ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

308 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMJEMAPositionsHoldings
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF —61%
308 shared
1,168as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
JEMAJPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF 61%
308 shared
— 462as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

60.9% common weight
HoldingEEMJEMASmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING15.71%16.18%15.71%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD6.45%8.33%6.45%
SK HYNIX4.41%4.40%4.40%
TENCENT HOLDINGS2.78%2.75%2.75%
MEDIATEK1.59%1.67%1.59%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING1.94%1.43%1.43%
HDFC BANK0.74%1.10%0.74%
ICICI BANK0.67%0.69%0.67%
DELTA ELECTRONICS0.83%0.61%0.61%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING0.58%1.06%0.58%
NU0.47%0.85%0.47%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA0.46%0.91%0.46%
SK SQUARE0.45%0.44%0.44%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.63%0.44%0.44%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H0.91%0.42%0.42%
AL RAJHI BANK0.41%0.44%0.41%
NETEASE0.38%1.07%0.38%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.48%0.36%0.36%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) CO OF CH0.34%0.69%0.34%
GRUPO MEXICO B0.33%0.49%0.33%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.32%0.46%0.32%
GFI0.29%0.29%0.29%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY0.26%0.59%0.26%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.25%0.47%0.25%
QUANTA COMPUTER0.24%0.39%0.24%
OTP BANK0.24%0.48%0.24%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP0.38%0.24%0.24%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD0.42%0.24%0.24%
ELITE MATERIAL0.38%0.23%0.23%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP0.35%0.23%0.23%
PETROCHINA H0.23%0.27%0.23%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD0.23%0.34%0.23%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.25%0.23%0.23%
GPO FINANCE BANORTE0.23%0.73%0.23%
BAP0.23%0.83%0.23%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.22%0.70%0.22%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.22%0.46%0.22%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.22%0.70%0.22%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.21%0.39%0.21%
INFY0.31%0.21%0.21%
B3 BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO SA0.21%0.41%0.21%
LENOVO GROUP0.21%0.39%0.21%
CAPITEC SHS0.21%0.38%0.21%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP LTD H0.20%0.65%0.20%
MEITUAN0.42%0.20%0.20%
CHROMA ATE0.19%0.26%0.19%
TRIP.COM GROUP0.20%0.19%0.19%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.41%0.19%0.19%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD0.18%0.32%0.18%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.45%0.18%0.18%
GLOBAL UNICHIP0.18%0.28%0.18%
MTN GROUP0.18%0.18%0.18%
XIAOMI0.51%0.18%0.18%
HANWHA AEROSPACE LTD0.17%0.37%0.17%
KIA CORPORATION0.17%0.64%0.17%
BCO BTG PACTUAL UNT SA0.17%0.77%0.17%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.24%0.17%0.17%
EMAAR PROPERTIES0.17%0.20%0.17%
WIWYNN CORPORATION0.15%0.17%0.15%
KING SLIDE WORKS0.15%0.21%0.15%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.