ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

888 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMXGSEEPositionsHoldings
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF —84%
888 shared
1,050as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data
GSEEGoldman Sachs MarketBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF 84%
888 shared
— 1,780as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

83.9% common weight
HoldingEEMXGSEESmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC16.69%14.52%14.52%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD7.08%6.29%6.29%
SK HYNIX INC5.12%4.65%4.65%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.91%2.61%2.61%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.94%2.00%1.94%
MEDIATEK INC1.78%1.56%1.56%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H0.93%0.92%0.92%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.96%0.81%0.81%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS PREF0.91%0.81%0.81%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY0.81%0.72%0.72%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LT0.68%0.68%0.68%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.75%0.67%0.67%
ICICI BANK LTD0.66%0.58%0.58%
IND + COMM BK OF CHINA H0.55%0.51%0.51%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.45%0.48%0.45%
XIAOMI CORP CLASS B0.50%0.45%0.45%
NU0.47%0.45%0.45%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS CO0.50%0.45%0.45%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.48%0.43%0.43%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.52%0.43%0.43%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.46%0.42%0.42%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.46%0.41%0.41%
MEITUAN CLASS B0.43%0.41%0.41%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S PREF0.46%0.41%0.41%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.44%0.40%0.40%
AL RAJHI BANK0.42%0.39%0.39%
VALE SA0.42%0.38%0.38%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.44%0.38%0.38%
PDD0.36%0.48%0.36%
NETEASE INC0.39%0.35%0.35%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.35%0.34%0.34%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H0.34%0.33%0.33%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV SER B0.33%0.33%0.33%
FUBON FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.37%0.30%0.30%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.29%0.27%0.27%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.33%0.27%0.27%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.28%0.27%0.27%
JD.COM INC CLASS A0.27%0.26%0.26%
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO0.27%0.26%0.26%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP LTD0.26%0.26%0.26%
NASPERS LTD N SHS0.28%0.26%0.26%
BYD CO LTD H0.30%0.25%0.25%
CATHAY FINANCIAL HOLDING CO0.30%0.25%0.25%
YAGEO CORPORATION0.26%0.25%0.25%
INFOSYS LTD0.30%0.25%0.25%
GFI0.28%0.25%0.25%
KUWAIT FINANCE HOUSE0.24%0.26%0.24%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.25%0.24%0.24%
AXIS BANK LTD0.27%0.24%0.24%
TS FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD0.26%0.23%0.23%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE O0.22%0.25%0.22%
OTP BANK PLC0.24%0.22%0.22%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.22%0.21%0.21%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.23%0.21%0.21%
MAHINDRA + MAHINDRA LTD0.22%0.21%0.21%
LARSEN + TOUBRO LTD0.23%0.21%0.21%
CHROMA ATE INC0.23%0.20%0.20%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.23%0.20%0.20%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.25%0.20%0.20%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA H0.20%0.20%0.20%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.