ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

49 holdings in all 2 funds
FundEMXCPEMXPositionsHoldings
EMXCiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF —46%
49 shared
591as of Oct 21, 2026issuer data
PEMXPutnam Emerging Markets ex-China ETF 46%
49 shared
— 52as of Oct 22, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

46.0% common weight
HoldingEMXCPEMXSmallest
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING19.66%21.68%19.66%
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD8.43%10.50%8.43%
SK HYNIX5.77%3.54%3.54%
DELTA ELECTRONICS1.04%1.61%1.04%
HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY1.01%1.01%1.01%
ICICI BANK0.80%3.24%0.80%
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD0.60%2.32%0.60%
SK SQUARE0.58%1.90%0.58%
PETROLEO BRASILEIRO PREF SA0.57%1.47%0.57%
ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDING PREF SA0.56%2.76%0.56%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD0.53%1.46%0.53%
NAN YA PLASTICS CORP0.50%2.30%0.50%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC0.49%1.33%0.49%
UNIMICRON TECHNOLOGY0.48%0.90%0.48%
ELITE MATERIAL0.46%1.57%0.46%
KB FINANCIAL GROUP0.44%2.85%0.44%
CTBC FINANCIAL HOLDING0.41%1.82%0.41%
MEDIATEK1.95%0.41%0.41%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS0.33%0.97%0.33%
ACCTON TECHNOLOGY0.31%1.65%0.31%
FIRSTRAND LTD0.30%1.81%0.30%
OTP BANK0.30%1.78%0.30%
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD0.28%0.82%0.28%
GPO FINANCE BANORTE0.28%1.49%0.28%
YAGEO0.28%1.31%0.28%
POWSZECHNA KASA OSZCZEDNOSCI BANK0.28%1.06%0.28%
LARSEN AND TOUBRO LTD0.28%1.65%0.28%
FIRST ABU DHABI BANK0.25%1.24%0.25%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD0.23%0.80%0.23%
MTN GROUP0.22%0.94%0.22%
KIA CORPORATION0.21%0.87%0.21%
BCO BTG PACTUAL UNT SA0.21%1.24%0.21%
ETERNAL0.17%0.54%0.17%
COMPANHIA DE SANEAMENTO BASICO DE0.16%1.41%0.16%
NATIONAL BANK OF GREECE0.16%1.17%0.16%
BANK CENTRAL ASIA0.15%0.33%0.15%
NTPC LTD0.15%2.15%0.15%
INTERNATIONAL CONTAINER TERMINAL S0.14%0.71%0.14%
EMBRAER0.13%0.67%0.13%
PZU SA0.11%0.96%0.11%
APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTERPRISE0.09%1.14%0.09%
HYOSUNG HEAVY INDUSTRIES CORP0.08%0.57%0.08%
FAR EASTONE TELECOMMUNICATIONS LTD0.06%1.33%0.06%
ETIHAD ETISALAT0.06%1.03%0.06%
APR LTD0.06%0.58%0.06%
GE VERNOVA T&D INDIA LTD0.06%0.64%0.06%
S-OIL0.05%0.54%0.05%
LENSKART SOLUTIONS LTD0.05%0.36%0.05%
ADITYA BIRLA CAPITAL LTD0.03%1.58%0.03%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.