ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

91 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMXFTHFPositionsHoldings
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF —35%
91 shared
1,048as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FTHFFirst Trust Emerging Markets Human Flourishing ETF 35%
91 shared
— 100as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

35.5% common weight
HoldingEEMXFTHFSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC16.46%7.84%7.84%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD6.75%6.66%6.66%
SK HYNIX INC4.61%5.82%4.61%
MEDIATEK INC1.69%2.08%1.69%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.88%1.04%0.88%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LT0.61%0.88%0.61%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S PREF0.48%4.70%0.48%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.44%0.52%0.44%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS CO0.44%0.43%0.43%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.47%0.41%0.41%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%0.51%0.40%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.40%0.51%0.40%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.37%0.36%0.36%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.33%0.44%0.33%
GFI0.30%4.21%0.30%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.29%0.35%0.29%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.29%0.36%0.29%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.28%0.33%0.28%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP LTD0.26%0.28%0.26%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.25%1.95%0.25%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE O0.24%2.17%0.24%
PKO BANK POLSKI SA0.23%1.74%0.23%
STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD0.23%1.68%0.23%
B3 SA BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO0.22%1.64%0.22%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.22%0.22%0.22%
CAPITEC LIMITED0.21%1.69%0.21%
CHROMA ATE INC0.21%0.26%0.21%
E.SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.20%0.26%0.20%
CELLTRION INC0.20%0.20%0.20%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LIMITED0.18%2.89%0.18%
KIA CORP0.18%0.18%0.18%
KING SLIDE WORKS CO LTD0.18%0.24%0.18%
NAVER CORP0.17%0.18%0.17%
ITAUSA SA0.17%1.36%0.17%
MEGA FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.17%0.21%0.17%
ASPEED TECHNOLOGY INC0.28%0.17%0.17%
SINOPAC FINANCIAL HOLDINGS0.15%0.20%0.15%
NANYA TECHNOLOGY CORP0.15%0.25%0.15%
LITE ON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.14%0.20%0.14%
CEMEX SAB CPO0.14%2.29%0.14%
HYUNDAI MOBIS CO LTD0.14%0.14%0.14%
WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.14%0.16%0.14%
GLOBAL UNICHIP CORP0.14%0.23%0.14%
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE0.14%1.06%0.14%
WEG SA0.13%3.50%0.13%
SAMSUNG LIFE INSURANCE CO LT0.13%0.13%0.13%
FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.13%0.17%0.13%
HUA NAN FINANCIAL HOLDINGS C0.12%0.17%0.12%
SAMSUNG FIRE + MARINE INS0.12%0.13%0.12%
PHARMAESSENTIA CORP0.12%0.14%0.12%
JENTECH PRECISION INDUSTRIAL0.12%0.18%0.12%
WALMART DE MEXICO SAB DE CV0.12%2.40%0.12%
EUROBANK SA0.11%0.84%0.11%
PIRAEUS BANK SA0.11%0.82%0.11%
BANK PEKAO SA0.11%0.98%0.11%
GOLD CIRCUIT ELECTRONICS LTD0.10%0.13%0.10%
LARGAN PRECISION CO LTD0.10%0.17%0.10%
ABSA GROUP LTD0.10%0.75%0.10%
KGHM POLSKA MIEDZ SA0.10%1.68%0.10%
GRUPO CIBEST SA PREF0.10%1.20%0.10%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.