ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

287 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEEMXJEMAPositionsHoldings
EEMXState Street SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF —61%
287 shared
1,048as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
JEMAJPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF 61%
287 shared
— 462as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

60.9% common weight
HoldingEEMXJEMASmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC16.46%16.18%16.18%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD6.75%8.33%6.75%
SK HYNIX INC4.61%4.40%4.40%
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD2.93%2.75%2.75%
MEDIATEK INC1.69%1.67%1.67%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD1.91%1.43%1.43%
HDFC BANK LIMITED0.78%1.10%0.78%
ICICI BANK LTD0.70%0.69%0.69%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC0.88%0.61%0.61%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LT0.61%1.06%0.61%
NU0.49%0.85%0.49%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING S PREF0.48%0.91%0.48%
SK SQUARE CO LTD0.47%0.44%0.44%
AL RAJHI BANK0.43%0.44%0.43%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H0.95%0.42%0.42%
NETEASE INC0.40%1.07%0.40%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.50%0.36%0.36%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H0.35%0.69%0.35%
GRUPO MEXICO SAB DE CV SER B0.35%0.49%0.35%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LT0.33%0.46%0.33%
GFI0.30%0.29%0.29%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY CORP0.28%0.59%0.28%
ASPEED TECHNOLOGY INC0.28%0.27%0.27%
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP LTD0.26%0.47%0.26%
QUANTA COMPUTER INC0.26%0.39%0.26%
OTP BANK PLC0.25%0.48%0.25%
BAP0.24%0.83%0.24%
MAHINDRA + MAHINDRA LTD0.24%0.34%0.24%
GRUPO FINANCIERO BANORTE O0.24%0.73%0.24%
UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.40%0.24%0.24%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS CO0.44%0.24%0.24%
ELITE MATERIAL CO LTD0.44%0.23%0.23%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.37%0.23%0.23%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.23%0.70%0.23%
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD0.23%0.46%0.23%
THE SAUDI NATIONAL BANK0.26%0.23%0.23%
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD0.23%0.70%0.23%
HANA FINANCIAL GROUP0.22%0.39%0.22%
B3 SA BRASIL BOLSA BALCAO0.22%0.41%0.22%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.22%0.39%0.22%
CAPITEC LIMITED0.21%0.38%0.21%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD H0.21%0.65%0.21%
CHROMA ATE INC0.21%0.26%0.21%
INFOSYS LTD0.33%0.21%0.21%
MEITUAN CLASS B0.44%0.20%0.20%
TATA CONSULTANCY SVCS LTD0.19%0.32%0.19%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.21%0.19%0.19%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.42%0.19%0.19%
HANWHA AEROSPACE CO LTD0.18%0.37%0.18%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.47%0.18%0.18%
MTN GROUP LTD0.19%0.18%0.18%
KIA CORP0.18%0.64%0.18%
XIAOMI CORP CLASS B0.54%0.18%0.18%
BANCO BTG PACTUAL SA UNIT0.18%0.77%0.18%
KING SLIDE WORKS CO LTD0.18%0.21%0.18%
EMAAR PROPERTIES PJSC0.18%0.20%0.18%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.25%0.17%0.17%
WIWYNN CORP0.20%0.17%0.17%
AXIA ENERGIA SA0.15%0.40%0.15%
SAMSUNG C+T CORP0.15%0.15%0.15%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.