ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

367 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMXCEMPositionsHoldings
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF —64%
367 shared
1,168as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
XCEMColumbia EM Core ex-China ETF 64%
367 shared
— 448as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

63.7% common weight
HoldingEEMXCEMSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING15.71%14.94%14.94%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD6.45%9.69%6.45%
SK HYNIX4.41%4.56%4.41%
MEDIATEK1.59%1.57%1.57%
DELTA ELECTRONICS0.83%1.49%0.83%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.79%1.05%0.79%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD0.63%0.81%0.63%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING0.58%0.90%0.58%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA0.46%0.52%0.46%
SK SQUARE0.45%0.94%0.45%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD0.42%1.40%0.42%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.48%0.42%0.42%
CIA VALE DO RIO DOCE SH0.41%0.49%0.41%
AL RAJHI BANK0.41%0.64%0.41%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP0.38%0.72%0.38%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY0.38%0.67%0.38%
ELITE MATERIAL0.38%0.64%0.38%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO PREF SA0.46%0.37%0.37%
SAUDI ARABIAN OIL0.35%0.38%0.35%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP0.35%0.49%0.35%
GRUPO MEXICO B0.33%0.51%0.33%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.32%0.62%0.32%
GFI0.29%0.33%0.29%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.29%0.46%0.29%
NASPERS LIMITED CLASS N0.28%0.48%0.28%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING0.28%0.31%0.28%
HYUNDAI MOTOR0.27%0.54%0.27%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY0.26%0.44%0.26%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING0.34%0.26%0.26%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP0.25%0.43%0.25%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.25%0.30%0.25%
AXIS BANK0.24%0.33%0.24%
QUANTA COMPUTER0.24%0.29%0.24%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.24%0.42%0.24%
OTP BANK0.24%0.47%0.24%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD0.23%0.32%0.23%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.37%0.23%0.23%
LARSEN AND TOUBRO LTD0.23%0.28%0.23%
GPO FINANCE BANORTE0.23%0.23%0.23%
POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK0.22%0.53%0.22%
SAMSUNG SDI LTD0.22%0.75%0.22%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.22%0.27%0.22%
YAGEO0.21%0.64%0.21%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.21%0.34%0.21%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.22%0.21%0.21%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK0.20%0.29%0.20%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE0.24%0.20%0.20%
DELTA ELECTRONICS (THAILAND) NON-V0.20%0.59%0.20%
BANCO BRADESCO PREF0.20%0.23%0.20%
CHROMA ATE0.19%0.47%0.19%
CELLTRION0.19%0.19%0.19%
B3 BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO SA0.21%0.19%0.19%
SAUDI TELECOM0.19%0.25%0.19%
STANDARD BANK GROUP0.22%0.19%0.19%
FOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO0.19%0.23%0.19%
DOOSAN ENERBILITY LTD0.18%0.30%0.18%
MTN GROUP0.18%0.28%0.18%
HANWHA AEROSPACE LTD0.17%0.21%0.17%
KIA CORPORATION0.17%0.27%0.17%
ASUSTEK COMPUTER INC0.17%0.17%0.17%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.