ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

80 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMVQLVEPositionsHoldings
EEMViShares MSCI Emerging Markets Min Vol Factor ETF —37%
80 shared
293as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
QLVENorthern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF 37%
80 shared
— 132as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

36.8% common weight
HoldingEEMVQLVESmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING1.54%15.11%1.54%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS NON VOTING PRE1.53%2.02%1.53%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD1.28%6.48%1.28%
SK HYNIX1.17%3.08%1.17%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H1.65%1.08%1.08%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP1.53%1.04%1.04%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF1.38%1.02%1.02%
SAMSUNG SDS0.97%1.04%0.97%
NOVATEK MICROELECTRONICS1.03%0.95%0.95%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD1.15%0.88%0.88%
INFY0.87%1.12%0.87%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD1.67%0.85%0.85%
FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDING LTD1.09%0.84%0.84%
FAR EASTONE TELECOMMUNICATIONS LTD0.85%0.82%0.82%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H0.94%0.73%0.73%
NATIONAL BANK OF KUWAIT0.79%0.67%0.67%
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES0.67%0.84%0.67%
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY LTD H0.66%0.69%0.66%
CHUNGHWA TELECOM LTD1.38%0.64%0.64%
KT&G CORP0.82%0.62%0.62%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.77%0.61%0.61%
SAUDI TELECOM1.21%0.57%0.57%
ASELSAN ELEKTRONIK SANAYI VE TICAR0.84%0.56%0.56%
MALAYAN BANKING0.83%0.56%0.56%
DELTA ELECTRONICS1.20%0.54%0.54%
TAIWAN MOBILE1.11%0.52%0.52%
SK TELECOM0.60%0.51%0.51%
MEGA FINANCIAL HOLDING LTD0.58%0.49%0.49%
NESTLE INDIA LTD0.50%0.48%0.48%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD0.46%0.63%0.46%
PIDILITE INDUSTRIES LTD0.45%0.65%0.45%
PETROCHINA H0.45%0.83%0.45%
JARIR MARKETING0.44%0.86%0.44%
ADVANCED INFO SERVICE NON-VOTING D1.10%0.44%0.44%
ABU DHABI NATIONAL OIL COMPANY FOR0.49%0.43%0.43%
DR SULAIMAN AL HABIB MEDICAL GRP0.42%0.63%0.42%
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD0.42%0.69%0.42%
HONG LEONG BANK0.42%0.50%0.42%
MEDIATEK0.41%0.90%0.41%
CIPLA LTD0.40%0.57%0.40%
TELEFONICA BRASIL SA0.39%0.44%0.39%
PRESIDENT CHAIN STORE CORP0.60%0.36%0.36%
TELEKOM MALAYSIA0.36%0.52%0.36%
CELLTRION0.36%0.55%0.36%
MARICO0.34%0.90%0.34%
WAAREE ENERGIES LTD0.34%0.47%0.34%
HUANENG POWER INTERNATIONAL INC H0.34%0.42%0.34%
HDFC BANK0.32%1.23%0.32%
ICICI BANK0.30%0.35%0.30%
BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD0.29%0.55%0.29%
DIVIS LABORATORIES LTD0.29%0.46%0.29%
TINGYI (CAYMAN ISLANDS) HOLDINGS0.28%0.76%0.28%
LUPIN0.27%0.47%0.27%
ASIAN PAINTS0.26%0.85%0.26%
REALTEK SEMICONDUCTOR0.26%0.38%0.26%
EICHER MOTORS LTD0.26%0.86%0.26%
ITC LTD0.25%0.41%0.25%
KOREA ELECTRIC POWER0.24%0.67%0.24%
FSN E-COMMERCE VENTURES0.21%0.35%0.21%
AL RAJHI BANK0.60%0.21%0.21%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.