%0.29%0.35%0.29%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.72%0.29%0.47%0.29%
PBR.A0.60%0.28%0.58%0.28%
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO0.58%0.27%0.38%0.27%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.51%0.25%0.33%0.25%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING C0.89%0.24%0.38%0.24%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.66%0.24%0.27%0.24%
ORLEN SA0.75%0.21%0.20%0.20%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD0.25%0.22%0.20%0.20%
UMC0.61%0.20%0.60%0.20%
AXIS BANK LTD0.78%0.19%0.26%0.19%
KINSUS INTERCONNECT TECHN0.27%0.41%0.19%0.19%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.67%0.19%0.19%0.19%
TAIWAN UNION TECHNOLOGY C0.19%0.31%1.03%0.19%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.58%0.18%0.33%0.18%
YAGEO CORP0.53%0.18%0.20%0.18%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING C0.34%0.17%0.30%0.17%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.52%0.17%0.29%0.17%
LG ELECTRONICS INC0.32%0.17%0.23%0.17%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.20%0.17%0.50%0.17%
WISTRON CORP0.45%0.17%0.27%0.17%
KB0.16%0.21%0.32%0.16%
SAMSUNG SDI CO LTD0.41%0.15%0.18%0.15%
PBR0.58%0.14%0.49%0.14%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.41%0.14%0.20%0.14%
EMIRATES NBD BANK PJSC0.23%0.14%0.19%0.14%
TATA STEEL LTD0.46%0.14%0.15%0.14%
ZHEN DING TECHNOLOGY HOLD0.31%0.15%0.14%0.14%
KING YUAN ELECTRONICS CO0.24%0.14%0.14%0.14%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC0.68%0.19%0.13%0.13%
KGI FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.40%0.13%0.25%0.13%
UNI-PRESIDENT ENTERPRISES0.29%0.14%0.13%0.13%
MEGA FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.33%0.13%0.18%0.13%
COMPEQ MANUFACTURING CO L0.18%0.13%0.17%0.13%
SAMSUNG FIRE & MARINE INS0.24%0.12%0.12%0.12%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.54%0.12%0.16%0.12%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.12%0.17%0.12%0.12%
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD0.41%0.12%0.17%0.12%
DB INSURANCE CO LTD0.12%0.12%0.13%0.12%
SINOPAC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.28%0.12%0.28%0.12%
NANYA TECHNOLOGY CORP0.39%0.11%0.12%0.11%
NOVATEK MICROELECTRONICS0.24%0.11%0.16%0.11%
LITE-ON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.42%0.11%0.35%0.11%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.47%0.22%0.11%0.11%
TRIPOD TECHNOLOGY CORP0.19%0.11%0.32%0.11%
MPI CORP0.21%0.40%0.11%0.11%
LARGAN PRECISION CO LTD0.36%0.11%0.13%0.11%
FEDERAL BANK LTD0.17%0.11%0.10%0.10%
BIZLINK HOLDING INC0.14%0.10%0.10%0.10%
KT&G CORP0.34%0.12%0.10%0.10%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.23%0.10%0.10%0.10%
WIWYNN CORP0.12%0.10%0.12%0.10%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.