ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

141 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMFDEMPositionsHoldings
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF —40%
141 shared
1,168as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FDEMFidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF 40%
141 shared
— 200as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

40.1% common weight
HoldingEEMFDEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING15.71%12.55%12.55%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD6.45%6.17%6.17%
SK HYNIX4.41%3.46%3.46%
MEDIATEK1.59%1.51%1.51%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H0.91%0.95%0.91%
DELTA ELECTRONICS0.83%0.73%0.73%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING0.58%0.58%0.58%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF0.54%0.70%0.54%
XIAOMI0.51%0.52%0.51%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO PREF SA0.46%1.90%0.46%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.45%0.62%0.45%
CIA VALE DO RIO DOCE SH0.41%0.82%0.41%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP0.38%0.40%0.38%
ELITE MATERIAL0.38%0.42%0.38%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD0.42%0.34%0.34%
GRUPO MEXICO B0.33%0.86%0.33%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.32%0.56%0.32%
INFY0.31%0.35%0.31%
GFI0.29%0.92%0.29%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.29%0.32%0.29%
NETEASE0.38%0.27%0.27%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY0.26%0.28%0.26%
OTP BANK0.24%0.48%0.24%
PETROCHINA H0.23%1.09%0.23%
STANDARD BANK GROUP0.22%0.49%0.22%
LENOVO GROUP0.21%0.27%0.21%
YUANTA FINANCIAL HOLDING0.20%0.48%0.20%
CHROMA ATE0.19%0.24%0.19%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE LTD H0.19%0.27%0.19%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD0.18%0.26%0.18%
SAMSUNG SDI LTD0.22%0.18%0.18%
KIA CORPORATION0.17%0.60%0.17%
STATE BANK OF INDIA0.17%0.44%0.17%
ITAUSA INVESTIMENTOS ITAU PREF SA0.16%0.49%0.16%
JENTECH PRECISION INDUSTRIAL LTD0.16%0.24%0.16%
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY LTD H0.15%0.94%0.15%
KING SLIDE WORKS0.15%0.18%0.15%
LARGAN PRECISION LTD0.14%0.22%0.14%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES0.14%1.12%0.14%
ASPEED TECHNOLOGY0.14%0.21%0.14%
LITE ON TECHNOLOGY0.14%0.19%0.14%
WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.13%0.48%0.13%
WINBOND ELECTRONICS0.13%0.16%0.13%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD0.12%0.67%0.12%
BHARAT ELECTRONICS LTD0.12%0.18%0.12%
HONPRECISION INC0.11%0.16%0.11%
MPI CORP0.11%0.15%0.11%
PICC PROPERTY AND CASUALTY LTD H0.11%0.22%0.11%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.11%0.18%0.11%
GOLD CIRCUIT ELECTRONICS0.11%0.17%0.11%
ANTA SPORTS PRODUCTS LTD0.10%0.77%0.10%
REALTEK SEMICONDUCTOR0.10%0.15%0.10%
PZU SA0.09%0.37%0.09%
EICHER MOTORS LTD0.09%0.70%0.09%
GRUPO CIBEST PREF SA0.09%0.45%0.09%
PHISON ELECTRONICS CORP0.09%0.13%0.09%
ADVANTECH0.09%0.15%0.09%
WUXI APPTEC H0.09%1.40%0.09%
RIYAD BANK0.09%0.38%0.09%
NOVATEK MICROELECTRONICS0.08%0.14%0.08%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.