ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

90 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEMDMEMXCPositionsHoldings
EMDMFirst Trust Bloomberg Emerging Market Democracies ETF —41%
90 shared
100as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
EMXCiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF 41%
90 shared
— 593as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

41.1% common weight
HoldingEMDMEMXCSmallest
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.9.31%19.70%9.31%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.6.05%8.09%6.05%
SK Hynix Inc.3.31%5.52%3.31%
MediaTek Inc.0.93%1.99%0.93%
HDFC Bank Limited2.06%0.93%0.93%
ICICI Bank Limited1.93%0.83%0.83%
Reliance Insurance PLC1.49%0.79%0.79%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.1.07%0.60%0.60%
Petroleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras) (Preference Shares)4.42%0.58%0.58%
Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. (Preference Shares)2.57%0.57%0.57%
Vale S.A.1.94%0.52%0.52%
AngloGold Ashanti Plc2.95%0.51%0.51%
Delta Electronics Inc.0.47%1.04%0.47%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. (Foxconn)0.47%0.98%0.47%
Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. (Class B)4.92%0.42%0.42%
INFY0.71%0.39%0.39%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.0.39%0.73%0.39%
GFI2.11%0.36%0.36%
Naspers Limited (Class N)2.02%0.35%0.35%
FirstRand Limited1.83%0.30%0.30%
OTB Bank Plc2.18%0.30%0.30%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.0.30%0.53%0.30%
SK Square Co., Ltd.0.29%0.56%0.29%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.0.54%0.29%0.29%
Grupo Financiero Banorte, S.A.B. de C.V.1.86%0.29%0.29%
BAP1.47%0.29%0.29%
Axis Bank Limited0.73%0.29%0.29%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.0.74%0.28%0.28%
Powszechna Kasa Oszczednosci Bank Polski S.A.2.11%0.28%0.28%
Bajaj Finance Ltd0.51%0.27%0.27%
Standard Bank Group Limited1.58%0.27%0.27%
B3 S.A. - Brasil, Bolsa, Balcao1.06%0.26%0.26%
Capitec Limited1.58%0.26%0.26%
Banco Bradesco S.A. (Preference Shares)1.24%0.25%0.25%
KB Financial Group, Inc.0.25%0.44%0.25%
Hyundai Motor Company0.25%0.34%0.25%
ORLEN SA1.90%0.24%0.24%
Fomento Economico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V. (FEMSA)1.44%0.23%0.23%
Tata Consultancy Services Limited0.42%0.23%0.23%
Elite Material Co., Ltd.0.23%0.47%0.23%
Unimicron Technology Corporation0.23%0.47%0.23%
United Microelectronics Corporation0.23%0.48%0.23%
MTN Group Limited1.30%0.23%0.23%
Valterra Platinum Limited1.26%0.22%0.22%
Banco BTG Pactual SA (Unit)1.35%0.21%0.21%
Fubon Financial Holding Co., Ltd.0.21%0.43%0.21%
State Bank of India0.69%0.21%0.21%
SCCO1.28%0.20%0.20%
CTBC Financial Holding Co., Ltd.0.20%0.40%0.20%
Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd.0.20%0.31%0.20%
Itausa S.A. (Preference Shares)0.88%0.20%0.20%
America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V. (Class B)1.37%0.19%0.19%
Titan Company Limited0.33%0.18%0.18%
Eternal Limited0.51%0.18%0.18%
CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. (Unit)0.91%0.17%0.17%
Cia. de Saneamento Basico do Estado de Sao Paulo - SABESP0.68%0.17%0.17%
National Bank of Greece S.A.1.34%0.16%0.16%
Samsung SDI Co., Ltd.0.16%0.28%0.16%
Cathay Financial Holding Co., Ltd.0.16%0.35%0.16%
Hana Financial Group Inc.0.16%0.27%0.16%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.