ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

101 holdings in all 2 funds
FundDIEMFDEMPositionsHoldings
DIEMFranklin Emerging Market Core Dividend Tilt Index ETF —41%
101 shared
545as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FDEMFidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF 41%
101 shared
— 200as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

41.1% common weight
HoldingDIEMFDEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANU13.69%12.55%12.55%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LT5.57%6.17%5.57%
SK HYNIX INC3.94%3.46%3.46%
MEDIATEK INC1.54%1.51%1.51%
VALE SA0.83%0.82%0.82%
PETROBRAS - PETROLEO BRAS0.80%1.90%0.80%
PETROCHINA CO LTD-H0.69%1.09%0.69%
GOLD FIELDS LTD0.58%0.92%0.58%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.90%0.56%0.56%
BANK OF CHINA LTD-H0.54%0.62%0.54%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.52%0.73%0.52%
KIA CORP0.52%0.60%0.52%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.61%0.49%0.49%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO0.41%0.58%0.41%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS C0.49%0.40%0.40%
INFOSYS LTD0.97%0.35%0.35%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS0.43%0.34%0.34%
ANTA SPORTS PRODUCTS LTD0.33%0.77%0.33%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO-H0.39%0.27%0.27%
NETEASE INC0.47%0.27%0.27%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD0.67%0.26%0.26%
RIYAD BANK0.25%0.38%0.25%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.25%0.42%0.25%
COAL INDIA LTD0.24%0.87%0.24%
CHINA HONGQIAO GROUP LTD0.23%0.63%0.23%
H WORLD GROUP LTD0.23%0.79%0.23%
ABU DHABI ISLAMIC BANK0.22%0.37%0.22%
PICC PROPERTY & CASUALTY-0.31%0.22%0.22%
WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.22%0.48%0.22%
BANK OF COMMUNICATIONS CO0.21%0.36%0.21%
SAUDI AWWAL BANK0.20%0.36%0.20%
HERO MOTOCORP LTD0.20%0.68%0.20%
LITE-ON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.42%0.19%0.19%
CITIC LTD0.19%0.27%0.19%
RHB BANK BHD0.18%0.25%0.18%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.40%0.18%0.18%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.17%0.27%0.17%
SABIC AGRI-NUTRIENTS CO0.17%0.65%0.17%
PTT EXPLOR & PROD PCL-NVD0.16%0.88%0.16%
LG CORP0.16%0.26%0.16%
ADVANCED INFO SERVICE-NVD0.24%0.16%0.16%
HON PRECISION INC0.24%0.16%0.16%
TRIPOD TECHNOLOGY CORP0.21%0.15%0.15%
REALTEK SEMICONDUCTOR COR0.29%0.15%0.15%
INTERNATIONAL GAMES SYSTE0.15%0.16%0.15%
HAIER SMART HOME CO LTD-H0.15%0.68%0.15%
MIDEA GROUP CO LTD-H0.15%0.73%0.15%
CHINA PACIFIC INSURANCE G0.15%0.20%0.15%
NOVATEK MICROELECTRONICS0.27%0.14%0.14%
VIBRA ENERGIA SA0.14%0.54%0.14%
RICHTER GEDEON NYRT0.14%0.96%0.14%
CHAILEASE HOLDING CO LTD0.14%0.29%0.14%
CHROMA ATE INC0.14%0.24%0.14%
PHISON ELECTRONICS CORP0.16%0.13%0.13%
INDUS TOWERS LTD0.13%0.16%0.13%
HDFC ASSET MANAGEMENT CO0.13%0.36%0.13%
TELKOM INDONESIA PERSERO0.14%0.13%0.13%
CHINA TOWER CORP LTD-H0.13%0.16%0.13%
PEGATRON CORP0.16%0.13%0.13%
COMMERCIAL INTERNATIONAL0.13%0.30%0.13%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.